home Home Feedback Reduced Graphics Power Search
 
China - History (Dynastic)  
Abramson, Marc S.: ETHNIC IDENTITY IN TANG CHINA  6 x 9", xxv, 258 pp., appendixes, notes, bibliography, index, cloth, d.j., Philadelphia, 2007.

Ethnic Identity in Tang China is the first work in any language to explore comprehensively the construction of ethnicity during the dynasty that reigned over China for roughly three centuries, from 618 to 907. Often viewed as one of the most cosmopolitan regimes in China's past, the Tang had roots in Inner Asia, and its rulers continued to have complex relationships with a population that included Turks, Tibetans, Japanese, Koreans, Southeast Asians, Persians, and Arabs.

Marc S. Abramson's rich portrait of this complex, multiethnic empire draws on political writings, religious texts, and other cultural artifacts, as well as comparative examples from other empires and frontiers. Abramson argues that various constituencies, ranging from Confucian elites to Buddhist monks to "barbarian" generals, sought to define ethnic boundaries for various reasons but often in part out of discomfort with the ambiguity of their own ethnic and cultural identity. The Tang court, meanwhile, alternately sought to absorb some alien populations to preserve the empire's integrity while seeking to preserve the ethnic distinctiveness of other groups whose particular skills it valued. Abramson demonstrates how the Tang era marked a key shift in definitions of China and the Chinese people, a shift that ultimately laid the foundation for the emergence of the modern Chinese nation. Item # 34337 ISBN 9780812240528 (University of Pennsylvania Press) Price: $55.00

 
Adshead, S. A. M.: PROVINCE AND POLITICS IN LATE IMPERIAL CHINA: VICEREGAL GOVERNMENT IN SZECHWAN, 1898-1911  6 x 8.75", 139 pp., map, appendix, notes, bibliography, index, paper, London, 1984. (o.p.; sl wear to cover, text near fine)
Scandinavian Institute of Asian Studies Monograph Series No. 50. Item # 2947 ISBN 0700701656 (Curzon) Price: $15.00

 


Feb 2
Adshead, S. A. M.: THE MODERNIZATION OF THE CHINESE SALT ADMINISTRATION, 1900-1920  6.25 x 9.5", frontispiece, xi, 280 pp., notes, bibliography, glossary, index, cloth, d.j., Cambridge, 1970. (o.p.; near fine)
Item # 2948 ISBN 0674580605 (Harvard University Press) Price: $20.00

 
Ahern, Emily Martin: CHINESE RITUAL AND POLITICS (HARDCOVER)  6.25 x 9.25", ix, 144 pp., b/w frontis, b/w figures, notes, bibliography, Character list, index, cloth, d.j., Cambridge, 1981.
As a result of the strength and dominance of the centralized state, ritual action in China often takes its logic from political action. In this book Emily Ahern explores the implications of this. She argues that forms of control attempted ritually on non-human persons (gods and other spirits) in China parallel those forms of control which people regard as effective in ordinary life, namely political control, and draws important conclusions from this.

The author shows that in China it is possible to discard terms such as ‘magic’, which imply that acts directed to spirits operate on a different basis from acts in ordinary life. She also challenges claims in anthropology that, since they seem arbitrary and the actions of participants in them highly predictable, rituals support established authority. Her book will be of interest not only to specialists in Chinese studies, but to social anthropologists and others interested in the link between ritual and political processes. Item # 35670 ISBN 0521236908 (Cambridge University Press) Price: $55.00

 
Aijmer, Goran: NEW YEAR CELEBRATIONS IN CENTRAL CHINA IN LATE IMPERIAL TIMES (HARDCOVER)  6.25 x 9.25", viii, 180 pp., notes after each chapter, references, index, cloth, d.j., Hong Kong, 2003.
This volume focuses on the various New Year customs of Central China, the area of the extended lake-land in the mid-Yangzi Valley, in late Imperial times. A multitude of folk practices are analyzed within a holistic perspective on Chinese traditional society and the result is a new picture of the past in which the social rhetories of gender, lineage continuity and ancestory are challenged by ritual manifestations of iconic symbolism. Item # 27864 ISBN 9629960249 (Chinese University of HK 香港中文大学) Price: $25.00

 
Airlie, Shiona: REGINALD JOHNSTON: CHINESE MANDARIN  Scots' Lives Series  5.8 x 8.3", 104 pp., 16 b/w plates, paper, Edinburgh, 2001.
Born in Edinburgh, Reginald Johnson entered the colonial service and became a district officer in China, where he explored, studied the language and culture, and adopted Buddhism. In 1919, he met 13-year old Emperor Puyi for the first time.

Often misunderstood by his peers Johnston knew how to capture a child's imagination and quickly gained the trust and friendship of the young Chinese Emperor. Johnston was the only foreigner working in the Forbidden City, and Puyi appointed him Mandarin of the highest rank. This is the first complete biography of the explorer, writer, tutor and advisor to the last Emperor of China. Item # 24003 ISBN 1901663493 (National Museums of Scotland (NMS) Publishing) Price: $9.95

 
Alford, William P.: TO STEAL A BOOK IS AN ELEGANT OFFENSE: INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY LAW IN CHINESE CIVILIZATION (HARDCOVER)  5.5 x 8.75", ix, 222 pp., notes, bibliography, glossary, index, cloth, d.j., Stanford, 1995.
Using materials drawn from law, history, politics, economics, philosophy, international relations, and the arts, this study examines the law of intellectual property in Chinese civilization from imperial days to the present. Item # 352 ISBN 0804722706 (Stanford University Press) Price: $55.00

 
Allan, Sarah: THE SHAPE OF THE TURTLE: MYTH, ART, AND COSMOS IN EARLY CHINA (SOFTCOVER)  5.75 x 8.75", 230 pp., 55 text figures, notes, bibliography, paper, New York, 1991.
A very good study that discusses early chinese cosmological ideas in realtionship to the turtle as an important Chinese iconography. The author makes direct reference to archaic bronzes of the Shang dynasty and inscriptions. Item # 24117 ISBN 0791404609 (State University of New York SUNY) Price: $29.95

 
Anderson, E. N.: THE FOOD OF CHINA (HARDCOVER)  6.25 x 9.5", xvi, 263 pp., appendix, notes, bibliography, index, cloth, d.j., New Haven, 1988. (o.p.; near fine)
A comprehensive, entertaining historical and ethnographic account of Chinese food, from the Bronze Age to the twentieth century. After showing how food has been central to Chinese governmental policies, religious rituals, and health practices from the earliest times, E. N. Anderson turns to presentday China, describing in rich and enticing detail the regional varieties in Chinese diet, food preparation, and rituals of eating and drinking. The Food of China is a prime source for anyone with an interest in Chinese history or food. Item # 31091 ISBN 0300039557 (Yale University Press) Price: $40.00

 
Arlington, L.C. & Lewisohn, William: IN SEARCH OF OLD PEKING (HARDCOVER REPRINT EDITION)  5 x 7.75", reprint of 1935 ed., xii, 382 pp., b/w frontis, 24 b/w illustrations, numerous maps and plans, many fold-ins, notes, appendixes, bibliography, index, cloth, New York, 1967. (o.p.; rebound in maroon buckram, gilt lettering on spine, text vvg)
Contents:
  • Part I: The Layout and Building Features of Peking
  • Part II: The Summer Palace, The Jade Fountain, Some Temples of the Western Hills, Some Other Temples, The Ming Tombs, Great Wall and Tongshan Hot Springs Item # 10926 (Paragon Book Reprint Corp.) Price: $75.00

  •  
    Arnold, Lauren: PRINCELY GIFTS AND PAPAL TREASURES: THE FRANCISCAN MISSION TO CHINA AND ITS INFLUENCE ON THE ART OF THE WEST 1250-1350  8.25 x 12", 239 pp., fully illustrated, mostly in color, endnotes, glossary, bibliography, list of illustrations and captions, index, cloth, d.j., San Francisco, 1999.
    The Franciscans had active and prolonged contact with China during the century of the Pax Mongolica (ca. 1250-1350). They established missions in China and carried princely gifts back and forth between the popes in Rome and the Yuan emperors in Beijing. The author documents this extensive medieval contact, and proposes that a significant exchange between the artistic traditions of east and west occurred during this era as well. Chapters dealing with trade between east and west, archaeological relics of Latin Christianity in China, and surviving Yuan-era objects in Europe add to the unique scope of this volume. Item # 30714 ISBN 0967062802 (Desiderata Press) Price: $49.95

     
    700年のロマン:海から甦る元寇 朝日新聞社
    Asahi Shinbunsha: 700 NEN NO ROMAN: UMI KARA YOMIGAERU GENKO  Exhibition  10 x 7", 80 pp., profusely illustrated with b/w and color plates, text in Japanese, paper, Fukuoka, 1981. (o.p.; fine)
    Approximate 700 years ago, a war between China and Japan took place. The Mongols were lost at the Sea of Japan, men and ships. From 1980, the Japanese government started to excavate parts of the Sea of Japan and numerous artifacts were found from the sunken ships of this military battle. Item # 31876 (Asahi Shimbun Publishing Co.) Price: $20.00

     
    Atwill, David G.: THE CHINESE SULTANATE: ISLAM, ETHNICITY, AND THE PANTHAY REBELLION IN SOUTHWEST CHINA, 1856-1873  6 x 9.5", xi, 264 pp., 6 maps, tables, Chinese characters, notes, bibliography, index, boards, d.j., Stanford, 2005.
    The Muslim-led Panthay Rebellion was one of five mid-nineteenth-century rebellions to threaten the Chinese imperial court. The Chinese Sultanate begins by contrasting the views of Yunnan held by the imperial center with local and indigenous perspectives, in particular looking at the strong ties the Muslim Yunnanese had with Southeast Asia and Tibet.

    Traditional interpretations of the rebellion there have emphasized the political threat posed by the Muslim Yunnanese, but no prior study has sought to understand the insurrection in its broader muti-ethnic borderland context. At its core, the book delineates the escalating government support of premeditated massacres of the Hui by Han Chinese and offers the first in-depth examination of the seventeen-year-long rule of the Dali Sultanate. Item # 32333 ISBN 0804751595 (Stanford University Press) Price: $65.00

     
    Ayao, Hoshi: THE MING TRIBUTE GRAIN SYSTEM  Translated by Mark Elvin  6 x 9", iii, 112 pp., 3 maps, glossary of Chinese terms, glossary of important Chinese names, list of principal primary sources, paper, Ann Arbor, 1969. (o.p.; some edge wear to cover)
    Originally published in Japanese in 1963. Item # 34551 (University of Michigan Press) Price: $15.00

     
    Ayers, William: CHANG CHIH-TUNG AND EDUCATIONAL REFORM IN CHINA  6.25 x 9.5", xiii, 287 pp., footnotes, bibliography, glossary, index, cloth, d.j., Cambridge, 1971. (o.p.; fine)
    In this study Mr. Ayers examines Chang Chih-tung (1837-1909) extensive proposals for nationwide reform, which culminated in the epoch-making abolition of the examination system in 1905. The author presents a detailed study of Chang's early background as a scholar and provincial education director. He provides information on Chang's later career as a viceroy, adviser to the Manchu throne, and founder of numerous schools and military academies. Item # 14839 ISBN 0674107624 (Harvard University Press) Price: $35.00

     
    Balazs, Etienne: CHINESE CIVILIZATION AND BUREAUCRACY: VARIATIONS ON A THEME (HARDCOVER)  5 x 8", xix, 309 pp., chronology, index, cloth, d.j., New Haven, 1964. (o.p.; sl wear to d.j., text near fine)
    Translated by H.M. Wright and edited by Arthur F. Wright. Item # 353 (Yale University Press) Price: $35.00

     
    Balazs, Etienne: POLITICAL THEORY AND ADMINISTRATIVE REALITY IN TRADITIONAL CHINA  5.5 x 8.5", 80 pp., notes, index, paper, 1965. (o.p.; sl browning on cover edges)
    Item # 12367 (University of London) Price: $20.00

     
    Barbieri-Low, Anthony J.: ARTISANS IN EARLY IMPERIAL CHINA  7 x 10", 400 pp., 111 illustrations, 44 in color, maps, glossary, bibliography, index, cloth, Seattle, 2007.

    This book represents the first in-depth social history of artisans in early China. How did they live? How were they trained? How did they market their products? How free were they? In this engaging and illuminating analysis, Barbieri-Low explores these artisans' lives and careers from a variety of aspects. First, he examines their position within early Chinese society, analyzing their social status, social mobility, and role in the early Chinese economy. Delving deeper, he steps into their workshops to learn how they were trained, what tools they used, and what workplace hazards they faced. Following their wares to the marketplace, he investigates some of the marketing techniques used by artisans and merchants, including such startlingly modern practices as family trademarks, rhyming jingles, and knockoffs of royal products.

    Artisans in Early Imperial China humanizes the material remains of the past, revealing the men and women who made the beautiful artifacts we know today. This book will appeal to anyone interested in Chinese history, as well as to scholars of comparative social history, labor history, and Asian art history.
    Item # 34044 ISBN 9780295987132 (University of Washington Press) Price: $60.00

     
    Barme, Geremie R.: THE FORBIDDEN CITY  4.75 x 7.5", xxxiii, 251 pp., 33 b/w illustrations, plans, Ming and Qing rulers, glossary, bibliography, list of illustrations, index, cloth, Cambridge, 2008.

    The Forbidden City (Zijin Cheng), lying at the heart of Beijing, formed the hub of the Celestial Empire for five centuries. Over the past century it has led a reduced life as the refuge for a deposed emperor, as well as a heritage museum for monarchist, republican, and socialist citizens, and it has been celebrated and excoriated as a symbol of all that was magnificent and terrible in dynastic China’s legacy.

    The Forbidden City’s vermilion walls have fueled literary fantasies that have become an intrinsic part of its disputed and documented history. Mao Zedong even considered razing the entire structure to make way for the buildings of a new socialist China. The fictions surrounding the Forbidden City have also had an international reach, and writers like Franz Kafka, Elias Canetti, Jorge Luis Borges, and Mervyn Peake have all succumbed to its myths. The politics it enshrined have provided the vocabulary of power that is used in China to the present day, though it is now better known as a film set or the background of displays of opera, rock, and fashion.

    Geremie Barmé peels away the veneer of power, secrecy, inscrutability, and passions of imperial China, to provide a new and original history of the culture, politics, and architecture of the Forbidden City. Designed to overawe the visitor with the power of imperial China, the Forbidden City remains one of the true wonders of the world. Item # 34742 ISBN 9780674027794 (Harvard University Press) Price: $19.95

     
    Barrett, T. H.: THE WOMAN WHO DISCOVERED PRINTING  5.5 x 8.75", xiv, 176 pp., 6 b/w illustrations, notes, index, cloth, d.j., New Haven, 2008.

    This beguiling book asks a set of unusual and fascinating questions—why is early Chinese printing so little acknowledged, despite anticipating Gutenberg by centuries? Why are the religious elements of all early printing overlooked? And why did printing in China not have the immediate obvious impact it did in Europe?

    T. H. Barrett, a leading scholar of medieval China, brings us the answers through the intriguing story of Empress Wu (AD 625–705) and the revolution in printing that occurred during her rule. Linking Asian and European history with substantial new research into Chinese sources, Barrett identifies methods of transmitting texts before printing and explains the historical context of seventh-century China. He explores the dynastic reasons behind Empress Wu’s specific interest in printing and the motivating role of her private religious beliefs. He also deduces from eighth- and ninth-century Chinese records an explanation for the lesser impact of the introduction of printing in China than in Europe.

    As Renaissance Europe was later astonished to learn of China’s achievement, so today’s reader will be fascinated by this engaging perspective on the history of printing and the technological superiority of Empress Wu’s China. Item # 34711 ISBN 9780300127287 (Yale University Press) Price: $25.00

     
    Bary, William Theodore de: SELF AND SOCIETY IN MING THOUGHT AND THE CONFERENCE ON MING THOUGHT  6.4 x 9.3", xii, 550 pp., notes, index, cloth, d.j., New York, 1970. (o.p.; fine)
    Item # 4290 ISBN 0231032714 (Columbia University Press) Price: $40.00

     
    Basu, Dilip: NINETEENTH CENTURY CHINA: FIVE IMPERIALIST PERSPECTIVES  6 x 9", 82 pp., paper, Ann Arbor, 1972. (o.p.; some browning to cover, text near fine)
    Contents:
  • Editor's Introduction by Rhoads Murphey
  • Observations on the Expediency of Opening a New Port in China by Samuel Ball
  • A Dissertation Upon the Commerce of China by Anonymous
  • Minute on the British Positoin and Prospects in China by R.M. Martin
  • Canton Consulate Records Concerning the Lands and Tenements at Honan
  • The Morrison Education Society in China by the Trustees of the Morrison Education Society Item # 34617 (University of Michigan Press) Price: $10.00

  •  
    Bays, Daniel H.: CHINA ENTERS THE TWENTIETH CENTURY: CHANG CHIH-TUNG AND THE ISSUES OF A NEW AGE, 1895-1909  6.25 x 9.25", xi, 295 pp., notes, glossary, bibliography, index, cloth, d.j., Ann Arbor, 1978. (o.p.; a few tiny check marks in margin, light stain mark on pp. 86-87 ow vg)
    Item # 10758 ISBN 0472081055 (University of Michigan Press) Price: $30.00

     
    Beasley, W.G. & Pullyblank, E.G.: HISTORIANS OF CHINA AND JAPAN (TAIWAN REPRINT)  6.25 x 9", reprint, viii, 351 pp., index, cloth, Taipei, n.d.. (o.p.; gilt lettering on spine, pen marks front cover back)
    Included are articles written by P. van der Loon, A.F.P. Hulsewe, Lien-sheng Yang, Wolfgang Franke, E. Balazs, D.C. Twitchett, Herbert Franke, P. Demieville, J. Gray, G.W. Robinson, Carmen Blacker, Jiro Numata, Hugh Borton, C.R. Boxer, G.F. Hudson, Owen Lattimore and the editors of this book. Item # 16547 (Ch'eng Wen Pub. Co.) Price: $25.00

     
    Beasley, William G. & Pullyblank, E. G. eds.: HISTORIANS OF CHINA AND JAPAN  6.5 x 9.5", 4th printing, viii, 351 pp., footnotes, index, cloth, d.j., London, 1971. (o.p.; scatter foxing top edges, text vvg to near fine)
    Included are articles written by P. van der Loon, A.F.P. Hulsewe, Lien-sheng Yang, Wolfgang Franke, E. Balazs, D.C. Twitchett, Herbert Franke, P. Demieville, J. Gray, G.W. Robinson, Carmen Blacker, Hugh Borton, C.R. Boxer, g.F. Hudson, Owen Lattimore and the editors of this book. Item # 354 ISBN 0197135218 (Oxford University Press) Price: $50.00

     


    Jan 26
    Becker, Jasper: CITY OF HEAVENLY TRANQUILITY: BEIJING IN THE HISTORY OF CHINA  6.25 x 9.5", xi, 371 pp., 15 b/w illustrations, 2 maps, bibliography, sources and notes, boards, d.j., New York, 2008.
    Weaving reportage with historical analysis, China expert Jasper Becker deftly illustrates the dynamic transformation of one of the world's oldest and most fascinating cities.

    Old Peking was built in the course of a thousand years, its temples and shrines, palaces and gardens gracing narrow, twisting streets carrying the collective memories of five dynasties. All have been swept away, replaced by boxy and uniform high-rises, rows of shipping malls, office-tower blocks and residential developments. Within the span of a single lifetime, the Chinese have buried or bulldozed their history, virtually extinguishing the culture of one of the grandest and olest civilizations.

    In City of Heavenly Transquility, long-time resident and journalist Jasper Becker brings back to life the emperors, eunuchs, courtesans, and warriors who for centuries ruled from behind the red walls of the Forbidden City. Becker mixes his own experiences with poignant stories from those who have tried to preserve China's past, struggling against ruthless officials and a fiercely nationalistic government set on changing the fabric of a nation by jettisoning the past and clearing space for the future. In the process, China's officials are demolishing homes and destroying livelihoods, and evicting over three million residents in Beijing alone. Item # 36573 ISBN 9780195309973 (Oxford University Press) Price: $27.95

     
    Bedini, Silvio A.: THE TRAIL OF TIME: TIME MEASUREMENT WITH INCENSE IN EAST ASIA SHIH-CHIEN TI TSU-CHI (HARDCOVER)  7.5 x 10", xxiii, 342 pp., 135 halftone illustrations, 8 line cuts, footnotes, appendices, glossary, bibliography, cloth, d.j., Cambridge, 1994. (o.p.: sl wear to d.j., text fine)
    This book is a scholarly study of a virtually unknown aspect of the history of horology (timekeeping), compiled from Chinese and Japanese historical and literary records, some of which are translated and published here for the first time. Incense timekeepers played an important role in early Chinese social and technological history, in addition to their use for time measurement. They were used in temples for religious rites, in agricultural regions for regulating water for irrigation, in palaces and government offices, and in the studies of scholars.

    A fascinating compendium of knowledge about a neglected aspect of Oriental culture, this book will appeal not only to historians of China and Japan, but to the growing number of collectors and museum curators who are interested in incense clocks. It is illustrated with black and white halftones of a large number of the clocks, which are renowned for their beauty of design and quality of workmanship. The book also includes a catalogue of incense clocks which have appeared in auction houses and museums. Item # 2493 ISBN 9780521374828 (Cambridge University Press) Price: $135.00

     
    Beeching, Jack: THE CHINESE OPIUM WARS  6.25 x 9.5", 352 pp., 37 illustrations, 3 maps, notes, bibliography, index, cloth, d.j., New York, 1975. (o.p.; near fine)
    Contents:
  • The course of events
  • The Red Barbarians
  • Napier's Fizzle
  • Commissioner Lin
  • Playing at War
  • Soothe the Barbarian
  • Pirates and Rebels
  • The City Question
  • Taku Back and Forth
  • The Burning of the Summer Palace Item # 14769 ISBN 0151176507 (Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Inc.) Price: $25.00

  •  
    商周考古 北京大学历史系考古研究室商周组
    Beijing Daxue Lishixi Kaogu Yanjiushi Shangzhouzu: SHANGZHOU KAOGU  [Archaeology of the Shang and Zhou Dynasties]  7.25 x 10.25", 278 pp., numerous b/w illustrations and line drawings plus 63 b/w and color plates, text in Chinese, paper, Beijing, 1979. (o.p.; some browning)
    Item # 32122 (Wenwu 文物出版社) Price: $25.00

     
    Bell, Lynda S.: ONE INDUSTRY, TWO CHINAS : SILK FILATURES AND PEASANT-FAMILY PRODUCTION IN WUXI COUNTY, 1865-1937  6 x 9", 348 pp, 20 illus, 3 maps, tables, appendixes, notes, bibliography, Character list, index, cloth, d.j., Stanford, 1999.
    This book reopens and restructures the debate on the nature of economic development in China prior to the Communist revolution. The author rejects analysis in which quantitative data are used to argue that the trajectory of Chinese development was either positive or negative. Instead, she combines quantitative analysis with a detailed study of local politics, culture, and gender to explain the shaping of the modern Chinese economy.

    Focusing on silk production in Wuxi county in the Yangzi Delta, the author argues that local elites used social dominance to build a silk industry continuum—“one industry”—fusing modern factory production with older patterns of peasant-family farming. The resulting social configuration was “two Chinas”—one populated by wealthy urban elites transformed into a new, silk-industry bourgeoisie, and the other by peasant families whose women became the workforce for cocoon production.

    The author describes the roles of merchant guilds and other elite organizations established to protect the silk industry from outside competition and excessive taxation; the methods and styles of elite networking and investment in building modern silk filatures; and the roles of women—elite women in sericulture reform and peasant women in silkworm raising. She also reveals the cooperation between silk-industry elites and Nationalist government officials in the 1920’s and 1930’s, which resulted in an industry that was virtually state-directed and designed to pass downward to the peasants the costs of building more competitive silk filatures. This discovery challenges the prevailing tendency to think in terms of radical ruptures between Nationalist and Communist rule. Item # 7137 ISBN 0804729980 (Stanford University Press) Price: $54.50

     


    Feb 2
    Bello, David A.: OPIUM AND THE LIMITS OF EMPIRE: DRUG PROHIBITION IN THE CHINESE INTERIOR, 1729 - 1850  6.25 x 9.25", xxi, 361 pp., tables, maps, appendixes, Character list, bibliography, index, cloth, d.j., Cambridge, 2005.
    The British opium trade along China''s seacoast has come to symbolize China''s century-long descent into political and social chaos. In the standard historical narrative, opium is the primary medium through which China encountered the economic, social, and political institutions of the West. Opium, however, was not a Sino-British problem confined to southeastern China. It was, rather, an empire-wide crisis, and its spread among an ethnically diverse populace created regionally and culturally distinct problems of control for the Qing state.

    This book examines the crisis from the perspective of Qing prohibition efforts. The author argues that opium prohibition, and not the opium wars, was genuinely imperial in scale and is hence much more representative of the actual drug problem faced by Qing administrators. The study of prohibition also permits a more comprehensive and accurate observation of the economics and criminology of opium. The Qing drug traffic involved the domestic production, distribution, and consumption of opium. A balanced examination of the opium market and state anti-drug policy in terms of prohibition reveals the importance of the empire''s landlocked western frontier regions, which were the domestic production centers, in what has previously been considered an essentially coastal problem. Item # 30900 ISBN 0674016491 (Harvard University Press) Price: $50.00

     
    Ben-Dor Benite, Zvi: THE DAO OF MUHAMMAD: A CULTURAL HISTORY OF MUSLIMS IN LATE IMPERIAL CHINA  6 x 9", xii, 280 pp., 8 b/w illustrations, appendix, bibliography, index, cloth, d.j., Cambridge, 2005.
    This book documents an Islamic-Confucian school of scholarship that flourished, mostly in the Yangzi Delta, in the seventeenth and eighteenth centuries. Drawing on previously unstudied materials, it reconstructs the network of Muslim scholars responsible for the creation and circulation of a large corpus of Chinese Islamic written material--the so-called Han Kitab. Against the backdrop of the rise of the Manchu Qing dynasty, The Dao of Muhammad shows how the creation of this corpus, and of the scholarly network that supported it, arose in a context of intense dialogue between Muslim scholars, their Confucian social context, and China's imperial rulers.

    Overturning the idea that participation in Confucian culture necessitated the obliteration of all other identities, this book offers insight into the world of a group of scholars who felt that their study of the Islamic classics constituted a rightful "school" within the Confucian intellectual landscape. These men were not the first Muslims to master the Chinese Classics. But they were the first to express themselves specifically as Chinese Muslims and to generate foundation myths that made sense of their place both within Islam and within Chinese culture. Item # 31649 ISBN 0674017749 (Harvard University Press) Price: $45.00

     
    Benn, Charles: CHINA'S GOLDEN AGE: EVERYDAY LIFE IN THE TANG DYNASTY  6 x 9.25", xxii, 322 pp., 43 maps & line illustations, paper, New York, 2004.
    The Tang Dynasty (618-907), traditionally regarded as the golden age of China, was a time of patricians and intellectuals, Buddhist monks and Taoist priests, poetry and music, song and dance. In China''s Golden Age: Everyday Life in the Tang Dynasty, Charles Benn paints a vivid picture of the lifestyle behind the grandeur of the Tang culture.All aspects of day-to-day life are presented, including crime, entertainment, fashion, marriage, food, hygiene, dwellings, and transportation. Attend an ancient feast to celebrate an imperial birthday, where ale was served in elaborate pitchers before a meal of fourteen hors d''oeuvres and twenty-three courses. Learn which colors concubines used for their eye makeup and beauty marks, and what jealous wives did to discourage such enhancement.

    See the similarities between today''s pubs and the Tang alehouses, where women were hired to dance and sing to encourage patrons to stay longer and spend more money. Decide for yourself why Yangzhou, a city on the Grand Canal close to the Yangtze River, was considered one of the greatest cities in the Tang Dynasty. Benn translates and paraphrases his classical Chinese sources from the Tang era with fresh and polished prose. He also includes his own illustrations of everything from tools and hairstyles to musical instruments and courtyard dwellings. A history of the rise and fall ofthe dynasty is presented, as is a look at the societal structure of the aristocracy, bureaucracy, eunuchs, clergy, peasants, artisans, merchants, and slaves. This thorough explanation provides fascinating insight into a culture and time that is often misunderstood by Westerners and brings alive both the everyday routine and the timeless splendor of this intellectually and artistically powerful epoch. Enjoy your journey in China''s Golden Age, and come back to the present with a greater understanding of this amazing time. Item # 29850 ISBN 0195176650 (Oxford University Press) Price: $19.95

     
    Bernal, Martin: CHINESE SOCIALISM TO 1907  5.75 x 8.75", 259 pp., appendixes, bibliographies in Western language, Eastern language, index, cloth, d.j., Ithaca, 1976. (o.p.; near fine)
    Item # 9919 ISBN 0801409152 (Cornell University Press) Price: $15.00

     
    Bernhardt, Kathryn: RENTS, TAXES, AND PEASANT RESISTANCE: THE LOWER YANGZI REGION 1840-1950  6 x 9.25", xiii, 326 pp., 5 maps, tables, notes, references, Character list, index, cloth, d.j., Stanford, 1992.
    Throughout China's long imperial history, the political-economic system was supported mainly by the rents and taxes collected from the peasantry. The survival of the system depended on orderly relations between landlords and tenants and between the state and landowners. In the century before the Communist triumph in 1949, both sets of relations were profoundly changed. How did this transformation come about?

    With the commercially advanced lower Yangzi region as its focus, this book provides the most comprehensive treatment to date of rents and taxes in nineteenth- and twentieth-century China. It demonstrates that the tax burden on landlords, relative to price changes, increased as a result of expanded levies by the state. At the same time, the rents received by landlords, relative to price changes, declined as a result of both state interference and peasant resistance. The result was a progressive weakening of landlord power. Past scholarship has generally dealt separately with either landlord-tenant relations, seen through rent, or state-society relations, seen through taxes.

    By analyzing the two together, this study provides a distinctive view of the political-economic structure involving the three-way relationship between state, elite, and peasant. It demonstrates how that structure changed in the lower Yangzi valley during the century before the Communist victory through declining landlord power, increased state intervention, and expanded tenant collective action. Earlier studies have argued either for class revolution, or for Communist conspiracy as the dynamic behind the twentieth-century revolution.

    This book offers a new perspective by suggesting that the old social-political system in this region was destroyed not by the revolutionary action of either the many or the few, but by a long-term process of change that left landlordism tottering on the verge of collapse even before the Communist Party's rise to power. Item # 34548 ISBN 0804718806 (Stanford University Press) Price: $39.00

     
    Bernhardt, Kathryn: WOMEN AND PROPERTY IN CHINA, 960-1949 (HARDCOVER)  6.25 x 9.25", 236 pp., 3 tables, bibliography, Character list, index, cloth, d.j., Stanford, 1999.
    Drawing on newly available archival case records, this book demonstrates that women's rights to property changed substantially from the Song through the Qing dynasties, and even more dramatically under the Republican Civil Code of 1929-30. Item # 11932 ISBN 0804735263 (Stanford University Press) Price: $50.00

     
    Bernhardt, Kathryn & Huang, Philip C. C.: CIVIL LAW IN QING AND REPUBLICAN CHINA (SOFTCOVER)  5.75 x 9", xii, 340 pp., tables, notes, bibliography, Character list, index, paper, Standford, 1994.
    The opening of local archives to Western scholars in the 1980s has provided the basis for this reexamination of civil law in Qing and Republican China. This pathbreaking volume demonstrates that, contrary to previous scholarly understanding, Qing and Republican courts dealt extensively with such civil matters as land rights, debt, marriage, and inheritance, and did so with striking consistency and in conformity with the written code.

    Contents:

  • Civil Law in Qing and Republican China: The Issues by Kathryn Bernhardt and Philip C.C. Huang
  • Civil "Law" in Traditional China: History and Theory by Hugh T. Scogin, Jr.
  • Civil and Uncivil Dispsutes in Southeast Coastal China, 1723-1820 by Melissa A. Maccauley
  • Code, Culture, and Custom: Foundations of Civil Case Verdicts in a Nineteenth-Century County Court by Mark A. Allee
  • Codified Law and Magisterial Adjudication in the Qing by Philip C.C. Huang
  • Women and the Law: Divorce in the Republican Period by Kathryn Bernhardt
  • Lawyers and the Legal Profession During the Republican Period by Alison W. Conner
  • Merchant Dispute Mediation in Twentieth-Century Zigong, Sichuan by Madeleine Zelin Item # 25274 ISBN 0804737797 (Stanford University Press) Price: $24.95

  •  
    Bernhardt, Kathryn & Huang, Philip C.C.: CIVIL LAW IN QING AND REPUBLICAN CHINA (HARDCOVER)  6.25 x 9.25", xii, 340 pp., tables, notes, bibliography, Character list, index, cloth, d.j., Stanford, 1994.
    The opening of local archives to Western scholars in the 1980s has provided the basis for this reexamination of civil law in Qing and Republican China. This pathbreaking volume demonstrates that, contrary to previous scholarly understanding, Qing and Republican courts dealt extensively with such civil matters as land rights, debt, marriage, and inheritance, and did so with striking consistency and in conformity with the written code.

    Contents:

  • Civil Law in Qing and Republican China: The Issues by Kathryn Bernhardt and Philip C.C. Huang
  • Civil "Law" in Traditional China: History and Theory by Hugh T. Scogin, Jr.
  • Civil and Uncivil Dispsutes in Southeast Coastal China, 1723-1820 by Melissa A. Maccauley
  • Code, Culture, and Custom: Foundations of Civil Case Verdicts in a Nineteenth-Century County Court by Mark A. Allee
  • Codified Law and Magisterial Adjudication in the Qing by Philip C.C. Huang
  • Women and the Law: Divorce in the Republican Period by Kathryn Bernhardt
  • Lawyers and the Legal Profession During the Republican Period by Alison W. Conner
  • Merchant Dispute Mediation in Twentieth-Century Zigong, Sichuan by Madeleine Zelin Item # 34597 ISBN 0804722749 (Stanford University Press) Price: $50.00

  •  
    Besio, Kimberly & Tung, Constantine: THREE KINGDOMS AND CHINESE CULTURE  6 x 9.25", xxvi, 193 pp., 10 b/w illustrations, notes after each chapter, bibliography, list of contributors, index, illustrated boards, Albany, 2007.
    This is the first book-length treatment in English of Three Kingdoms (Sanguo yanyi), often regarded as China’s first great classical novel. Set in the historical period of the disunion (220–280 AD), Three Kingdoms fuses history and popular tradition to create a sweeping epic of heroism and political ambition. The essays in this volume explore the multifarious connections between Three Kingdoms and Chinese culture from a variety of disciplines, including history, literature, philosophy, art history, theater, cultural studies, and communications, demonstrating the diversity of backgrounds against which this novel can be studied.

    Some of the most memorable episodes and figures in Chinese literature appear within its pages, and Three Kingdoms has had a profound influence on personal, social, and political behavior, even language usage, in the daily life of people in China today. The novel has inspired countless works of theater and art, and, more recently, has been the source for movies and a television series. Long popular in other countries of East Asia, such as Japan, Korea, and Vietnam, Three Kingdoms has also been introduced to younger generations around the globe through a series of extremely popular computer games. This study helps create a better understanding of the work’s unique place in Chinese culture. Item # 33964 ISBN 9780791470114 (State University of New York SUNY) Price: $60.00

     
    Birge, Bettine: WOMEN, PROPERTY, AND CONFUCIAN REACTION IN SUNG AND YUAN CHINA (960-1368)  6 x 9.25", xxi, 345 pp., detailed footnotes, bibliography, glossary-index, cloth, d.j., New York, 2002.
    This book argues that the Mongol invasion of the thirteenth century precipitated a transformation of marriage and property law in China that deprived women of their property rights and reduced their legal and economic autonomy. It describes how after a period during which women's property rights were steadily improving, and laws and practices affecting marriage and property were moving away from Confucian ideals, the Mongol occupation created a new constellation of property and gender relations that persisted to the end of the imperial era.

    It shows how the Mongol-Yuan rule in China ironically created the conditions for radical changes in the law, which for the first time brought it into line with the goals of Learning the Way Confucians and which curtailed women's financial and personal autonomy. The book re-evaluates the Mongol invasion and its influence on Chinese law and society. Item # 20898 ISBN 0521573734 (Cambridge University Press) Price: $50.00

     
    Bland, J.O.P.: RECENT EVENTS AND PRESENT POLICIES IN CHINA  6.5 x 9.75", xi, 482 pp., b/w frontispiece, more than 60 b/w photos, footnotes, index, fold out color map, yellow cloth, Philadelphia, 1912. (o.p.; soiled spine, sl browning, t.e.g.)
    Item # 12638 Price: $45.00

     
    Bloodworth, Dennis & Ching Ping: THE CHINESE MACHIAVELLI: 3000 YEARS OF CHINESE STATECRAFT  5.7 x 8.5", xvi, 346 pp., 4 maps, notes, bibliography, index, cloth, d.j., New York, 1976. (o.p.; near fine)
    Item # 5961 ISBN 0374122466 (Farrar Straus Giroux) Price: $20.00

     
    Blunden, Caroline & Elvin, Mark: CULTURAL ATLAS OF CHINA  9.5 x 12", 237 pp., 365 illustrations, 204 in color, 58 maps, 14 tables, chronological table, bibliography, gazetteer, index, illustrated endpapers, cloth, d.j., New York, 1983. (o.p.; sl bumped corners, text near fine)
    Item # 9287 ISBN 0871961326 (Facts On File) Price: $30.00

     
    Bodde, Derk: CHINESE THOUGHT, SOCIETY, AND SCIENCE: THE INTELLECTUAL AND SOCIAL BACKGROUND OF SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY IN PRE-MODERN CHINA  6.5 x 9.5", xiv, footnotes, appendix of The Four Social Classes, Chinee bibliography, Bibliography of Chinese original sources, secondard works, index, 456 pp., cloth, d.j., Honolulu, 1991. (o.p.; fine)
    The Chinese have given the world paper, printing, porcelain, gunpowder, the mariner's compass, and other inventions important in the history and development of science. Yet it was Europe, not China, that experienced the scientifc and technological revolution that transformed the world from the 17th century onward. In this challenging work, Bodde examines the cultural requisites for science and technology in early China and other pre-modern civilizations.

    Bodde does not focus on Chinese science and technology per se but on the wide range of intellectual and social forces at work in China that may have favored or disfavored science and technology in pre-modern China - forces, Bodde argues, overwhelmingly humanistic; the written classic language known as Literary Chinese; concepts of time and space; religious attitudes; theories of government and society; moral and social values pertaining to sex, individualism, militarism, and competition; and Chinese attitudes toward nature.

    Comparisons and contrasts are drawn using similar factors in Western and other civilizations, thereby adding significantly to our view of the Western world, past and present, as well as that of China. Most impressive is Bodde's familiarity with original sources and his insistence on providing his own translations of often highly technical work, making availabe to the reader valuabe source material. Item # 850 ISBN 0824813340 (University of Hawaii Press) Price: $40.00

     
    Bodde, Derk & Morris, Clarence: LAW IN IMPERIAL CHINA: EXEMPLIFIED BY 190 CH'ING DYNASTY CASES (HARDCOVER)  Translated from the Hsing-an hui-lan With Historical, Social and Juridical Commentaries  6.25 x 9.5", xvi, 615 pp., appendix, bibliography, glossary, index, cloth, d.j., Cambridge, 1967. (o.p.; near fine)
    Chinese law evolved entirely independently of the legal traditions of the West and of the ancient Mesopotamian-Hebraic Near East. In duration, content, and complexity it well deserves comparison with either of these two traditions. The continuity and authority of the Chinese codes of written laws made them unrivaled instruments for measuring precisely, dynasty by dynasty, the shifting configurations of Chinese social and political values as officially defined. These codes culminated in imperial times with the final Ch'ing Code of 1740.

    This is the first book to provide a comprehensive picture of the basic concepts and the functioning of imperial Chinese law, as exemplified by 190 cases translated into English from the more than 7,600 contained in the largest of the Chinese casebooks- the Hsing-an hui-lan, or Conspectus ot Penal Cases-covering the years 1736-1885. Item # 35664 (Harvard University Press) Price: $90.00

     
    Bohr, Paul Richard: FAMINE IN CHINA AND THE MISSIONARY: TIMOTHY RICHARD AS RELIEF ADMINISTRATOR AND ADVOCATE OF NATIONAL REFORM 1876-1884  8.5 x 11", xviii, 283 pp., appendix, notes, bibliography, paper, Cambridge, 1972. (o.p.; some wear to cover edges, text near fine)
    Item # 13815 ISBN 0674294254 (Harvard University Press) Price: $50.00

     
    Bol, Peter K.: NEO-CONFUCIANISM IN HISTORY  6.25 x 9.25", xi, 366 pp., notes, bibliography, Character List, index, cloth, d.j., Cambridge, 2008.

    Where does Neo-Confucianism—a movement that from the twelfth to the seventeenth centuries profoundly influenced the way people understood the world and responded to it—fit into our story of China’s history?

    This interpretive, at times polemical, inquiry into the Neo-Confucian engagement with the literati as the social and political elite, local society, and the imperial state during the Song, Yuan, and Ming dynasties is also a reflection on the role of the middle period in China’s history. The book argues that as Neo-Confucians put their philosophy of learning into practice in local society, they justified a new social ideal in which society at the local level was led by the literati with state recognition and support.

    The later imperial order, in which the state accepted local elite leadership as necessary to its own existence, survived even after Neo-Confucianism lost its hold on the center of intellectual culture in the seventeenth century but continued as the foundation of local education. It is the contention of this book that Neo-Confucianism made that order possible. Item # 35395 ISBN 9780674031067 (Harvard University Press) Price: $49.95

     
    Bossler, Beverly J.: POWERFUL RELATIONS: KINSHIP, STATUS AND THE STATE IN SUNG CHINA (960-1279)  6.25 x 9.25", frontispiece, 370 pp., notes, glossary, index, cloth, d.j., Cambridge, 1998.
    The realignment of the Chinese social order that took place over the course of the Sung dynasty set the pattern for Chinese society throughout most of the later imperial era. Using data on two group of Sung elites - the grand councilors who led the bureaucracy, and locally prominent gentlemen in Wu-Chou (in modern Chekiang) - this study examines the realignment from the perspective of specific Sung families. Item # 6120 ISBN 0674695925 (Harvard University Press) Price: $47.50

     
    Brandauer, Frederick P. & Huang, Chun-chieh, ed.: IMPERIAL RULERSHIP AND CULTURAL CHANGE IN TRADITIONAL CHINA  6.25 x 9.5", xviii, 312 pp., notes after each chapter, contributors, index, cloth, d.j., Seattle, 1994. (o.p.; sl wear to d.j., text near fine)
    The essays in this book examine the relationship between emperors and culture, and ask ow effective emperors were in generating cultural change. Arranged chronologically by subject matter, the essays cover historical periods ranging from the 3rd century B.C. to A.D. 1900, and reflect the disciplines of history, literature, religious studies and philosophy. Item # 10686 ISBN 0295973749 (University of Washington Press) Price: $40.00

     
    Brandt, Nat: MASSACRE IN SHANSI  6 x 9.75", xxii, 325 pp., b/w illustrations, 2 maps, notes, bibliography, index, cloth, d.j., Syracuse, 1994. (o.p.; near fine)
    The author's careful research uncovers the life, attitudes, and Christianity of the Oberlin College missionaries from the late 1880s leading up to their deaths in 1900 during the Boxer Rebellion in China. Item # 11841 ISBN 0815602820 (Syracuse University) Price: $30.00

     
    Bray, Francesca: TECHNOLOGY AND GENDER: FABRICS OF POWER IN LATE IMPERIAL CHINA (HARDCOVER)  6 x 9", 419 pp., 25 b/w illustrations, maps, cloth, Berkeley, 1997.
    The author examines three different aspects of domestic life in China, tracing their development from 1000 to 1800 AD. She begins with the house, the shell of domesticity; moves inside to textile production that took place in the home; and concludes with the most intimate domain, childbearing and child rearing. Her brilliant critical history of technology makes a rich contribution to the study of femininities and masculinities, and of the relations between material and moral worlds. Item # 16535 ISBN 0520206851 (University of California Press) Price: $65.00

     


    Feb 5
    Bredon, Juliet & Mitrophanow, Igor: THE MOON YEAR: A RECORD OF CHINESE CUSTOMS AND FESTIVALS (REPRINT EDITION)  6 x 9.5", reprint of 1927 edition, xi, 522 pp., b/w illustrations, bibliography, index, illustrated boards, London, 2005.
    The Moon Year is an attempt at recording the mysterious and somewhat elusive traditions of the Chinese. Juliet Bredon and Igor Mitrophanow trace their way through the intimate life of the society, their religions, their superstitions, their philosophies, and customs. Only after a year’s residence in China are they able to gather a much more intimate perspective on this age-old civilization that has withstood the test of time. Bredon and Mitrophanow attempt to unravel some of the puzzles that surround this fascinating culture, through describing in detail the everyday beliefs of the Chinese people and the festivals of their ‘Moon Calendar,’ used as a diary of daily happenings.

    Bredon and Mitrophanow also explore the changing traditions throughout the great country. Where one festival is celebrated in one village, the same festival may have died out centuries ago in another. The ‘great festivals’ are often observed everywhere, but others, no less interesting and no less important to Chinese culture, are unique to certain provinces and districts. As so many of these superstitions and celebrations are fluctuating and even dieing out, it becomes important to make a strong record of these aspects of Chinese tradition before they die out completely. As the original printing of this book was in 1927, many of these rites may no longer exist, further emphasizing the importance of Bredon and Mitrophanow’s work. Much of the material for The Moon Year was gathered first-hand from people they met along their journey, as well as from rare Chinese books and texts, resulting in a refreshingly honest exploration of a great civilization. Item # 33962 ISBN 0710311370 (Kegan Paul) Price: $60.00

     
    Brokaw, Cynthia J.: COMMERCE IN CULTURE: THE SIBAO BOOK TRADE IN THE QING REPUBLICAN PERIODS  6.25 x 9.25", xxiii, 673 pp., tables, maps, figures, detailed footnotes, bibliography, index, cloth, d.j., Cambridge, 2007.
    Sibao today is a cluster of impoverished villages in the mountains of western Fujian. Yet from the late seventeenth through the early twentieth century, it was home to a flourishing publishing industry. Through itinerant booksellers and branch bookshops managed by Sibao natives, this industry supplied much of south China with cheap educational texts, household guides, medical handbooks, and fortune-telling manuals.

    It is precisely the ordinariness of Sibao imprints that make them valuable for the study of commercial publishing, the text-production process, and the geographical and social expansion of book culture in Chinese society. In a study with important implications for cultural and economic history, Cynthia Brokaw describes rural, lower-level publishing and bookselling operations at the end of the imperial period. Commerce in Culture traces how the poverty and isolation of Sibao necessitated a bare-bones approach to publishing and bookselling and how the Hakka identity of the Sibao publishers shaped the configuration of their distribution networks and even the nature of their publications.

    Sibao's industry reveals two major trends in print culture: the geographical extension of commercial woodblock publishing to hinterlands previously untouched by commercial book culture and the related social penetration of texts to lower-status levels of the population. Item # 33587 ISBN 9780674024496 (Harvard University Press) Price: $44.95

     
    Brokaw, Cynthia J.: THE LEDGERS OF MERIT AND DEMERIT: SOCIAL CHANGE AND MORAL ORDER IN LATE IMPERIAL CHINA  6.25 x 9.5", xi, 287 pp., appendix, glossary, bibliography, index, cloth, d.j., Princeton, 1991. (o.p.; stamped chop mark on inside page/fore edge ow text near fine)
    The ledgers of merit and demerit were a type of morality book that achieved sudden and widespread popularity in China during the 16th and 17th centuries. Consisting of lists of good and bad deeds, each assigned a certain number of merit or demerit points, the ledgers offered the hope of divine reward to users "good" enough to accumulate a substantial sum of merits. By examining the uses of the ledgers during the late Ming and early Qing periods, Cynthia Brokaw throws new light on the intellectual and social history of the late imperial era.

    The ledgers originally functioned as guides to salvation for 12th century Daoists and Buddhists, but Brokaw shows how the literati of turbulent 16th century China began to use them as aids in the struggle for official status through civil service examinations.

    The author describes how the responses of some Confucian thinkers to the popularity of the ledgers not only refined the orthodox Neo-Confucian method of self-cultivation but also revealed the serious ambiguity of the classic Confucian understanding of the relationship between fate and human action.

    Finally, she demonstrates that by the end of the 17th century the ledgers were used not so much to facilitate upward mobility as to promote social stability by prescribing standards that encouraged people to keep to the social places. Item # 36316 ISBN 0691055432 (Princeton University Press) Price: $50.00

     
    Brook, Timothy: GEOGRAPHICAL SOURCES OF MING-QING HISTORY (1ST EDITION)  5.75 x 9", xxi, 267 pp., bibliography, index of authors, index of titles, index of prefectures, subprefectures and counties, paper, Ann Arbor, 1988. (o.p.; sl wear top/bottom spine, text near fine)
    Item # 34823 ISBN 0892640766 (University of Michigan Press) Price: $20.00

     
    Brook, Timothy: PRAYING FOR POWER: BUDDHISM AND THE FORMATION OF GENTRY SOCIETY IN LATE-MING CHINA  6.25 x 9.25", xvii, 403 pp., 6 b/w illustrations, 3 tables, 3 maps, notes, bibliography, index, dark green cloth, Cambridge, 1993.
    In 17th and 18th century China, Buddhists and Confucians alike flooded local Buddhist monasteries with donations. The author examines 3 widely separated and economically dissimilar counties and draws on rich data in monastic gazetteers to examine the patterns and social consequences of patronage. Item # 8369 ISBN 0674697758 (Harvard University Press) Price: $38.50

     
    Brook, Timothy: THE CHINESE STATE IN MING SOCIETY  6 x 9", viii, 248 pp., 2 maps, b/w figures, tables, notes, bibliography, index, paper, New York, 2005.
    The Ming dynasty (1368-1644), a period of commercial expansion and cultural innovation, fashioned the relationship between the present day state and society in China. This unique collection of reworked and heavily illustrated essays, by one of the leading scholars of Chinese history, re-examines this relationship and argues that contrary to previous scholarship, it was radical responses within society that led to a 'constitution', not periods of fluctuation within the dynasty itself.

    Brook's outstanding scholarship demonstrates that it was changes in commercial relations and social networks that were actually responsible for the development of a stable society. This imaginative reconsidering of existing scholarship on the history of China will be fascinating reading for scholars and students interested in China's development. Item # 30531 ISBN 0415345073 (Routledge) Price: $34.95

     
    Brook, Timothy: THE CONFUSIONS OF PLEASURE: COMMERCE AND CULTURE OF MING CHINA (HARDCOVER)  6.25 x 9.25", 320 pp., 37 b/w illustrations, notes, glossary, bibliography, index, cloth, d.j., Berkeley, 1998.
    The central theme of this beautifully told social and cultural history is commercialization. Using the cranky jottings of a Ming official named Zhang Tao as signposts, Brook draws on his extensive readings in the Ming sources to demonstate how commerce transformed Chinese society. Item # 5569 ISBN 0520210913 (University of California Press) Price: $42.00

     


    Feb 2
    Brook, Timothy: THE CONFUSIONS OF PLEASURES: COMMERCE AND CULTURE IN MING CHINA (SOFTCOVER)  6 x 9", xxv, 320 pp., 37 b/w illustrations, notes, glossary, bibliography, index, paper, Berkeley, 1999.
    The central theme of this beautifully told social and cultural history is commercialization. Using the cranky jottings of a Ming official named Zhang Tao as signposts, Brook draws on his extensive readings in the Ming sources to demonstate how commerce transformed Chinese society. Item # 11267 ISBN 0520221540 (University of California Press) Price: $21.95

     
    Brook, Timothy & Wakabayashi, Bob Tadashi: OPIUM REGIMES: CHINA, BRITAIN, AND JAPAN, 1839-1952  6 x 9", xiv, 444 pp., 15 illustrations, 9 tables, bibliography, contributors, index, paper, Berkeley, 2000.
    Opium Regimes intergrates the pioneering research of 16 scholars to show that the opium trade was not purely a British operation but involved Chinese merchants, Chinese state agents, and Japanese imperialists as well. Item # 15624 ISBN 0520222369 (University of California Press) Price: $24.95

     
    文明起源的中国模式 卜工
    Bu, Gong: WENMING QIYUAN DE ZHONGGUO MOSHI  [Origins of Civilization in China]  6.75 x 9.5", 333 pp., b/w figures, text in Chinese, paper, Beijing, 2007.

    Through an investigation of various archaeological materials from the Neolithic period in China, this book introduces the concept of pre-dynastic "ancient ritual" (古礼) for the first time in an academic context, exploring the prehistoric origins of ritual and the place of ritual in early Chinese civilization.

    It analyzes the uniquely Chinese aspects of the culture contributing to the development of ancient ritual, and the evolution of ancient and wine rituals into the later "Zhou rituals" (周礼) that so influenced later dynasties. This book is an ideal text for college or graduate-level archaeology or history courses, and provides new insights and perspectives on the origins of civilization and culture in China. Item # 33840 ISBN 9787030188182 (Science Press) Price: $15.95

     
    Buchanan, Keith: THE TRANSFORMATION OF THE CHINESE EARTH  6.25 x 10", xviii, 336 pp., 63 b/w plates, 20 tables, maps, cartograms, appendix, bibliography, index, cloth, d.j., London, 1970. (o.p.; vvg to near fine)
    Aspects of the evaluation of the Chinese earth from earliest times to Mao Tse-tung. Item # 35688 ISBN 071351549X (G. Bell & Sons, Ltd.) Price: $20.00

     
    Buchanan, Keith & FitzGerald, Charles P. & Ronan, Colin A.: CHINA: THE LAND AND THE PEOPLE, THE HISTORY, THE ART AND THE SCIENCE  8.5 x 11", 519 pp., fully illustrated in color and b/w, biographical notes on writers, artists, and scientists, Chronological table of events, bibliography, index, cloth, d.j., New York, 1980. (o.p.; vg to near fine)
    Forward by Joseph Needham Contents:
  • Land and People by K. Buchanan
  • History and Civilization by C.P. FitzGerald
  • The Eye of the West: Western prints and photographs of China in the 18th and 19th centuries
  • Science and Technology by C.A. Ronan Item # 18674 ISBN 0517544946 (Crown) Price: $25.00

  •  
    Buoye, Thomas: STUDY GUIDE TO CHINA: ADAPTING THE PAST CONFRONTING THE FUTURE  6 x 9", v, 82 pp., appendix, paper, Ann Arbor, 2003.
    This volume introduces contemporary China through an array of materials that include historical documents, scholarly articles, ethnographic studies, Chinese literature, and Western media reports. The result is a comprehensive book that reflects the complexity and diversity of China today. Item # 27721 ISBN 0892641576 (University of Michigan Press) Price: $12.00

     
    Cahen, Gaston: SOME EARLY RUSSO-CHINESE RELATIONS  Translated by W. Sheldon Ridge  5.25 x 7.75", 128 pp., paper, Peking, 1940. (o.p.; reprint of 1914 from Shanghai "The National Review Office", browning, rough cut page edges)
    Item # 35755 Price: $25.00

     
    Cahill, Suzanne E.: TRANSCENDENCE AND DIVINE PASSION: THE QUEEN MOTHER OF THE WEST IN MEDIEVAL CHINA (HARDCOVER)  5.5 x 8.75", xix, 303 pp., chronologies, notes, bibliography, Chinese character list, index, cloth, d.j., Stanford, 1995.
    Item # 14494 ISBN 0804721122 (Stanford University Press) Price: $60.00

     
    Cahill, Suzanne E.: TRANSCENDENCE AND DIVINE PASSION: THE QUEEN MOTHER OF THE WEST IN MEDIEVAL CHINA (SOFTCOVER)  5.5 x 8", xix, 303 pp., chronologies, notes, bibliography, Chinese character list, index, paper, Stanford, 1993.
    Item # 31563 ISBN 0804725845 (Stanford University Press) Price: $24.95

     
    Cameron, Nigel: BARBARIANS AND MANDARINS : THIRTEEN CENTURIES OF WESTERN TRAVELLERS IN CHINA (SOFTCOVER)  5.5 x 8.5", reprint of 1970 ed., 442 pp., b/w illustrations, tables, bibliography, index, paper, New York, 1997.
    Item # 12164 ISBN 0195903730 (Oxford University Press) Price: $24.95

     
    Cameron, Nigel: BARBARIANS AND MANDARINS: THIRTEEN CENTURIES OF WESTERN TRAVELERS IN CHINA  7 x 10", 443 pp., numerous b/w illustrations throughout, bibliography, index, cloth, d.j., New York, 1970. (o.p.; sl wear to d.j., text near fine)
    This book traces a fascinating history of Western travelers in China from pre-Marco Polo to the present century. Item # 2532 ISBN 0802724035 (Weatherhill, Inc.) Price: $40.00

     
    Cameron, Nigel: FROM BONDAGE TO LIBERATION: EAST ASIA 1860-1952  7.5 x 10", 369 pp. 209 illustrations, maps, appendixes, bibliography, paper, Hong Kong, 1975. (o.p.; sl browning, scatter foxing to edges, bumped upper right cover corner/pages)
    Item # 3373 ISBN 0195807359 (Oxford University Press) Price: $10.00

     
    Cameron, Nigel: OLD PEKING REVISITED  4 x 7.25", 103 pp., fully illustrated with b/w plates, cloth, d.j., Hong Kong, 2004.
    Walls within walls, mysteries within mysteries, Peking presented an enigma so compelling that travellers paused in wonder outside its towering ramparts, and writers from around the world were drawn like pilgrims to the scene of a miraculous occurrence. Here was the quintessence of Orient, the well-spring of its wisdom and culture. Old Peking Revisted captures impressions gleaned from visitors of an earlier age. Item # 29715 ISBN 962728369X (FormAsia) Price: $19.95

     
    Carl, Katherine A.: WITH THE EMPRESS DOWAGER OF CHINA  6 x 9", reprint of 1906 edition, xxv, 306 pp., b/w illustrations, paper, Whitefish, MT., 2008.
    Item # 35249 ISBN 1417917016 (Open Court Publishing Co.) Price: $24.00

     
    Carr, Caleb: THE DEVIL SOLDIER: THE AMERICAN SOLDIER OF FORTUNE WHO BECAME A GOD IN CHINA (SOFTCOVER)  5 x 8"", 366 pp., b/w illustrations, 3 maps, Cast of characters, notes, index, paper, New York, 1992.
    Ward was able to conduct one of the most extraordinary military campaign in China's history. He built the "Ever Victorious Army", otherwise known as "The Devil Soldiers" in response to the mounting rebel threat against the imperial Chinese government. Item # 27912 ISBN 0679761284 (Random House) Price: $15.00

     
    Carr, Caleb: THE DEVIL SOLDIER: THE STORY OF FREDERICK TOWNSEND WARD (HARDCOVER)  6.25 x 9.5", xiii, 366 pp., b/w illustrations, endpaper map, notes, index, cloth, d.j., New York, 1992. (o.p.; sl wear to cover, text near fine)
    Ward was able to conduct one of the most extraordinary military campaign in China's history. He built the "Ever Victorious Army", otherwise known as "The Devil Soldiers" in response to the mounting rebel threat. Item # 16584 ISBN 0679411143 (Random House) Price: $25.00

     
    Carter, Thomas Francis & Goodrich, L. Carrington: THE INVENTION OF PRINTING IN CHINA AND ITS SPREAD WESTWARD  6 x 9.25, reprint of 1925 ed., second edition, xxiv, 293 pp., b/w frontis, 30 b/w illustrations, notes after each chapter, Chart: Paper and Printing, Evolution in China and Spread, list of words, bibliography, index, blue cloth, d.j., Ronald Press, New York, 1955. (o.p.; soiled d.j., text vg, ex David T. Roy Library)
    The standard reference on the history of Chinese paper making, printing and book making techniques. Item # 13549 Price: $45.00

     
    Cass, Victoria: DANGEROUS WOMEN: WARRIORS, GRANNIES AND GEISHAS OF THE MING  6.75 x 10", xix, 156 pp., 9 color plates, b/w illustrations, notes, bibliography of English sources, Chinese sources, index, paper, Lanham, 1999. (As new, sl creased bottom cover corner/some pages ow regular price $26.95)
    Through her exploration of the myth and history of the Ming, Victoria Cass brings a woman's world brillantly to life. In a culture that is resoundingly patriarchal, some women are a vivid counterpoint. Violating state-sponsored orthodoxies, the granny mocks and mimics, the geisha charms with her intellect, the warrior rules in icy superiority. Using new and freshly interpreted sources, the author leads us confidently into this surprising world, bolstering her erudite and engaging text with art from this period. Item # 16893 ISBN 0847693953 (Rowman & Littlefield) Price: $28.95

     
    Chaffee, John W.: THE THORNY GATES OF LEARNING IN SUNG CHINA: A SOCIAL HISTORY OF EXAMINATIONS  5.75 x 9", new edition, xxxviii, 280 pp., appendixes, notes, list of Characters, bibliography, works in Chinese, Japanese and Western languages, index, paper, Albany, 1995.
    Item # 15411 ISBN 0791424243 (State University of New York SUNY) Price: $24.95

     
    Chang, Chung-li: THE CHINESE GENTRY: STUDIES ON THEIR ROLE IN NINETEENTH-CENTURY CHINESE SOCIETY (SOFTCOVER)  6 x 9", xxi., 250 pp., 41 tables, 4 figures, bibliography, glossary, index, paper, Seattle, 1970. (o.p.; foxing to page edges ow text vvg)
    Studies of the Chinese gentry, the class of educated men that ruled imperial China. They were officials who ran the imperial bureaucracy, dominated the society, and were also scholars, philosophers, poets, and painters who carried on China's cultural tradition. Item # 32598 (University of Washington Press) Price: $10.00

     
    Chang, Chun-shu & Chang, Shelley Hsueh-lun: REDEFINING HISTORY: GHOSTS, SPIRITS, AND HUMAN SOCIETY IN P'U SUNG-LING'S WORLD, 1640-1715  6.25 x 9.25", xiii, 358 pp., map, appendix, notes, glossary, bibliography, index, cloth, d.j., Ann Arbor, 1998.
    This is the study of the life and literature of one man who left a large body of work after his death in 1715. His works include over 500 essays, 1,295 poems, 119 lyrics, 15 encyclopedias and handbooks, 20 operas, 100 folk songs and 500 short stories. P'u Sung-ling's magnum opus, Liao-chai chih-i, or Tales of the World of the Unusual from the Studio for Deliberation and Musing, had the most lasting influence of any single work on the shaping of popular consciousness in China. Item # 12579 ISBN 0472108220 (University of Michigan Press) Price: $75.00

     
    Chang, Hsin-pao: COMMISSIONER LIN AND THE OPIUM WAR  6.25" x 9.5", xiv, 319 pp., appendixes, notes, bibliography, glossary, index, cloth, d.j., Cambridge, 1964. (o.p.; near fine)
    Foreword by John K. Fairbank. Item # 35819 (Harvard University Press) Price: $35.00

     
    Chang, K. C.: ART, MYTH AND RITUAL: THE PATH TO POLTIICAL AUTHORITY IN ANCIENT CHINA (HARDCOVER)  6 x 9", 142 pp., 49 figures, appendix, index, cloth, d.j., Cambridge, 1983. (o.p.; some wear to d.j., text near fine)
    Item # 31241 ISBN 0674048075 (Harvard University Press) Price: $20.00

     
    Chang, K. C.: ART, MYTH, AND RITUAL: THE PATH TO POLITICAL AUTHORITY IN ANCIENT CHINA (SOFTCOVER)  6 x 9", 142 pp., 49 figures, appendix, index, paper, Cambridge, 1983. (as new, some edge wear to front cover edge)
    This volume studies how art and mythology are connected with politics in ancient China. Item # 3503 ISBN 0674048083 (Harvard University Press) Price: $12.00

     
    Chang, K. C.: FOOD IN CHINESE CULTURE: ANTHROPOLOGICAL AND HISTORICAL PERSPECTIVES  6.25 x 9.5", ix, 429 pp., 32 b/w illustrations, glossary of Chinese characters, bibliography, index, cloth, d.j., New Haven, 1977. (o.p.; sl wear to d.j., text vvg to near fine)
    This book covers all the major periods of Chinese history - ancient, Han, T'ang, Sung, Yuan-Ming, Ch'ing, and modern. In each essay the principal foodstuffs, the methods of preparing and preserving food, the utensils used, and the customs of serving and eating food are described, and their effects on Chinese society are analyzed.

    When the data permits, the authors discuss aspects of Chinese thought - philosophical, religious, and medical - that pertain to food. The contributors include Euguese and Marja Anderson, K.C. Chang, Michael Freeman, Francis and Vera Hsu, Frederick Mote, Edward Schafer, Jonathan Spence, and Ying-shih Yu. Item # 13718 ISBN 0300019386 (Yale University Press) Price: $60.00

     


    Jan 28
    Chang, K. C. & Xu, Pingfang & Allan, Sarah: THE FORMATION OF CHINESE CIVILIZATION: AN ARCHAEOLOGICAL PERSPECTIVE  with Lu Lianchang, Shao Wangping, Yan Wenming and Zhang Zhongpei  9 x 12", 288 pp., 247 color and 104 b/w illustrations, cloth, d.j., New Haven, 2003.
    Paleolithic sites from one million years ago, Neolithic sites with extraordinary jade and ceramic artifacts, excavated tombs and palaces of the Zhou and Shang dynasties-all these are part of the archaeological riches of China. This magnificent book surveys China's archaeological remains and in the process rewrites the early history of the world's most enduring civilization.

    Eminent scholars from China and America show how archaeological evidence proves that Chinese culture did not spread from a single central area, as has previously been assumed, but emerged out of geographically diverse, interacting Neolithic cultures. Taking us into the great archaeological finds of the past hundred years-tombs, temples, palaces, cities-they shed new light on many aspects of Chinese life. With a wealth of fascinating detail and hundreds of reproductions of archaeological discoveries, this book is an invaluable resource for anyone interested in Chinese antiquity. Item # 24100 ISBN 0300093829 (Yale University Press) Price: $75.00

     
    Chao, Kang: MAN AND LAND IN CHINESE HISTORY: AN ECONOMIC ANALYSIS  6.2 x 9.3", xii, 268 pp., tables, appendixes, notes, references, index, cloth, d.j., Stanford, 1986. (o.p; near fine)
    A bold and sweeping new interpretation of Chinese economic history emerges from the analysis of two millennia of economic development in traditional China. Rejecitng dynastic, positivist, and Marxian views, the author argues that since 200 B.C. China was a market economy consisting of countless small production units - either freeholders or tenants. This maraket economy was characterized by mobility of labor, private ownership of land and other assets, work specialization, widespread exchange of goods, and a ubiquitous price system. Item # 6056 ISBN 0804712719 (Stanford University Press) Price: $29.95

     
    Chen, Chi-yun: HSUN YUEH: THE LIFE AND REFLECTIONS OF AN EARLY MEDIEVAL CONFUCIAN  6 x 9.25", x, 242 pp., notes to the text, bibliography, index, cloth, d.j., Cambridge, 1975. (o.p.; near fine)
    Hsun Yuen lived at a time of great political upheaval and profound social change which marked the beginning of the long Age of Disunity in China. In his two important works, the Han-chi (Chronicles of Han) and the Shen-chien (Extended Reflections), Hsun Yueh reviewed the history of the Han dynasty and discoursed upon the wider issues of his time. These works show a blending of Confucianism Taoism and Legalism that characterises many Chinese thinkers of this period. Item # 13797 ISBN 0521203945 (Cambridge University Press) Price: $38.00

     
    Ch'en, Jerome: YUAN SHIH-K'AI  5.5 x 8.6", 2nd ed., 258 pp., map, note, bibliography, index, cloth, d.j., Stanford, 1972. (o.p.; near fine)
    A biography of the most powerful Minister during the time of the last emperor of China. Revised and updated. Item # 4058 ISBN 0804707898 (Stanford University Press) Price: $20.00

     
    曾国藩的幕僚们 成晓军
    Cheng, Xiaojun: ZENG GUOFAN DE MULIAOMEN  [Zeng Guofan's Aides]  5.5 x 8", 449 pp., text in Chinese, paper, Shanghai, 2000.
    This volume looks into the people around Zeng Guofan and their role and influence on him and his leadership. Item # 24427 ISBN 7806275886 (Dongfang 东方出版社) Price: $7.00

     
    Chiang, Siang-Tseh: THE NIEN REBELLION  5.25 x 8.75", xvi, 159 pp., detailed footnotes, 5 maps, bibliography, index, cloth, Seattle, 1967. (o.p.; near fine)
    Written as a doctoral dissertation and recognized as a valuable contribution to the understanding of the changes which took place within China during the 19th century. This development of Nien power and objectives was facilitated by secret-society affiliation and was promoted by clan leaders and members of the lower gentry who came into the organization. Item # 11287 (University of Washington Press) Price: $20.00

     
    Chien, Cecilia Lee-fang: SALT AND STATE: AN ANNOTATED TRANSLATION OF THE SONGSHI SALT MONOPOLOGY TREATISE  6.25 x 9.25", xiii, 365 pp., 15 maps, tables, footnotes, glossary, bibliography, index, cloth, d.j., Ann Arbor, 2004.
    From its inception in the Han dynasty (206 B.C.-220 A.D.), the salt monopoly was a key component in the Chinese government's financial toolkit. Salt, with its highly localized and large-scale production, was an ideal target for bureaucratic management.

    In the Song dynasty (960-1279), fiscal pressures on the government had intensified with increased centralization and bureaucratization. A bloated administration and an enormous standing army maintained against incursions by aggressive steppe neighbors placed tremendous strain on Song finances. Developing the salt monopoly seemed a logical and indeed urgent strategy, but each actor in this plan -- the emperor, local officials, monopoly administrators, producers, merchants, and consumers -- had his own interests to protect and advance. Thus attempts to maximize the effectiveness of the monopoly meant frequent policy swings and led to levels of corruption that would ultimately undo the Song.


    Unlike other contemporary sources, the Songshi treatise organizes its subject into an intelligible and detailed narrative, elucidating special terminology, the bureaucracy and its processes, and debates relating to Chinese finance and politics, as well as the salt industry itself. Professor Chien's extensive annotation relies on parallel histories that corroborate and supplement the Songshi account, together providing a comprehensive study of this important institution in China's premodern political economy.
    Item # 29745 ISBN 0892641630 (University of Michigan Press) Price: $60.00

     
    Chien, Szuma: RECORDS OF THE HISTORIAN (ABRIDGED HARDCOVER)  Translated by Yang Hsien-yi and Galdys Yang  5.75 x 8.25", 461 pp., cloth, d.j., Hong Kong, 1985. (o.p.; sl wear to d.j., text near fine)
    A selection from the Record of the Historian of the Han dynasty abridged for the general reader. Item # 10230 ISBN 9620710541 (Commercial Press 商务出版社) Price: $25.00

     
    Chien, Szuma: SELECTIONS FROM RECORDS OF THE HISTORIAN  Translated by Yang Hsien-yi and Gladys Yang  5 x 8.25", vi, 461 pp., paper, Peking, 1979. (o.p.; near fine)
    Item # 33025 (Foreign Language Press) Price: $10.00

     
    大汉楚王 徐州西汉楚王陵墓文物编辑
    徐州博物馆 和中国国家博物馆
    China National Museum & Xuchou Museum: DA HAN CHU WANG  Xuzhou Western Han Dynasty Chu king mausoleum cultural relic edition  8.75 x 11.5", 374 pp., fully illustrated in color, main text in Chinese with an English description of the plates at the end of the volume, cloth, d.j., Beijing, 2005.

    Located in Xuzhou, this collection of rare relics comes from the mausoleum of King Chu, a prominent ruler during China's Western Han Dynasty (2nd Century BCE). Over 190 different pieces have been excavated, including jades, pottery, clay figurines, gilded wares, ancient weapons, seals, and an array of other artistic items that accompanied the King to the afterlife. This book, and its exquisite photography, document the process of the excavation that initially began in the late 1980s and prospered during the mid to late '90s.

    从四个方面,即封尘的王国沧桑.诸侯王权;飞扬的奢华岁月.歌舞宴乐;绽放的生活时尚,沐浴装饰; 幻灭的永生之梦.丧葬用玉,展示了西汉楚王国历史。展品中有:刘注的银印,飞骑陶俑,陶马, 淘官,陶跽坐颅手佣,彩绘仪卫陶瓷,展示了西汉早期楚王强大军事力量。
  • 展品铁胄,是中国首次修复的汉代实物,对研究古代军事史有重大意义。
  • 石编蜃,曲榘衣套舞俑,绕襟衣陶俑,抚濏陶俑,陶乐俑等,再现了王室歌舞宴会的鲜活景象。

    总之,190余件来自徐州博物馆的展品显示了西汉出土文物的精华。 Item # 32606 ISBN 7500453515 (Zhongguo Shehui Kexue 中国社会科学) Price: $89.50

  •  
    Chinese Historical Association: INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF HISTORIANS OF ASIA: SECOND BIENNIAL CONFERENCE OCTOBER 6-9, 1962  8 x 10.5", xxxii, 825 pages in English plus 251 pages in Chinese, footnotes, cloth, d.j., Taipei, 1962. (o.p.; sl browning, signed by one of the participants back endpaper)
    Attending the conference were 150 scholars from most countries of Asia, some from the United States, Australia, Canada and Portugal. 60 papers were read, 15 in Chinese and 45 in English. Item # 12791 Price: $150.00

     
    Chow, Yung-Teh: SOCIAL MOBILITY IN CHINA: STATUS CAREERS AMONG THE GENTRY IN A CHINESE COMMUNITY  6 x 9.25", xx, 300 pp., tables, notes after each chapter, bibliography, index, cloth, d.j., New York, 1966. (o.p.; some wear to d.j. edges, text near fine)
    This book offers an authentic portrayal of social mobility and social life in China. Each life history includes at least 5 generations and the resulting accounts, which touch upon the lives of 1,200 persons, help place the development of the gentry in illuminating context within the population as a whole. Item # 13907 (Atherton Press) Price: $40.00

     
    Chu, Samuel C.: REFORMER IN MODERN CHINA: CHANG CHIEN 1853-1926  6 x 9.5", xvi, 256 pp., sm b/w frontis of Chang Chien, notes, glossary, bibliography, index, 2 maps, cloth, d.j., New York, 1965. (o.p.; sunned d.j. spine ow fine)
    Chang Chien was primarily thought of as a classical scholar and industrialist and yet he devoted his talents to the larger problems of bringing his country into the modern world. His career and accomplishments illustrate the interaction between the forces of progress and reaction in China, and reflect the problems faced by modernizers in all parts of the world. Item # 14555 (Columbia University Press) Price: $25.00

     
    Chuang, Shen: LIFE IN THE TANG DYNASTY  9 x 12", 304 pp., b/w line drawings with captions in Chinese and English, text in Chinese, Foreword and abstracts in English, illustrated boards, Hong Kong, 2008.
    Tang poetry, calligraphy, music, chess, painting, ceramics, sculpture, dance and costume, among other things, are creative and original. The concepts behind them are apparent in Tang life. Today we are unable to meet our Tang counterparts, but archaeological discoveries afford us a glimpse of the Tang Society. Chuang Shen is an outstanding art historian, a teacher very much loved by his students. This book is a study of many aspects of life in the tang dynasty.

    Contents of English abstracts:

  • The Use of Buddhist Vocabularies as Names by the Tang People
  • Relations between Names and Pseudonyms of the Tang People
  • Tang Dynasty Parables
  • Abusive Languages of the Tang Dynasty
  • Coiffure of Tang Dynasty Women
  • Health of the Tang People
  • Medical Institutions in the Tang Dynasty
  • Residential Areas in Chang'an during the Tang Dynasty
  • Population of Chang'an during the Tang Dynasty
  • Curfew during the Tang Dynasty
  • Two Kinds of Fishes in the Tang Dynasty
  • Silk and Horse Trade of the Tang Dynasty
  • Biography of Professor Chung Shen
  • Professor Chung Shen: An Art Historian by Anita Y.F. Wong and Harold K.L. Mok Item # 35928 ISBN 9789628038855 (University of Hong Kong 香港大学) Price: $65.00

  •  
    Ciarla, Roberto: THE ETERNAL ARMY: THE TERRACOTTA SOLDIERS OF THE FIRST CHINESE EMPEROR  10.25 x 14.25", 287 pp., profusely illustrated in color, glossary, bibliography, index, boards, d.j., Vercelli, 2005.
    A vast "army" of over 7,000 terracotta statues of soldiers surrounds the tomb of the first emperor of the Qin dynasty in the Shaanxi province in northwestern China. These vigilant soldiers have been on duty for 2,000 years, but does anyone know what sort of ruler Qin Shi Huang was? Why did his tomb have to be guarded by a mysterious army? Was Qin Shi Huang so power-hungry he sought control even over the spirit world? Why did he feel compelled to defend himself even in the next life? Using the mausoleum structure as a key, the splendidly illustrated book answers many of the questions that have intrigued travelers, archaeologists, and students of Chinese culture since the site was discovered in 1974.

    This lavish, powerful volume explores the life and times of the man who founded a dynasty that would continue to the dawn of the 20th century. It gathers the most recent archaeological data with photographs taken on site expressly for this book-accompanied by essays from archaeologists and experts in Chinese art and history. What emerges is a profile of one of China's most powerful, legendary figures and a new view of one of Asia's most spectacular tourist attractions. Item # 32847 ISBN 8854400823 (White Star Publishers) Price: $60.00

     
    Clark, Hugh R.: COMMUNITY, TRADE AND NETWORKS: SOUTHERN FUJIAN PROVINCE FROM THE THIRD TO THE THIRTEENTH CENTURY  6 x 9.5", xii, 266 pp., 23 maps, 24 tables, notes, glossary, bibliography, index, cloth, d.j., Cambrige, 1991.
    This book is a study of the economic history of southern Fujian Province, located on China's south-east coast, from the 3rd to the 13th century. Drawing on a wide varity of primary source materials, including local histories, collected works of individuals, encyclopedias, and official records, the study explores the relationship between demographic growth, the expansion and growing inter-connection of the agrarian and urban economies, and the emergence of he ports of Quanzhou as major entrepots in both the South Seas trade and domestic commerce. Item # 3324 ISBN 052139029X (Cambridge University Press) Price: $80.00

     
    Clements, Jonathan: WU: THE CHINESE EMPRESS WHO SCHEMED, SEDUCED AND MURDERED HER WAY TO BECOME A LIVING GOD  6.25 x 9.5", xii, 239 pp., 23 b/w illustrations, 3 maps, appendixes, notes, bibliography, index, cloth, d.j., Gloucestershire, 2007.
    Wu was the first and only woman in Chinese history to become a reigning empress. Jonathan Clements tells the dramatic and colourful story of the seventh-century daughter of a lumber merchant who used her looks, cunning and connections to rule one of the largest empires of the world.

    Before Wu was born, prophecies predicted that she would become an emperor. It was thus a source of disappointment to her family when she turned out to be a girl. But they underestimated Wu's steely determination to succeed. At the age of 13 she took the first steps on her path to power when she was selected as a concubine to the 40-year-old Supreme Emperor (Taizong).

    When the emperor fell ill, the ambitious Wu committed a capital crime by seducing his heir. Her gamble paid off, and when the emperor died, his besotted heir, now the High Emperor (Gaozong), rescued Wu from life in a convent. Back in the palace, Wu wasted no time in framing and executing her opposition, the empress and the beautiful Pure Concubine. Her ruthlessness even extended to her own family. After her husband had died, she poisoned her strong-willed eldest son, tried to rule through his two more malleable brothers but eventually took the throne herself.

    Coloured by intrigue, murder, incest and seduction, Wu's incredible true story is a rich and fascinating tale. Drawing on the original Chinese sources, Jonathan Clements reveals the life of this extraordinary woman who proclaimed herself a living god, founded a new dynasty and was only deposed, aged 79, after jealous courtiers had murdered her two young lovers. Item # 35309 ISBN 9780750939614 (Sutton Publishing) Price: $29.95

     
    Clubb, O. Edmund: CHINA AND RUSSIA: THE GREAT GAME  6.25 x 9.25", xii, 578 pp., b/w illustrations, 10 maps, notes, glossary, bibliography, map on endpapers,index, cloth, d.j., New York, 1971. (o.p.; , some foxing top edges, vg)
    The author''s experiece in China led him to make authoritative expositions of the significance of a long history of Sino-Russian relations and how it has a bearing on contemporary history. Item # 2919 ISBN 0231027400 (Columbia University Press) Price: $10.00

     
    Clunas, Craig: ELEGANT DEBTS: THE SOCIAL ART OF WEN ZHENGMING, 1470 - 1559  8.5 x 11.25", 223 pp., 98 illustrations, 63 in color, references, bibliography, index of Chinese names, cloth, d.j., Honolulu, 2004.
    This book takes an innovative approach to one of the great figures of Chinese culture, the writer and painter Wen Zhengming (1470-1559). Renowned as one of the great "scholar painters" of the Ming dynasty, Wen was enmeshed in a complex web of social obligations, his "elegant debts" as he called them, which led to many of his most celebrated works.


    Using an unprecedented quantity of primary sources for his life and work, Elegant Debts looks at the ways in which social obligation and gift exchange were central to personal and individual identity in the Ming period. The book also examines Wen's family relationships, his friends, mentors, and pupils, his sense of a distinct local identity, and the interplay of national and regional politics with the achievements of his long life. It uses the insights of a range of scholarship--art history, social and literary history, and anthropology--to show how "self" was constructed in Ming China. In doing so, it makes a major contribution toward a more diverse art history that is less dependent on European conceptions of artists and their work.
    Item # 29570 ISBN 0824827724 (University of Hawaii Press) Price: $55.00

     
    Clunas, Craig: EMPIRE OF GREAT BRIGHTNESS: VISUAL AND MATERIAL CULTURES OF MING CHINA, 1368-1644  7.75 x 10", 288 pp., 200 illustrations, 60 in color, map, references, bibliography, index, cloth, d.j., Honolulu, 2007.

    Empire of Great Brightness is an innovative and accessible history of a high point in Chinese culture, seen through the riches of its images and objects. Not a simple emperor-by-emperor history, it instead introduces the reader to themes that provide stimulating and original points of entry to the culture of China: to ideas of motion and rest, to the position occupied by writing and objects featuring writing; to ideas about pleasure, about violence and ageing. It challenges notions of Ming China as a culture closed off from the rest of the world, by emphasizing the vibrant interactions between China and the rest of Asia at this period.

    Craig Clunas uses a wide range of pictures and objects from Ming China to illustrate familiar areas such as painting and ceramics (including the blue-and-white porcelain of the period, arguably the world’s first global “brand”). He draws on items from public and private collections from around the world, which will be new even to specialists, including weapons, architecture, textiles and items of dress, printed books (from Ming pornography to the world’s first illustrated reading book for children). He also examines contemporary sources from government edicts to novels and phrasebooks of colloquial Chinese as well as the most recent scholarship, to illuminate this most diverse period of Chinese art and culture. Item # 33957 ISBN 9780824831493 (University of Hawaii Press) Price: $61.00

     
    Clunas, Craig: FRUITFUL SITES: GARDEN CULTURE IN MING DYNASTY CHINA (SOFTCOVER)  6 x 9", 240 pp., 48 illustrations, 18 in color, bibliography, paper, Durham, 1996. (o.p.; light soil marks to front cover, sl bumped upper front/bottom cover/some pages, text near fine)
    As the first account in English to be wholly based on contemporary Chinese sources, this innovative, beautifully illustrated book grounds firmly in the social and cultural history of the day, the practices of garden-making in Ming dynasty China (1368-1644). By examining the gardens of the city of Suzhou from a number of different angles, Craig Clunas provides a rich picture of a complex cultural phenomenon - one that was crucial importance to the self-fashioning of the Ming elite. Drawing on a wide range of recent work in cultural theory, the author provides for the first time a historical and materialist account of Chinese garden culture, and replaces broad generalizations and orientalist fantasy with a convincing picture of the garden's role in social life. Item # 880 ISBN 0822317958 (Duke University Press) Price: $15.00

     
    Clunas, Craig: SUPERFLUOUS THINGS: MATERIAL CULTURE AND SOCIAL STATUS IN EARLY MODERN CHINA (SOFTCOVER)  6 x 9", reprint ed., xviii, 219 pp., 8 b/w plates, notes, bibliography, index, paper, Honolulu, 2004.
    This fascinating book probes the history of material culture in Ming China, presenting a kind of guide book of taste for a civilization that was surprisingly consumer-oriented. Clunas analyzes "superfluous things" - the paintings, calligraphy, bronzes, ceramics, carved jades, and other trappings of the elites of Ming China - and describes contemporary attitudes towards them. Item # 29464 ISBN 0824828208 (University of Hawaii Press) Price: $22.00

     
    Cohen, Myron: KINSHIP, CONTRACT, COMMUNITY, AND STATE: ANTHROPOLOGICAL PERSPECTIVES ON CHINA  6 x 9", xii, 359 pp., notes, bibliography, Character list, index, paper, Stanford, 2005.
    This book examines major areas of late imperial Chinese culture, and their relation to Chinese culture today, focusing on the competence and sophistication of ordinary people.


    The work provides an overview of late imperial society and its responses to forces for change. Its ethnographically rich treatment of changes in family life under Communist rule is based on the author's fieldwork. Kinship beyond the family is treated through comparisons of the author's fieldwork sites in China and Taiwan. In dealing with the use of contracts and commodification within one community setting, it illuminates the broader economic culture of late imperial China. This book powerfully confirms that China's modernity has deep roots in its own tradition, and in doing so offers an excellent introduction to the anthropological view of China.
    Item # 31742 ISBN 080475067X (Stanford University Press) Price: $24.95

     
    Cohen, Paul A.: DISCOVERING HISTORY IN CHINA: AMERICAN HISTORICAL WRITING ON THE RECENT CHINESE PAST  5.75 x 9", xxxviii, 237 pp., notes, index, paper, New York, 1984. (o.p.; some wear to corners)
    Contents:
  • Preface to second paperback edition
  • The Problem with "China's Response to the West"
  • Moving Beyond "Tradition and Modernity"
  • Imeprialism: Reality or Myth?
  • Toward a China-Centered History of China Item # 34598 ISBN 023105811X (Columbia University Press) Price: $15.00

  •  
    Cohen, Paul A.: HISTORY IN THREE KEYS: THE BOXERS AS EVENT, EXPERIENCE AND MYTH (HARDCOVER)  6 x 9", 428 pp., numerous b/w illustrations, notes, glossary, bibliography, cloth, d.j., New York, 1997. (o.p.; faint soil mark top edges, text vvg to near fine)
    This volume presents a comprehensive look at the Boxer Rebellion of 1898-1900. Winner of John K. Fairbank Prize in East Asian History American Historical Association. Item # 34621 ISBN 0231106505 (Columbia University Press) Price: $35.00

     


    Feb 2
    Cohen, Paul A.: HISTORY IN THREE KEYS: THE BOXERS AS EVENT, EXPERIENCE, AND MYTH (SOFTCOVER)  6 x 9", 428 pp., numerous b/w illustrations, notes, glossary, bibliography, index, paper, New York, 1997. (o.p.; some wear to corners)
    This volume presents a comprehensive look at the Boxer Rebellion of 1898-1900. Winner of John K. Fairbank Prize in East Asian History American Historical Association. Item # 5664 ISBN 0231106513 (Columbia University Press) Price: $18.00

     
    Cohen, Paul A. & Schrecker, John E.: REFORM IN NINETEENTH-CENTURY CHINA  6 x 9", xii, 415 pp., notes, glossary, participants in workshop on reform in nineteenth-century China, index, paper, Cambridge/London, 1976. (o.p.; sl wear to corners, text near fine)
    Contents
  • Traditions of reform
  • Economic aspects of reform
  • The politics of reform
  • The social context of reform
  • The intellectual context of reform
  • Reform at the local and provincial level
  • Women and reform
  • The new coastal reformers
  • The reform movement of 1898 Item # 14867 ISBN 0674752813 (Harvard University Press) Price: $30.00

  •  
    Collis, Maurice: FOREIGN MUD (HARDCOVER)  6.4 x 9.5", 305 pp. 5 maps, 24 illustrations, index, cloth, d.j., New York, 1997. (o.p.; near fine)
    Being an Account of The Opium Imbroglio at Canton in the 1830''s & The Anglo-Chinese War that Followed. Item # 4847 ISBN 0571193013 (Faber and Faber) Price: $20.00

     
    Collis, Maurice: FOREIGN MUD (SOFTCOVER)  5.1 x 5.7", reprint of 1946 ed., 312 pp., 5 maps, bibliography, index, paper, Singapore, 1980. (o.p.; sl wear to corners, text near fine)
    Item # 3055 ISBN 9971990105 (Graham Brash) Price: $10.00

     
    Collis, Maurice: THE GREAT WITHIN  6 x 9", 4th impression, 349pp., 16 illus., map, cloth, d.j., London, 1941.
    The author episodizes Chinese history from the end of the Ming dynasty to the end of the Qing. Item # 2939 Price: $26.00

     
    Conger, Sarah Pike: LETTERS FROM CHINA: WITH PARTICULAR REFERENCE TO THE EMPRESS DOWAGER AND THE WOMEN OF CHINA  5.5 x 8.9", xv, 392 pp., b/w frontis, 80 b/w illustrations, folded map, index, decorated red cloth, Chicago, 1909. (o.p.; frayed top/bottom spine, t.e.g., some wear to corners, browning to front endpapers where newspaper articles were inserted)
    As a diplomat's wife of the American Legation from 1898 to 1908, the author was privy to the international workings of the Chinese government. Her many audiences with the Dowager gave her insight into the Chinese court and its people. Item # 8649 (A.C. McClurg & Co.) Price: $65.00

     
    Cook, Constance A. & Major, John S.: DEFNING CHU: IMAGE AND REALITY IN ANCIENT CHINA (SOFTCOVER)  7 x 10", ix, 254 pp., 56 illustrations, 10 in color, 4 maps, appendix, notes, bibliography, index, paper, Honolulu, 2004.
    Scholars agree that the 'southern' culture of China, roughly identifiable with the state of Chu during the period between 700 and 200 BC is of great important in the subsequent development of Chinese culture. This book, the first in Western language to attempt such a broad and in-depth analysis of a single Chinese state, traces the evolution of the Chu from a vassal state of Zhou in the Spring and Autumn period to its rise and fall as a great hegemonic kingdom in the Warring States period and its eventual resurgence in the early Han dynasty.

    This book begins with an overview of the historical geography, an outline of archaeological evidence for Chu history, and an appreciation of Chu art. Following chapters examine issues of state and society: the ideology of the ruling class, legal procedures, popular culture, and daily life. The final section surveys Chu religion and literature and includes an analysis of the Chuci, the great anthology of Chu poetry, and its impact on mainstream Chinese literature. A translation of the Chu Silk Manuscript, a document that has intrigued scholars since its discovery in Changsha some sixty years ago, is appended. Item # 32746 ISBN 0824829050 (University of Hawaii Press) Price: $27.00

     
    Cooke, Nola & Li, Tana: WATER FRONTIER: COMMERCE AND THE CHINESE IN THE LOWER MEKONG REGION 1750-1880  5.75 x 9", xiii, 202 pp., 6 maps, tables, notes after each chapter, appendixes, index, about the contributors, paper, Lanham, 2004. (sl bumped upper corner, as new otherwise $26.95)
    This innovative book rethinks the eighteenth- and early nineteenth-century history of coastal and riverine southwest Indochina, the water frontier of the title. It repositions old state-centered histories to reveal the region as a single, multiethnic economic zone knit together by the itineraries of junk traders and by the activities of many southern Chinese, settlers, sojourners, and merchants, whose local significance it explores. In so doing, it pioneers a new, nationally-neutral way of perceiving this dynamic region. Item # 29916 ISBN 0742530833 (Rowman & Littlefield) Price: $19.95

     
    Cooper, T. T.: TRAVELS OF A PIONEER OF COMMERCE IN PIGTAIL AND PETTICOATS: OR AN OVERLAND JOURNEY FROM CHINA TOWARDS INDIA  5.75 x 8.75", reprint of 1871 ed., xiv, 475 pp., frontispiece, 12 illustrations, appendix, folding map, quarter cloth, boards, d.j., New York, 1967. (o.p.; sl wear to d.j., text vvg)
    An entertaining account of an audacious journey across western China in an attempt to find a trade route to India. Item # 33710 (Arno Press) Price: $24.00

     
    Cornaby, W. Arthur: A STRING OF CHINESE PEACH-STONE  6 x 8.5", 479 pp., color frontis, numerous illustrations, many of them (reduced)facsimiles, the majority of them line drawings, footnotes, appendix, cloth, London, 1895. (o.p.; gilt lettering on spine/front cover and gilt pictorial outline front cover, sl weak spine, t.e.g., sm area missing from top spine)
    A series of character sketches reflecting village life during the mid- 19th century in Central China and a description of some events during the Taiping Rebellion. Item # 11879 Price: $35.00

     
    Cotterell, Arthur: THE FIRST EMPEROR OF CHINA: THE GREATEST ARCHAEOLOGICAL FIND OF OUR TIME  7.5 x 9.9", 1st ed., frontispiece, 208pp., 13 color plates, numerous b/w illustrations, chronologies, bibliography, list of maps and plans, index, cloth, decorated end papers, d.j., New York, 1981. (o.p.; sl wear to d.j., text near fine)
    A study of the findings of the tomb of the Qin emperors. Item # 5913 ISBN 0030598893 (Holt, Rinehart and Winston, Inc.) Price: $15.00

     
    Cottrell, Leonard: THE TIGER OF CH'IN: HOW CHINA BECAME A NATION  5.5 x 8.5", frontispiece, 224 pp., 22 b/w plates, index, cloth, d.j., London, 1962. (o.p.; vg)
    Item # 2852 Price: $15.00

     
    Creel, Herrlee Glessner: SHEN PU-HAI: A CHINESE POLITICAL PHILOSOPHER OF THE FOURTH CENTURY B.C.  6.25 x 9.25", 446 pp., detailed footnotes, map, appendices, concordance, bibliography, index, cloth, d.j., Chicago, 1974. (o.p.; sl wear to d.j., text near fine)
    Along with selections of Shen Pu-hai''s original writings and its translations, the author places Shen and his ideas in their historical setting and traces their influence through later Chinese history. Item # 9034 ISBN 0226120279 (University of Chicago Press) Price: $25.00

     
    Creel, Herrlee Glessner: THE BEGINNINGS OF BUREAUCRACY IN CHINA: THE ORIGIN OF THE HSIEN  6 x 9", 30 pp., paper, 1964.
    Offprint from the Journal of Asian Studies Vol. XXIII, Number 2, February, 1964. Item # 7915 Price: $5.00

     
    Creel, Herrlee Glessner: THE ORIGINS OF STATECRAFT IN CHINA: VOL. I THE WESTERN CHOU EMPIRE  6 x 9.25", xiv, 559 pp., extensive footnotes, appendixes, bibliography, index, endpaper designs of inscriptions appearing in a bronze vessel of the type known as kang-i, cloth, d.j., Chicago, 1970. (o.p.; sl wear to d.j., text near fine)
    Through analysis of bronze inscriptions, the author traces the history and development of the Western Zhou government. Item # 8067 ISBN 0226120430 (University of Chicago Press) Price: $30.00

     
    Croll, Elisabeth: CHANGING IDENTITIES OF CHINESE WOMEN: RHETORIC, EXPERIENCE AND SELF-PERCEPTION IN TWENTIETH-CENTURY CHINA  5.25 x 8.5", ix, 209 pp., appendixes, notes, index, paper, London, 1995. (o.p.; some wear to cover edges, text vvg to near fine)
    Elisabeth Croll discusses the successive revolutions attempted by Chinese women - within their society, their communities and families and now their own selves. While showing how daughter-rebels have always defied conventional routes to womanhood, and how these routes have been successively redefined by crossing gender ro cultural boundaries, she explores the contemporary preoccupation with the cosmopolitan, which has initiated a search for a synthesis between feminism and Chinese cultural images of femininity. Item # 34588 ISBN 1856493423 (Zed Books) Price: $15.00

     
    Cronin, Vincent: THE WISE MAN FROM THE WEST  5.5 x 8.25", 300 pp.,color frontispiece of Matteo Ricci, 8 plates, 2 maps, notes, bibliography, index, cloth, d.j., New York, 1955. (o.p.; vg)
    Item # 2906 (E.P. Dutton & Co.) Price: $15.00

     
    Crossley, Pamela Kyle: A TRANSLUCENT MIRROR : HISTORY AND IDENTITY IN QING IMPERIAL IDEOLOGY (HARDCOVER)  6.25 x 9.25", xiv, 403 pp., footnotes, bibliography, index, cloth, d.j., Berkeley, 1999.
    The author explores the origins of nationalism and concepts of racial identity in China by tracing the shifting ideologies of a large, early modern land-based empire, the Qing (1636-1912). Item # 12171 ISBN 0520215664 (University of California Press) Price: $45.00

     
    Crump, J. I.: LEGENDS OF THE WARRING STATES: PERSUASIONS, ROMANCES, AND STORIES FROM CHAN-KUO TS'E  6 x 9", xiv, 188 pp., b/w frontis map, 3 b/w illustrations, footnotes, bibliography, paper, Ann Arbor, 1998.
    volume of selections and commentary by the premier Western translator and interpreter of the Chan-kuo Ts'e contains all of the author's favorite pieces. It also features more complete warring states narratives, the "romances"--persuasions of four of the best-known figures, Fan Chü, Chang Yi, Su Ch'in, and Ch'un-shen Chün, augmented by biographical material from the Shi-chi. This reader highlights both the nature of Chan-kuo Ts'e, an important pre-Han collection, and its considerable pleasures. Item # 10887 ISBN 0892641290 (University of Michigan Press) Price: $18.95

     
    Crump, James I.: CHAN-KUO TS'E (REVISED EDITION)  [Intrigues of the Warring States]  6 x 9.25", 581 pp., map, bibliography, alphabetical finding list, index, cloth, Ann Arbor, 1996.
    The volume features Professor Crump's newly revised translation and edition of Chan-kuo Ts'e (Intrigues of the Warring States) and a revised edition of Sharon J. Fidler's index. The Chan-kuo T'se is China's "largest collection of pre-Han (ca. 300-221 BC) historical anecdotes, fables, and tales of great men (many of whom became eponyms for the qualities they are given in the book)." Item # 7484 ISBN 0892641223 (University of Michigan Press) Price: $75.00

     
    Culin, Stewart: THE I HING OR 'PATRIOTRIC RISING', CHINESE SECRET SOCIETIES AND CUSTOMS OF CHINESE IN AMERICA  5.5 x 8.5, reprint of 1887 ed., 3 articles, footnotes, simulated leather cover, San Francisco, 1970. (o.p.; fine)
    Item # 31881 (Academy Press) Price: $40.00

     
    Cutter, Robert Joe & Crowell, William Gordon: EMPRESSES AND CONSORTS: SELECTIONS FROM CHEN SHOU'S RECORDS OF THE THREE STATES WITH PEI SONGZHI'S COMMENTARY  6.25 x 9.25", xvi, 280 pp., appendixes, notes, bibliography, index, cloth, d.j., Honolulu, 1999. (o.p.; fine)
    Empresses and Consorts begins with a critical overview of developments in thought and institutions affecting palace women from earliest times through the Han, and shows how attitudes changed over time. Here rendered into English for the first time, these chapters provide important insights into the worlds of palace women and court politics, while revealing much about the lives of upper-class women in general at the close of the third century. Item # 27537 ISBN 0824819454 (University of Hawaii Press) Price: $9.95

     
    Dardess, John W.: A MING SOCIETY: T'AI-HO COUNTY, KIANGSI, IN THE FOURTEENTH TO SEVENTEENTH CENTURIES  6.25 x 9.25", 316 pp., notes, bibliography, index, cloth, d.j., Berkeley, 1996. (o.p.; near fine)
    Using primary sources heretofore unexplored by Ming historians, including especially the personal writings of major figures native to T'ai-ho, the author details the development of T'ai-ho landscape, land use, and land management, as well as family structure and lineage organization. Item # 6126 ISBN 0520204255 (University of California Press) Price: $50.00

     
    Dardess, John W.: BLOOD AND HISTORY IN CHINA: THE DONGLIN FACTION AND ITS REPRESSION, 1620-1627  6 x 9", 207 pp., paper, Honolulu, 2002.
    From 1625 to 1627 scholar-officials belonging to a militant Confucianist group known as the "Donglin Faction" suffered one of the most gruesome political repressions in China's history. Many were purged from key positions in the central government for their relentless push for a national moral rearmament under the Tianqi emperor. While their martyrs' deaths won them a lasting reputation for heroism and steadfastness, their opponents are remembered for fatally degrading the quality of Ming political life with their arrests and tortures of Donglin partisans. John Dardess employs a wide range of little-used primary sources (letters, diaries, eyewitness accounts, memorials, imperial edicts) to provide a remarkably detailed narrative of the inner workings of Ming government and of this dramatic period as a whole. Comparing the repression with the Tiananmen demonstrations of 1989, he argues that Tiananmen offers compelling clues to a rereading of the events of the 1620s. Leaders of both movements were less interested in practical reform than in communicating sincere moral feelings to rulers and the public. In the end the protesters succeeded in commemorating their dead and imprisoned and in disgracing those responsible for the violence. Item # 23833 ISBN 0824825160 (University of Hawaii Press) Price: $24.95

     
    Dardess, John W.: CONQUERORS AND CONFUCIANS: ASPECTS OF POLITICAL CHANGE IN LATE YUAN CHINA  6 x 9.25", 245 pp., b/w frontis map, biographical notes, table, notes, bibliography, index, cloth, d.j., New York, 1973. (o.p.; darked d.j. spine, text vvg to near fine)
    This is a political and ideological study of the latter part of the Mongol Yuan Dynasty, which ruled in China from 1260 to 1368. Item # 13779 ISBN 0231036892 (Columbia University Press) Price: $55.00

     
    Davis, Richard L.: HISTORICAL RECORDS OF THE FIVE DYNASTIES  6.25 x 9.5", lxxix, 669 pp., 5 maps, notes, offices of the 5 dynasties, prefectures cited, biographical entries, bibliography, index, cloth, d.j., New York, 2004.
    Only fragments of historical text from China4s middle period have been translated into English, until now. Here at last is the first major Chinese historical work from the Song dynasty. Written by Ouyang Xiu, an intellectual giant of the eleventh century, this is a history of the preceding century (907--979), a period known as the Five Dynasties.

    The historical and literary significance of Ouyang4s achievement cannot be underestimated. In rewriting the existing official history of the Five Dynasties, Ouyang -whose own time was characterized by extraordinary intellectual and political innovation -made several notable decisions. He rewrote the history in the "ancient" style preferred by forward-thinking literati; he even rewrote the original documents quoted within biographies. He also relied on his own moral categories, reevaluating the worth of the historical figures in light of his own convictions that individuals should take personal responsibility for the fate of society. Ouyang4s history would eventually become the official version -the last state-sanctioned dynastic history of imperial China to be written by an individual in a private capacity. In addition to its provocative insights and lucid presentation, Historical Records of the Five Dynasties is an eloquent statement on the art of historical writing in the eleventh century. Item # 29417 ISBN 0231128266 (Columbia University Press) Price: $90.00

     


    Jan 27
    Dawson, Raymond: THE CHINESE EXPERIENCE (SOFTCOVER)  6 x 9", reprint of 1978 ed., xxv, 318 pp., b/w illustrations, chronology, map, notes, bibliography, index, paper, London, 2000.
    There are 4 main sections to this study, political, philosophical, socioeconomic, and aesthetic. Each subject flows freely into each other. Item # 22156 ISBN 1842120204 (Phoenix Press) Price: $14.95

     
    Day, Clarence Burton: CHINESE PEASANT CULTS: BEING A STUDY OF CHINESE PAPER GODS  6 x 9", color frontispiece, xx, 243pp., 72 illustrations, 20 in color, appendix, bibliography, index, cloth, Shanghai, 1940. (o.p.; scarce, some browning, sl weak spine, sl warp cover)
    A comprehensive study of religious customs of Chinese peasant focusing on paper gods, or ma-changs, used prevalently in household China. Item # 35848 (Kelly & Walsh Limited) Price: $75.00

     
    De Bary, William & Lufrano, Richard: SOURCES OF CHINESE TRADITION: FROM 1600 THROUGH THE TWENTIETH CENTURY VOLUME TWO (SOFTCOVER)  6 x 9.25", xviii, 636 pp., bibliography, index, paper, New York, 2000.
    Beginning with Qing civilization and continuing to contemporary times, volume II brings together key source texts from more than three centuries of Chinese history, with opening essays by noted China authorities providing context for readers not familiar with the period in question Item # 18711 ISBN 0231112718 (Columbia University Press) Price: $31.00

     
    De Bary, William Theodore: SOURCES OF EAST ASIAN TRADITION: PREMODERN ASIA VOLUME 1 (SOFTCOVER)  6 x 9", xxii, 909 pp., chronology, footnotes, bibliography, index, paper, New York, 2008.

    In Sources of East Asian Tradition, Wm. Theodore de Bary offers a selection of essential readings from his immensely popular anthologies Sources of Chinese Tradition, Sources of Korean Tradition, and Sources of Japanese Tradition so readers can experience a concise but no less comprehensive portrait of the social, intellectual, and religious traditions of East Asia.

    Volume 1 samples writings from the earliest times to 1600, illuminating life in early China and the first imperial age, as well as the profound impact of Daoism, Buddhism, the Confucian revival, and Neo-Confucianism; the origins of Korean culture and political structures, up through the Choson dynasty; and major developments in early and medieval Japan.

    De Bary maintains his trademark balance of source materials, including seminal readings in the areas of history, society, politics, education, philosophy, and religion, thereby continuing his own tradition of providing an exceptional resource for teachers, scholars, students, and the general reader. Item # 35319 ISBN 9780231143059 (Columbia University Press) Price: $32.50

     
    De Crespigny, Rafe: NORTHERN FRONTIER: THE POLICIES AND STRATEGY OF THE LATER HAN EMPIRE  6.75 x 9.6", 630 pp., map, paper, Canberra, 1984.
    This volume presents the history of the later Han dynasty, discussing the major non-Chinese groups, from the Qiang in the northwest through the Xiongnu and their rivals in Xianbi in present-day Mongolia. Item # 5747 ISBN 0867844108 (Australian National University) Price: $60.00

     
    Deacon, Richard: THE CHINESE SECRET SERVICE  6.25 x 9.25", 523 pp., 29 b/w illustrations, supplementary notes to chapters, bibliography, index, cloth, d.j., New York, 1972. (o.p.; sl browning to d.j. edges, text vvg to near fine)
    Item # 35687 ISBN 0800814789 (Taplinger) Price: $20.00

     
    Dean, Britten: CHINA AND GREAT BRITAIN: THE DIPLOMACY OF COMMERCIAL RELATIONS 1860-1864  6.75 x 10", 2 maps, extensive notes, bibliography, glossary, index, paper, Cambridge, 1974. (o.p.; light soiling to side of top edges and spine)
    Item # 13188 (Harvard University Press) Price: $22.00

     
    Delgado, James P.: KHUBILAI KHAN'S LOST FLEET: IN SEARCH OF A LEGENDARY ARMADA  6.25 x 9.25", xi, 225 pp., 23 b/w plates, 4 maps, bibliography, notes, index, quarter cloth, boards, d.j., Berkeley, 2009.

    In 1279, near what is now Hong Kong, Mongol ruler Khubilai Khan fulfilled the dream of his grandfather, Genghis Khan, by conquering China. The Grand Khan now ruled the largest empire the world has ever seen—one that stretched from the China Sea to the plains of Hungary. He also inherited the world's largest navy—more than seven hundred ships. Yet within fifteen years, Khubilai Khan's massive fleet was gone. What actually happened to the Mongol navy, considered for seven centuries to be little more than legend, has finally been revealed. Renowned archaeologist and historian James P. Delgado has gone diving with a Japanese team currently studying the remains of the Khan's lost fleet.

    Drawing from diverse sources—sunken ships, hand-painted scrolls, drowned bodies, and historical and literary records— in this gripping account that moves deftly between the present and the past, Delgado pieces together the fascinating tale of Khubilai Khan's maritime forays and unravels one of history's greatest mysteries: What sank the great Mongol fleet? Item # 36030 ISBN 9780520259768 (University of California Press) Price: $29.95

     
    Dennerline, Jerry: THE CHIA-TING LOYALISTS: CONFUCIAN LEADERSHIP AND SOCIAL CHANGE IN 17TH CENTURY CHINA  6.25 x 9.5", frontispiece, xvii, 389 pp., 12 b/w illustrations, 4 maps, appendix, bibliography, glossary-index, half-cloth, New Haven, 1981. (o.p.; inscription by author on second page, text near fine)
    Item # 8822 ISBN 0300025483 (Yale University Press) Price: $25.00

     
    Di Cosmo, Nicola: ANCIENT CHINA AND ITS ENEMIES: THE RISE OF NOMADIC POWERS IN EAST ASIAN HISTORY  6 x 9.25", ix, 369 pp., footnotes, 4 maps, glossary, bibliography, index, cloth, d.j., Cambridge, 2002.
    Relations between Inner Asian nomads and Chinese are a continuous theme throughout Chinese history. By investigating the formation of nomadic cultures, by analyzing the evolution of patterns of interaction along Chinas northern frontiers, and by exploring how this interaction was recorded in early Chinese historiography, this book explores the origins of the cultural and political tensions between these two civilizations through the first millennium BC.

    The main purpose of the book is to analyze ethnic, cultural, and political frontiers between nomads and Chinese in the historical contexts that led to their formation, and to look at cultural perceptions of others as a function of the same historical process. Based on both archaeological and textual sources, this book also introduces a new methodological approach to Chinese frontier history, which combines extensive factual data with a careful scrutiny of the motives, methods, and general conception of history that informed the Chinese historian Ssu-ma Chien. Item # 22338 ISBN 0521770645 (Cambridge University Press) Price: $83.00

     
    Di Cosmo, Nicola: MILITARY CULTURE IN IMPERIAL CHINA  6.25 x 9.5", x, 445 pp., notes, glossary, bibliography, contributors, index, cloth, d.j., Cambridge, 2009.

    This volume explores the relationship between culture and the military in Chinese society from early China to the Qing empire, with contributions by eminent scholars aiming to reexamine the relationship between military matters and law, government, historiography, art, philosophy, literature, and politics.

    Contents:

  • Introduction by Nicola Di Cosmo
  • Law and the Military in Early China by Robin D.S. Yates
  • Martial Prognostication by Ralph D. Sawyer
  • The Western Han Army: Organization, Leadership and Operations by Michael Loewe
  • The Military Culture of Later Han by Rafe de Crespigny
  • Military Aspects of the War of the Eight Princes, 300-307 by Edward L. Dreyer
  • Narrative Maneuveres: The Representation of Battle in Tang Historical Writing by David A. Graff
  • Tang Military Culture and Its Inner Asian Influences by Jonathan Karam Skaff
  • Unsung Men of War: Acculturated Embodiments of the Martial Ethos in the Song Dynasty by Don J. Wyatt
  • Wen and Wu in Elite Cultural Practices during the Late Ming by Kathleen Ryor
  • Mengzi's Art of War: The Kangxi Emperor Reforms the Qing Military Examinations by S.R. Gilbert
  • Writing from Experience: Personal Records of War and Disorder in Jiangman during the Ming-Qing Transition by Grace S. Fong
  • Militarization of Culture in Eighteenth-Century China by Joanna Waley-Cohen
  • Military Finance of the High Qing Period: An Overview by Yingcong Dai
  • Coercion and Commerce on Two Chinese Frontiers by Peter C. Perdue Item # 35622 ISBN 9780674031098 (Harvard University Press) Price: $45.00

  •  
    Dien, Albert E.: SIX DYNASTIES CIVILIZATION  6.25 x 9.5", x, 611 pp., profusely illustrated with line drawings, 4 maps, notes, glossary, bibliography, index, cloth, d.j., New Haven, 2007.
    The Six Dynasties, also known as the “Dark Age” of Chinese history, was a period of political disunity and conflict but also one of important developments in the arts, religion, and culture. This comprehensive and extensively illustrated book covers the material culture of the Six Dynasties, A.D. 220 to 589. Albert E. Dien, a foremost expert on the period, draws on the archaeological findings of mainland China journals as well as historical and literary sources to clarify and interpret the database of over 1,800 tombs developed for this volume.

    During the Six Dynasties, the influences of non-Chinese nomads, the flourishing of Buddhism, and increasing numbers of foreign merchants in the capitals brought about widespread change. The book explores what the archaeological artifacts reveal about this era of innovation and experimentation between the Han and Tang dynasties. Item # 33815 ISBN 9780300074048 (Yale University Press) Price: $85.00

     
    Dikotter, Frank & Laamann, Lars & Zhou, Xun: NARCOTIC CULTURE: A HISTORY OF DRUGS IN CHINA  5.5 x 8.75", xi, 319 pp., 20 b/w illustrations, bibliography of archival sources, printed primary sources and secondary sources, character list, index, cloth, d.j., Chicago, 2004.
    To this day, the perception persists that China was a civilization defeated by imperialist Britain''s most desirable trade commodity, opium--a drug that turned the Chinese into cadaverous addicts in the iron grip of dependence. Britain, in an effort to reverse the damage caused by opium addiction, launched its own version of the "war on drugs," which lasted roughly sixty years, from 1880 to World War II and the beginning of Chinese communism. But, as Narcotic Culture brilliantly shows, the real scandal in Chinese history was not the expansion of the drug trade by Britain in the early nineteenth century, but rather the failure of the British to grasp the consequences of prohibition.


    In a stunning historical reversal, Frank Dikvtter, Lars Laamann, and Zhou Xun tell this different story of the relationship between opium and the Chinese. They reveal that opium actually had few harmful effects on either health or longevity; in fact, it was prepared and appreciated in highly complex rituals with inbuilt constraints preventing excessive use. Opium was even used as a medicinal panacea in China before the availability of aspirin and penicillin. But as a result of the British effort to eradicate opium, the Chinese turned from the relatively benign use of that drug to heroin, morphine, cocaine, and countless other psychoactive substances. Narcotic Culture provides abundant evidence that the transition from a tolerated opium culture to a system of prohibition produced a "cure" that was far worse than the disease.


    Delving into a history of drugs and their abuses, Narcotic Culture is part revisionist history of imperial and twentieth-century Britain and part sobering portrait of the dangers of prohibition.
    Item # 30978 ISBN 022614056 (University of Chicago Press) Price: $35.00

     
    中华男装 丁锡强
    Ding, Xiqiang: ZHONGHUA NAN ZHUANG  Chinese Men's Wear  8.5 x 11.5", 471 pp., fully illustrated in color, text in Chinese, 3 Prefaces, Table of Contents and Postscript in English, illustrated boards, slipcase, Shanghai, 2008.

    In this volume, the history and evolution of Chinese men’s wear is examined through an array of artistic media including ancient Chinese painting, jade, pottery, sculpture, bronzes, and more, including photographic images of modern and contemporary Chinese men’s wear. With full color photography and detailed text documenting the styles from prehistoric China all the way up to the 21st century, the development of Chinese men’s wear is explored in this unparalleled publication from Academia Press (学林出版社).
    Item # 35613 ISBN 9787807305750 (Xuelin 学林出版社) Price: $95.00

     
    Dong, Stella: PEKING: HEART OF THE CELESTIAL EMPIRE  4 x 7.25", 148 pp., 67 color illustrations, cloth, d.j., Hong Kong, 2005.
    Peking, the walled capital from which the emperors of China's last two dynasties ruled the Middle Kingdom, was a teeming, splendid and audaciously conceived city. Designed to express the transcendence of the emperor over all, the city consisted of walls within walls, the gilded precincts of the Forbidden City, at its heart. Item # 31077 ISBN 9627283940 (FormAsia) Price: $19.95

     
    Dott, Brian R.: IDENTITY REFLECTIONS: PILGRIMAGES TO MOUNT TAI IN LATE IMPERIAL CHINA  6 x 9", xiv, 358 pp., 32 b/w figures, 3 tables, appendix of Gazetteer of the Main Sites on Mount Tai, reference matter, notes, works cited, index, illustrated endpapers, cloth, d.j., Cambridge, 2004.
    Mount Tai in northeastern China has long been a sacred site. Indeed, it epitomizes China's religious and social diversity. Throughout history, it has been a magnet for both women and men from all classes--emperors, aristocrats, officials, literati, and villagers. For much of the past millennium, however, the vast majority of pilgrims were illiterate peasants who came to pray for their deceased ancestors, as well as for sons, good fortune, and health.


    Each of these social groups approached Mount Tai with different expectations. Each group's or individual's view of the world, interpersonal relationships, and ultimate goals or dreams--in a word, its identity--was reflected in its interactions with this sacred site. This book examines the behavior of those who made the pilgrimage to Mount Tai and their interpretations of its sacrality and history, as a means of better understanding their identities and mentalities. It is the first to trace the social landscape of Mount Tai, to examine the mindsets not just of prosperous, male literati but also of women and illiterate pilgrims, and to combine evidence from fiction, poetry, travel literature, and official records with the findings of studies of material culture and anthropology.
    Item # 32989 ISBN 067401653X (Harvard University Press) Price: $50.00

     
    Duara, Prasenjit: CULTURE, POWER AND THE STATE: RURAL NORTH CHINA, 1900-1942  5.5 x 8.75", viii, 326 pp., 3 maps, 9 tables, notes, bibliography, glossary of Chinese terms, index, cloth, d.j., Stanford, 1988. (o.p.; sl wear to d.j., text near fine)
    In the early 20th century, the Chinese state made strenuous efforts to broaden and deepen its authority over rural society. This book is an ambitious attempt to offer both a method and a framework for analyzing Chinese social history in the state-making era. Item # 34586 ISBN 0804714452 (Stanford University Press) Price: $25.00

     
    Duiker, William J.: CULTURES IN COLLISION: THE BOXER REBELLION  5.75 x 8.5", xvii, 226 pp., 18 b/w illustrations, 5 maps, notes, bibliography, index, cloth, d.j., San Rafael, 1978. (o.p.; near fine)
    This is an in-depth analysis that covers all aspects of the revolt. It is a story of two cultures on different courses and its consequences to future American foreign policies. Item # 12072 ISBN 0891410287 (Presidio) Price: $20.00

     
    Dunne, George H., S. J.: GENERATION OF GIANTS: THE STORY OF THE JESUITS IN CHINA IN THE LAST DECADES OF THE MING DYNASTY  6.25 x 9.4", frontispiece, 389 pp., 8 b/w illustrations, map, bibliography, index, cloth, d.j., Notre Dame, 1962. (o.p.; vg)
    Item # 8819 (University of Notre Dame) Price: $20.00

     
    Dunnell, Ruth W.: THE GREAT STATE OF WHITE AND HIGH: BUDDHISM AND STATE FORMATION IN ELEVENTH CENTURY XIA  6.5 x 9.5", 304 pp., illustrations, cloth, d.j., Honolulu, 1996.
    "Ruth Dunnell's long-awaited book on Buddhism and Tangut state formation expands on themes raised in her earlier work on Tangut history, in particular, the place of Buddhism in the early Xia state officially founded by Li (Weiming) Yuanhao in 1038 and the role of the empress dowager regents in preserving that state against external and internal enemies." China Review International, Fall 1997 Item # 856 ISBN 0824817192 (University of Hawaii Press) Price: $49.00

     
    East Asian Research Center: PAPERS ON CHINA VOL. 20 FROM SEMINARS AT HARVARD UNIVERSITY  8.5 x 11", 201 pp., notes after each chapter, paper, Cambridge, 1966. (o.p.; papers stapled together, some soiling back cover)
    Contents: The Courier-Transport System of the Northern Sung by Peter J. Golas; Early 19th Century Monetary Ideas on the Cash-Silver Exchange Ratio by Willard J. Peterson; The Woosung Railroad (1872-1877) by Blair C. Currie; Ma Ju-lung: Rebel to Turncoat in the Yunnan Rebellion by Wellington K.K. Chan; the Tsinan Property Disputes (1887-1891): Gentry Loss and Missionary "Victory" by Philip West; K'ang Yu-wei and Pao-Chiao: Confucian Reform and Reformation by James R. Pusey and Ch'ing Tibetan Policy (1906-1910) by Louis T. Sigel. Item # 6900 Price: $15.00

     
    Eastman, Lloyd E.: FAMILY, FIELD, AND ANCESTORS: CONSTANCY AND CHANGE IN CHINA'S SOCIAL AND ECONOMIC HISTORY 1550-1949 (SOFTCOVER)  6 x 9.5", viii, 267 pp., b/w illustrations, maps, selected readings after each chapter, notes, index, paper, New York, 1988. (o.p.; crease to lower back cover, text vgg)
    This book synthesizes and makes available important recent research on China's social and economic history. It offers a completely new perspective on the four centuries from the Ming Dynasty to the Communist Revolution. The author covers a wide range of topics, from population trends, family life, and popular religion, to agriculture, commerce, manufacturing, and class structure. He also includes incisive comparisions with European socioeconomic history. Item # 34553 ISBN 0195052706 (Oxford University Press) Price: $15.00

     
    Eastman, Lloyd E.: FAMILY, FIELD, AND ANCESTORS: CONSTANCY AND CHANGE IN CHINA'S SOCIAL AND ECONOMIC HISTORY, 1550-1949 (HARDCOVER)  6.25 x 9.5", viii, 267 pp., b/w illustrations, maps, selected readings after each chapter, notes, index, cloth, d.j., New York, 1988. (o.p.; near fine)
    This book synthesizes and makes available important recent research on China's social and economic history. It offers a completely new perspective on the four centuries from the Ming Dynasty to the Communist Revolution. The author covers a wide range of topics, from population trends, family life, and popular religion, to agriculture, commerce, manufacturing, and class structure. He also includes incisive comparisions with European socioeconomic history. Item # 15412 ISBN 0195052692 (Oxford University Press) Price: $25.00

     


    Feb 2
    Eber, Irene: THE JEWISH BISHOP AND THE CHINESE BIBLE, S. I. J. SCHERESCHEWSKY (1831-1906)  6.25 x 9.75", xvi, 300 pp., 9 illustrations, footnotes, glossary, bibliography, index, cloth, d.j., Leiden, 1999.
    This book is a study of the life and times of Bishop S.I.J. Schereschewsky and his translation of the Hebrew Old Testament into northern vernacular (Mandarin)Chinese. Based largely on archival materials, missionary records and letters, it includes an analysis of the translated Chinese text together with Schereschewsky's explanatory notes. Item # 10283 ISBN 9004112669 (Brill Academic Publishers) Price: $193.00

     
    Eberhard, Wolfram: A HISTORY OF CHINA: FROM THE EARLIEST TIMES TO THE PRESENT DAY  5.5 x 8.5", xvi, 374 pp., 17 b/w illustrations, 6 maps, bibliographical notes, index, cloth, d.j., London, 1958. (o.p.; some wear to d.j., vg)
    A social history of China, presenting the main themes of cultural and social development from the earliest times. Item # 12730 (Routledge & Kegan Paul) Price: $10.00

     
    Eberhard, Wolfram: CONQUERORS AND RULERS: SOCIAL FORCES IN MEDIEVAL CHINA  6.25 x 9.5", 2nd revised ed., ix, 191 pp., footnotes, bibliography, index, cloth, Leiden, 1965. (o.p.; sl bumped upper spine)
    Item # 14050 (Brill Academic Publishers) Price: $35.00

     


    Feb 2
    Eberhard, Wolfram: GILT AND SIN IN TRADITIONAL CHINA  6 x 9.25", frontispiece, viii, 141 pp., glossary, bibliography, index, cloth, d.j., Berkeley, 1967. (o.p.; near fine)
    This study provides insights into the value system that inculcated among the classes in traditional China.

    Mr. Eberhard examines several types of Chinese literature (including notably the shan-shu) that have been popular for at least 1,500 years, and draws on them to show how concepts of sin and retribution have changed during this time. He also analyzes a representative collection of short stories, spanning some 800 years, in order to determine how the moral values held by their educated authors differed from those of the more popular writers. Item # 35667 (University of California Press) Price: $35.00

     
    Eberhard, Wolfram: SOCIAL MOBILITY IN TRADITIONAL CHINA  6.5 x 9.5", vi, 302 pp., footnotes, appendix, bibliography, index, cloth, Leiden, 1962. (o.p.; some soiling to cover edges)
    Item # 10748 (Brill Academic Publishers) Price: $35.00

     
    Ebrey, Patricia Buckley: ACCUMULATING CULTURE: THE COLLECTION OF EMPEROR HUIZONG  8 x 10.25", xxii, 495 pp., 37 color plates, b/w illustrations and figures, tables, appendixes, notes, bibliography, glossary-index, boards, d.j., Seattle, 2008.

    By the end of the sixth century CE, both the royal courts and the educated elite in China were collecting works of art, particularly scrolls of calligraphy and paintings done by known artists. By the time of Emperor Huizong (1082-1135) of the Song dynasty (960-1279), both scholars and the imperial court were cataloguing their collections and also collecting ancient bronzes and rubbings of ancient inscriptions. The catalogues of Huizong's painting, calligraphy, and antiquities collections list over 9,000 items, and the tiny fraction of the listed items that survive today are all among the masterpieces of early Chinese art.

    Patricia Ebrey's study of Huizong's collections places them in both political and art historical context. The acts of adding to and cataloguing the imperial collections were political ones, among the strategies that the Song court used to demonstrate its patronage of the culture of the brush, and they need to be seen in the context of contemporary political divisions and controversies. At the same time, court intervention in the art market was both influenced by, and had an impact on, the production, circulation, and imagination of art outside the court.

    Accumulating Culture provides a rich context for interpreting the three book-length catalogues of Huizong's collection and specific objects that have survived. It contributes to a rethinking of the cultural side of Chinese imperial rule and of the court as a patron of scholars and the arts, neither glorifying Huizong as a man of the arts nor castigating him as a megalomaniac, but rather taking a hardheaded look at the political and cultural ramifications of collecting and the reasons for choices made by Huizong and his curators. The reader is offered glimpses of the magnificence of the collections he formed and the disparate fates of the objects after they were seized as booty by the Jurchen invaders in 1127.

    The heart of the book examines in detail the primary fields of collecting - antiquities, calligraphy, and painting. Chapters devoted to each of these use Huizong's catalogues to reconstruct what was in his collection and to probe choices made by the cataloguers. The acts of inclusion, exclusion, and sequencing that they performed allowed them to influence how people thought of the collection, and to attempt to promote or demote particular artists and styles. Item # 35536 ISBN 9780295987781 (University of Washington Press) Price: $65.00

     
    Ebrey, Patricia Buckley: WOMEN AND THE FAMILY IN CHINESE HISTORY  6 x 9.25", ix, 291 pp., b/w figures, tables, notes, bibliography, index, paper, London, 2005.
    This is a collection of essays by one of the leading scholars of Chinese history, Patricia Buckley. In the essays she has selected for this fascinating volume, Professor Ebrey explores features of the Chinese family, gender and kinship systems as practices and ideas intimately connected to history and therefore subject to change over time. The essays cover topics ranging from dowries and the sale of women into forced concubinary, to the excesses of the imperial harem, excruciating pain of footbinding, and Confucian ideas of womanly virtue.

    Patricia Ebrey places these sociological analyses of women within the family in an historical context, analysing the development of the wider kinship system. Her work provides an overview of the early modern period, with a specific focus on the Song period (920-1276), a time of marked social and cultural change, and considered to be the beginning of the modern period in Chinese history. With its wide-ranging examination of issues relating to women and the family, this book will be essential reading to scholars of Chinese history and gender studies. Item # 29954 ISBN 0415288231 (Routledge) Price: $53.95

     
    Ebrey, Patricia Buckley & Bickford, Maggie: EMPEROR HUIZONG AND LATE NORTHERN SONG CHINA: THE POLITICS OF CULTURE AND THE CULTURE OF POLITICS  6.25 x 9.25", xx, 625 pp., tables, 2 maps, b/w figures, contributors, index, cloth, d.j., Cambridge, 2006.
    Huizong was an exceptional emperor who lived through momentous times. A man of many talents, he wrote poetry and created his own distinctive calligraphy style; collected paintings, calligraphies, and antiquities on a large scale; promoted Daoism; and involved himself in the training of court artists, the layout of gardens, and reforms of music and medicine. The quarter century when Huizong ruled is just as fascinating. The greatly enlarged scholar-official class had come into its own but was deeply divided by factional strife. The long struggle between the Chinese state and its northern neighbors entered a new phase when Song proved unable to defend itself against the newly emergent Jurchen state of Jin. Huizong and thousands of members of his family and court were taken captive, and the Song dynasty had to recreate itself in the South.

    Contents:

  • Part I: Court Politics and Politics
  • Part II: Imperial Ideology
  • Part III:Extending the Imperial Presence
  • Part IV: The Emperor and the Arts
  • Part V: Who's Telling the Story? Rethinking the Sources Item # 33218 ISBN 0674021274 (Harvard University Press) Price: $59.95

  •  
    Ebrey, Patricia Buckley & Gregory, Peter N.: RELIGION AND SOCIETY IN T'ANG AND SUNG CHINA  6 x 9", xv 379 pp., numerous text-figures, contributors, index, cloth, d.j., Honolulu, 1993. (o.p.; fine)
    Contents:
  • The Religious and Historical Landscape by Peter N. Gregory and Patricia Buckley Ebrey
  • The Expansion of the Wen-Ch'ang Cult by Terry F. Kleeman
  • Gods on Walls: A Case of Indian Influence on Chinese Lay Religion? by Valerie Hansen
  • The Growth of Purgatory by Stephen F. Teiser
  • Myth, Ritual and Monastic Practice in Sung Ch'an Buddhism by T. Griffith Foulk
  • The Response of the Sung State to Popular Funeral Practices by Patricia Buckley Ebrey
  • Not by the Seal of Office Alone: New Weapons in Battles with the Supernatural by Judith Magee Boltz
  • Channels of Connection in Sung Religion: The Case of Pai Yu-Ch'an by Judith A. Berling
  • Southern Sung Academies as Sacred Places by Linda Walton Item # 372 ISBN 0824815122 (University of Hawaii Press) Price: $36.00

  •  
    Eckfeld, Tonia: IMPERIAL TOMBS IN TANG CHINA 618-907: THE POLITICS OF PARADISE  6.25 x 9.5", xiv, 164 pp., 16 color plates, b/w illustrations, notes, index, illustrated boards, London, 2005.
    This important landmark book examines the religious, political, social and significance of the imperial tombs of the Tang dynasty. It explores, the recently excavated Chinese tombs of the Tang period, focusing on the content and aesthetics of their magnificent mural paintings.

    In introducing a selection of imperial, aristocratic and official tombs, the book highlights the fascinating circumstances of burial. It sets the tombs in the broader context of Chinese culture and discusses issues such as the Tang concept of the soul and the afterlife, the politics of mausoleum architecture, the official status of women, and the implications for the living of the burial conditions of family members. Item # 31201 ISBN 041530220X (Routledge) Price: $175.00

     
    Egan, Ronald: THE PROBLEM OF BEAUTY: AESTHETIC THOUGHT AND PURSUITS IN NORTHERN SONG DYNASTY CHINA  6 x 9.25", 405 p., footnotes, bibliography, index, cloth, d.j., Cambridge, 2006.
    During the Northern Song dynasty (960-1126), new ground was broken in aesthetic thought, particularly in the fields of art collecting, poetry criticism, connoisseurship of flowers, and the song lyric. Collectively these activities constitute much of what was distinctive about Northern Song culture. Yet the subjects treated here were unprecedented when they appeared; consequently, bold exploration was coupled with anxiety about the worth of these interests, especially given the Confucian biases against these pursuits.

    Despite differences in each area, certain overarching themes surface repeatedly. Together, these interests and choices suggest a logic behind the new directions of literati culture in the Northern Song. By focusing on the "problem of beauty," the author calls attention to the difficulties that Northern Song innovators faced in justifying these new pursuits. Item # 33364 ISBN 0674022645 (Harvard University Press) Price: $49.95

     
    Elliott, Jeannette Shambaugh & Shambaugh, David: THE ODYSSEY OF CHINA'S IMPERIAL ART TREASURES (SOFTCOVER)  6 x 9.25", xiii, 178 pp., b/w illustrations, notes, bibliography, index, paper, Seattle, 2007.
    Odyssey of China's Imperial Art Treasures traces the three-thousand-year history of the emperor's imperial collection, from the Bronze Age to the present. The tortuous history of these treasures involves a succession of dynasties, invasion and conquest, and civil war, resulting in valiant attempts to rescue and preserve the collection. Throughout history, different Chinese regimes used the imperial collection to bolster their own political legitimacy, domestically and internationally.

    The narrative follows the gradual formation of the Peking Palace Museum in 1925, its hasty fragmentation as large parts of the collection were moved perilously over long distances to escape wartime destruction, and finally its formal division into what are today two Palace Museums - one in Beijing, the other in Taipei.

    Enlivened by the personalities of those who cared for the collection, this textured account of the imperial treasures highlights magnificent artworks and their arduous transit through politics, war, and diplomatic reconciliations. Over the years, control of the collections has been fiercely contested, from early dynasties through Mongol and Japanese invaders to Nationalist and Communist rivals - a saga that continues today. This first book-length investigation of the imperial collections will be of great interest to China scholars, historians, and Chinese art specialists. Its tales of palace intrigue will fascinate a wide variety of readers. Item # 33832 ISBN 0295986883 (University of Washington Press) Price: $19.95

     
    Elman, Benjamin A.: CLASSICISM, POLITICS, AND KINSHIP: THE CH'ANG-CHOU SCHOOL OF NEW TEXT CONFUCIANISM IN LATE IMPERIAL CHINA  6.2 x 9.3", xxiii, 409 pp., b/w figures, 12 tables, 4 maps, appendixes, glossary, bibliography, index, cloth, d.j., Berkeley, 1990. (o.p.; brief Chinese marginal characters/or underlining on pp. 8, 121, 127,238, 240-141, stamped chop on contents page and fore edge ow text near fine)
    Scholars have generally agreed that the story of New Text Confucianism in late imperial China centers on K'ang Yu-wei and the late 19th century political reforms he took credit for after fleeing China in 1898. In this important volume, Benjamin Elman explores the social and intellectual roots of New Text ideas and shows that Confucians first actively dissented from the orthodox raison d'etre of the imperial state over 300 years earlier, during the transition from the late Ming to early Ch'ing dynasties. He points to the long-overlooked links between Confucian classical discourse and political legitimation and demonstrates the importance of kinship ties to the development and promulgation of reform thinking.

    New Text scholars, although not revolutionary, stood for new forms of belief, and they challenged the authenticity of classical sources upon which much orthodox political discourse have been based. Their notions of historical change and their advocacy of practical adjustment of institutions to changing times proved to be important steps toward an influential New Text vision of social and political transformation that appeared most clearly in the 1898 reform movement.

    Elman examines the conflicting New Text versus Old Text portraits of Confucius in order to gain a more precise grasp of classical studies in imperial China as the ideological source for the "constitutionality" of the Confucian imperium. Central to his argument is the discovery that kinship organizations in premodern China played an important role in fostering schools of learning such as the Ch'ang-chou New Text school. Accordingly, this study affords us a unique perspective on how members of the gentry sought to impose their agenda on the state in an effort to survive the great changes occurring during the Ming and Ch'ing dynasties. Item # 4057 ISBN 0520066731 (University of California Press) Price: $40.00

     
    Elman, Benjamin A.: ON THEIR OWN TERMS: SCIENCE IN CHINA, 1550-1900  6 x 9.5", xxxviii, 567 pp., b/w figures, maps, tables, appendixes, notes, bibliography of Chinese and Japanese sources, index, cloth, d.j., Cambridge, 2005.
    In On Their Own Terms, Benjamin A. Elman offers a much-needed synthesis of early Chinese science during the Jesuit period (1600-1800) and the modern sciences as they evolved in China under Protestant influence (1840s-1900).


    By 1600 Europe was ahead of Asia in producing basic machines, such as clocks, levers, and pulleys, that would be necessary for the mechanization of agriculture and industry. In the seventeenth and eighteenth centuries, Elman shows, Europeans still sought from the Chinese their secrets of producing silk, fine textiles, and porcelain, as well as large-scale tea cultivation. Chinese literati borrowed in turn new algebraic notations of Hindu-Arabic origin, Tychonic cosmology, Euclidian geometry, and various computational advances.

    Since the middle of the nineteenth century, imperial reformers, early Republicans, Guomindang party cadres, and Chinese Communists have all prioritized science and technology. In this book, Elman gives a nuanced account of the ways in which native Chinese science evolved over four centuries, under the influence of both Jesuit and Protestant missionaries. In the end, he argues, the Chinese produced modern science on their own terms. Item # 31097 ISBN 0674016858 (Harvard University Press) Price: $63.00

     
    Elman, Benjamin A. & Woodside, Alexander: EDUCATION AND SOCIETY IN LATE IMPERIAL CHINA  6.25 x 9.25", xiv, 575 pp., map, index, cloth, d.j., Berkeley, 1994.
    Integrating the history of late imperial China with the history of education over 3 centuries of Chinese social, political, and intellectual life, this volume is the most comprehensive work in English on education in China from 17th through 19th century. Item # 7977 ISBN 0520082346 (University of California Press) Price: $80.00

     
    Elverskog, Johan: OUR GREAT QING: THE MONGOLS, BUDDHISM AND THE STATE IN LATE IMPERIAL CHINA  6 x 9.25", xvii, 242 pp., notes, list of Tibetan spellings, Chinese Charater glossary, referenes, index, boards, d.j., Honolulu, 2006.
    Although it is generally believed that the Manchus controlled the Mongols through their patronage of Tibetan Buddhism, scant attention has been paid to the Mongol view of the Qing imperial project. In contrast to other accounts of Manchu rule, Our Great Qing focuses not only on what images the metropole wished to project into Mongolia, but also on what images the Mongols acknowledged themselves. Rather than accepting the Manchus use of Buddhism, Johan Elverskog begins by questioning the static, unhistorical, and hegemonic view of political life implicit in the Buddhist explanation. By stressing instead the fluidity of identity and Buddhist practice as processes continually developing in relation to state formations, this work explores how Qing policies were understood by Mongols and how they came to see themselves as Qing subjects.


    In his investigation of Mongol society on the eve of the Manchu conquest, Elverskog reveals the distinctive political theory of decentralization that fostered the civil war among the Mongols. He explains how it was that the Manchu Great Enterprise was not to win over Mongolia but was instead to create a unified Mongol community of which the disparate preexisting communities would merely be component parts.


    A key element fostering this change was the Qing courts promotion of Gelukpa orthodoxy, which not only transformed Mongol historical narratives and rituals but also displaced the earlier vernacular Mongolian Buddhism. Finally, Elverskog demonstrates how this eighteenth-century conception of a Mongol community, ruled by an aristocracy and nourished by a Buddhist emperor, gave way to a pan-Qing solidarity of all Buddhist peoples against Muslims and Christians and to local identities that united for the first time aristocrats with commoners in a new Mongol Buddhist identity on the eve of the twentieth century.
    Item # 32988 ISBN 0824830210 (University of Hawaii Press) Price: $52.00

     
    Elvin, Mark & Skinner, G. William: THE CHINESE CITY BETWEEN TWO WORLDS  6.25 x 9.25", xi, 458 pp., maps, notes, character list, index, map on endpapers, cloth, d.j., Stanford, 1974. (o.p.; sl wear to d.j., text fine)
    Contents:
  • Introduction by Mark Elvin
  • The Treaty Ports and China's Modernization by Rhoads Murphey
  • The Ninpo Pang and Financial Power at Shanghai by Susan Mann Jones
  • Merchant Association in Canton, 1895-1911 by Edward J.M. Rhoads
  • Peasant Insurrection and the Marketing Hierarchy in the Canton Delta, 1911 by Winston Hsieh
  • Chungking as a Center of Warlord Power, 1926-1937 by Robert A. Kapp
  • Educational Modernization in Tsinan, 1899-1937 by David D. Buck
  • The Chambers of Commerce and the YMCA by Shirley S. Garrett
  • The Administration of Shanghai 1905-1914 by Mark Elvin
  • City Temples in Taipei Under Three Regimes by Stephen Feuchtwang
  • Migration and Family Change in Central Taiwan by Alden Speare, Jr.
  • The Intergration of Village Migrants in Taipei by Bernard Gallin and Rita S. Gallin
  • Migrants and Cities in Japan, Taiwan and Northeast China by Irene B. Taeuber Item # 3301 ISBN 0804708533 (Stanford University Press) Price: $55.00

  •  
    Enatsu, Yoshiki: BANNER LEGACY: THE RISE OF THE FENGTIAN LOCAL ELITE AT THE END OF THE QING  6 x 9.25", viii, 166 pp., 2 maps, tables, appendixes, notes, glossary, bibliography, index, cloth, d.j., Ann Arbor, 2004.
    The Eight Banners is increasingly recognized as a key institution of the Qing dynasty administration. In this study, Professor Enatsu argues that at the end of the Qing, as this region was placed under civil administration, many Han bannermen in the newly created Fengtian Province came to local prominence, first as landlords, then as power elites -- active participants in provincial politics -- through the reforms of the late Qing and the early Republic. Key local leaders such as Yuan Jinkai, Zhang Rong, Zhang Huangxiang, Wu Jingliang, and Wang Yuquan may be traced to the roles of the Han Banners.

    Drawing on classic Japanese and Chinese resources on the area and recent scholarship, Professor Enatsu presents a fine analysis of the interplay between historical Qing institutions and emerging modern political practices during this tumultuous period. Item # 29746 ISBN 0892641657 (University of Michigan Press) Price: $50.00

     
    Engelfriet, Peter M.: EUCLID IN CHINA: THE GENESIS OF THE FIRST CHINESE TRANSLATION OF EUCLID'S ELEMENTS BOOKS I-VI  (Jihe yuanben, Beijing, 1607) and its reception up to 1723  6.5 x 9.6", 488 pp., some line drawings, 4 tables, bibliography, index, cloth, Leiden, 1998.
    As part of the Jesuit's program of introduction to European culture, in 1607 the Elements of Euclid (+300 BC) was translated for the first time into Chinese. The translation of this epoch-making ancient Greek textbook on deductive geometry meant a confrontation of contemporary Chinese and European cultures. Part I of this book deals with the European and Chinese backgrounds, part II with linguistic and textual matters, part III the manner in which learned Chinese tried to integrate this new knowledge into their own, Chinese mathematical and cultural traditions comes to the fore. This fascinating work explores the depth and at various levels the circumstances and mechanisms that shaped the transmission of a key work of science from one language and cultural context onto another. Consequently it offers often surprising insights into the ways of intercultural exchange and misunderstandings. Item # 6655 ISBN 9004109447 (Brill Academic Publishers) Price: $235.00

     
    Esherick, Joseph W.: THE ORIGINS OF THE BOXER UPRISING  6 x 9", xix, 451 pp., 10 figures, 8 maps, 8 tables, appendix, notes, bibliography, glossary, index, paper, Berkeley, 1987. (o.p.; crease to spine, sl wear to corners, text near fine)
    The author reconstructs the early history of the Boxers using archival and oral history previously unavailable to scholars. Item # 34622 ISBN 0520064593 (University of California Press) Price: $15.00

     
    Esherick, Joseph W. & Rankin, Mary Backus: CHINESE LOCAL ELITES AND PATTERNS OF DOMINANCE  6 x 9.25", xvii, 450 pp., 3 b/w figures, 7 maps, detailed notes, glossary, bibliography, index, cloth, d.j., Berkeley, 1990. (o.p.; sl wear to d.j., text vvg)
    Contents:
  • Family Continuity and Cultural Hegemony: The Gentry of Ningbo, 1368-1911 by Timothy Brook
  • Success Stories: Lineage and Elite Status in Hanyang County, Hubei, c. 1368-1949 by William T. Rowe
  • The Rise and Fall of the Fu-Rong Salt-Yard Elite: Merchant Dominance in Late Qing China by Madeleine Zelin
  • From Comprador to County Magnate: Bourgeois Practice in the Wuxi County Silk Industry by Lynda S. Bell
  • Power of Legitimacy, and Symbol: Local Elites and the Jute Creek Embankment Case by R. Keith Schoppa
  • Local Military Power and Elite Formation: The Liu Family of Xingyi County, Guizhou by Edward A. McCord
  • Patterns of Power: Forty Years of Elite Politics in a Chinese County by Lenore Barkan
  • Mediation, Representation, and Repression: Local Elites in 1920s Beijing by David Strand
  • Corporate Property and Local Leadership in the Pearl River Delta, 1891-1941 by Rubie S. Watson
  • Elites and the Structures of Authority in the Villages of North China 1900-1949 by Prasenjit Duara
  • Local Elites and Communist Revolution in the Jiangxi Hill Country by Stephen C. Averill
  • Concluding Remarks by Mary Backus Rankin and Joseph W. Esherick Item # 34560 ISBN 0520067630 (University of California Press) Price: $50.00

  •  
    Fairbank, John K. & Teng, Ssu-Yu: CH'ING ADMINISTRATION: THREE STUDIES  6.5 x 10", vii, 218 pp., footnotes, appendixes, paper, Cambridge, 1961. (op.; browning to cover edges)
    Contents:
  • On the Transmission of Ch'ing Documents
  • On the Types and Uses of Ch'ing Documents
  • On the Ch'ing Tributary System Item # 35805 (Harvard University Press) Price: $20.00

  •  
    Fairbank, John K.& Coolidge, M. & Smith, Richard J.: H. B. MORSE: CUSTOMS COMMISSIONER AND HISTORIAN OF CHINA  6 x 9.25", xiii, 314 pp., appendixes, notes, bibliographic notes by John K. Fairbank, bibliography, index, map on endpapers, cloth, d.j., Lexington, 1995. (o.p.; fine)
    Item # 9330 ISBN 0813119340 (University Press of Kentucky) Price: $20.00

     
    Fairbank, John King: THE I. G. IN PEKING: LETTERS OF ROBERT HART CHINESE MARITIME CUSTOMS 1868-1907 (2 VOLUMES)  7.25 x 10.25", 2 vols, xxvi, 1625 pp., 19 b/w illustrations, maps, glossary, index, cloth, d.j., Cambridge, 1975. (o.p.; some wear to d.j. edges, text near fine)
    Item # 374 ISBN 0674443209 (Harvard University Press) Price: $60.00

     
    Fairbank, John King: TRADE AND DIPLOMACY ON THE CHINA COAST: THE OPENING OF THE TREATY PORTS 1842-1854 (2 VOLUMES IN 1)  5.75 x 8.5", 2 Volumes in 1: Vol. I: xiii, 489 pp., b/w frontispiece, tables, 3 maps, index, 1953, Vol. II: 88 pp., reference notes, appendixes, bibliography, glossary, maroon cloth, Cambridge, 1964. (o.p.; very very good)
    Item # 36300 (Harvard University Press) Price: $50.00

     
    Fairbank, John King & Banno, Masataka: JAPANESE STUDIES OF MODERN CHINA: A BIBLIOGRAPHICAL GUIDE TO HISTORICAL AND SOCIAL-SCIENCE RESEARCH ON THE 19TH AND 20TH CENTURIES  6.75 x 10.25", xviii, 331 pp., general index, character index of authors' names, index of names and abbreviations frequently cited, cloth, Rutland, 1955. (o.p.; bumped upper front cover corner/some pages, ex David T. Roy Library)
    This volume describes more than a thousand Japanese books and articles which constitute the main body of this research. In additiion to its topical arrangement, descriptive notes, and comprehensive general index, the book contains a special character index enabling foreign and Japanese readers alike to penetrate the most baffling of scholarly mysteries, the correct reading of the names of Japanes authors. Item # 34241 (Tuttle) Price: $20.00

     
    中国通史(4卷) 范文澜
    Fan, Wenlan: ZHONGGUO TONGSHI (4 VOLUMES)  [Chinese General History (4 Volumes)]  6 x 8.5", 4 volumes, 1984 pp., some b/w illustrations, boards, slipcase, Beijing, 1978. (o.p.; vvg to near fine)
    Chinese general history from prehistory to Tang dynasty. Item # 12632 Price: $45.00

     
    中国通史简编: 修订本, 第一, 二编 范文澜
    Fan, Wenlan: ZHONGGUO TONGSHI JIANBIAN: XIUDING BEN, DI 1, 2 BIAN  [A Brief Chinese History]  5.5 x 8", 550 pp., b/w illustrations, text in Chinese, paper, Beijing, 1949. (o.p., ex libris David T. Roy, browning, text near fine)
    A brief Chinese history from the pre-history period to the Northern and Southern dynasties. Item # 26463 Price: $25.00

     
    中外美术简史对览(2册) 方长江
    Fang, Changjiang: ZHONGWAI MEISHU JIANSHI DUILAN (2 VOLUMES)  [Comparable Art History Chart ]  8.5 x 11.5", 2 volumes, 410 pp., text in Chinese, paper, Wuhan, 1995. (o.p.; sl wear to cover, text near fine)
    A chart of comparable art history from prehistory period to 1950. Item # 12806 ISBN 7539402628 (Hubei Meishu 湖北美术) Price: $12.00

     
    Farmer, Edward L.: EARLY MING GOVERNMENT: THE EVOLUTION OF DUAL CAPITALS  6 x 9.25", 271 pp., tables, maps, notes, bibliography, glossary, index, grey cloth, Cambridge, 1976. (o.p.; near fine)
    Item # 8820 ISBN 0674221753 (Harvard University Press) Price: $28.50

     
    Faure, David & Tao, Tao Liu: TOWN AND COUNTRY IN CHINA: IDENTITY AND PERCEPTION  5.5 x 8.75", ix, 260 pp., maps, glossary and references after each chapter, index, cloth, d.j., New York, 2002.
    The transformation in Chinese social theory in the 20th century placed the rural-urban divide at the centre of individual identity. In 1500, such distinctions were insignificant and it was the emergence of political reforms in the early 1900s which separated cities and towns as agents of social change and encouraged a perception of rural backwardness. This interdisciplinary collection traces the development and distinctions between urban and rural life and the effect on the Chinese senses of identity from the 16th century to the present day. It provides a daunting example of the influence that political ideology may exert on an individual's sense of place. Item # 29534 ISBN 0333945956 (Palgrave/Macmillan) Price: $75.00

     
    Fay, Peter Ward: THE OPIUM WAR 1840-1842: BARBARIANS IN THE CELESTIAL EMPIRE IN THE EARLY PART OF THE NINETEENTH CENTURY AND THE WAR BY WHICH THEY FORCED HER GATES AJAR  6.25 x 9.25", xxi, 406 pp., b/w frontis, 6 maps, list of characters, appendix, notes, bibliography, index, map on endpapers, cloth, d.j., Chapel Hill, 1975. (o.p.; gilt lettering on spine, sl wear to d.j., vvg)
    This is the first study to treat extensively the opium trade from the point of production in India (the author begins with a description of the Ghazipur opium factory) to the point of consumption in China; the first to give the Protestant missionaries their due as both enthusiasts and critics of the war: and the first to rescue the Catholic missionaries from an quite underserved obscurity. It is also the first full story of the military and naval campaigns of 1840, 1841 and 1842. Item # 13544 ISBN 0807812439 (University of North Carolina) Price: $20.00

     
    Fei, Hsiao-tung: CHINA'S GENTRY: ESSAYS IN RURAL-URBAN RELATIONS  5.5 x 8.25", 290 pp., index, cloth, d.j., Chicago, 1953. (o.p.; near fine)
    Revised and edited by Margaret Park Redfield with six life-histories of Chinese gentry families by Yung-teh Chow. Item # 16637 (University of Chicago Press) Price: $25.00

     
    Fenby, Jonathan: CHINA: THE LONGEST JOURNEY 1850-1949  9.75 x 12", 228 pp., fully illustrated with photographs, bibliography, index, cloth, d.j., Hong Kong, 2008.

    To fully grasp the astonishing distance China has traversed, from one of the world’s earliest and most advanced civilizations to the economic giant it is today, one must see the achievement in its historic perspective.

    China has compressed almost inconceivable change into little more than a century, shedding the last vestiges of age-old imperial dynasties to confront the modern world head on. Even before Mao Tse-tung’s Communists came to power, China experienced upheavals unparalleled by any other nation.

    The dramatic course of those one hundred turbulent years is documented in this extraordinary book, both in words and photographs, many of which have never been published before.

    The text, by veteran Sinologist Jonathan Fenby, probes the glories of the Manchu Empire, the plight of the common man, extremes of wealth and poverty, foreign incursions, the Nationalist attempts to found a new nation, the Japanese intervention - and the eventual outcome. Item # 36275 ISBN 9789889826918 (FormAsia) Price: $59.95

     
    Feng, Han-chi: THE CHINESE KINSHIP SYSTEM  6 x 9.25", 135 pp., detailed footnotes, Chinese works frequently cited, paper, Cambridge, 1948. (o.p.; browning to cover)
    Reprinted from the Harvard Journal of Asiatic Studies Vol. II, No. 9 (July, 1937), pp. 141 ff. Item # 35907 (Harvard-Yenching) Price: $10.00

     
    笔画千里:院藏古与图特展 冯明珠 & 林天人
    Feng, Mingzhu & Lin, Tianren: BIHUA QIAN LI: YUANCANG GU YU TU TEZHAN  Outlining Geographical Expanse with a Brush: Historical Maps in the Collections of the National Palace Museum  8.25 x 11.75", 127 pp., fully illustrated in color, text in Chinese with an English abstract for each topic, paper, Taipei, 2008.

    The National Palace Museum in Taipei features more than a thousand beautifully painted traditional maps. In the context of traditional mapmaking, most of these maps in the collection are works of the Ming and Ch’ing dynasties. In terms of style, most are painted using traditional techniques. Since the majority of these maps come from the collection of the Ch’ing court, the rendering, composition and coloring tend to be exceptionally fine and meticulous. Thus, the maps themselves not only reflect features of reality as understood at the time, but also aesthetic needs as well, making them even more valuable to and appreciated by later researchers and audiences.

    This catalogue coincides with the special exhibition of the same name and presents stunning examples of maps that fit the description above. Includes a preface and introduction as well as essays on the following:

  • An Historical Periodization of Traditional Maps
  • Finding Ones Bearings on Historical Maps
  • City Maps and Palace Architecture
  • Administrative and Topographical Maps
  • Global Perspectives in Historical Maps Item # 35509 ISBN 9789575625405 (National Palace Museum 国立故宫博物院) Price: $35.00

  •  
    Feuerwerker, Albert: CHINESE SOCIAL AND ECONOMIC HISTORY FROM THE SONG TO 1900  Report of the American Delegation to a Sino-American Symposium  6 x 9", vi, 182 pp., appendixes, glossary, paper, Ann Arbor, 1982. (o.p.; sl wear to corners, text near fine)
    Contents:
  • The 1980 Sino-American History Symposium: How it was planned, organized and run by Albert Feuerwerker
  • Chinese history and the Social Sciences hy G. William Skinner
  • Local history in China by Jerry Dennerline
  • Studies of Song History in the People's Republic by Brian E. McKnight
  • Demographic Variables in Chinese History: A percieved challange to the theory of class struggle by Gilbert Rozman
  • Studies of legal history and other observations by Fu-mei Chang Chen
  • Notes on the sprouts of capitalism by Yeh-chien Wang
  • Scholarly and Personal communication at the Beijing symposium by William Atwell
  • History from two dimensions: a historian's view of the symposium by Evelyn S. Rawski
  • Abstracts of the symposium papers
  • The Sino-American symposium on Chinese socioeconomie history from the Song dynasty to 1900 Item # 10889 ISBN 0892640456 (University of Michigan Press) Price: $38.00

  •  
    Feuerwerker, Albert: REBELLION IN NINETEENTH-CENTURY CHINA  6 x 9", vii, 101 pp., suggestions for further readings, paper, Ann Arbor, 1975. (o.p.; sl wear to corners)
    Item # 14137 (University of Michigan Press) Price: $10.00

     
    Feuerwerker, Albert: STATE AND SOCIETY IN EIGHTEENTH-CENTURY CHINA: THE CH'ING EMPIRE AND ITS GLORY  6 x 9", reprint of 1976 ed., 128 pp., paper, Ann Arbor, 1992.
    Few changes have occurred in modern world history greater than the transformation of the condition of the Chinese empire between the second half of the eighteenth century and the second half of the nineteenth. China in the reign of Ch'ien-lung emperor was confident, prosperous, internally at peace, unchallenged at its frontiers. The Chinese self-image in the eighteenth century was for that time as close to the historical reality from which it was abstracted as any such idealized constructs are likely to be. This book describes the stable conditions that characterized Ch'ing society during the empire's glory days in the eighteenth century. Item # 7483 ISBN 0892640278 (University of Michigan Press) Price: $15.00

     
    Feuerwerker, Albert: STUDIES IN THE ECONOMIC HISTORY OF LATE IMPERIAL CHINA: HANDICRAFT, MODERN INDUSTRY & THE STATE  6.25 x 9.25", 336 pp., notes after each chapter, index, selected bibliography of the writings of Albert Feuerwerker, green cloth, Ann Arbor, 1996. (o.p.; fine)
    Contents:
  • The State and the Economy in Late Imperial China
  • Some Problems in Studying the Economic of the Ch'ing Dynasty
  • Questions about China's Early Economic History That I Wish I Could Answer
  • Handicraft Industry in Ming and Ch'ing China: Proto-Industrialization; Handicraft and Manufactured Cotton Textiles in China, 1871-1910
  • China's Nineteenth-Century Industrialization: The Case of the Hanyehping Coal and Iron Company, Limited
  • Three Kuan-tu Shang-pan Enterprises
  • Industrial Enterprise in Twentieth-Century China: The Chee Hsin Cement Company. Item # 7482 ISBN 0892641177 (University of Michigan Press) Price: $50.00

  •  
    Feuerwerker, Albert: THE CHINESE ECONOMY, CA. 1870-1911  6 x 9", 77 pp., notes, paper, Ann Arbor, 1969. (o.p.; vg)
    Item # 375 (University of Michigan Press) Price: $15.00

     
    Feuerwerker, Albert: THE FOREIGN ESTABLISHMENT IN CHINA IN THE EARLY TWENTIETH CENTURY  6 x 9", ix, 120 pp., notes, paper, Ann Arbor, 1976. (o.p.; sl wear to corners, sl darken spine, text near fine)
    Contents:
  • Territory, People, Extraterritoriality, Armed Forces
  • Ministers and Consuls
  • Missionaries
  • Maritime Customs, Post Office, Salt Administration
  • Economic Interests
  • Adventurrs, Advisers, Journalists Item # 34536 ISBN 0892640294 (University of Michigan Press) Price: $12.00

  •  
    Fielde, Adele M.: A CORNER OF CATHAY  5.75 x 7.75", xi, 286 pp., color frontis and 11 color plates by artists in the school of Go Leng at Swatow, China, black and gilt pictorial red cloth, teg, New York, 1894. (o.p.; gilt lettering on spine/front pictorial cover, some hinge separation to front/back endpaper, text vg)
    Item # 35757 (Macmillan) Price: $45.00

     
    Finnane, Antonia: SPEAKING OF YANGZHOU: A CHINESE CITY, 1550-1850  6.25 x 9.25", xix, 453 pp., 10 maps, 25 b/w figures, tables, detailed notes, bibliography, Character List, index, cloth, d.j., Cambridge, 2004.
    The early-twentieth-century essayist Zhu Ziqing once wrote that he had only to mention the name of his hometown of Yangzhou to someone in Beijing and the person would respond, "A fine place! A fine place!" Yangzhou was indeed one of the great cities of late imperial China, and its name carries rich historical and cultural resonances. Even today Yangzhou continues to evoke images of artists, men of letters, great merchant families, scenic waterways, an urban environment of considerable grace and charm, and a history imbued with color and romance.


    This book is in some ways a biography of a city that acquired a personality, even a gender, and became an actor in its own history. Yangzhou invites attention because its place in China''s cultural iconography tells us not only of one city''s vicissitudes and fortunes but also of changes in the geography of the Chinese imagination. The author examines the city''s place in the history of the late imperial era and of the meanings that accrued to Yangzhou over time. She argues that the actual construction of the city--its academies of learning, its philanthropic institutions, its gardens, its teahouses, and its brothels--underpinned the construction of a certain idea of Yangzhou.
    Item # 29910 ISBN 0674013921 (Harvard University Press) Price: $49.50

     
    Finsterbusch, Kate: VERZEICHNIS UND MOTIVINDEX DER HAN-DARSTELLUNGEN  7 x 10", 278 pp., bibliography, Chinese names, text in German, paper, Wiesbaden, 1966. (o.p.; some wear to cover edges, text near fine)
    Item # 27582 (Otto Harrassowitz) Price: $10.00

     
    Fleming, Peter: THE SIEGE AT PEKING  5.5 x 8.75", frontispiece, 273 pp., 35 plates, 7 maps, cloth, d.j., London, 1959.
    Item # 2938 Price: $15.00

     
    Fogel, Joshua A.: SAGACIOUS MONKS AND BLOODTHIRSTY WARRIORS: CHINESE VIEWS OF JAPAN IN THE MING-QING PERIOD  6 x 9", 401 pp., bibliography, glossary, index, paper, Norwalk, 2002.
    CONTENTS
  • Introduction: Placing Japan in Late Imperial China / Joshua Fogel
  • Ming to Early Qing:
  • The Evolution of Ming Dynasty Perceptions of the Japanese / Wang Yong
  • Japan in the Late Ming: The View from Shanghai / Timothy Brook
  • Chinese Understanding of the Japanese Language / Joshua Fogel
  • Views of and Policies Toward Japan in the Early Qing / Guo Yunjing
  • High Qing:
  • Wang Pang: Views of Japan by Chinese Who Traveled to Nagasaki in the Ming-Qing / Oba Osamu
  • Qing Reactions to the Reimportation of the Confucian Canon from Tokugawa Japan / Laura Hess
  • Qing Learning and Koshogaku in Tokugawa Japan / Benjamin Elman
  • Late Qing:
  • Late Qing Chinese Scholars in Japan: How They Lived and Whom They Knew / Wang Baoping
  • A Masterful Chinese Study of Japan from the Late Qing / Wang Xiaoqiu
  • “Good Wives and Wise Mothers”: Meiji Japan and Feminine Modernity in Late-Qing China / Joan Judge
  • Chinese Intellectuals’ View of Japan in the Late Qing / Zhou Qiqian Item # 36216 ISBN 9781891936043 (East Bridge) Price: $29.95

  •  
    Fogel, Joshua A.: THE ROLE OF JAPAN IN LIANG QICHAO'S INTRODUCTION OF MODERN WESTERN CIVILIZATION TO CHINA  6 x 9", ix, 324 pp., footnotes, glossary, contributors, index, paper, Berkeley, 2004.
    Contents:
  • Part 1. Political Issues
  • 1. Liang Qichao and Western Modernity: An Analysis of His Translations of the Term "Political Economy" by Mori Tokihiko
  • 2. Late-Qing Reformism and the Meiji Model: Kang Youwei, Liang Qichao, and the Japanese Emperor by Peter Zarrow
  • 3. From Might to Right: Liang Qichao and the Comforts of Darwinism in Late-Meiji Japan by Don C. Price
  • Part 2. Scholarly Issues
  • 4. The Japanese-Induced German Connection of Modern Chinese Ideas of the State: Liang Qichao and the Guojia lun of J.K. Bluntschli by Marianne Bastid-Bruguière
  • 5. Liang Qichao and Immanuel Kant by Huang K'o-wu
  • 6. Liang Qichao, the Field of Geography in Meiji Japan, and Geographical Determinism by Ishikawa Yoshihiro
  • 7. Japan and Liang Qichao's Research in the Field of National Learning by Sang Bing Item # 29807 ISBN 1557290806 (University of California Press) Price: $20.00

  •  
    Folsom, Kenneth E.: FRIENDS, GUESTS, AND COLLEAGUES: THE MU-FU SYSTEM IN THE LATE CH'ING PERIOD  6.25 x 9.25", viii, 234 pp., 7 b/w plates, footnotes, glossary, bibliography, index, cloth, d.j., Berkeley, 1968. (o.p.; near fine)
    Contents:
  • The Milieu
  • The Traditional Mu-fu
  • The Mu-fu System Under Tseng Kuo-fan
  • Tseng Kuo-fan and Li Hung-chang
  • The Three Legs of Li Hung-chang's Mu-fu
  • Li Hung-chang's Mu-fu
  • Li Hung-chang's Network of Power
  • Conclusion
  • Genealogy of the Li Family of Ho-fei Item # 13537 (University of California Press) Price: $25.00

  •  
    Fong, Grace S.: HERSELF AN AUTHOR: GENDER, AGENCY, AND WRITING IN LATE IMPERIAL CHINA  6.25 x 9.25", xi, 238 pp., appendixes, notes, glossary, bibliography, index, boards, d.j., Honolulu, 2008.

    Herself an Author addresses the critical question of how to approach the study of women’s writing. It explores various methods of engaging in a meaningful way with a rich corpus of poetry and prose written by women of the late Ming and Qing periods, much of it rediscovered by the author in rare book collections in China and the United States. The volume treats different genres of writing and includes translations of texts that are made available for the first time in English. Among the works considered are the life-long poetic record of Gan Lirou, the lyrical travel journal kept by Wang Fengxian, and the erotic poetry of the concubine Shen Cai.

    Taking the view that gentry women’s varied textual production was a form of cultural practice, Grace Fong examines women’s autobiographical poetry collections, travel writings, and critical discourse on the subject of women’s poetry, offering fresh insights on women’s intervention into the dominant male literary tradition. The wealth of texts translated and discussed here include fascinating documents written by concubines—women who occupied a subordinate position in the family and social system. Fong adopts the notion of agency as a theoretical focus to investigate forms of subjectivity and enactments of subject positions in the intersection between textual practice and social inscription.

    Her reading of the life and work of women writers reveals surprising instances and modes of self-empowerment within the gender constraints of Confucian orthodoxy. Fong argues that literate women in late imperial China used writing and reading to create literary and social communities, transcend temporal-spatial and social limitations, and represent themselves as the authors of their own life histories. Item # 34805 ISBN 9780824831868 (University of Hawaii Press) Price: $55.00

     
    Fortune, Robert: WANDERINGS IN CHINA: THREE YEARS' WANDERINGS IN THE NORTHERN PROVINCES OF CHINA, INCLUDING A VISIT TO THE TEA, SILK, AND COTTON COUNTRIES WITH AN ACCOUNT OF THE AGRICULTURE AND HORTICULTURE OF THE CHINESE, NEW PLANTS, ETC..  6 x 9.5", xxiv, 420 pp., illustrated boards, London, 2001.
    This is a reprint of the Second Edition of this work which contains considerably more information than the first edition. At the time of its publication in 1847 it was very favourably received. China was mysterious and largely unknown to Westerners when Robert Fortune set out on his travels. The few travellers who had ventured there were largely confined to Canton or Macao and saw nothing of the central area, its provinces and government. Item # 20846 ISBN 0710306938 (Kegan Paul) Price: $110.00

     
    Foster, John W.: AMERICAN DIPLOMACY IN THE ORIENT  6 x 8.75", 1st ed., xiv, 408 pp., footnotes, appendix, index, cloth, Boston, 1903. (o.p.; gilt lettering on spine/front cover, some wear top/bottom spine and corners, t.e.g., pen mark front endpaper)
    Item # 14998 (Houghton Mifflin) Price: $25.00

     
    Franke, Wolfgang: THE REFORM AND ABOLITION OF THE TRADITIONAL CHINESE EXAMINATION SYSTEM  8.25 x 10.75", viii, 100 pp., detailed notes, paper, Cambridge, 1960. (o.p.; browning to front/back cover)
    Item # 35947 (Harvard University Press) Price: $12.00

     
    Freedman, Maurice: THE STUDY OF CHINESE SOCIETY: ESSAYS BY MAURICE FREEDMAN  6 x 9.25", xxiv, 491 pp., notes, bibliography, Character list, index, cloth, d.j., Stanford, 1979. (o.p.; sl wear to d.j., text near fine)
    Selected and introduced by G. William Skinner. This volume is a collection of 24 essays by the late Maurice Freedman, a brilliant scholar and teacher who profoundly affected the course of anthropological research into Chinese society.

    Contents:

  • Part 1: The Chinese in Southeast Asia
  • Part 2: Chinese Society in Singapore
  • Part 3: Social Change in the New Territories of Hong Kong
  • Part 4: Kinship and Religion in China
  • Part 5: On the Study of Chinese Society Item # 34559 ISBN 0804709645 (Stanford University Press) Price: $45.00

  •  
    昭明文选研究 傅刚
    Fu, Gong: ZHAOMING WENXUAN YANJIU  A Library of Doctoral Dissertations in Social Sciences in China  5.5 x 8.25", 324 pp., text in Chinese, paper, Beijing, 2000.
    Item # 15808 ISBN 750042633X (Zhongguo Shehui Kexue 中国社会科学) Price: $4.00

     


    Feb 2
    Gale, Esson M.: DISCOURSES ON SALT AND IRON: A DEBATE ON STATE CONTROL OF COMMERCE AND INDUSTRY IN ANCIENT CHINA  6 x 9", reprint of 1931 Brill edition, lvi, 110 pp., footnotes, historical and geographical glossary, cloth, Taipei, 1967. (o.p.; warp cover edges, gilt lettering on spine, text vg)
    Translated from the Chinese of Huan K'uan with Introduction and Notes Chapter I - XXVIII. Item # 35678 (Ch'eng Wen Publishing Co.) Price: $35.00

     
    Gale, Esson M.: SALT FOR THE DRAGON: A PERSONAL HISTORY OF CHINA 1908-1945  6 x 9.25", xi, 225 pp., b/w photograph frontis, grey cloth, East Lansing, 1953. (o.p.; vg)
    A personal history of China from the last of the Emperors to World War II. Contents:
  • Why China? 1908
  • Peking, 1908-1911
  • Shanghai, 1911-1914
  • Central Yangtze Provinces, 1914-1922
  • Manchuria, 1922-1924
  • Nationalist China, 1924-1939 Item # 35683 (Michigan State University Press) Price: $24.00

  •  
    Gallagher, Louis J., S.J.: CHINA IN THE SIXTEENTH CENTURY: THE JOURNALS OF MATTHEW RICCI 1583-1610  Translated by Louis J. Gallagher  6 x 9.3", frontispiece, xxii, 616 pp., index, cloth, d.j., New York, 1953. (o.p.; wear to d.j. top/bottom spine/corners, text vg)
    Translation of the great Jesuit Missionary's story of over twenty years in China of the 16th century. Item # 5910 (Random House) Price: $40.00

     
    疏勒河流域汉代长城考察报告 甘肃省文物局
    Gansu Sheng Wenwuju: SHULEHE LIUYU HANDAI CHANGCHENG KAOCHA BAOGAO  [Report of Investigation of Han Dynasty's Great Wall at Shulehu in Gansu]  7.3 x 10.3", 245 pp., 72 color plates, text in Chinese, paper, Beijing, 2002.
    Investigation of a section of the Great Wall built during the Han dynasty in Shulehe area in Gansu province. Item # 24563 ISBN 7501012644 (Wenwu 文物出版社) Price: $32.50

     
    太平天国革命文物图录续篇 高若愚
    Gao, Ruoyu: TAIPINGTIANGUO GEMING WENWU TULU XUPIAN  10.5 x 15.25", approx. 300 pp., b/w illustrations, Chinese stitched binding with Chinese slipcase, Shanghai, 1954. (o.p.; some wear)
    Item # 16688 Price: $150.00

     
    Gardella, Robert: HARVESTING MOUNTAINS: FUJIAN AND THE CHINA TEA TRADE, 1757-1937  6 x 9.25", 259 pp., 10 b/w plates, 2 figures, 4 maps, 22 tables, notes, glossary, bibliography, index, cloth, d.j., Berkeley, 1994.
    This volume describes and analyzes the mutifaceted influence of tea production and the tea trade in Fujian over the past two centuries. Item # 7978 ISBN 0520084144 (University of California Press) Price: $45.00

     
    Gardner, Charles S.: CHINESE TRADITIONAL HISTORIOGRAPHY  5.5 x 8", xi, 124 pp., footnotes, additions and corrections, index, cloth, d.j., Cambridge, 1961. (o.p.; sl wear to d.j., text near fine)
    Item # 14732 ISBN 0674125509 (Harvard University Press) Price: $20.00

     
    Gentzler, J. Mason: A SYLLABUS OF CHINESE CIVILIZATION (SECOND EDITION)  5.9 x 8.9", 2nd ed., x, 107 pp. 7 maps, glossary, paper, New York, 1972. (o.p.; light soiling top spine area)
    Item # 7837 ISBN 0231036760 (Columbia University Press) Price: $5.00

     
    Gernet, Jacques: A HISTORY OF CHINESE CIVILISATION  Translated by J.R. Foster and Charles Hartman  6.75 x 10", 2 Volumes, Volume 1: xxii, 402 pp., 43 color plates, 17 tables, 18 maps; Volume 2: xii, pp. 403 to 851, 40 color plates, 10 maps, general chronology, chronological table, bibliography of general works and bibliographies by period, index, bound in brown buckram blocked with pictorial gilt design, slipcase, London, 2002. (o.p.; fine)
    Introduction by Jonathan Spence. Special printing of this excellent overview of China's history with details that bring China's history to life. Item # 34206 (Folio Society) Price: $65.00

     
    Gernet, Jacques: DAILY LIFE IN CHINA ON THE EVE OF THE MONGOL INVASION 1250-1276 (HARDCOVER)  5.5 x 8.5", 254 pp., b/w frontis, 14 b/w illustrations, some notes and references, index, cloth, d.j., New York, 1962. (o.p.; vvg to near fine)
    Item # 14090 (Macmillan) Price: $15.00

     
    Gibson, Rowland R.: FORCES MINING AND UNDERMINING CHINA  5.5 x 8.25", xii, 302 pp., b/w frontis of Yuan Shi-ki, cloth, New York, 1914. (o.p.; foxing to endpapers, frayed top spine, sl soiled cover)
    In spite of some prejudicial opinions about the Chinese worker, many aspects of railroads, coal minning and other industries are discussed. Item # 20310 (Century Co.) Price: $22.00

     
    Giles, Herbert A.: A CHINESE BIOGRAPHICAL DICTIONARY  7.8 x 10.5", reprint of 1898 ed., vii, 1022 pp., index, green cloth, Taipei, 1975. (o.p.; gilt lettering on spine, text near fine)
    Item # 6714 (Ch'eng Wen Pub. Co.) Price: $95.00

     
    Gilmartin, Christina K. & Hershatter, Gail & Rofel, Lisa & White, Tyrene: ENGENDERING CHINA: WOMEN, CULTURE, AND THE STATE  6 x 9", xii, 454 pp., notes, contributors, paper, Cambridge, 1994. (o.p.; some wear to front cover edge, text near fine)
    Contents:
  • Learned Women in the 18th Century by Susan Mann
  • From Daughter to Daughter-in-Law in the Women's Script of Southern Hunan by Cathy Silber
  • Out of the Traditional Halls of Academe: Exploring New Avenues for Research on Women by Chen Yiyun, translated by S. Katherine Campbell
  • China's Modernization and Changes in the Social Status of Rural Women by Gao Xiaoxian, translated by S. Katherine Campbell
  • Desire, Danger, and the Body: Stories of Women's Virtue in Late Ming by Katherine Carlitz
  • Rethinking Van Gulik: Sexuality and Reproduction in Traditional Chinese Medicine by Charlotte Furth
  • Modernizing Sex, Sexing Modernity: Prostitution in Early 20th Century Shanghai by Gail Hershatter
  • Make Suffering and Male Desire: The Politics of Reading Half of Man Is Woman by Zhang Xianliang by Zhong Xueping
  • Gender, Political Culture, and Women's Mobilization in the Chinese Nationalist Revolution, 1924-1927 by Christina K. Gilmartin
  • Liberation Nostalgia and a Yearning for Modernity by Lisa Rofel
  • The Origins of China's Birth Planning Policy by Tyrene White
  • Chinese Women Workers: The Delicate Balance between Protection and Equality by Margaret Y.K. Woo
  • Women's Consciousness and Women's Writing by Li Ziyun, translated by Zhu Hong
  • Women, Illness, and Hospitalization: Images of Women in Contemporary Chinese Fiction by Zhu Hong
  • Politics and Protocols of Funu: (Un) Makign National Woman by Tani E. Barlow
  • Economic Reform and the Awakening of Chinese Women's Collective Consciousness by Li Xiaojiang, translated by S. Katherine Campbell Item # 34590 ISBN 0674253329 (Harvard University Press) Price: $20.00

  •  
    Gomes, Luis Gonzaga: MACAU FACTOS E LENDAS  5.75 x 7.75", 152 pp., 6 b/w illustrations, text in Portugese, paper, Macau, 1979. (o.p.; near fine)
    Item # 33029 Price: $15.00

     
    Goodman, Bryan & Larson, Wendy: GENDER IN MOTION: DIVISIONS OF LABOR AND CULTURAL CHANGE IN LATE IMPERIAL AND MODERN CHINA  5.75 x 9", x, 343 pp., notes after each chapter, index, about the contributors, paper, Lanham, 2005.
    Bringing together the work of distinguished China historians, anthropologists, and literary and film scholars, Gender in Motion raises provocative questions about the diversity of gender practices during the late imperial society and the persistence and transformation of older gender ideologies under the conditions of modernity in China.


    While several studies have investigated gender or labor in late imperial and twentieth century China, this book brings these two concepts together, asking how these two categories interacted and produced new social practices and theories. Individual chapters examine agricultural and urban work, travel within China, overseas study, polyandry, the acting profession, courtesan culture, female politicians, Maoist work culture, and the boundaries of virtue and respectability.


    Governing notions of the social order (and interrelated constructions of gender) changed radically in the modern erainitially with the questioning of the imperial, dynastic order and the creation of a Chinese republic in the early twentieth century, later with the creation of a Communist government and, most recently, with China''s political and cultural transformations in the post-Mao era. As ideas and practices of gender have changed, the persistence of older rhetorical signs in the interstices of new political visions has complicated the social projects and understandings of modernity, especially in terms of the creation of new public spaces, new concepts of work and virtue, and new configurations of gender.
    Item # 31099 ISBN 0742538257 (Rowman & Littlefield) Price: $18.95

     
    Goodrich, Joseph King: THE COMING CHINA  5 x 7.5", xx, 298 pp., 32 b/w photographs, Chinese dynasties, index, cloth, New York, 1911. (o.p.; ex libris bookplate, vg)
    The author's first travel to China in 1866 and his observations regarding Western attitudes, China's attitude toward the West, Missionary efforts and United States attitude toward China. Item # 27647 (A.C. McClurg & Co.) Price: $24.00

     
    Goodrich, L. Carrington: A SHORT HISTORY OF THE CHINESE PEOPLE (SOFTCOVER)  5.25 x 8.5", reprint of the 1969 4th edition, ix, 294 pp., b/w illustrations, maps, footnotes, bibliography, index, paper, Mineola, 2002.
    This scholarly and fascinating account of one of the oldest civilizations in the world was prepared by a great western specialist on China. Professor Goodrich gathered his material from a variety of original sources--including monographs in many languages, from medieval chronicles by European and Arab travelers, and from little-known books by Chinese specialists. Spanning the country's entire history, the survey begins with the prehistoric period, then discusses the major currents of Chinese history, philosophy, culture and politics--from the reigns of such dynastic rulers as the Shang, Chou, Ch'in and Han, to the era of Mongol conquests and the Tang, Sun, Y|an, Ming and Manchu dynasties, and culminating with the birth of the Chinese Republic in 1912. Item # 27718 ISBN 048642488X (Dover) Price: $12.95

     


    Feb 3
    Goodrich, L. Carrington & Cameron, Nigel: THE FACE OF CHINA AS SEEN BY PHOTOGRAPHERS AND TRAVELLERS 1860-1912 (1978 EDITION)  11.4 x 9.4", 160 pp., 90 duotone images, including an essay on pioneer photographers, illustrated endpapers, sources, cloth, d.j., New York, 1978. (o.p.; some wear to d.j. corners, text vvg to near fine)
    The Face of China is devoted to the works of such largely unsung photographers as Felice A. Beaton, John Thomson, E.H. Wilson, the White Brothers and Thomas Childe. Item # 6709 (Aperture) Price: $45.00

     
    Goossaert, Vincent: THE TAOISTS OF PEKING, 1800-1949: A SOCIAL HISTORY OF URBAN CLERICS  6.25 x 9.25", xi, 395 pp., 3 tables, 5 figures, map, footnotes, appendix, bibliography, index, cloth, d.j., Cambridge, 2007.
    By looking at the activities of Taoist clerics in Peking, this book explores the workings of religion as a profession in one Chinese city during a period of dramatic modernization. The author focuses on ordinary religious professionals, most of whom remained obscure temple employees. Although almost forgotten, they were all major actors in urban religious and cultural life.

    The clerics at the heart of this study spent their time training disciples, practicing and teaching self-cultivation, performing rituals, and managing temples. Vincent Goossaert shows that these Taoists were neither the socially despised illiterates dismissed in so many studies, nor otherworldly ascetics, but active participants in the religious economy of the city.

    In exploring exactly what their crucial role was, he addresses the day-to-day life of modern Chinese religion from the perspective of ordinary religious specialists. This approach highlights the social processes, institutions, and networks that transmit religious knowledge and mediate between prestigious religious traditions and the people in the street. In modern Chinese religion, the Taoists are such key actors. Without them, "Taoist ritual" and "Taoist self-cultivation" are just empty words. Item # 33585 ISBN 9780674025059 (Harvard University Press) Price: $49.95

     
    Gordon, Leonard H. D.: TAIWAN: STUDIES IN CHINESE LOCAL HISTORY  5.5 x 8.5", 124 pp., notes, index, boards, New York, 1970. (o.p.; sl bumped corners, text near fine)
    Contents:
  • Taiwan and its place in Chinese history
  • The Lins of Wufeng
  • The 1895 Taiwan War of Resistance
  • Late Nineteenth Century land tenure in North Taiwan Item # 26632 ISBN 0231033761 (Columbia University Press) Price: $20.00

  •  
    Gorst, Harold E.: CHINA  5.75 x 9", xx, 300 pp., b/w frontis, 28 illustrations, fold out map, index, maroon cloth, New York, 1899. (o.p.; gilt lettering on spine/front cover, bumped corners, some wear to spine, browning to inside endpaper pages)
    The author describes the historical, political, commercial and social life of China. Item # 24398 (Sands & Company) Price: $25.00

     
    Gottschang, Thomas R. & Lary, Diana: SWALLOWS AND SETTLERS: THE GREAT MIGRATION FROM NORTH CHINA TO MANCHURIA  6.25 x 9.25", xvii, 231 pp., tables, chapter notes, glossary, statistical appendix, bibliography, index, cloth, Ann Arbor, 2000.
    Between the 1890s and the Second World War, twenty-five million people traveled from the densely populated North China provinces of Shandong and Hebei to seek employment in the growing economy of China's three northeastern provinces, the area known as Manchuria. This was the greatest population movement in modern Chinese history and ranks among the largest migrations in the world. This book is the first comprehensive study of that migration. Drawing on the disciplines of the coauthors, the book focuses on both the broad quantitative outlines of the movement and on the decisions and experiences of individual migrants and their families.

    The book lays out the historical relationship between North China and the Northeast (Manchuria) and concludes with an examination of ongoing population movement between these regions since the founding of the People's Republic in 1949. Item # 29747 ISBN 0892641347 (University of Michigan Press) Price: $45.00

     
    Graff, David A.: MEDIEVAL CHINESE WARFARE, 300-900  6 x 9", 288 pp., some b/w illustrations and maps, paper, New York, 2002.
    China's history has been shaped by war. Shortly after 300 AD, barbarian invaders from Inner Asia toppled China's Western Jin dynasty, leaving the country divided and at war for several centuries. Despite this, the empire gradually formed a unified imperial order. Medieval Chinese Warfare, 300-900 explores the military strategies, institutions and wars that reconstructed the Chinese empire that has survived into modern times.

    Drawing on classical Chinese sources and the best modern scholarship from China and Japan, David A. Graff connects military affairs with political and social developments to show how China's history was shaped by war. The first survey of medieval Chinese military history to be published in English, this seminal text will be of appeal to readers of both military and Chinese history. Item # 20927 ISBN 0415239559 (Routledge) Price: $39.95

     
    Granet, Marcel: CHINESE CIVILIZATION  6.25 x 9.5", frontispiece, xxiii, 444 pp., 12 b/w plates, 5 maps, bibliography, index, cloth, d.j., London, 1950. (o.p.; vg)
    Item # 380 (Routledge & Kegan Paul) Price: $20.00

     


    Jan 27
    Grant, Beata: EMINENT NUNS: WOMEN CHAN MASTERS OF SEVENTEENTH-CENTURY CHINA  6 x 9.25", xii, 241 pp., notes, bibliography, index, boards, d.j., Honolulu, 2008.

    The seventeenth century is generally acknowledged as one of the most politically tumultuous but culturally creative periods of late imperial Chinese history. Scholars have noted the profound effect on, and literary responses to, the fall of the Ming on the male literati elite. Also of great interest is the remarkable emergence beginning in the late Ming of educated women as readers and, more importantly, writers. Only recently beginning to be explored, however, are such seventeenth-century religious phenomena as “the reinvention” of Chan Buddhism—a concerted effort to revive what were believed to be the traditional teachings, texts, and practices of “classical” Chan. And, until now, the role played by women in these religious developments has hardly been noted at all.

    Eminent Nuns is an innovative interdisciplinary work that brings together several of these important seventeenth-century trends. Although Buddhist nuns have been a continuous presence in Chinese culture since early medieval times and the subject of numerous scholarly studies, this book is one of the first not only to provide a detailed view of their activities at one particular moment in time, but also to be based largely on the writings and self-representations of Buddhist nuns themselves. This perspective is made possible by the preservation of collections of “discourse records” (yulu) of seven officially designated female Chan masters in a seventeenth-century printing of the Chinese Buddhist Canon rarely used in English-language scholarship. The collections contain records of religious sermons and exchanges, letters, prose pieces, and poems, as well as biographical and autobiographical accounts of various kinds. Supplemental sources by Chan monks and male literati from the same region and period make a detailed re-creation of the lives of these eminent nuns possible. Item # 35219 ISBN 9780824832025 (University of Hawaii Press) Price: $46.00

     
    Greenberg, Michael: BRITISH TRADE AND THE OPENING OF CHINA 1800-1842 (HARDCOVER)  5.75 x 8.5, xii, 238 pp., footnotes, appendixes, bibliography, index, blue cloth, Cambridge, 1951. (o.p.; sunned spine, sl browning)
    An account of the activities of British merchants in China in the crucial years before the Treaty of Nanking (1842), which transformed the relationship between China and England. Mr. Greenberg shows how this change was brought about by the pressures of the expanding British economy of the early 19th century. Much of the material is based on the papers of Jardine Matheson and Co. Item # 14950 ISBN 0521077745 (Cambridge University Press) Price: $25.00

     
    Greenberg, Michael: BRITISH TRADE AND THE OPENING OF CHINA 1800-1842 (SOFTCOVER)  5.25 x 8", xii, 238 pp., appendix, bibliography, index, paper, New York, 1979. (o.p.; scattered foxing to page edges, some wear to cover corners)
    This is a portrait of imperialism in its classical form, before the post-World War II upheavals transformed the relationships with dependent countries into what we now know as neocolonialism. It is about the economic conquest of China by European invaders, in the crucial years before the Treaty of Nanking in 1842 which placed the relations between the Celestial Empire and the Western "barbarians" on a footing that was to last for over one-hundred years.

    The description of the driving force of expanding British imperialism is based in large part on the papers of the Jardine Matheson and Co., the largest of the firms doing business in Canton at the time and the only one to survive form "pre-treaty" days. They shed an intimate and unflattering light on the operations of foreign merchants in China, and on the long history of pillage that set the stage for the Chinese revolution. Item # 34562 ISBN 0853454973 (Monthly Review Press) Price: $15.00

     
    Gregory, J.S.: GREAT BRITAIN AND THE TAIPINGS  5.5 x 8.75", xvi, 271 pp., appendixes, notes, bibliography, index, cloth, d.j., New York, 1969. (o.p.; gilt lettering on spine, text near fine)
    Item # 14052 (Praeger) Price: $20.00

     
    Grousset, Rene: THE RISE AND SPLENDOUR OF THE CHINESE EMPIRE  Translated by Anthony Watson-Gandy and Terence Gordon  5.75 x 8.75", 312 pp., 16 b/w plates, 2 maps, index, cloth, d.j., Berkeley, 1953. (o.p.; pen marks front endpaper, some chipping to d.j.)
    Item # 2701 (University of California Press) Price: $15.00

     
    中国古代教育家语录类编 顾树森
    Gu, Shusen: ZHONGGUO GUDAI JIAOYUJIA YULU LEIBIAN  [Quotations of Chinese Ancient Educators]  5.5 x 7", 332 pp., text in Chinese, paper, Hong Kong, 1986. (o.p., ex libris David Roy, near fine)
    Quotations of educators in the Spring and Autumn period and the Warring States period. Item # 23365 (Songbai Shuju 松柏书局) Price: $10.00

     
    光绪宣统两朝上谕档(37册) 广西师范大学
    Guangxi Shifang Daxue: GUANGXU XUANTONG LIANGCHAO SHANGYU DANG (37 VOLUMES)  [Archives of Edicts of the Guangxu and Xuantong Reigns (37 Volumes)  37 Volumes, text in Chinese, hardcover, Guangxi, 1996. SPECIAL ORDER ONLY We will special order this book from China upon receipt of your order. Please allow 6-8 weeks for delivery. Price is inclusive of delivery to USA address.
    Item # 16482 ISBN 7563321152 (Guangxi Shifang Daxue 广西师范大学) Price: $2,345.00

     
    嘉庆道光两朝上谕档(55册) 广西师范大学
    Guangxi Shifang Daxue: JIAQING DAOGUANG LIANGCHAO SHANGYU DANG (55 VOLUMES)  [Archives of Edicts of the Jiaqing and Daoguang Reigns]  55 Volumes, 10000+ pages, hardcover, Guangxi, 2000. SPECIAL ORDER ONLY We will special order this book from China upon receipt of your order. Please allow 6-8 weeks for delivery. Price is inclusive of delivery to USA address.
    Item # 16478 ISBN 7563328084 (Guangxi Shifang Daxue 广西师范大学) Price: $3,900.00

     
    乾隆朝军机处随手登记档(46册) 广西师范大学
    Guangxi Shifang Daxue: QIANLONGCHAO JUNJICHU SUISHOU DENGJI DANG (46 VOLUMES)  [Files of Convenient Registration at Military Secret Department during the Reign of Emperor Qianlong (46 volumes)]  46 Volumes, 2000+ pages, hardcover, Guangxi, 2000. SPECIAL ORDER ONLY We will special order this book from China upon receipt of your order. Please allow 6-8 weeks for delivery. Price is inclusive of delivery to USA address.
    Files of convenient registration, a registration book used at Military Secret Department in Qing Dynasty for daily administration and paperwork processing, begins with Emperor Qianlong and ends in the reign of Emperor Xuantong. This book reflects how the imperial edicts and memorials to the throne operate during the reign of Emperor Qianlong. It serves as the most reliable reference for study of the general history during the reign of Emperor Qianlong, and an outline annual history as well. 随手登记档始自乾隆,迄于宣统,是清代军机处在日常行政和文书处理过程中的登记薄册。本书反映了乾隆一朝奏折谕旨的运转情况,即是乾隆朝全史研究最可靠的检索依据,又是一部编年史大纲。 Item # 16477 ISBN 7563330089 (Guangxi Shifang Daxue 广西师范大学) Price: $2,190.00

     
    咸丰同治两朝上谕档 (24册) 广西师范大学
    Guangxi Shifang Daxue: XUANFENG TONGZHI CHAO SHANGYU DANG (24 VOLUMES)  [Archives of Edicts of the Xuanfeng and Tongzhi Reigns]  24 Volumes, text in Chinese, hardcover, Guangxi, 1998. SPECIAL ORDER ONLY We will special order this book from China upon receipt of your order. Please allow 6-8 weeks for delivery. Price is inclusive of delivery to USA address.
    Item # 16481 ISBN 756332528X (Guangxi Shifang Daxue 广西师范大学) Price: $1,700.00

     
    雍正朝汉文谕旨汇编(10册) 广西师范大学
    Guangxi Shifang Daxue: YONGZHENGCHAO HANWEN YUZHI HUIBIAN (10 VOLUMES)  [Edicts of the Yongzheng Reign in Han (Chinese) Characters]  10 volumes, text in Chinese, hardcover, Guangxi, 1999. SPECIAL ORDER ONLY We will special order this book from China upon receipt of your order. Please allow 6-8 weeks for delivery. Price is inclusive of delivery to USA address.
    Item # 16480 ISBN 756332402X (Guangxi Shifang Daxue 广西师范大学) Price: $700.00

     
    Guisso, R.W.L. & Pagani, Catherine & Miller, David: THE FIRST EMPEROR OF CHINA  10 x 10", 216 pp., fully illustrated in color, further reading, index, illustrated endpapers, cloth, d.j., New York, 1989. (o.p.; sl wear to d.j., text near fine)
    Produced in association with The National Film Board of Canada and The Canadian Museum of Civilization and The Xi''an Film Studio.

    Contents

  • Like a Tiger or a Wolf: The Life and Deeds of Qin Shihuang
  • The Land of Hungry Ghosts: Warfare in Ancient China
  • All Under Heaven: The Unification of China
  • The Emperor and His Blackhaired People: Life in the Qin Dynasty
  • The Death of the Primal Dragon: The Fall of the Qin Dynasty
  • Ten Thousand Generations: The Legacy of Qin Shihuang Item # 31033 ISBN 1559720166 Price: $20.00

  •  
    Gulick, Edward V.: PETER PARKER AND THE OPENING OF CHINA  6 x 9.5", xi, 282 pp., b/w frontis of Dr. Parker, notes, works by Peter Parker, bibliography, index, cloth, d.j., Cambridge, 1973. (o.p.; sm tear to bottom edge of front endpaper, scattered foxing top edges, text near fine)
    Dr. Peter Parker, 1804-1888, preacher, physician, and diplomat, played a unique part in the convergence of China and the West.

    Contents:

  • 1) The Rough Road to Commitment
  • 2) Arrival in China and the Singapore Internship
  • 3) A Hospital for Canton
  • 4) A Parcel of Shipwrecked Japanese Sailors
  • 5) The Institutionalization of Medical Missions
  • 6) Opium and the Approach of War
  • 7) Washington, Marriage, and London
  • 8) The Caleb Cushing Interlude
  • 9) Schism in the MMS and Severance from the ABC
  • 10) Pioneer Physician, Teacher, and Surgeon
  • 11) Chargé
  • 12) Commissioner
  • 13) Retirement and Epitaph Item # 14005 ISBN 0674663268 (Harvard University Press) Price: $50.00

  •  
    Guo, Qitao: EXORCISM AND MONEY: THE SYMBOLIC WORLD OF THE FIVE-FURY SPIRITS IN LATE IMPERIAL CHINA  6 x 9", xii, 227 pp., 18 b/w figures, footnotes, map, bibliography, index, paper, Berkeley, 2003.
    Contents:
  • Part I: Integrataing Local Exorcism: The Evolution of the Symbolic World of the Five Furies
  • Part II: Co-opting Ghosts and Money: Popular Wuchang Symbolism in Late Imperial Huizhou Item # 29852 ISBN 1557290776 (University of California Press) Price: $27.00

  •  
    Guo, Qitao: RITUAL OPERA MERCANTILE LINEAGE: THE CONFUCIAN TRANSFORMATION OF POPULAR CULTURE IN LATE IMPERIAL HUIZHOU  6.25 x 9", xiv, 366 pp., b/w figures, map, appendixes, detailed notes, glossary, bibliography, index, cloth, d.j., Stanford, 2005.
    This book analyzes Confucian ideology as culture and culture as history by exploring the interplay between popular ritual performance of the opera Mulian and gentrified mercantile lineages in late imperial Huizhou. Mulian, originally a Buddhist tale featuring the monk Mulian''s journey through the underworld to save his mother, underwent a Confucian transformation in the sixteenth century against a backdrop of vast socioeconomic, intellectual, cultural, and religious changes.

    The author shows how local elites appropriated the performance of Mulian, turning it into a powerful medium for conveying orthodox values and religious precepts and for negotiating local social and gender issues altered by the rising money economy. The sociocultural approach of this historical study lifts Mulian out of the exorcistic-dramatic-ethnographic milieu to which it is usually consigned. This new approach enables the author to develop an alternative interpretation of Chinese popular culture and the Confucian tradition, which in turn sheds significant new light upon the social history of late imperial China. Item # 30974 ISBN 0804750327 (Stanford University Press) Price: $70.00

     
    Gutzlaff, Rev. Charles: THE LIFE OF TAOU-KWANG, LATE EMPEROR OF CHINA (HARDCOVER)  5.5 x 8.75", reprint of 1852 edition, xvi, 279 pp., cloth, Wilmington, 1972. (o.p.; near fine)
    Memoirs of the Court of Peking, including a sketch of the principal events in the history of the Chinese Empire during the last fifty years. Item # 35686 ISBN 0842013512 (Scholarly Resources Inc.) Price: $65.00

     


    Feb 2
    Haar, Barend J. ter: RITUAL AND MYTHOLOGY OF THE CHINESE TRIADS: CREATING AN IDENTITY (HARDCOVER)  6.4 x 9.75", xiii, 517 pp., footnotes, 8 tables, bibliography, Character List, index, cloth, d.j., Leiden, 1998.
    The author critically evaluates the extant sources and introduces several little used Triad manuals, as well as a wealth of contextual information. The core of the book is formed by a close reading of the initiation ritual (the burning of incense, the altar, the enactment of a journey of life and death, and the blood covenant) and different narrative structures (the messianic demonological paradigm, political legitimation, and the foundation of myth). Item # 8597 ISBN 9004110631 (Brill Academic Publishers) Price: $258.00

     
    Hacker, Arthur: CHINA ILLUSTRATED: WESTERN VIEWS OF THE MIDDLE KINGDOM  9.25 x 12.25", 288 pp., profusely illustrated, some in color, bibliography, index, pictorial endpapers, boards, d.j., North Clarendon, 2004.
    Longtime Hong Kong resident Arthur Hacker applies the eye of an artist and the knowledge of a historian to the hundreds of images presented in China Illustrated. The collection spans the period between the arrival of the first foreign traders in the mid-sixteenth century to the beginning of the Second World War. The images are presented with a short commentary on the history of the period that allows the reader to follow the dramatic changes in Chinese civilization.

    The magnificent old engravings, rare hand-colored lantern slides, stunning studio portraits, candid amateur photographs, fascinating postcards, and charming hand-colored prints come from the author''s private collection. The informative text brilliantly captures the atmosphere of China throughout the centuries. The result is a lavishly illustrated social history, and an exciting hodgepodge of merchants, mercenaries, missionaries, and adventurers set against the great backdrop of China''s cities and ancient culture. Item # 30388 ISBN 0804835195 (Tuttle) Price: $50.00

     
    Hahn, Emily: CHINA ONLY YESTERDAY: 1850-1950 A CENTURY OF CHANGE  6.25 x 9.5", 423 pp., glossary, bibliography, index, map on endpapers, cloth, d.j., New York, 1963. (o.p.; some wear to d.j., text near fine)
    The author skillfully illuminates the complex national character of the Chinese people and the diverse forces and personalities that shaped the destiny of their country in the last century. Item # 29586 (Doubleday and Co.) Price: $10.00

     
    敦煌吐鲁番出土经济文书研究 韩国磐
    Han, Guopan: DUNHUANG TULUFAN CHUTU JINGJI WENSHU YANJIU  [Research on Economic Documents Excavated at Dunhuang and Turpan]  7.5 x 10", 513 pp., text in Chinese, paper, Xiamen, 1986. (o.p.; some wear to bottom corner edges)

    This is a collection of 14 studies on writings relating to the economy, excavated at the ancient Silk Road centers Dunhuang and Turpan. Reprints the actual text of many such writings, which include ancient documents on taxes, items for sale, currency, funeral finances, temple finances etc., largely from the Tang dynasty.
    Item # 35283 (Xiamen University Press) Price: $25.00

     
    宋代农业地理 韩茂莉
    Han, Maoli: SONGDAI NONGYE DILI  [Geography and Agriculture in the Song Dynasty]  5.5 x 8", 272 pp., text in Chinese, paper, Shanxi, 1993.(o.p; sl browning, text near fine)
    A comprehensive study on Chinese geography and agriculture in the Song dynasty. Item # 15969 ISBN 780598011X (Shanxi Guji 山西古籍) Price: $8.00

     
    Handlin, Joanna F.: ACTION IN LATE MING THOUGHT: THE REORIENTATION OF LU K'UN AND OTHER SCHOLAR OFFICIALS  6.25 x 9.25", xiii, 256 pp., glossary, bibliography, index, cloth, d.j., Berkeley, 1983. (o.p.; near fine)
    This is the first full-length study of Lu k'un (1536-1618), an outstanding representative of the change in orientation that accompanied commercialization in the countryside and the spread of literacy during the late Ming dynasty. Item # 9129 ISBN 0520043804 (University of California Press) Price: $20.00

     
    Hansen, Valerie: CHANGING GODS IN MEDIEVAL CHINA, 1127 - 1276  6.25 x 9.5", xii, 256 pp., appendixes, glossary, bibliography, index to Temple inscriptions, index, cloth, d.j., Princeton, 1990. (o.p.; scarce, some red underlining on pages 31,36,37,38,47,81,85,90 and 99, ow text near fine)
    In her study of medieval Chinese lay practices and beliefs, Valerie Hansen argues that social and economic developments underlay religious changes in the Southern Song. Unfamiliar with the context of Buddhist and Daoist texts, the common people hired the practitioner or prayed to the god they thought could cure the ill or bring rain.

    As the economy rapidly developed, the gods, like the people who worshipped them, diversified: their realm of influence expanded as some gods began to deal on the national grain market and others advised their followers on business transactions. In order to trace this evolution, the author draws information from temple inscriptions, literary notes, the administrative law code, and local histories.

    By contrasting differing rates of religious change in the lowland and highland regions of the lower Yangzi valley, Hansen suggests that the commercial and social developments were far less uniform than previously thought. In 1100, nearly all people in South China worshipped gods who had been local residents prior to their deaths. The increasing mobility of cultivators in the lowland, rice-growing regions resulted in the adoption of gods from other places. Cults in the isolated mountain areas showed considerably less change. Item # 36314 ISBN 0691055599 (Princeton University Press) Price: $85.00

     
    Hansen, Valerie: NEGOTIATING DAILY LIFE IN TRADITIONAL CHINA: HOW ORDINARY PEOPLE USED CONTRACTS 600 - 1400  6.25 x 9.5", xii, 285 pp., 10 b/w figures, 5 maps, appendixes, glossary, bibliography, index, cloth, d.j., New Haven, 1995.
    This intriguing book explores how ordinary people in traditional China used contracts to facilitate the transactions of their daily lives, as they bought, sold, rented, or borrowed land, livestock, people, or money. The author also translates and analyzes surviving contracts and also draws on tales of the supernatural, rare legal sources, plays, language texts, and other anecdotal evidence to describe how contracts were actually used. Item # 16994 ISBN 0300060637 (Yale University Press) Price: $55.00

     
    Hardy, Grant: WORLDS OF BRONZE AND BAMBOO: SIMA QIAN'S CONQUEST OF HISTORY  6.25 x 9.25", xviii, 301 pp., notes, glossary, bibliography, index, cloth, d.j., New York, 1999.
    Sima Qian (c.100 B.C.E.) was China's first historian. He was known as Grand Astrologer at the court of Emperor Wu during the Han dynasty. The author analyzes Sima Qian's Shiji and challenges existing interpretations of this crucial yet understudied text and sheds light on its puzzles and incongruities. Item # 14739 ISBN 0231113048 (Columbia University Press) Price: $60.00

     
    Harrington, Lyn: THE GRAND CANAL OF CHINA  5 x 8.25", 110 pp., illustrated with photographs and maps, glossary, index, cloth, d.j., London, 1967. (o.p.; vvg)
    A textual and pictorial account of the oldest and longest canal in the world and how it has affected the history of China. Item # 18722 ISBN 0561002169 (B.R. Publishing Corporation) Price: $15.00

     
    Harrison, John A.: CHINA: ENDURING SCHOLARSHIP: SELECTED FROM THE FAR EASTERN QUARTERLY, THE JOURNAL OF ASIAN STUDIES 1941-1971  6.5 x 10", x, 230 pp., footnotes, paper, Tucson, 1972. (o.p.; rubbed spine, ex David T. Roy Library)
    Contents:
  • Introduction by L. Carrington Goodrich
  • Editor's Foreword by John A. Harrington
  • The Beginnings of Bureaucracy in China: The Origin of the Hsien by H.G. Creel
  • Financial Expertise, Examinations and the Formulation of Economic Policy in Northern Sung China by Robert M. Hartwell
  • Sung Society: Change Within Tradition by Edward A. Kracke, Jr.
  • An Administrative Cycle in Chinese History by James T.C. Liu
  • The Emergence of China as a Seapower During the Late Sung and Early Yuan Periods by Jung-pang Lo
  • Ethnic Composition of Provincial Leadership During the Ch;ing Dynasty by Lawrence D. Kessler
  • The Grand Council in the Ch'ing Dynasty by Alfred Kuo-liang Ho
  • The Adaptability of Ch'ing Diplomacy: The Case of Korea by Mary C. Wright
  • From Textual Criticism to Social Criticism: The Historiography of Ku Chieh-kang by Laurence A. Schneider
  • Peasant Nationalism in the History of Chinese Communism by Donald G. Gillin
  • Communist Ethics and Chinese Tradition by David S. Nivison Item # 34245 (University of Arizona Press) Price: $20.00

  •  
    Harrist, Robert E. Jr.: THE LANDSCAPE OF WORDS: STONE INSCRIPTIONS FROM EARLY AND MEDIEVAL CHINA  7.25 x 10.25", xiii, 397 pp., 53 illus., 20 in color, 3 maps, notes, bibliography, index, cloth, d.j., Seattle, 2008.

    In this fascinating and meticulously researched book on the Chinese landscape as a medium for literary inscription, Robert E. Harrist Jr. focuses on the period prior to the eighth century C.E. to demonstrate that the significance of inscriptions on stone embedded in nature depends on the interaction of words with topography. Visitors do not simply climb inscribed mountains, they read them, as the medium of the written word has transformed geological formations into landscapes of ideological and religious significance.

    The widespread use of stone as a medium for writing did not begin in China until around the first century C.E. - later than in the ancient civilizations of Egypt, the Near East, Greece, and Rome - but by the twentieth century, more inscriptions had been carved in natural stone in China than anywhere else in the world. The Landscape of Words is the first study in a Western language devoted to these texts, moya or moya shike, carved into the natural terrain on granite boulders and cliffs at thousands of sites of historic or scenic interest. Like the writing system itself, moya are one of the distinguishing features of Chinese civilization. Carved in large, bold characters, they constitute a vast repository of texts produced continuously for more than two thousand years and are an important form of public art.

    Harrist draws on insights from the fields of art history, social and political history, literature, and religion to present detailed case studies of important moya sites, such as the Stone Gate tunnel in Shaanxi and Cloud Peak Mountain, Mount Tie, and Mount Tai in Shangdong. The inscriptions analyzed represent a range of literary genres and content, including poetry, Buddhist sutras, records of imperial rituals, and commemorations of virtuous conduct in public life. Item # 34808 ISBN 9780295987286 (University of Washington Press) Price: $60.00

     
    Hayter-Menzies, Grant: IMPERIAL MASQUERADE: THE LEGEND OF PRINCESS DER LING  6.25 x 9.25", xxv, 389 pp., 48 b/w illustrations, legacy, notes, family tree, bibliography, index, illustrated endpapers, cloth, d.j., Hong Kong, 2008.
    Foreword by Pamela Kyle Crossley

    Daughter of a Manchu aristocrat, granddaughter of a Boston merchant, educated like a boy in the Confucian classics, a baptized Catholic blessed by the hand of Pope Leo XIII, a woman who donned chic Western fashions in China and her ceremonial court robes in the United States, and wife of an American soldier of fortune, Princess Der Ling was a fascinating human battleground of warring identities. Imperial Masquerade is the first biography of one of the twentieth century's most intriguing cross-cultural personalities, traces not only the life of Princess Der Ling but offers a fresh look at the woman she lionized and, ultimately, betrayed - the Empress Dowager Cixi.

    The book also depicts the changing worlds of Paris, Tokyo and the other international stages of Der Ling's development as woman and as mystery, and deals with the many teachers who made her who she was: Isadora Duncan, Sarah Bernhardt, the Empress of Japan, her own broad-minded father, American society figures like Barbara Hutton, and most of all, the Empress Dowager Cixi, who knew all about being several different people at once. Item # 35312 ISBN 9789622098817 (Hong Kong University Press) Price: $35.00

     
    秦良玉史料集成 何方玖
    He, Fangjiu: QIN LIANGYU SHILIAO JICHENG  [Historical Facts of Qin Liangyu]  5.5 x 8", 364 pp., 6 pages b/w illustrations, text in Chinese, paper, Sichuan, 1987. (o.p., ex libris David T. Roy, rubbed spine, sl browning, text near fine)
    Historical facts of Qin Liangyu, a heroin of the late Ming and early Qing dynasties. Item # 26449 (Sichuan Daxue 四川大学) Price: $8.00

     
    张之洞与中国近代化 河北省炎黄文化研究会 & 河北省社会科学院
    Hebei Sheng Yanhuang Wenhua Yanjiuhui & Hebei Sheng Shehui Kexueyuan: ZHANG ZHIDONG YU ZHONGGUO JINDAIHUA  [Zhang Zhidong and Modern China]  5.5 x 8", 423 pp., text in Chinese, paper, Beijing, 1999.
    Item # 24430 ISBN 7101018513 (Zhonghua Shuju 中华书局) Price: $7.00

     
    Hegel, Robert E. & Carlitz, Katherine: WRITING AND LAW IN LATE IMPERIAL CHINA: CRIME, CONFLICT AND JUDGMENT  6 x 9.25", xv, 343 pp., glossary, bibliography, contributors, index, cloth, d.j., Seattle, 2007.
    In this fascinating, multidisciplinary volume, scholars of Chinese history, law, literature, and religions explore the intersections of legal practice with writing in many different social contexts. They consider the overlapping concerns of legal culture and the arts of crafting persuasive texts in a range of documents including crime reports, legislation, novels, prayers, and law suits.

    Their focus is the late Ming and Qing periods (c. 1550-1911); their documents range from plaints filed at the local level by commoners, through various texts produced by the well-to-do, to the legal opinions penned by China's emperors.

    Writing and Law in Late Imperial China explores works of crime-case fiction, judicial handbooks for magistrates and legal secretaries, popular attitudes toward clergy and merchants as reflected in legal plaints, and the belief in a parallel, otherworldly judicial system that supports earthly justice. Item # 33951 ISBN 9780295986913 (University of Washington Press) Price: $65.00

     
    巩义史话 河南省巩义市钱币学会
    Henansheng Gongyishi Qianbi Xuehui: GONGYI SHIHUA  [Historical Narratives on Gongyi City]  5.5 x 8", 158 pp., 6 color and 8 b/w illustrations, maps, paper, Beijing, 1999.
    This volume provides a history of Gongyi, a city situated in Zhengzhou county, Henan province. It has a long and rich history related to Buddhism since the Wei and Tang dynasties. Item # 15030 ISBN 7030074246 (Kexue 科学出版社) Price: $6.00

     
    Herrmann, Albert: AN HISTORICAL ATLAS OF CHINA  8.5 x 11.5", xxxii, 88 pp., all maps illustrated in color, bibliography, index, illustrated maps on endpapers, cloth, Chicago, 1966. (o.p.; bumped corners, text vvg)
    This volume presents detailed maps of China from pre-history to modern times with a prefatory essay by Paul Wheatley. Item # 9874 (Aldine Publishing Company) Price: $85.00

     
    Herrmann, Albert: AN HISTORICAL ATLAS OF CHINA  8.5 x 11.5", xxxii, 88 pp., all maps illutrated in color, footnotes, bibliography, index of geographical and proper names, map on endpapers, orange cloth, Edinburgh, 1966. (o.p.; near fine)
    This volume presents detailed maps of China from pre-history to modern times. Item # 34801 (Edinburgh University Press) Price: $75.00

     
    Hershatter, Gail: THE WORKERS OF TIANJIN, 1900-1949 (HARDCOVER)  6 x 9.25", 313 pp., appendixes, notes, bibliography, index, cloth, d.j., Stanford, 1986.
    This is the story of the workers of Tianjin (Tientsin), one of China''s 3 largest cities and how, in the first half of the 20th century, helped shape Tianjin's identity as the major industrial center of North China. Item # 15206 ISBN 0804713189 (Stanford University Press) Price: $25.00

     
    Hershatter, Gail: WORKERS OF TIANJIN, 1900-1949 (SOFTCOVER)  5.75 x 9", 313 pp., appendixes, notes, bibliography, index, paper, Stanford, 1993. (o.p.; sl wear to corners)
    This is the story of the workers of Tianjin (Tientsin), one of China''s 3 largest cities and how, in the first half of the 20th century, helped shape Tianjin's identity as the major industrial center of North China. Item # 32690 ISBN 0804722161 (Stanford University Press) Price: $12.00

     
    Hershatter, Gail & Honig, Emily & Lipman, Jonathan N. & Stross,: REMAPPING CHINA: FISSURES IN HISTORICAL TERRAIN  6 x 9", xiii, 333 pp., notes, paper, Stanford, 1996.
    A collection of 18 essays tracing the intellectual trajectory of the field of modern Chinese history over the past two decades.

    Contents:

  • Introduction by Gail Hershatter, Emily Honig and Randall Stross
  • How to Make Time Real: From Intellectual History to Embodied Memory by Vera Schwarcz
  • A Ming-Qing Transition in Chinese Women's History? The Perspective from Law by Kathryn Bernhardt
  • Thinking About Copulating: An Early-Qing Confucian Thinker's Problem with Emotion and Words by Dorothy Ko
  • Sexing Modern China by Gail Hershatter
  • Hyphenated Chinese: Sino-Muslim Identity in Modern China by Jonathan N. Lipman
  • New Perspectives on the Qing Frontier by James A. Millward
  • From Aborigines to Landed Proprietors: Taiwanj Aboriginal Land Rights, 1690-1850 by Ch'en Ch'iu-k'un
  • Native Place and the Making of Chinese Ethnicity by Emily Honig
  • Competition and Cooperation in Later Imperial China as Reflected in Native Place andEthnicity by James H. Cole
  • Creating Civic Ground: Public Maneuverings and the State in the Nanjing Decade by Bryna Goodman
  • Mapping the Hinterland: Treaty Ports and Regional Analysis in Modern China by Kwan Man Bun
  • The Presence of the Fin-de-Siecle in the May Fourth Era by Lung-Kee Sun
  • American Science and Chinese Nationalism: Reflections on the Career of Zhou Peiyuan by Mary Brown Bullock
  • A Turning Point in the Modern Chinese Revolution: The Historical Significance of the Canton Decade, 1917-27 by Ming K. Chan
  • Suspect History and the Mass Line: Another "Yan'an Way" by Chen Yung-Fa
  • Field Notes from the Present by Randall Stross Item # 14497 ISBN 0804725101 (Stanford University Press) Price: $22.95

  •  
    Hestler, Anna: THE LAST EMPEROR OF CHINA: PRISONER OF HISTORY  6 x 8.5", 111 pp., illustrated with photographs, boards, d.j., Hong Kong, 2006.
    The life of Emperor P’u Yi, from ruler of the Celestial Empire to minor civil servant of the People’s Republic, is a tragic tale that echoes the cataclysmic events in twentieth-century China.

    Heir to the 267-year-old Ch’ing dynasty, P’u Yi was catapulted to the Dragon Throne at the age of two. Overnight he became a living god, fawned over by eunuchs, but never allowed to venture beyond the walls of the Forbidden City.

    When a revolution finally toppled his dynasty, P’u Yi was unprepared for the upheaval that followed and culminated in the new Communist order.

    In these pages, he emerges as a naive and impressionable person, manipulated by successive governments and virtually imprisoned by historical events. Item # 36267 ISBN 9889826933 (FormAsia) Price: $27.95

     
    Hibbert, Christopher: THE DRAGON WAKES: CHINA AND THE WEST 1793-1911  6 x 8.5", xviii, 428 pp., 44 b/w illustrations, notes, bibliography, index, cloth, New York, 1970. (o.p.; repaired tear to front endpaper with clear tape)
    The story begins in 1793 with the first British mission in China and relates the difficulties dealing with the Chinese court, and the subsequent force that was used against the Chinese. Item # 14445 (Harper and Row) Price: $15.00

     
    Hinton, Harold C.: THE GRAIN TRIBUTE SYSTEM OF CHINA (1845 - 1911)  8.5 x 10.75", 163 pp., detailed notes, bibliography, paper, Cambridge, 1970. (o.p.; browning to cover edges)
    Item # 35945 (Harvard University Press) Price: $15.00

     
    Hirth, Friedrich: THE ANCIENT HISTORY OF CHINA: TO THE END OF THE CHOU DYNASTY  5.5 x 8", 1st ed., xx, 383 pp., fold out map, appendix, index, maroon cloth, New York, 1908. (o.p.; frayed top/bottom spine, gilt lettering on spine/gilt motif on front cover, sl browning)
    Item # 3334 (Columbia University Press) Price: $35.00

     
    Ho, Ping-ti: THE LADDER OF SUCCESS IN IMPERIAL CHINA: ASPECTS OF SOCIAL MOBILITY, 1368-1911  6.25 x 9.25", 386 pp., appendix, notes, glossary, bibliography, index, cloth, d.j., New York, 1962. (o.p.; sunned d.j. spine, text vvg)
    Item # 2916 (Columbia University Press) Price: $30.00

     
    Hodous, Lewis: FOLKWAYS IN CHINA  5 x 7.5", ix, 248 pp., 18 b/w plates, bibliography, list of Chinese names, index, blue cloth, London, 1929. (o.p.; gilt lettering on spine, sl bumped corners, text vg)
    The author's personal observations and readings on the local and provincial customs of China. Item # 35669 (Arthur Probsthain) Price: $25.00

     
    Holcombe, Charles: IN THE SHADOW OF THE HAN: LITERATI THOUGHT AND SOCIETY AT THE BEGINNING OF THE SOUTHERN DYNASTIES  6 x 9", 252 pp., notes, bibliography, index, cloth, d.j., Honolulu, 1994.
    This is a significant contribution to a difficult field. Interesting for early medieval specialists, and for those whose concentrations lie in other aspects of Chinese history and culture, it will prove a competent and readable survey of a period that to this point has been poorly covered. Item # 7921 ISBN 0824815920 (University of Hawaii Press) Price: $36.00

     
    Holcombe, Charles: THE GENESIS OF EAST ASIA 221 B.C. - A.D. 907 (SOFTCOVER)  6 x 9", viii, 3 maps, endnotes, bibliography, index, paper, Honolulu, 2001.
    The Genesis of East Asia examines in a comprehensive and novel way the critically formative period when a culturally coherent geopolitical region identifiable as East Asia first took shape. By sifting through an impressive array of both primary material and modern interpretations, Charles Holcombe unravels what "East Asia" means, and why. He brings to bear archaeological, textual, and linguistic evidence to elucidate how the region developed through mutual stimulation and consolidation from its highly plural origins into what we now think of as the nation-states of China, Japan, Korea, and Vietnam.

    Beginning with the Qin dynasty conquest of 221 B.C. which brought large portions of what are now Korea and Vietnam within China's frontiers, the book goes on to examine the period of intense interaction that followed with the many scattered local tribal cultures then under China's imperial sway as well as across its borders. Even the distant Japanese islands could not escape being profoundly transformed by developments on the mainland. Eventually, under the looming shadow of the Chinese empire, independent native states and civilizations matured for the first time in both Japan and Korea, and one frontier region, later known as Vietnam, moved toward independence. Item # 20611 ISBN 0824824652 (University of Hawaii Press) Price: $24.95

     
    Holdsworth, May: ADORNING THE EMPRESS  4 x 7.25", 111 pp., fully illustrated in color, cloth, d.j., Hong Kong, 2004.
    Bejewelled women, embroidered robes, hairpins inlaid with kingfisher feathers and delicately painted fans conjure up a lost world of the rich elite of imperial China. This was a world of spacious mansions and gardens, of high-ranking officals ans ealthy landlords, of their virtuous and accomplished wives and daughters, and of a domestic life conducted with decorum and taste.

    Adorning The Empress tells another story, for the women of the elite, no less than for those in peasant homes, bound feet and a strict social code kept them confined within their imprisoning courtyards. Theirs was a world as much of cruelty and sorrow as of grandeur and luxury. Item # 29376 ISBN 9627283851 (FormAsia) Price: $19.95

     
    Holdsworth, May: THE FORBIDDEN CITY  Images of Asia  5.25 x 7.9", viii, 88 pp., numerous illustrations, some in color, bibliography, index, illustrated endpapers, pictorial boards, New York, 1998. (o.p.; sl bumped corners, text fine)
    This illustrated introduction exposes the private world hidden behind imperial walls, bringing to light the palaces''s grand ceremonies and detailing the mundane processes of its everyday life. Ritual procedures and domestic arrangements, weddings, births and deaths, the practical concerns of heating, lighting, and cooking: each of these topics is explored in this unique portrait of one of Asia''s premier historical and cultural sites. Item # 10151 ISBN 019590608X (Oxford University Press) Price: $24.95

     
    Hommel, Rudolf P.: CHINA AT WORK (SOFTCOVER)  7 x 10.25", reprint of 1937 ed., x, 366 pp., 536 b/w illustrations, index, paper, Cambridge, 1969. (o.p.; crease to lower front cover corner, scattered foxing to page edges)
    A definitive survey of China's way of living before the arrival of machine technology. Illustrating the wealth of examples found, the study covers primary tools, those that meet people's basic needs: the handcrafting of tools, the providing of food, clothing, shelter, and transportation. Item # 34618 ISBN 0262580152 (M.I.T. Press) Price: $18.00

     
    Hommel, Rudolf P.: CHINA AT WORK: AN ILLUSTRATED RECORD OF THE PRIMITIVE INDUSTRIES OF CHINA'S MASSES, WHOSE LIFE IS TOIL, AND THUS AN ACCOUNT OF CHINESE CIVILIZATION  7 x 10.25", reprint of 1937 ed., x, 366 pp., 536 b/w illustrations, index, cloth, d.j., Cambridge, 1969. (o.p.; some wear to d.j., text vvg to near fine)
    A definitive survey of China's way of living before the arrival of machine technology. Illustrating the wealth of examples found, the study covers primary tools, those that meet people's basic needs: the handcrafting of tools, the providing of food, clothing, shelter, and transportation. Item # 29136 ISBN 0262080354 (M.I.T. Press) Price: $45.00

     
    Hon, Tze-ki: THE YIJING AND CHINESE POLITICS: CLASSICAL COMMENTARY AND LITERATI ACTIVISM IN THE NORTHERN SONG PERIOD, 960-1127  6 x 9.25", xi, 217 pp., appendixes, detailed notes, glossary of Chinese terms and names, bibliography, index, illustrated boards, Albany, 2005.
    This book is the first comprehensive study of Yijing (Book of Changes) commentary during the Northern Song period, showing how it reflects a coming to terms with major political and social changes. Seen as a transitional period in China's history, the Northern Song (960-1127) is often described as the midpoint in the Tang-Song transition or as the beginning of Song-Ming Neo-Confucianism. Challenging this traditional view, Tze-ki Hon demonstrates the complexity of the Northern Song by breaking it into three periods characterized by, alternately, the reestablishment of civil governance, large-scale reforms, and a descent into factional rivalry.

    To illustrate the distinct characteristics of these three periods, Hon compares commentaries by Hu Yuan, Zhang Zai, and Cheng Yi with five other Yijing commentaries, highlighting the broad parameters, as well as the specific content, of an extremely important world of discoursethe debate on literati activism. These differing views on the literati''s role in civil governance prove how lively, diverse, and intense Northern Song intellectual life was, while also reminding us how important it is to understand the history of the period on its own terms. Item # 30278 ISBN 0791463117 (State University of New York SUNY) Price: $70.00

     
    Honig, Emily: CREATING CHINESE ETHNICITY: SUBEI PEOPLE IN SHANGHAI 1850-1980  6.25 x 9.5", xv, 174 pp., 6 maps, notes, bibliography, index, cloth, d.j., New Haven, 1992. (o.p.; sl wear to d.j., near fine)
    For the last century immigrants from the northern part of Jiangsu Province have been the most despised people in China's largest city, Shanghai. Called Subei people, they have been objects of discrimination. The author uncovers roots of identity, prejudice, and social conflict that have been central to China's urban residents. Item # 15043 ISBN 0300051050 (Yale University Press) Price: $42.00

     
    Honig, Emily: SISTERS AND STRANGERS: WOMEN IN THE SHANGHAI COTTON MILLS, 1919-1949  5.5 x 8.5", ix, 299 pp., 6 tables, 3 maps, notes, bibliography, index, paper, Stanford, 1992.
    In Shanghai, China's largest industrial center prior to 1049, cotton was king and the majority of mill workers were women. This book presents rich information on all aspects of the life of this group of urban workers. Item # 34546 ISBN 0804720126 (Stanford University Press) Price: $15.00

     
    Hostetler, Laura: QING COLONIAL ENTERPRISE: ETHNOGRAPHY AND CARTOGRAPHY IN EARLY MODERN CHINA  6 x 9", xx, 257 pp., 20 color plates, 13 halftones, 6 maps, 4 line drawings, 4 tables, bibliographic information on Miao Albums, bibliography, glossary, index, cloth, d.j., Chicago, 2001.
    In Qing Colonial Enterprise, Laura Hostetler shows how Qing China (1636-1911) used cartography and ethnography to pursue its imperial ambitions. She argues that far from being on the periphery of developments in the early modern period, Qing China both participated in and helped shape the new emphasis on empirical scientific knowledge that was simultaneously transforming Europe--and its colonial empires--at the time.

    Although mapping in China is almost as old as Chinese civilization itself, the Qing insistence on accurate, to-scale maps of their territory was a new response to the difficulties of administering a vast and growing empire. Likewise, direct observation became increasingly important to Qing ethnographic writings, such as the illustrated manuscripts known as "Miao albums" (from which twenty color paintings are reproduced in this book). These were intended to educate Qing officials about various non-Han peoples so that they could govern these groups more effectively.Hostetler's groundbreaking account will interest anyone studying the history of the early modern period and colonialism. Item # 20944 ISBN 0226354202 (University of Chicago Press) Price: $42.50

     
    Howland, D. R.: BORDERS OF CHINESE CIVILIZATION: GEOGRAPHY AND HISTORY AT EMPIRE'S END  6.25 X 8.75", 341 pp., 4 b/w line illustrations, notes, bibliography, glossary, index, paper, Durham, 1996.
    This volume explores China's representations of Japan in the changing world of the late nineteenth century and in so doing, examines the cultural and social borders between the two neighbors. Item # 388 ISBN 0822317729 (Duke University Press) Price: $24.95

     
    Hsieh, Chiao-min: ATLAS OF CHINA  Edited by Christopher L. Salter  9.5 x 12", xv, 282 pp., maps, 273 b/w environmental, cultural and historical maps, bibliography and map sources, glossary, appendix, indexes, cloth, d.j., Los Angeles, 1973. (o.p.; vvg)
    Contents:
  • 273 maps
  • maps of contemporary phenomena - distribution of communes, military command regions, centers of higher education, nuclear research sites
  • 28 large scale city maps showing traditional city walls plus active expansion
  • elaborate coverage of Taiwan including seven detailed city maps with accompanying bird's-eye views
  • exotic maps such as the Route of the Long March, Days of Fog, Flroa and Fauna, and Seismic activity Item # 35793 ISBN 0070306281 (McGraw-Hill Book Company) Price: $40.00

  •  
    Hsieh, Pao Chao: THE GOVERNMENT OF CHINA 1644-1911  6.25 x 9.25", reprint of 1925 ed., 414 pp.,bibliography, cloth, New York, 1966. (o.p.; rubbed top/spine, gilt lettering on spine, highlighting with some marginal notations)
    Reprint of the 1925 Johns Hopkins Press edition. Item # 9128 (Octagon) Price: $10.00

     
    Hsiung, Ping-chen: A TENDER VOYAGE: CHILDREN AND CHILDHOOD IN LATE IMPERIAL CHINA  6.25 x 9.5", xvi, 351 pp., 47 b/w figures, chronology, notes, bibliography, Character list, index, boards, d.j., Stanford, 2005.
    A Tender Voyage is the first full-length study of the history of childhood and children''s lives in late imperial China. The author draws on an extraordinary range of sources to analyze both the normative concept of childhoodliterary and philosophicaland the treatment and experience of children in China.

    The study begins with the history of pediatrics and newborn care and their evolution over time. The author moves on to the social environment of the child, including models of upbringing and expected behavior and the treatment of different kinds of children, including the rebellious and the gentle child. She examines the role of the mother, notably her close and complex relations with her sons, and the broader emotional world of children, their relationships with the adults around them, and the destructive power of death. The last section discusses concepts of childhood in China and the West.

    The study keeps in view throughout the issue of representation versus practice, the role of memory, and the importance of listening for what is not said. Item # 31140 ISBN 0804741646 (Stanford University Press) Price: $70.00

     
    Hsu, Cho-yun: ANCIENT CHINA IN TRANSITION : AN ANALYSIS OF SOCIAL MOBILITY, 722-222 B.C.  6.2 x 9.2", viii, 238 pp., map, appendix, notes, bibliography, index, cloth, Stanford, 1965. (o.p.; light soiling to top edges ow text near fine, ex Daivd T. Roy Library)
    A general social history covering a period of considerable significance in China. Item # 12247 (Stanford University Press) Price: $20.00

     
    Hsu, Shih Sheng: ON FAN SHENG-CHIU SHU: AN AGRICULTURISTIC BOOK OF CHINA WRITTEN BY FAN SHENG-CHIH IN THE FIRST CENTURY B.C.  5.5 x 8.25", 67 pp., appendixes, text in English and Chinese, blue cloth, Peking, 1959. (o.p.; gilt lettering on spine/front cover, vg)
    Item # 35735 (Science Press) Price: $20.00

     
    Hsu, Shuhsi: CHINA AND HER POLITICAL ENTITY: A STUDY OF CHINA'S FOREIGN RELATIONS WITH REFERENCE TO KOREA, MANCHURIA AND MONGOLIA  5 x 7.5", , xxiv, 438 pp., index, cloth, New York, 1926. (o.p.; some browning, vg)
    Item # 35822 (Oxford University Press) Price: $25.00

     
    Hu, Hsien Chin: THE COMMON DESCENT GROUP IN CHINA AND ITS FUNCTION  Viking Fund Publications in Anthropology No. 10  7 x 10", 204 pp., 4 illustrations, 62 appendixes, notes, paper, New York, 1948. (o.p.; wear to cover edges, text vvg, ex David T. Roy Library)
    A study of the `clan' and its characteristic features. Item # 34166 Price: $25.00

     
    Huang, Philip C.: CIVIL JUSTICE IN CHINA: REPRESENTATION AND PRACTICE IN THE QING  6 x 9", ix, 288 pp, appendixes, references, bibliography, index, paper, Stanford, 1998.
    The common belief used to be that China was a society in which law was relatively unimportant and undeveloped compared to European countries. To what extent do newly available case studies bear out our conventional assumptions about the Qing legal system? Based in large part on records of 628 civil dispute cases from three countries from the 1760s to the 1900s, the author reexamines those widely accepted Qing representations in the light of actual practice. Item # 9690 ISBN 0804734690 (Stanford University Press) Price: $24.95

     
    Huang, Philip C.C.: CODE, CUSTOM, AND LEGAL PRACTICE IN CHINA: THE QING AND THE REPUBLIC COMPARED (HARDCOVER)  6 x 9.25", ix, 246 pp., footnotes, appendix, bibliography, Character List, index, black cloth, Stanford, 2001.
    Drawing on archival records of actual cases, this study provides a new understanding of late imperial and Republican Chinese law. It also casts a new light on Chinese law by emphasizing rural areas and by comparing the old and the new. The book asks the question: What changes occurred and what remained the same in Chinese civil justice from the Qing to the Republic? Civil justice is here interpreted to mean not only codified law but also actual legal practice. Since the consequences of court actions frequently differed from the codes intent, this book also addresses the question of how legal practice mediated between code and custom. It aims to track the developing history of the legal system and to discover what it meant in the lives of the Chinese people. Item # 17246 ISBN 0804741107 (Stanford University Press) Price: $49.50

     
    Huang, Philip C.C.: CODE, CUSTOM, AND LEGAL PRACTICE IN CHINA: THE QING AND THE REPUBLIC COMPARED (SOFTCOVER)  6 x 9", ix, 246 pp., footnotes, appendix, bibliography, Character list, index, paper, Stanford, 2001.
    Drawing on archival records of actual cases, this study provides a new understanding of late imperial and Republican Chinese law. It also casts a new light on Chinese law by emphasizing rural areas and by comparing the old and the new.

    The book asks the question: What changes occurred and what remained the same in Chinese civil justice from the Qing to the Republic? Civil justice is here interpreted to mean not only codified law but also actual legal practice. Since the consequences of court actions frequently differed from the codes intent, this book also addresses the question of how legal practice mediated between code and custom. It aims to track the developing history of the legal system and to discover what it meant in the lives of the Chinese people. Item # 17247 ISBN 0804741115 (Stanford University Press) Price: $19.95

     
    Huang, Philip C.C.: THE PEASANT FAMILY AND RURAL DEVELOPMENT IN THE YANGZI DELTA, 1350 - 1988  5.75 x 9", xiii, 421 pp., 6 maps, tables, appendixes, Character list, index, paper, Stanford, 1990. (o.p.; some wear to cover corners, text vvg)
    Item # 34540 ISBN 0804717885 (Stanford University Press) Price: $15.00

     
    Huang, Ray: 1587 A YEAR OF NO SIGNIFICANCE: THE MING DYNASTY IN DECLINE (HARDCOVER)  6.25 x 9.5", frontispiece, xiii, 278 pp., 16 b/w plates, many are drawings, appendices, notes, bibliography, index, cloth, d.j., New Haven, 1981. (o.p.; some wear to bottom d.j. spine, scattered foxing top edges ow text near fine)
    Item # 2907 ISBN 0300025181 (Yale University Press) Price: $25.00

     
    Huang, Ray: 1587 A YEAR OF NO SIGNIFICANCE: THE MING DYNASTY IN DECLINE (SOFTCOVER)  6 x 9.25", xiii, 278 pp., notes, bibliography, index, paper, New Haven, 1981. (o.p.; vvg)
    Item # 19415 ISBN 0300028849 (Yale University Press) Price: $15.00

     
    Huang, Ray: BROADENING THE HORIZONS OF CHINESE HISTORY: DISCOURSE, SYNTHESES, AND COMPARIONS  6 x 9", viii, 274 pp., index, paper, Amork, 1999.
    Contents:
  • The Structural Approach to Modern Chinese History
  • The History of the Ming Dynasty and Today's World
  • The Rise of Captialism in Venice, the Dutch Republic, and England: A Chronological Approach
  • The Merger of Chinese History with Western Civilization
  • Capitalism and the Twenty-First Century
  • Proposals for the Revision of Modern Chinese History
  • A New Direction for Modern Chinese Historiography
  • A Second Look at the Year-end Revenue Data in Ming Taizong Shilu Item # 17011 ISBN 0765603489 (M.E. Sharpe) Price: $28.95

  •  
    Huang, Ray: CHINA: A MACRO HISTORY  6 x 9", xxviii, 335 pp., map sketches, chronological charts, bibliography, index, paper, Armonk, 1997.
    With the vision and attention to detail that were evident in his highly acclaimed 1587: A Year of No Significance, Ray Huang moves from micro to macro history in the stunning achievement, China: A Macro History, which takes a fresh look at at the full sweep of Chinese history from neolithic times to the present. Provocative, insightful, and displaying an extraordinary breadth of knowledge,

    Mr. Huang has written a highly readable account of the panorama of Chinese history that will challenge and fascinate scholar and layperson alike. This revised edition updates the original with a new preface, additional illustrations in the facile hand of the author, and a more reader-friendly format. Item # 19537 ISBN 1563247313 (M.E. Sharpe) Price: $25.95

     
    Huang, Tsung-hsi: THE RECORDS OF MING SCHOLARS  A Selected Translation by Julia Ching with the collaboration of Chaoying Fang  6.25 x 9.5", xxi, 336 pp., 2 glossaries, bibliographies, index, cloth, d.j., Honolulu, 1987. (o.p.; fine)
    Huang Tsung-hsi (1610-95), the author of Ming-ju hsueh-an, was a famous scholar, philosopher, historian, Ming loyalist, and resistance fighter against the Manchu invaders. Huang's Records presents a comeplling account of the many different scholls of Ming Confucianism and the lives and teachings of representative thinkers and scholars, all organized around the principal school of the time, that of Wang Yang-ming. Item # 10621 ISBN 0824810287 (University of Hawaii Press) Price: $28.00

     
    史学杂稿订存 黄云眉
    Huang, Yunmei: SHIXUE ZAGAO DINGCUN  [Articles on History]  5.5 x 8", 288 pp., text in Chinese, paper, Shandong, 1980. (o.p., ex David Roy, near fine)
    9 articles discussing masterpieces of history. Item # 26439 Price: $7.00

     
    Hucker, Charles O.: CHINA TO 1850: A SHORT HISTORY  6 x 9", xi, 162 pp., chronology, map, index, cloth, Stanford, 1978. (o.p.; near fine)
    Item # 9132 ISBN 0804709572 (Stanford University Press) Price: $15.00

     
    Hucker, Charles O.: CHINA'S IMPERIAL PAST: AN INTRODUCTION TO CHINESE HISTORY AND CULTURE  6.3 x 9.4", xv, 474 pp., 47 illus., 7 maps, appendices, bibliography, index, cloth, d.j., California, 1975. (o.p.; vvg)
    History of Chinese civilization from prehistoric period to modern day. Item # 4649 ISBN 0804708879 (Stanford University Press) Price: $15.00

     
    Hucker, Charles O.: CHINESE GOVERNMENT IN MING TIMES: SEVEN STUDIES  6.25 x 9.25", xi, 285 pp., notes, glossary, index, cloth, d.j., New York, 1969. (o.p.; sunned d.j. spine, text fine)
    Collection of 7 essays from a conference on Ming Government sponsored by the American Council of Learned Societies and Association for Asian Studies in 1965.

  • Ming Local Government by Lien-sheng Yang
  • Yuan Origins of the Wei-So System by Romeyn Taylor
  • Policy Formulation and Decision-Making on Issues Respecting Peace and War by Jung-pang Lo
  • Fiscal Administration During the Ming Dynasty by Ray Huang
  • Ming Education Intendants by Tilemann Grimm
  • Academies and Politics in the Ming Dynasty by John Meskill
  • The Ming Dynasty Bureaucracy: Aspects of Background Forces by James B. Parsons Item # 2913 (Columbia University Press) Price: $30.00

  •  
    Hucker, Charles O.: THE CENSORIAL SYSTEM OF MING CHINA  6.25 x 9.25", 406pp., appendix, notes, glossary, bibliography, index, cloth, d.j., Stanford, 1966. (o.p.; creases to upper d.j. edges, text vvg)
    The first extensive study of the Ming Dynasty censorial system - a system of regular surveillance over all government operations maintained by special government agencies and their officials. Item # 9130 (Stanford University Press) Price: $30.00

     
    Hucker, Charles O.: THE MING DYNASTY: ITS ORIGINS AND EVOLVING INSTITUTIONS  6 x 9", viii, 105 pp., notes, paper, Ann Arbor, 1978. (o.p.; rubbed spine, text near fine)
    Item # 34552 ISBN 0892640340 (University of Michigan Press) Price: $22.00

     
    Hughes, E.R.: THE INVASION OF CHINA BY THE WESTERN WORLD  5.75 x 9", xvi, 324 pp., 3 maps, appendix, bibliography, index, blue cloth, London, 1937. (o.p.; gilt lettering on spine, pen marks front endpaper, some browning)
    The author lived for a number of years in a rural interior district of China, and his subsequent residence in Shanghai and Peking gave him a first hand acquaintance with the new forces, new men, and new literature. He had a close friendship with old conservative scholars and with new radical students; he has lived with coolies and mandarins. He describes the various influences on China: missionaries, Western political thought, the destruction of the old education, Western science and medicine. Item # 34561 (Adams and Charles Black) Price: $20.00

     
    Hummel, Arthur: EMINENT CHINESE OF THE CH'ING PERIOD (1644-1912) REPRINT EDITION  7.5 x 10.5", xi, 1103 pp., names in English and Chinese, index, blue simulated leatherette cover, Taipei, 1970. (o.p.; gilt lettering on spine, sl browning, text near fine)
    A very important reference, 2 volumes in one, contain detailed information of more than 800 notable Chinese of the Qing period. Names are in both English and Chinese, with thorough indexes. Item # 34542 (Ch'eng Wen Publishing Co.) Price: $75.00

     
    Hummel, Arthur W.: EMINENT CHINESE OF THE CH'ING PERIOD (1644-1912)  8.5 x 11.25", 1st ed., 2 vols, xi, 1103 pp., names in English and Chinese, index, cloth, Washington, 1943-44. (o.p.; scarce; dampstain marks to front/back cover, frayed top/bottom spine/corners, sm creases to some bottom cormer pages of Volume 1) **Due to its size and weight, the shipping cost is $9.95(USA address) and $25.00 (non-USA address)
    An important reference, this 2-volume work contains detailed information of more than 800 notable Chinese of the Qing period. Names are in both English and Chinese, with thorough indexes. Item # 391 (Library of Congress) Price: $110.00

     
    Hunt, Michael H.: FRONTIER DEFENSE AND THE OPEN DOOR: MANCHURIA IN CHINESE-AMERICAN RELATIONS, 1895-1911  6.25 x 9.5", xiv, 281 pp., footnotes, appendix: "The Great Game" in China: Willard Straight and the Historians, glossary, bibliography, index, cloth, d.j., New Haven, 1973. (o.p.; vvg to near fine)
    Contents
  • China and the United States in Manchuria, 1895-1900
  • First Contacts, 1901-1907
  • First Attempts at Cooperation, 1907-1908
  • Second Attempts at Cooperation, 1900-1911 Item # 13951 ISBN 0300016166 (Yale University Press) Price: $40.00

  •  
    Hunt, Michael H.: THE MAKING OF A SPECIAL RELATIONSHIP: THE UNITED STATES AND CHINA TO 1914  6 x 9.25", xii, 416 pp., map, 87 pp.of notes, extensive index, cloth, d.j., New York, 1983. (o.p.; sl wear to d.j., text fine)
    A comprehensive study based on a wide array of both Chinese and English language sources that traces the origins and developments of the multiple strands - cultural, economic, and diplomatic - which by the early 20th century had come to bind 2 countries widely separated by culture and geography. Item # 16586 ISBN 0231055161 (Columbia University Press) Price: $35.00

     
    Hurd, Douglas: THE ARROW WAR: AN ANGLO-CHINESE CONFUSION 1856-60  5.75 x 8.25", 254 pp., b/w illustrations, 3 maps, bibliography, index, cloth, d.j., New York, 1967. (o.p.; vg)
    The dramatic story of how the seizure of a ship called the 'Arrow' led to a full-scale imperialist war. Item # 13429 (Macmillan) Price: $15.00

     
    Huters, Theodore: BRINGING THE WORLD HOME: APPROPRIATING THE WEST IN LATE QING AND EARLY REPUBLICAN CHINA  6 x 9", ix, 370 pp., notes, glossary of Chinese and Japanese terms, works cited, index, boards, d.j., Honolulu, 2005.
    Bringing the World Home sheds new light on China''s vibrant cultural life between 1895 and 1919--a crucial period that marks a watershed between the conservative old regime and the ostensibly iconoclastic New Culture of the 1920s. Although generally overlooked in the effort to understand modern Chinese history, the era has much to teach us about cultural accommodation and is characterized by its own unique intellectual life.

    This original and probing work traces the most significant strands of the new post-1895 discourse, concentrating on the anxieties inherent in a complicated process of cultural transformation. It focuses principally on how the need to accommodate the West was reflected in such landmark novels of the period as Wu Jianren''s Strange Events Eyewitnessed in the Past Twenty Years and Zhu Shouju''s Tides of the Huangpu, which began serial publication in Shanghai in 1916. The negative tone of these narratives contrasts sharply with the facile optimism that characterizes the many essays on the "New Novel" appearing in the popular press of the time. Neither iconoclasm nor the wholesale embrace of the new could square the contradicting intellectual demands imposed by the momentous alternatives presenting themselves. Item # 30878 ISBN 0824828380 (University of Hawaii Press) Price: $57.00

     
    Huters, Theodore: CULTURE AND STATE IN CHINESE HISTORY: CONVENTIONS, ACCOMODATIONS, AND CRITIQUES  6 x 9", 500 pp., notes, bibliography, Character list, index, paper, Stanford, 1997.
    Many observers of late imperial China have noted the relatively small size of the state in comparison to the geographic size and large population of China and have advanced many theories to account for the ability of the state to maintain itself in power. One of the more enduring explanations has been that the Chinese state, despite its limited material capacities, possessed strong ideological powers and was able to influence cultural norms in ways that elicited allegiance.

    The 14 essays in these volume reexamine the assumptions of how state power functioned, particularly the assumption of a sharp divide between state and society. The general conclusion is that the state was only one actor (albeit powerful) in a culture that elites and commoners could shape, either in cooperation with the state or in competition with it. Item # 2966 ISBN 0804728682 (Stanford University Press) Price: $32.95

     
    Inglis, Alister D.: HONG MAI'S RECORD OF THE LISTENER AND IT SONG DYNASTY CONTEXT  6 x 9.25", xiii, 237 pp., detailed notes, appendixes, map, bibliography, index, illustrated boards, Albany, 2006.
    Song dynasty historian Hong Mai (1123–1202) spent a lifetime on a collection of supernatural accounts, contemporary incidents, poems, and riddles, among other genres, which he entitled Record of the Listener (Yijian zhi). His informants included a wide range of his contemporaries, from scholar-officials to concubines, Buddhist monks, and soldiers, who helped Hong Mai leave one of the most vivid portraits of life and the different classes in China during this period. Originally comprising a massive 420 chapters, only a fraction survived the Mongol ravaging of China in the thirteenth century.

    The present volume is the first book-length consideration of this important text, which has been an ongoing source of literary and social history. Alister D. Inglis explores fundamental questions surrounding the work and its making, such as theme, genre, authorial intent, the veracity of the accounts, and their circulation in both oral and written form. In addition to a brief outline of Hong Mai’s life that incorporates Hong’s autobiographical anecdotes, the book includes many intriguing stories translated into English for the first time, including Hong’s legendary thirty-one prefaces. Record of the Listener fills the gaps left by official Chinese historians who, unlike Hong Mai, did not comment on women’s affairs, ghosts and the paranormal, local crime, human sacrifice, little-known locales, and unofficial biographies. Item # 33067 ISBN 0791468216 (State University of New York SUNY) Price: $45.00

     
    Jackson, Beverley: SPLENDID SLIPPERS: A THOUSAND YEARS OF AN EROTIC TRADITION (SOFTCOVER)  10.0 x 10.0", 183 pp., 62 color and 68 b/w photographs, paper, Berkeley, 1998.
    A thousand years ago in China, the curious custom of breaking and binding the feet into the shape of a pointed lotus bud began. Since then, generations of women and girls have tottered through life on three- to four-inch "lotus" feet encased in exquisitely embroidered, excruciatingly tiny "lotus" shoes. There are as many fanciful myths, legends, and fairy tales about the origins of footbinding as there are cultural, historical, and sociopolitical explanations for it.

    This publication is an aesthetic, highly personal, and deeply respectful exploration of the facts and the fiction surrounding this fascinating and little-studied erotic custom. Initially drawn to the extraordinary beauty of the shoes themselves, the author then became captivated by the women who created them and wore them - by their marvelous creativity, and by their terrible suffering. Item # 5029 ISBN 0898159571 (Ten Speed Press) Price: $24.95

     
    Jami, Catherine & Engelfriet, Peter & Blue, Gregory: STATECRAFT AND INTELLECTUAL RENEWAL IN LATE MING CHINA: THE CROSS-CULTURAL SYNTHESIS OF XU GUANGQI (1562-1633)  6.5 x 9.5", x, 470 pp., 1 illustration, hardboard, Leiden, 2001.
    This is the first comprehensive work on one of the key figures in early Chinese-Western relations. Xu Guangqi was one of the first promoters of Western science in China, worked together with the Jesuit Matteo Ricci on translations of Western science, was one of the first Chinese converts, a high-ranking statesman, organizer of a major calendar reform, introduced Western weapons into the Chinese army, etc. etc.

    His astonishingly multifarious activities are now for the first time pieced together within their (Chinese and Western) social, intellectual and cultural context. The result is a composite profile of this complex figure that is solidly anchored in Chinese (and Western) primary sources A major achievement. Item # 19170 ISBN 9004120580 (Brill Academic Publishers) Price: $228.00

     
    Jamieson, G.: CHINESE FAMILY AND COMMERCIAL LAW  5.5 x 8.5", 1st edition, vii, 188 pp., appendix, black cloth, Shanghai, 1921. (o.p.; pen mark front endpaper, gilt lettering on sm maroon leather label, some wear to bottom edges of first three pages, text vg)
    Contents:
  • Introductory
  • Law of Succession and Inheritance
  • Marriage Laws
  • Village Organizations
  • Land Tenure and Taxation
  • Commercial Law
  • Criminal Law
  • Appendix I: Criminal Cases
  • Appendix II: Mixed Court Cases Item # 35694 (Kelly & Walsh Limited) Price: $65.00

  •  
    Jaschok, Maria: CONCUBINES AND BONDSERVANTS: A SOCIAL HISTORY  5.25 x 8.5", 156 pp.,7 charts, notes, appendixes, paper, London, 1988. (o.p.; browning, ex David T. Roy Library)
    The practice of selling young daughters was common in southern China in the nineteeth and twentieth centuries; despite legislation, the underlying social attitudes persist. Item # 34239 ISBN 0862327830 (Zed Books) Price: $15.00

     
    Jay, Jennifer W.: A CHANGE IN DYNASTIES: LOYALISM IN THIRTEENTH-CENTURY CHINA  7.25 x 10.25", xiv, 309 pp., 3 maps, footnotes, appendixes, bibliography, index, glossary, cloth, d.j., Bellingham, 1991. (o.p.; near fine)
    This book challenges standard Chinese historiography which sees Song loyalists as totally uncompromising to the new Mongol government. Professor Jay's book marshals an impressive range of evidence to prove that after the defeat of loyalist resistance in 1279, even among the exemplars accommodation was more often the case than resistance. This important new study demonstrates that Song loyalism can best be understood in terms of a spectrum of relative rather than absolute values. Item # 392 ISBN 0914584189 (Western Washington University) Price: $45.00

     
    Jen, Yu-wen: THE TAIPING REVOLUTIONARY MOVEMENT  6.25 x 9.25", xxiii, 616 pp., 4 b/w illustrations, maps, bibliography, glossary, index, cloth, d.j., New Haven, 1973. (o.p.; some wear to d.j. edges, text vvg)
    The author reveals the story of the Taiping movement from the point of view of the revolutionaries. Item # 14252 ISBN 0300015429 (Yale University Press) Price: $60.00

     
    新疆历史辞典 纪大椿
    Ji, Dachun: XINJIANG LISHI CIDIAN  [Dictionary of Xinjiang History]  5.75 x 8.5", 752 pp., text in Chinese, cloth, d.j., Xinjiang, 1994.
    Item # 15955 ISBN 7228018583 (Xinjiang Renmin 新疆人民出版社) Price: $12.00

     
    中国史纲 (2 Volumes) 翦伯赞
    Jian, Bozan: ZHONGGUO SHIGANG (2 VOLUMES)  [Chinese History (2 Volumes)]  6 x 8.5", approx. 800 pp., text in Chinese, paper, Shanghai, 1946. (o.p., browning, text near fine)
    Contents:
  • Volume 1 - 史前史, 殷周史
  • Volume 2 - 秦汉史 Item # 25961 Price: $15.00

  •  
    中国科学技史: 人物卷 金秋鹏
    Jin, Qiupeng: ZHONGGUO KEXUE JISHUSHI: RENWU JUAN  [History of Chinese Science and Technology: Biography of Ancient Scientists]  7.5 x 10.5", 804 pp., numerous b/w illustrations, text in Chinese, cloth, d.j., Beijing, 1999.
    This volume presents the stories of 77 historical scientists from the Warring States to the Qing dynasty who contribute to Chinese science and invention. 本书精选了春秋战国至清末的著名科学家77位。他们是中国科学史上各个时期的代表人物,对中国科学技术的发展做过卓越贡献。 Item # 13726 ISBN 7030058410 (Kexue 科学出版社) Price: $24.00

     
    宫女谈往录 (2册) 金易; 沈义羚
    Jin, Yi; Shen, Yiling: GONGNV TANWANG LU (2 VOLUMES)  Stories told by Forbidden City Maids in Qing Dynasty (2 Volumes)  6.75 x 9", 2 volumes: 407 pp., approx. 160 b/w illustrations, text in Chinese, paper, Beijing, 2004.
    Stories told by the Forbidden City maids during the Qing Dynasty. Item # 31739 ISBN 7800474240 (Zijincheng 紫禁城出版社) Price: $18.00

     


    Jan 26
    Johnson, David: SPECTACLE AND SACRIFICE: THE RITUAL FOUNDATIONS OF VILLAGE LIFE IN NORTH CHINA  6.25 x 9.25", xiv, 390 pp., footnotes, 8 maps, 11 b/w figures, bibliography, glossary-index, cloth, d.j., Cambridge, 2009.

    This book is about the ritual world of a group of rural settlements in Shanxi province in pre-1949 North China. Temple festivals, with their giant processions, elaborate rituals, and operas, were the most important influence on the symbolic universe of ordinary villagers and demonstrate their remarkable capacity for religious and artistic creation. The great festivals described in this book were their supreme collective achievements and were carried out virtually without assistance from local officials or educated elites, clerical or lay.

    Chinese culture was a performance culture, and ritual was the highest form of performance. Village ritual life everywhere in pre-revolutionary China was complex, conservative, and extraordinarily diverse. Festivals and their associated rituals and operas provided the emotional and intellectual materials out of which ordinary people constructed their ideas about the world of men and the realm of the gods.

    It is, David Johnson argues, impossible to form an adequate idea of traditional Chinese society without a thorough understanding of village ritual. Newly discovered liturgical manuscripts allow him to reconstruct North Chinese temple festivals in unprecedented detail and prove that they are sharply different from the Daoist- and Buddhist-based communal rituals of South China. Item # 36572 ISBN 9780674033047 (Harvard University Press) Price: $49.95

     
    Johnson, David & Nathan, Andrew J. & Rawski, Evelyn S.: POPULAR CULTURE IN LATE IMPERIAL CHINA  6 x 9, xvii, 449 pp., contributors, glossary-index, paper, Berkeley, 1985. (o.p.; sl wear to corners, text near fine)
    Contents:
  • Economic and Social Foundations of Late Imperial Culture by Evelyn S. Rawski
  • Communication, Class and Consciousness in Late Imperial China by David Johnson
  • Specialists and Written Materials in the Village World by James Hayes
  • Distinguishing Levels of Audiences for Ming-Ch'ing Vernacular Literature by Robert E. Hegel
  • The Social and Historical Context of Ming-Ch'ing Local Drama by Tanaka Issei
  • Regional Operas and Their Audiences: Evidence from Hong Kong by Barbara E. Ward
  • Religion and Popular Culture: The Management of Moral Capital in The Romance of the Three Teachings by Judith A. Berling
  • Values in Chinese Sectarian Literature: Ming and Ch'ing Pao-chian by David L. Overmyer
  • The Transmission of White Lotus Sectarianism in Late Imperial China by Susan Naquin
  • Standardizing the Gods: The Promotion of T'ien Hou ("Empress of Heaven") Along the South China Coast by James L. Watson
  • Language and Ideology in the Written Popularizations of the Sacred Edit by Victor H. Mair
  • The Beginnings of Mass Culture: Journalism and Fiction in the Late Ch'ing and Beyond by Leo Ou-fan and Andrew J. Nathan
  • Problems and Prospects by Evelyn S. Rawski Item # 3875 ISBN 0520061721 (University of California Press) Price: $60.00

  •  
    Johnson, Linda Cooke: CITIES OF JIANGNAN IN LATE IMPERIAL CHINA (SOFTCOVER)  5.75 x 9", xiii, 310 pp., b/w figures, appendixes, notes, glossary, bibliography, index, paper, Albany, 1993. (o.p.; crease to top/bottom back cover corners)
    This book examines cities of the Jiangnan region of south-central China between the twelfth and nineteenth centuries, an area considered to be the model of a successfully developing regional economy. The six studies focus on the urban centers of Suzhou, Hangzhou, Yangzhou, and Shanghai.
    Emphasizing the regional focus, the authors explore the interconnections and sequential relationships between these major cities and analyze common themes such as the development of handicraft industry, transport and commerce, class structure, ethnic diversity and internal immigration, and the social and political pressures generated by developments in manufacturing, taxes, and government politics. The book provides a valuable resource on commercial development and internal economic and social development in pre-modern China, particularly on specific regional development and the historical role of traditional Chinese cities.
    Item # 20138 ISBN 0791414248 (State University of New York SUNY) Price: $18.00

     
    Johnston, Alastair Iain: CULTURAL REALISM: STRATEGIC CULTURE AND GRAND STRATEGY IN CHINESE HISTORY  6 x 9", xiii, 307 pp., footnotes, appendixes, bibliography, index, paper, Princeton, 1998.
    This is an in-depth study of premodern Chinese strategic thought. The focus of this study is the Ming dynasty''s grand strategy against the Mongols (1358-1644). Johnson''s findings challenge dominant unterpretations of traditional Chinese strategic thought.

    Johnston sets out to answer two empirical questions. Is there a substantively consistent and temporally persistent Chinese strategic culture? If so, to what extent has it influenced China''s approaches to security? The focus of his study is the Ming dynasty''s grand strategy against the Mongols (1368-1644). First Johnston examines ancient military texts as sources of Chinese strategic culture, using cognitive mapping, symbolic analysis and congruence tests to determine whether there is a consistent grand strategic preference ranking across texts that constitutes a single strategic culture. Then he applies similar techniques to determine the effect of the strategic culture on the strategic preferences of the Ming decision makers. Finally, he assesses the effect of these preferences on Ming policies towards the Mongol ''threat.'''' Item # 8669 ISBN 0691002398 (Princeton University Press) Price: $22.95

     
    Johnston, Reginald F.: FROM PEKING TO MANDALAY: A JOURNEY FROM NORTH CHINA TO BURMA THROUGH TIBETAN SSUCH'UAN AND YUNNAN  5.8 x 8.3", 460 pp., some b/w illustrations, map, paper, Bangkok, 2001.
    This volume describes a journey during January to July 1906, from Weihaiwee, a Treaty Port situated at the easternmost tip of Shantung Province, where the author, Reginald F. Johnson served as district officer and magistrate, to Rangoon in Burma, with the purpose of gratifying his own desire to visit those parts of China least known to Europeans, and gain knowlege of the tribes inhabiting Eastern Tibet and Yunnan. The route covered some three to four hundred kilometers, the most difficult parts being the ones described in detail, backed by vivid photographs. Hosie aroused considerable interst as he was accompanied throughout by his pet bull terrier. On his itinerary he visited the sacred Mount Omei in China and the town of Tali-fu near Lake Erh Hai, the center of the Tali kingdom in the eighth to fourteenth century, which he reported to be a Tai or Shan Kingdom. Johnson entered Burma at Bhamo, enjoying the luxury of British colonial life. Johnston's erudition sets his travel account apart from others, having read previous travel books to which he refers in the text, reinforced with ample footnotes and a short comparative table of a hundred words and expressions in six minority languages, relating his travel account to ongoing scholarly debates in respect to Buddhism, anthropology, cultural history of East Asia, reflecting these concerns at the start of the twentieth century. Item # 24037 ISBN 9747534533 (White Lotus) Price: $29.95

     
    Karl, Rebecca E. & Zarrow, Peter: RETHINKING THE 1898 REFORM PERIOD: POLITICAL AND CULTURAL CHANGE IN LATE QING CHINA  6 x 9.25", x, 273 pp., footnotes, index, cloth, d.j., Cambridge, 2002.
    The nine essays in this volume reexamine the "hundred days" in 1898 and focus particularly on the aftermath of this reform movement. Their collective goal is to rethink the reforms not as a failed attempt at modernizing China but as a period in which many of the institutions that have since structured China began. Among the subjects covered are the reform movement, the reformers, newspapers, education, the urban environment, female literacy, the "new" woman, citizenship, and literature. All the contributors urge the view that modernity must be seen as a conceptual framework that shaped the Chinese experience of a global process, an experience through which new problems were raised and old problems rethought in creative, inventive, and contradictory ways. Item # 24265 ISBN 0674008545 (Harvard University Press) Price: $45.00

     
    Karlgren, Bernhard: PHILOLOGY AND ANCIENT CHINA  5.5 x 8.75", reprint of 126 ed., 167 pp., brown cloth, Philadelphia, 1980. (o.p.; fine)
    Item # 36386 ISBN 0879916001 (Porcupine Press) Price: $30.00

     
    Keevak, Michael: THE STORY OF A STELE: CHINA'S NESTORIAN MONUMENT AND RECEPTION IN THE WEST, 1625-1916  6.25 x 9.25", ix, 195 pp., 46 b/w illustrations, notes, bibliography, index, cloth, d.j., Hong Kong, 2008.

    Western readers have yet to come to terms with the fact that during much of our history very little was ever "known" about China. There was never any lack of information from missionaries and travelers and traders. But what kind of information was it? What kind of knowledge was obtainable via the lenses of religious intolerance, colonial ambition, or Eurocentrism? Travel accounts, Jesuit letter-books, or embassy narratives can sometimes seem comparatively dispassionate, even ethnographic, but one is repeatedly struck by a remarkable vagueness when it comes to discussions of the foreign, and such discussions become buried in a huge mélange of fact and fiction that is then collected, retold, or reintegrated in innumerable ways.

    The thesis of this book is that when Westerners discussed the Nestorian monument they were not really talking about China at all. The stone served as a kind of screen onto which they could project their own self-image and this is what they were looking at, not China. The stone came to represent the empire and its history for many Western readers, but only because it was seen as a tiny bit of the West that was already there.

    This is the first detailed study in English of the Western reception of the monument since its discovery in Xi'an in 1625. It will be essential reading for those interested in East Asian colonialism, in the vagaries of cross-cultural contact between East and West, and in the way in which, from the very beginning of the period of Western presence in China, the empire was viewed as little more than an extension of European prejudices about the superiority of its own cultures, religions, and conceptual paradigms. Item # 35363 ISBN 9789622098954 (Hong Kong University Press) Price: $49.50

     
    Kern, Martin: TEXT AND RITUAL IN EARLY CHINA  6.25 x 9.25", xxvii, 332 pp., bibliography, contributors, index, cloth, d.j., Seattle, 2005. (o.p.; fine)
    In Text and Ritual in Early China, leading scholars of ancient Chinese history, literature, religion, and archaeology consider the presence and use of texts in religious and political ritual. Through balanced attention to both the received literary tradition and the wide range of recently excavated artifacts, manuscripts, and inscriptions, their combined efforts reveal the rich and multilayered interplay of textual composition and ritual performance. Drawn across disciplinary boundaries, the resulting picture illuminates two of the defining features of early Chinese culture and advances new insights into their sumptuous complexity.

    Beginning with a substantial introduction to the conceptual and thematic issues explored in succeeding chapters, Text and Ritual in Early China is anchored by essays on early Chinese cultural history and ritual display (Michael Nylan) and the nature of its textuality (William G. Boltz). This twofold approach sets the stage for studies of the E Jun Qi metal tallies (Lothar von Falkenhausen), the Gongyang commentary to The Spring and Autumn Annals (Joachim Gentz), the early history of The Book of Odes (Martin Kern), moral remonstration in historiography (David Schaberg), the "Liming" manuscript text unearthed at Mawangdui (Mark Csikszentmihalyi), and Eastern Han commemorative stele inscriptions (K. E. Brashier).

    The scholarly originality of these essays rests firmly on their authors' control over ancient sources, newly excavated materials, and modern scholarship across all major Sinological languages. The extensive bibliography is in itself a valuable and reliable reference resource. Item # 33217 ISBN 0295985623 (University of Washington Press) Price: $40.00

     
    Kessler, Lawrence D.: K'ANG-HSI AND THE CONSOLIDATION OF CH'ING RULE 1661-1684  5.5 x 8.75", xi, 251 pp., extensive notes, glossary, bibliography, index, cloth, d.j., Chicago, 1976. (o.p.; some wear to d.j. spine, text near fine)
    Item # 12339 ISBN 0226432033 (University of Chicago Press) Price: $35.00

     
    Kidd, David: PEKING STORY: THE LAST DAYS OF OLD CHINA (SOFTCOVER)  5.4 x 8.2", xi, 207 pp., b/w illustrations, paper, New York, 1988. (o.p.; sl wear to cover edges, text vvg to near fine)
    This is an updated version of "All the Emperor's Horses", with an added chapter on the author's revisit to Beijing in 1981. Item # 5522 ISBN 0517567121 (Clarkson N. Potter, Inc.) Price: $10.00

     
    Kim, K. H.: JAPANESE PERSPECTIVES ON CHINA'S EARLY MODERNIZATION: THE SELF-STRENGTHENING MOVEMENT 1860-1895 - A BIBLIOGRAPHICAL SURVEY  6 x 9", ii, 129 pp., glossary, paper, Ann Arbor, 1974. (o.p.; sl crease to front cover, text near fine)
    Item # 34604 (University of Michigan Press) Price: $15.00

     
    King, F. H.: FARMERS OF FORTY CENTURIES: PERMANENT AGRICULTURE IN CHINA, KOREA AND JAPAN  5.25 x 8", reprint of a 1911 ed., ix, 379 pp., 209 b/w illustrations, index, red cloth, Emmaus, n.d. (o.p.; vg)
    Item # 7438 (Rodale Press) Price: $20.00

     
    King, Frank H. H.: MONEY AND MONETARY POLICY IN CHINA 1845-1895  6.25 x 9.5", x, 330 pp., 8 figures, bibliography, glossary, index, cloth, d.j., Cambridge, 1965. (o.p.; sl wear to d.j., text fine)
    This systematic exposition of the structure of China's 19th century monetary system is the first in a Western language to include an analysis of Ch'ing monetary institutions and policy. Item # 13778 (Harvard University Press) Price: $35.00

     
    Kinney, Anne Behnke: CHINESE VIEWS OF CHILDHOOD  6.25 x 9.5", xiii, 352 pp., notes, contributors, index, cloth, d.j., Honolulu, 1995.
    Contents:
  • Dyed Silk: Han Notions of the Moral Development of Children by Anne Behnke Kinney
  • Famous Chinese Childhoods by Kenneth J. Dewoskin
  • Private Love and Public Duty: Images of Children in Early Chinese Art by Wu Hung
  • Filial Paragons and Spoiled Brats: A Glimpse of Medieval Chinese Children in the Shishuo xinyu by Richard B. Mather
  • Childhood Remembered: Parents and Children in China, 800 to 1700 by Pei-yu Wu
  • From Birth to Birth: The Growing Body in Chinese Medicine by Charlotte Furth
  • Infanticide and Dowry in Ming and Early Qing China by Ann Waltner
  • Children of the Dream: The Adolescent World in Cao Xueqin's Honglou meng by Lucien Miller
  • Relief Institutions for Children in Nineteenth-Century China by Angela Ki Che Leung
  • Remembering the Taste of Melons: Modern Chinese Stories of Childhood by Catherine E. Pease
  • Revolutionary Little Red Devils: The Social Psychology of Rebel Youth, 1966-1967 by Mark Lupher Item # 29358 ISBN 0824816811 (University of Hawaii Press) Price: $40.00

  •  
    Kinney, Anne Behnke: REPRESENTATIONS OF CHILDHOOD AND YOUTH IN EARTH CHINA  6.25 x 9.25", x, 294 pp., appendix, notes, Character list, bibliography, index, cloth, d.j., Stanford, 2004.
    This is the first book in any language to explore the cultural connotations of childhood in the early phases of Chinese history. Drawing upon both traditional and archeological materials, this study encompasses the stages of human development that begin with the embryo and extend to late adolescence.

    While texts from China’s most ancient period scarcely mention children, rather suddenly, in Han times (206 BC-AD 220), the written record begins to feature fairly detailed references to children and the childhoods of famous figures. The aim of this book is to identify the cultural conditions that place children and childhood near the center of intellectual debate during this period. These conditions are related to the establishment of a centralized empire and are expressed in the discourse surrounding cosmology, medicine, law, statecraft, and—most important—dynastic history.

    The book describes the dangers that haunted children of high status, with the rules of succession, shifting power structures at court, and traditional views on patriarchy and parental authority (including the right of life and death over children) contributing to their vulnerability. Item # 28792 ISBN 0804747318 (Stanford University Press) Price: $57.95

     
    Kirby, E. Stuart: INTRODUCTION TO THE ECONOMIC HISTORY OF CHINA  5.5 x 8.75", vii, 202 pp., notes after each chapter, bibliography, appendix of Chinese references, green cloth, London, 1954. (o.p.; clear tape over tear bottom margin, silver stamped lettering on spine, sl browning)
    The author sketches the chief characteristics of several periods in Chinese history and indicates the problems. Discussed are the first dynasties, the Han empire, T'ang, Sung, and the Manchus. Item # 35784 (George Allen & Unwin) Price: $15.00

     
    Kleeman, Terry & Barrett, Tracy: THE ANCIENT CHINESE WORLD  7.75" x 9.5", 176 pp., 104 color illustrations, 10 halftones, map, cast of characters, timeline, further readings and websites, index, illustrated stiff boards, New York, 2005.
    A general overview using primary sources of turtle shells, clay pots, an ancient wall, folk songs, poetry, and more to construct a lively history of the politicans, farmers, warriors, and philosophers who created and shaped the ancient Chinese world.

    The authors also show the fascinating process of constructing a historical jigsaw puzzle. Archaeologist discover a 400,000 year old skull near modern day Beijing and determine that it is one of our earliest human ancestors. A scholar who prescribed ''dragon bones'' to cure an illness realizes that the bones - which are actually turtle shells - contain ancient Chinese writing used to send messages to the gods. Other discoveries weave a dramatic story of rulers, writers, soldiers and citizens who made up the world of ancient China. Item # 30433 ISBN 0195171020 (Oxford University Press) Price: $32.95

     
    Knapp, Keith Nathaniel: SELFLESS OFFSPRING: FILIAL CHILDREN AND SOCIAL ORDER IN MEDIEVAL CHINA  6 x 9.25", x, 300 pp., appendix: variants of the Ding Lan Tale, notes, glossary, bibliography, index, boards, d.j., Honolulu, 2005.
    Both Western and Chinese intellectuals have long derided filial piety tales as an absurd and grotesque variety of children's literature. Selfless Offspring offers a fresh perspective on the genre, revealing the rich historical worth of these stories by examining them in their original context: the tumultuous and politically fragmented early medieval era (A.D. 100-600). At a time when no Confucian virtue was more prized than filial piety, adults were moved and inspired by tales of filial children. The emotional impact of even the most outlandish actions portrayed in the stories was profound, a measure of the directness with which they spoke to major concerns of the early medieval Chinese elite. In a period of weak central government and powerful local clans, the key to preserving a household's privileged status was maintaining a cohesive extended family.

    Keith Knapp begins this far-ranging and persuasive study by describing two related historical trends that account for the narrative's popularity: the growth of extended families and the rapid incursion of Confucianism among China's learned elite. Extended families were better at maintaining their status and power, so patriarchs found it expedient to embrace Confucianism to keep their large, fragile households intact. Knapp then focuses on the filial piety stories themselves--their structure, historicity, origin, function, and transmission--and argues that most stem from the oral culture of these elite extended families. After examining collections of filial piety tales, known as Accounts of Filial Children, he shifts from text to motif, exploring the most common theme: the "reverent care" and mourning of parents. In the final chapter, Knapp looks at the relative burden that filiality placed on men and women and concludes that, although women largely performed the same filial acts as men, they had to go to greater extremes to prove their sincerity. Item # 31872 ISBN 0824828666 (University of Hawaii Press) Price: $54.00

     
    Knechtges, David & Vance, Eugene: RHETORIC AND THE DISCOURSES OF POWER IN COURT CULTURE: CHINA, EUROPE AND JAPAN  6 x 9", xiv, 351 pp., notes after each chapter, index, cloth, d.j., Seattle, 2005.
    Key imperial and royal courts - in Han, Tang, and Song dynasty China; medieval and renaissance Europe; and Heian and Muromachi Japan - are examined in this comparative and interdisciplinary volume as loci of power and as entities that establish, influence, or counter the norms of a larger society. Contributions by twelve scholars are organized into sections on the rhetoric of persuasion, taste, communication, gender, and natural nobility. Writing from the perspectives of literature, history, and philosophy, the authors examine the use and purpose of rhetoric in their respective areas.


    In Rhetoric of Persuasion, we see that in both the third-century court of the last Han emperor and the fourteenth-century court of Edward II, rhetoric served to justify the deposition of a ruler and the establishment of a new regime. Rhetoric of Taste examines the court''s influence on aesthetic values in China and Japan, specifically literary tastes in ninth-century China, the melding of literary and historical texts into a sort of national history in fifteenth-century Japan, and the embrace of literati painting innovations in twelfth-century China during a time when the literati themselves were out of favor. Rhetoric of Communication considers official communications to the throne in third-century China, the importance of secret communications in Charlemagne''s court, and the implications of the use of classical Chinese in the Japanese court during the eighth and ninth centuries. Rhetoric of Gender offers the biography of a former Han emperor''s favorite consort and studies the metaphorical possibilities of Tang palace plaints. Rhetoric of Natural Nobility focuses on Dante''s efforts to confirm his nobility of soul as a poet, surmounting his non-noble ancestry, and the development of the texts that supported the political ideologies of the fifteenth-century Burgundian dukes Philip the Good and Charles the Bold.
    Item # 30853 ISBN 0295984503 (University of Washington Press) Price: $35.00

     
    Knoblock, John: THE ANNALS OF LU BUWEI: A COMPLETE TRANSLATION AND STUDY  6.25 x 9.25", xxii, 847 pp., appendixes, Textual Parallels, Additional notes, Bibliography, Glossary, Index, cloth, Stanford, 2001.
    This is the first complete English translation of Lushi chunqiu, compiled in 239 b. c. under the patronage of Lu Buwei, prime minister to the ruler of the state of Qin, who was to become the first emperor of a newly unified China fifteen years later.

    Lu retained a group of scholars whose aim was to encompass the worlds knowledge in one great encyclopedia; so delighted was Lu with the finished work that he is said to have offered a fabulous prize of gold to anyone who could add or subtract even a single word. Item # 17173 ISBN 0804733546 (Stanford University Press) Price: $95.00

     
    Ko, Dorothy: CINDERELLA'S SISTERS: A REVISIONIST HISTORY OF FOOTBINDING (HARDCOVER)  6.25 x 9.25", xix, 332 pp., 22 b/w figures and illustrations, map, notes, glossary, bibliography, index, quarter cloth, boards, d.j., Berkeley, 2005.
    The history of footbinding is full of contradictions and unexpected turns. The practice originated in the dance culture of China's medieval court and spread to gentry families, brothels, maid's quarters, and peasant households. Conventional views of footbinding as patriarchal oppression often neglect its complex history and the incentives of the women involved. This revisionist history, elegantly written and meticulously researched, presents a fascinating new picture of the practice from its beginnings in the tenth century to its demise in the twentieth century. Neither condemning nor defending foot-binding, Dorothy Ko debunks many myths and misconceptions about its origins, development, and eventual end, exploring in the process the entanglements of male power and female desires during the practice's thousand-year history.

    Cinderella's Sisters argues that rather than stemming from sexual perversion, men's desire for bound feet was connected to larger concerns such as cultural nostalgia, regional rivalries, and claims of male privilege. Nor were women hapless victims, the author contends. Ko describes how women--those who could afford it--bound their own and their daughters' feet to signal their high status and self-respect. Femininity, like the binding of feet, was associated with bodily labor and domestic work, and properly bound feet and beautifully made shoes both required exquisite skills and technical knowledge passed from generation to generation. Throughout her narrative, Ko deftly wields methods of social history, literary criticism, material culture studies, and the history of the body and fashion to illustrate how a practice that began as embodied lyricism--as a way to live as the poets imagined--ended up being an exercise in excess and folly. Item # 32272 ISBN 0520218841 (University of California Press) Price: $31.95

     
    Ko, Dorothy & Haboush, Jahyun Kim & Piggott, Joan R.: WOMEN AND CONFUCIAN CULTURES IN PREMODERN CHINA, KOREA, AND JAPAN  6 x 9", xiv, 337 pp., 14 b/w illustrations, 14 tables, 3 music examples, 4 charts, 1 map, glossary, bibliography, list of contributors, index, paper, Berkeley, 2003.
    Representing an unprecedented collaboration among international scholars from Asia, Europe, and the United States, this volume rewrites the history of East Asia by rethinking the contentious relationship between Confucianism and women. The authors discuss the absence of women in the Confucian canonical tradition and examine the presence of women in politics, family, education, and art in premodern China, Korea, and Japan.

    What emerges is a concept of Confucianism that is dynamic instead of monolithic in shaping the cultures of East Asian societies. As teachers, mothers, writers, and rulers, women were active agents in this process. Neither rebels nor victims, these women embraced aspects of official norms while resisting others. The essays present a powerful image of what it meant to be female and to live a woman's life in a variety of social settings and historical circumstances. Challenging the conventional notion of Confucianism as an oppressive tradition that victimized women, this provocative book reveals it as a modern construct that does not reflect the social and cultural histories of East Asia before the nineteenth century. Item # 27955 ISBN 0520231384 (University of California Press) Price: $24.95

     


    Feb 8
    Kracke, Jr. E.A.: CIVIL SERVICE IN EARLY SUNG CHINA 960-1067  6.25 x 9.5", xv, 262 pp., tables, footnotes, appendixes, bibliography, index, cloth, Cambridge, 1953. (o.p.; bumped corners, circular stain mark front cover, text vg)
    Item # 34571 (Harvard University Press) Price: $20.00

     
    Krausse, Alexis: CHINA IN DECAY: THE STORY OF A DISAPPEARING EMPIRE  5.25 x 7.5", 3rd edition, 418 pp., b/w frontis, 11 b/w illustrations, 4 maps, appendix A: Landmarks in Chinese history, Appendix B: Bibliography of authorities, index, red cloth, London, 1900. (o.p.; vg)
    Item # 35724 Price: $25.00

     
    Ku, Mei-kao: A CHINESE MIRROR FOR MAGISTRATES: THE HSIN-YU OF LU CHIA  6.8 x 9.75", vii, 369 pp., notes to introduction, notes to translation of the text, bibliography, list of key terms and others, paper, Canberra, 1988.
    Item # 9490 ISBN 0731503813 (Australian National University) Price: $35.00

     
    Kuhn, Dieter: THE AGE OF CONFUCIAN RULE: THE SONG TRANSFORMATION OF CHINA  6.25 x 9.5", 356 pp., 10 maps, 23 b/w figures, notes, bibliography, index, quarter cloth, boards, d.j., Cambridge, 2009.

    Just over a thousand years ago, the Song dynasty emerged as the most advanced civilization on earth. Within two centuries, China was home to nearly half of all humankind. In this concise history, we learn why the inventiveness of this era has been favorably compared with the European Renaissance, which in many ways the Song transformation surpassed.

    With the chaotic dissolution of the Tang dynasty, the old aristocratic families vanished. A new class of scholar-officials—products of a meritocratic examination system—took up the task of reshaping Chinese tradition by adapting the precepts of Confucianism to a rapidly changing world. Through fiscal reforms, these elites liberalized the economy, eased the tax burden, and put paper money into circulation. Their redesigned capitals buzzed with traders, while the education system offered advancement to talented men of modest means.

    Their rationalist approach led to inventions in printing, shipbuilding, weaving, ceramics manufacture, mining, and agriculture. With a realist’s eye, they studied the natural world and applied their observations in art and science. And with the souls of diplomats, they chose peace over war with the aggressors on their borders. Yet persistent military threats from these nomadic tribes—which the Chinese scorned as their cultural inferiors—redefined China’s understanding of its place in the world and solidified a sense of what it meant to be Chinese.

    The Age of Confucian Rule is an essential introduction to this transformative era. “A scholar should congratulate himself that he has been born in such a time” (Zhao Ruyu, 1194). Item # 35659 ISBN 9780674031463 (Harvard University Press) Price: $35.00

     
    Kuhn, Philip A.: REBELLION AND ITS ENEMIES IN LATE IMPERIAL CHINA: MILITARIZATION AND SOCIAL STRUCTURE, 1796-1864 (HARDCOVER)  6 x 9.5", xii, 254 pp., b/w figures, maps, bibliography, glossary, index, cloth, d.j., Cambridge, 1970. (o.p.; near fine)
    In this volume Philip A. Kuhn analyzes the factors of historical tradition, local organization, and national integration that lay behind the conservative ruling elite's suppression of rebellion. Drawing especially on local sources, Mr. Kuhn examines the process by which Chinese society was divided into opposing military organizations. He discusses the effect this process had upon local communities and places these organizations in their historical context. Item # 35671 ISBN 0674749510 (Harvard University Press) Price: $35.00

     
    Kuhn, Philip A.: REBELLION AND ITS ENEMIES IN LATE IMPERIAL CHINA: MILITARIZATION AND SOCIAL STRUCTURE, 1796-1864 (SOFTCOVER)  6 x 9", ix, 254 pp., b/w figures, maps, bibliography, glossary, index, paper, Cambridge, 1980. (o.p.; scattered foxing top edges, text vvg)
    Item # 34547 ISBN 0674749545 (Harvard University Press) Price: $12.00

     
    Kuhn, Philip A.: SOULSTEALERS: THE CHINESE SORCERY SCARE OF 1768 (HARDCOVER)  6.25 x 9.5", xii, 299 pp., b/w illustrations, notes, bibliography, glossary, index, cloth, d.j., Cambridge, 1990. (o.p.; near fine)
    Midway through the reign of the Ch'ien-lung emperor, Hungli, in the most prosperous period of China's last imperial dynasty, mass hysteria broke out among the common people. It was feared that sorcerers were roaming the land, clipping off the ends of men's queues (the braids worn by royal decree), and chanting magical incantations over them in order to steal the souls of their owners. In a fascinating chronicle of this epidemic of fear and official prosecution of soulstealers that ensured, Philip Kuhn provides an intmiate glimpse into the world of 18th century China. Item # 14648 ISBN 0674821513 (Harvard University Press) Price: $25.00

     
    Kulp, Daniel Harrison: COUNTRY LIFE IN SOUTH CHINA: THE SOCIOLOGY OF FAMILISM VOLUME I: PHENIX VILLAGE, KWANTUNG CHINA  5.5 x 8.5", xxxi, 367 pp., 17 b/w plates, 21 tables, 5 maps, 10 b/w figures, bibliography, appendix, index, cloth, New York, 1925. (o.p.; wear to bottom cover edges, darken paper label on spine)
    Item # 35815 (Columbia University Press) Price: $30.00

     
    Kwok, D. W. Y.: PROTEST IN THE CHINESE TRADITION  8.5 x 11", vii, 70 pp., notes after each article, about the contributors, paper, Honolulu, 1989. (o.p.; sl wear to cover, ex David T. Roy library)
    Occassional Paper No. 2. Contents:
  • Protesting Tradition and Traditions of Protest by D.W.Y. Kwok
  • A Study of 20th Century Chinese Intellectuals' Attitudes toward protest and tolerance: The Case of Hu Shih by Chow Tse-tsung
  • Protest and Order: The Confucian Experience by Roger Ames
  • Social Protest in Du Fu's Late Octaves by David McCraw
  • Some Literary Forms of Protest in China Under the Communist Party by Russell McCleod
  • A Chinese "Public sphere": Reflections on the Tianamen Democracy Movement by Leo Ou-fan Lee and Benjamin Lee Item # 26361 (University of Hawaii Press) Price: $22.00

  •  
    Lackner, Michael & Amelung, Iwo & Kurtz, Joachim: NEW TERMS FOR NEW IDEAS: WESTERN KNOWLEDGE AND LEXICAL CHANGE IN LATE IMPERIAL CHINA  6.25 x 9.25", 430 pp., hardcover, Leiden, 2001.
    This volume is about the lasting impact of new (Western) notions on the 19th and early 20th century Chinese language; their invention, spread and standardization. Reaching beyond the mere cataloguing of the thousands of lexical innovations in this period of change, the essays explore the multiple ways in which initially alien notions were naturalized in Chinese scientific and political discourse.

    Topics examined range from preconceptions about the capacity of the Chinese language to accommodate foreign ideas, the formation of specific nomenclatures and the roles of individual translators, to Chinese and European attempts at coming to terms with each others grammar.By systematically analysing and assessing the lexical adaptation of Western notions in Chinese contexts, the book will serve as a valuable reference work for all those interested in the historical semantics of modern China. Item # 17182 ISBN 9004120467 (Brill Academic Publishers) Price: $229.00

     
    Lamont-Brown, Raymond: TUTOR TO THE DRAGON EMPEROR: THE LIFE OF SIR REGINALD FLEMING JOHNSTON AT THE COURT OF THE LAST EMPEROR  6.25 x 9.5", xiii, 176 pp., b/w frontis, b/w photographs, Chronology of the main events in the lives of Reginald Fleming Johnston and Emperor Pu Yi, glossary, Family Trees, notes, bibliography, index, cloth, d.j., Surrey, 1999.
    This is the first biography of Reginald Fleming Johnston, an absorbing account of a man who witnessed his adopted country slide into ruin and war and who delivered his beloved pupil into the hands of the Japanese.

    Painstakingly researched, the book describes Johnston's travels in China; the terrorist tactics of the Boxer Movement; Johnston's condemnation of Christian missionaries in China; and the women in his life. Item # 18051 ISBN 0750921064 (Sutton Publishing) Price: $34.95

     
    Lattimore, Owen: INNER ASIAN FRONTIERS OF CHINA (SOFTCOVER)  5.5 x 8", lxi, 585 pp., footnotes, 11 maps, bibliography, index, paper, Boston, 1951. (o.p.; sl soiling to top edges, text near fine)
  • Part One: The Historical Geography of the Great Wall of China
  • Part Two: The Legendary and Earliest Historical Ages
  • Part Three: The Age of National States
  • Part Four: The Imperial Age Item # 14136 (Beacon Press) Price: $12.00

  •  
    Lay, W.T.: THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF THE CHUNG-WANG: TRANSLATED FROM THE CHINESE  5.75 x 8.5", xii, 104 pp., cloth, bibliographical note, appendix, New York, 1970. (o.p.; faint scattering of foxing top edges, gilt lettering on spine, text near fine)
    For nearly a century the Autobiography of the Chung-Wang (Loyal Prince) was the primary source of information about the Taiping Rebellion. Now known as a forgery, it retains its importance for the influence it exerted over European and American interpretations of the rebellion. Ideal not only for scholars but for anyone interested in the beginnings of modern China. Item # 14776 (Praeger) Price: $20.00

     
    Lee, Robert H.G.: THE MANCHURIAN FRONTIER IN CH'ING HISTORY  6.25 x 9.5", 229 pp., map, notes, glossary, bibliography, index, cloth, d.j., Cambridge, 1970. (o.p.; near fine)
    Item # 14650 ISBN 0674547756 (Harvard University Press) Price: $25.00

     


    Feb 2
    Lee, Thomas H. C.: EDUCATION IN TRADITIONAL CHINA: A HISTORY  6.5 x 9.5", 600 pp., hardboard, Leiden, 2000.
    This is the first comprehensive study in English on the social, institutional and intellectual aspects of traditional Chinese education. The book introduces the Confucian ideal of 'studying for one's own sake', but argues that various intellectual traditions combined to create China's educational legacy.

    The book studies the development of schools and the examination system, the interaction between state, society and education, and the vicissitudes of the private academies. It examines family education, life of intellectuals, and the conventions of intellectual discourse. It also discusses the formation of the tradition of classical learning, and presents the first detailed account of student movements in traditional China, with an extensive bibliography. While a general survey, this book includes various new ideas and inquiries. It concludes with a critical evaluation of China's rich educational experiences. Item # 15466 ISBN 9004103635 (Brill Academic Publishers) Price: $394.00

     
    LeFevour, Edward: WESTERN ENTERPRISE IN LATE CH'ING CHINA: A SELECTIVE SURVEY OF JARDINE, MATHESON & COMPANY'S OPERATIONS, 1842-1895  7 x 10", vii, 215 pp., appendixes, notes, bibliography, paper, Cambridge, 1968. (o.p.; light soiling to cover, text near fine)
    Item # 5449 ISBN 0674950100 (Harvard University Press) Price: $20.00

     
    Leonard, Jane Kate & Watt, John R.: TO ACHIEVE SECURITY AND WEALTH: THE QING IMPERIAL STATE AND THE ECONOMY 1644-1911  5.5 x 8.5", xii, 189 pp., 2 b/w figures, 5 maps, 3 tables, glossary, paper, Ithaca, 1992. (o.p.; near fine)
    Contents:
  • Introduction by Jane Kate Leonard and John R. Watt
  • The Finance Ministry (Hubu) and Its Relationship to the Private Economy in Qing Times by E-tu Zen Sun
  • Beyond the Great Wall: Agricultural Development in Northern Xinjiang, 1760-1820 by Dorothy V. Borei
  • The State's Resources and the People's Livelihood (Guoji minsheng): The Daoguang Emperor's Dilemmas about Grand Canal Restoration 1825 by Jane Kate Leonard
  • Household Handicrafts and State Policy in Qing Times by Susan Mann
  • Guarantors and Guarantees in Qing Government-Business Relations by Andrea McElderry
  • The Qing State and Merchant Enterprise: The China Merchants' Company 1872-1902 by Chi-kong Lai
  • Business-Governement Cooperation in Late Qing Korean Policy by Louis T. Sigel Item # 34545 ISBN 0939657562 (Cornell University Press) Price: $20.00

  •  
    Leong, Sow-Theng: MIGRATION AND ETHNICITY IN CHINESE HISTORY: HAKKAS, PENGMIN, AND THEIR NEIGHBORS  6 x 9.5", xv, 274 pp., 11 maps, notes, Publications by Sow-Theong Leong, bibliography, Character list, index, cloth, d.j., Stanford, 1997.
    This books analyzes the emergence of ethnic consciousness among Hakka-speaking people in late imperial China in the context of their migrations in search of economic opportunities. It poses three central questions: What determined the temporal and geographic pattern of Hakka and Pengmin migration in this era? In what circumstances and over what issues did ethnic conflict emerge? How did the Chinese state react to the phenomena of migration and ethnic conflict? To answer these questions, a model is developed that brings together three ideas and types of data: the analytical concept of ethnicity; the history of internal migration in China; and the regional systems methodology of G. William Skinner, which has been a breakthrough in the study of Chinese society. Item # 2968 ISBN 0804728577 (Stanford University Press) Price: $50.00

     
    Levathes, Louise: WHEN CHINA RULED THE SEAS: THE TREASURE FLEET OF THE DRAGON THRONE, 1405-33 (HARDCOVER)  6 x 9.5", 252 pp., numerous b/w illustrations, maps, notes, index, cloth, d.j., New York, 1994.
    This fascinating book reveals the unexplored history of Ming dynasty China when, under the command of the eunuch admiral Zheng He, as many as 300 treasure ships bearing the Ming empire's finest goods sailed through the China Seas and the Indian Oceans. Item # 23435 ISBN 0671701584 (Simon and Schuster) Price: $32.00

     
    Levathes, Louise: WHEN CHINA RULED THE SEAS: THE TREASURE FLEET OF THE DRAGON THRONE, 1405-33 (SOFTCOVER)  6 x 9.2", 252 pp., numerous b/w illustrations, maps, notes, index, paper, New York, 1994.
    This fascinating book reveals the unexplored history of Ming dynasty China when, under the command of the eunuch admiral Zheng He, as many as 300 treasure ships bearing the Ming empire's finest goods sailed through the China Seas and the Indian Oceans. Item # 7570 ISBN 0195112075 (Oxford University Press) Price: $17.95

     
    Levenson, Joseph R. & Schurmann, Franz: CHINA: AN INTERPRETIVE HISTORY FROM THE BEGINNINGS TO THE FALL OF THE HANS  5.5 x 8", 2nd printing, xi, 141 pp., map on endpapers, bibliography, index, cloth, d.j., Berkeley, 1975. (o.p.; moderate soiling to d.j., text near fine)
    Item # 2796 (University of California Press) Price: $10.00

     
    Levine, Ari Daniel: DIVIDED BY A COMMON LANGUAGE: FACTIONAL CONFLICT IN LATE NORTHERN SONG CHINA  6 x 9.25", xvi, 273 pp., detailed notes, glossary, references, index, cloth, d.j., Honolulu, 2008.

    Between 1044 and 1104, ideological disputes divided China’s sociopolitical elite, who organized into factions battling for control of the imperial government. Advocates and adversaries of state reform forged bureaucratic coalitions to implement their policy agendas and to promote like-minded colleagues. During this period, three emperors and two regents in turn patronized a new bureaucratic coalition that overturned the preceding ministerial regime and its policies. This ideological and political conflict escalated with every monarchical transition in a widening circle of retribution that began with limited purges and ended with extensive blacklists of the opposition.

    Divided by a Common Language is the first English-language study to approach the political history of the late Northern Song in its entirety and the first to engage the issue of factionalism in Song political culture. Ari Daniel Levine explores the complex intersection of Chinese political, cultural, and intellectual history by examining the language that ministers and monarchs used to articulate conceptions of political authority. Despite their rancorous disputes over state policy, factionalists shared a common repertoire of political discourses and practices, which they used to promote their comrades and purge their adversaries. Conceiving of factions in similar ways, ministers sought monarchical approval of their schemes, employing rhetoric that imagined the imperial court as the ultimate source of ethical and political authority.

    Factionalists used the same polarizing rhetoric to vilify their opponents—who rejected their exclusive claims to authority as well as their ideological program—as treacherous and disloyal. They pressured emperors and regents to identify the malign factions that were spreading at court and expel them from the metropolitan bureaucracy before they undermined the dynastic polity. By analyzing theoretical essays, court memorials, and political debates from the period, Levine interrogates the intellectual assumptions and linguistic limitations that prevented Northern Song politicians from defending or even acknowledging the existence of factions. From the Northern Song to the Ming and Qing dynasties, this dominant discourse of authority continued to restrain members of China’s sociopolitical elite from articulating interests that acted independently from, or in opposition to, the dynastic polity. Item # 35320 ISBN 9780824832667 (University of Hawaii Press) Price: $55.00

     
    Levy, Howard S.: CHINESE FOOTBINDING: THE HISTORY OF A CURIOUS EROTIC CUSTOM (1ST EDITION)  6 x 9.25", 352 pp., nearly 100 illustrations and drawings, illustrated endpapers, notes and references, bibliography, index, cloth, d.j., New York, 1966. (o.p; sl wear to d.j. text fine)
    Foreword by Arthur Waley and an introduction by Wolfram Eberhard. The author examines footbinding's origins in history, the background of Chinese life which kept it flourishing, and the varied efforts by liberal reformers and missionaries to abolish it. Item # 5344 (Walton Rawls) Price: $50.00

     
    Levy, Howard S.: WARM-SOFT VILLAGE: CHINESE STORIES, SKETCHES AND ESSAYS  6 x 8.5", 2nd printing, 142 pp., 20 b/w illustrations, footnotes, cloth, d.j., Tokyo, 1964. (o.p.; near fine)
    This is a book of translations from Chinese and Japanese sources about love, concubinage and matrimony. The translations are annotated, and are preceded by the translator's introductory remarks. Item # 13926 (Dai Nippon Insatsu) Price: $50.00

     
    Lewis, Mark Edward: CHINA BETWEEN EMPIRES: THE NORTHERN AND SOUTHERN DYNASTIES  6.25 x 9.5", 340 pp., 21 b/w figures, 17 maps, dates and dynasties, bibliography, index, quarter cloth, boards, d.j., Cambridge, 2009.

    After the collapse of the Han dynasty in the third century CE, China divided along a north-south line. Mark Lewis traces the changes that both underlay and resulted from this split in a period that saw the geographic redefinition of China, more engagement with the outside world, significant changes to family life, developments in the literary and social arenas, and the introduction of new religions.

    The Yangzi River valley arose as the rice-producing center of the country. Literature moved beyond the court and capital to depict local culture, and newly emerging social spaces included the garden, temple, salon, and country villa. The growth of self-defined genteel families expanded the notion of the elite, moving it away from the traditional great Han families identified mostly by material wealth. Trailing the rebel movements that toppled the Han, the new faiths of Daoism and Buddhism altered every aspect of life, including the state, kinship structures, and the economy.

    By the time China was reunited by the Sui dynasty in 589 ce, the elite had been drawn into the state order, and imperial power had assumed a more transcendent nature. The Chinese were incorporated into a new world system in which they exchanged goods and ideas with states that shared a common Buddhist religion. The centuries between the Han and the Tang thus had a profound and permanent impact on the Chinese world. Item # 35630 ISBN 9780674026056 (Harvard University Press) Price: $29.95

     
    Lewis, Mark Edward: CHINA'S COSMOPOLITAN EMPIRE: THE TANG DYNASTY  6.25 x 9.5", 356 pp., 24 illustrations, 17 maps, dates and dynasties, notes, bibliography, index, quarter cloth, boards, d.j., Cambridge, 2009.

    The Tang dynasty is often called China’s “golden age,” a period of commercial, religious, and cultural connections from Korea and Japan to the Persian Gulf, and a time of unsurpassed literary creativity. Mark Lewis captures a dynamic era in which the empire reached its greatest geographical extent under Chinese rule, painting and ceramic arts flourished, women played a major role both as rulers and in the economy, and China produced its finest lyric poets in Wang Wei, Li Bo, and Du Fu.

    The Chinese engaged in extensive trade on sea and land. Merchants from Inner Asia settled in the capital, while Chinese entrepreneurs set off for the wider world, the beginning of a global diaspora. The emergence of an economically and culturally dominant south that was controlled from a northern capital set a pattern for the rest of Chinese imperial history. Poems celebrated the glories of the capital, meditated on individual loneliness in its midst, and described heroic young men and beautiful women who filled city streets and bars.

    Despite the romantic aura attached to the Tang, it was not a time of unending peace. In 756, General An Lushan led a revolt that shook the country to its core, weakening the government to such a degree that by the early tenth century, regional warlordism gripped many areas, heralding the decline of the Great Tang. Item # 36343 ISBN 9780674033061 (Harvard University Press) Price: $35.00

     
    Lewis, Mark Edward: SANCTIONED VIOLENCE IN EARLY CHINA  SUNY Series of Chinese Philosophy and Culture  5.8 x 9", viii, 374 pp., notes, bibliography, index, paper, Albany, 1990.
    This book provides new insight into the creation of the Chinese empire by examining the changing forms of permitted violence - warfare, hunting, sacrifice, punishments, and vengeance. It analyzes the interlinked evolution of these violent practices to reveal changes in the nature of political authority, in the basic units of social organization, and in the fundamental commitments of the ruling elite.

    The work offers a new interpretation of the changes that underlay the transformation of the Chinese polity from a league of city states dominated by aristocratic lineages to a unified, territorial state controlled by a supreme autocrat and his agents. In addition, it shows how a new pattern of violence was rationalized and how the Chinese of the period incorporated their ideas about violence into the myths and proto-scientific theories that provided historical and natural prototypes for the imperial state. Item # 4021 ISBN 0791400778 (State University of New York SUNY) Price: $29.95

     
    Li Chien-nung: THE POLITICAL HISTORY OF CHINA, 1840-1928  Translated and edited by Ssu-yu Teng and Jeremy Ingalls  6.2 x 9.2", xii, 545 pp., 4 maps, notes, bibliography, index, cloth, d.j., Princeton, 1956. (o.p.; vg)
    From original sources - letters, journals, diaries, telegrams - and often from the viewpoint of a participant in events or a first-hand observer, Li Chien-nung has constructed a continuous narrative of Chinese political history from her opening to the West after the Opium War to the victory of the Kuomintang over the war lords in 1928. Item # 4209 (Van Nostrand Reinhold) Price: $20.00

     
    西夏研究 第二辑 李范文
    Li, Fanwen: XIXIA YANJIU DI ER JI  Xixia Studies Part 2  7.75 x 10.5", 792 pp., text in Chinese with English preface, boards, d.j., Beijing, 2006.

    This series is completely devoted to the in-depth study of Western Xia (also known as Tangut) culture. The Tangut empire (1038-1227 CE) originated from the nomadic tribes of Qiangic-Tibetan descent and while much of their culture was lost for many years, an early 20th century find near Ningxia of myriad Tangut documents gave way to a renewed interest in Tangut studies.

    This volume is devoted to the Tangut language, with pronunciation guide as well as black and white photographs of actual Tangut scripts found at Khara-Khoto. Item # 34395 ISBN 7500456883 (Zhongguo Shehui Kexue 中国社会科学) Price: $95.00

     
    西夏研究 第六辑 李范文
    Li, Fanwen: XIXIA YANJIU DI LIU JI  Xixia Studies Part 6  7.75 x 10.5", 1217 pp., text in Chinese with English preface, multiple b/w reproducions of hand-written notes and documents, boards, d.j., Beijing, 2007.

    This series is completely devoted to the in-depth study of Western Xia (also known as Tangut) culture. The Tangut empire (1038-1227 CE) originated from the nomadic tribes of Qiangic-Tibetan descent and while much of their culture was lost for many years, an early 20th century find near Ningxia of myriad Tangut documents gave way to a renewed interest in Tangut studies.

    This volume is an in-depth study into the works of famed Russian Tangut scholar N. A. Nevskij. A Lenin State Prize Award winner, Nevskij made significant contributions to the research of the Tangut language by compiling the first Tangut dictionary and reconstructing the meaning of multiple Tangut grammatical particles, making it possible to actually read Tangut. Accompanied with scholarly analysis, this volume reproduces Nevskij’s hand-written notes and essays, adding more intrigue to the study of Tangut. Item # 34399 ISBN 7500460961 (Zhongguo Shehui Kexue 中国社会科学) Price: $95.00

     
    西夏研究 第三辑 李范文
    Li, Fanwen: XIXIA YANJIU DI SAN JI  Xixia Studies Part 3  7.75 x 10.5", 768pp., text in Chinese with English preface and one English essay entitled "Tangut Buddhism as a Local Tradition" by K.J. Solonin, bibliography, boards, d.j., Beijing, 2006.

    This series is completely devoted to the in-depth study of Western Xia (also known as Tangut) culture. The Tangut empire (1038-1227 CE) originated from the nomadic tribes of Qiangic-Tibetan descent and while much of their culture was lost for many years, an early 20th century find near Ningxia of myriad Tangut documents gave way to a renewed interest in Tangut studies.

    This volume focuses on the intricacies of ancient Tangut culture. Includes myriad scholarly essays compiled between 1995 and 2005 for subsequent symposiums held during that period. Topics include religion, philosophy, history and much more. Item # 34396 ISBN 7500436262 (Zhongguo Shehui Kexue 中国社会科学) Price: $95.00

     
    西夏研究 第四辑 李范文
    Li, Fanwen: XIXIA YANJIU DI SI JI  Xixia Studies Part 4  7.75 x 10.5", 1037 pp., text in Chinese with English preface, profusely illustrated with b/w plates, boards, d.j., Beijing, 2007.

    This series is completely devoted to the in-depth study of Western Xia (also known as Tangut) culture. The Tangut empire (1038-1227 CE) originated from the nomadic tribes of Qiangic-Tibetan descent and while much of their culture was lost for many years, an early 20th century find near Ningxia of myriad Tangut documents gave way to a renewed interest in Tangut studies.

    This volume focuses on the Buddhist sutras recovered at Khara-Khoto. Multiple source examples are provided, allowing the reader to understand the texts as they were originally presented. Also includes analysis of Tangut seals. Item # 34397 ISBN 7500460947 (Zhongguo Shehui Kexue 中国社会科学) Price: $95.00

     
    西夏研究 第五辑 李范文
    Li, Fanwen: XIXIA YANJIU DI WU JI  Xixia Studies Part 5  7.75 x 10.5", 1084 pp., text in Chinese with English preface, boards, d.j., Beijing, 2007.

    This series is completely devoted to the in-depth study of Western Xia (also known as Tangut) culture. The Tangut empire (1038-1227 CE) originated from the nomadic tribes of Qiangic-Tibetan descent and while much of their culture was lost for many years, an early 20th century find near Ningxia of myriad Tangut documents gave way to a renewed interest in Tangut studies.

    This volume is a reproduction and study of the 1933 publication Xixia yanjiu written by prolific Tangut expert and scholar Wang Jingru. This volume is considered to be one of the most thorough studies of the Tangut language, complete with Romanized pronunciation and transliteration of the ancient Tangut texts. Item # 34398 ISBN 7500460954 (Zhongguo Shehui Kexue 中国社会科学) Price: $95.00

     
    西夏研究 第一辑 李范文
    Li, Fanwen: XIXIA YANJIU DI YI JI  Xixia Studies Part 1  7.75 x 10.5", 810 pp., text in Chinese with English preface, boards, d.j., Beijing, 2005.

    This series is completely devoted to the in-depth study of Western Xia (also known as Tangut) culture. The Tangut empire (1038-1227 CE) originated from the nomadic tribes of Qiangic-Tibetan descent and while much of their culture was lost for many years, an early 20th century find near Ningxia of myriad Tangut documents gave way to a renewed interest in Tangut studies.

    This volume is devoted to the Tangut language, with black and white reproductions of actual Tangut language rubbings. Item # 34394 ISBN 7500452047 (Zhongguo Shehui Kexue 中国社会科学) Price: $95.00

     
    夏商周时期的天象和月相(2册) 李广宇
    Li, Guangyu: XIA SHANG ZHOU SHIQI DE TIANXIANG HE YUEXIANG (2 VOL)  [Celestial Phenomena and Lunar Phases in the Xia, Shang and Zhou Dynasties (2 vol)]  7.25 x 10", 2 Volumes, 1111 pp., text in Chinese, paper, Beijing, 2007.

    In ancient China much attention was paid to astronomical events and celestial phenomena (tianxiang 天象) as well as lunar phases (yuexiang 月相). These two volumes contain an enormous amount of data, organized into charts, indicating all kinds of celestial phenomena during the Xia, Shang and Zhou periods (ca. 2100-771 BC), including lunar and solar eclipses, appearance of comets, the moon and planets traveling around the sun, the alignment of planets, etc.

    Over the past 100 years, many Western Zhou bronzes have been unearthed, and many of these are inscribed with the year, the month, the lunar phases and the date (indicated by ganzhi 干支); these data are very important for the study of the chronology of the Western Zhou rulers. In these two volumes, the authors have calculated the timetable of lunar phases (lunar aspect, new moon, full moon, quadrature and decrescent) in the Western Zhou dynasty. These volumes are also useful for studying the dates written in various documents and manuscripts, as well as natural disasters and other natural phenomena recorded in the ancient literature.

    This two-volume set is an important reference work for anyone concerned with dating events and works of the Xia, Shang and Zhou periods. Each series of charts is preceded by an explanation of usage. The authors have adopted the latest methods of calculation, and the data is precise and reliable. Most charts go back as far as 2100 BC, while some go as far as 3000 BC.
    Item # 33821 ISBN 9787506266284 (Shijie Tushu 世界图书) Price: $75.00

     
    Li, Han & Hsu, Tzu-kuang: MENG CH'IU: FAMOUS EPISODES FROM CHINESE HISTORY AND LEGEND  Translated by Burton Watson  6 x 8.5", 1st ed., 184 pp., footnotes, finding list, index, cloth, d.j., New York, 1979. (o.p.; near fine)
    Originally written as a history primer for children, M''eng Chiu consists of pithy four character-long descriptions of famous people in history. Because of their brevity, commentaries were written and appended to the collection. This volume by the noted translator, Burton Watson, brings new life to these numerous people, many famous soley for reason of their filial piety. Item # 8259 ISBN 0870112783 (Kodansha 講談社) Price: $32.00

     
    Li, Huaiyin: VILLAGE GOVERNANCE IN NORTH CHINA 1875-1936  6 x 9", xii, 325 pp., 2 maps, 13 tables, notes, Character list, references, index, boards, d.j., Stanford, 2005.
    This book is about village governance in China during the late nineteenth and early twentieth centuries. Drawing on government archives from Huailu county, Hebei province, it explores local practices and official systems of social control, land taxation, and "self government" at the village level. Its analysis of peasant behaviors bridges the gap between the rational choice and moral economy models by taking into account both material and symbolic dimensions of power and interest in the peasant community. The author's interpretation of village/state relations before 1900 transcends the state and society dichotomy and accentuates the interplay between formal and informal institutions and practices. His account of "state making" after 1900 underscores the continuity of endogenous arrangements in the course of institutional formalization and the interpenetration between official discourse and popular notions in the new process of political legitimization. Item # 31743 ISBN 080475091 (Stanford University Press) Price: $60.00

     
    唐代财政史稿 上卷 三册 李锦绣
    Li, Jinxiu: TANGDAI CAIZHENG SHIGAO PART 1 (3 VOLUMES)  [History of Finance in the Tang Dynasty (Part 1, in 3 volumes)]  5.5 x 7.5", 3 vols, 1277 pp., text in Chinese, paper, Beijing, 1995.
    A detailed research on the financial system of the Tang dynasty. Item # 11000 ISBN 7301024444 (Beijing Daxue 北京大学) Price: $14.00

     
    走进新疆 李康宁
    Li, Kangning: ZOUJIN XINJIANG  Into Xinjiang  8.5 x 11.5", approx. 200 pp., fully illustrated in color, text in Chinese and English, hardboard, Xinjiang, 1998.
    Beautifully illustrated and fully bilingual, this volume gives an overview of the Xinjiang region in geography, economy, historical traces, natural sights, and ethnic minorities. Item # 12060 ISBN 7805476993 (Xinjiang Meishu Sheying 新疆美术摄影) Price: $44.00

     
    明清档案存真选集 - 初级 李光涛
    Li, Kwang-T'ao: MING QING DANG'AN CUNZHEN QUANJI - CHUJI  Selected Materials From the Ming-Ch'ing Archives: Documents of the Late Ming Dynasty and the Early Ch'ing Dynasty Photographically Reproduced Volume 1  10.5 x 14.5", 250 pp., cloth, Taipei, 1959. (o.p.; water stain mark along front cover, bumped upper corner and some pages, some separation to front endpaper hinge, ex David T. Roy)
    Item # 12868 Price: $50.00

     
    宋代语言研究 李立泽
    Li, Lizhi: SONGDAI YUYAN YANJIU  5.5 x 8", 431 pp., text in Chinese, paper, Sichuan, 2001.
    Item # 24518 ISBN 7801061136 (Xianzhuan Shuju 线装书局) Price: $13.00

     
    人仕之途: 中外选官制度比较研究 李双壁
    Li, Shuangbi: RUSHI ZHI TU: ZHONGWAI XUANGUAN ZHIDU BIJIAO YANJIU  [Path to Civil Service: Comparative Research on Chinese Civil Service System]  5.5 x