Last Update: 09/02/10 1:51 PM
home Home Feedback Reduced Graphics Power Search
 
China - Sculpture/Stone Carving
  SHOW DEALERS  
Hawthorn, Gerard: 2000 YEARS OF CHINESE AND JAPANESE SCULPTURE: 9TH-17TH NOVEMBER 2000  8.25 x 11.5", approx. 64 pp., 33 full page color plates, bibliography, paper, London, 2000. (sl wear to cover edges)
Item # 30633 (Gerard Hawthorn Ltd.) Price: $35.00

 
Taipei Fine Art Museum: AN EXHIBITION OF CONTEMPORARY CHINESE SCULPTURE IN THE REPUBLIC OF CHINA MARCH 24 - JUNE 23, 1985  9.75 x 9.75", 154 pp., fully illustrated in color and b/w, includes each artist's background, text in Chinese and English, paper, Taipei, 1985. (o.p.; some wear to cover corners, text near fine)
Item # 30578 Price: $40.00

 
Chinese Porcelain Company: ANCIENT ASIAN SCULPTURE  8.5 x 11", 32 pp., 22 monochorme illustrations, bibliography, paper, New York, 1991.
This catalog presents a magnificent Khmer sculpture and several other Chinese stone sculptures largely from the Wei, Sui, and Tang dynasties. Item # 4455 (Chinese Porcelain Company) Price: $25.00

 
宝相壮严 常越
Yue, Shang: BAOXIANG ZHUANGYAN  Compassion and Fascination  9.25 x 12", 207 pp., approx. 100 color illustrations + numerous b/w chronological table of Chinese Buddhist Sculpture, text in Chinese and English, cloth, d.j., Beijing, 2003.
This volume was written in conjunction to the exhibition on Ancient Chinese Buddhist Sculpture at City University of Hong Kong. In this exhibition there are Buddhist sculptures from the Northern Wei, Sui, Tang, Song, and Liao dynasties as well as epitaphs from the W.Y. Chang collection. Included are magnificent sculptures that are related to the Qingzhou hoard as well as other Tang masterpieces. The catalogue includes essays prominent scholars, including Jin Weinuo, Roderick Whitfield, Bruce Luo, Chang Qing, Zhao Chao and Wang Tao. Item # 29598 ISBN 7501010846 (Wenwu 文物出版社) Price: $150.00

 
北京图书馆珍藏龙门石窟造像记拓本全编(10册) 广西师范大学
Gungxi Shifang Daxue: BEIJING TUSHUGUAN ZHENCANG LONGMEN SHIKU ZAOXIANGJI TUOBEN QUANJI (10 VOLUMES)  [Collection of Rubbings of Longmen Statue Inscriptions in the Beijing Library (10 Volumes)]  Over 1000 pages, text in Chinese, hardcover, Beijing, 2001. SPECIAL ORDER ONLY We will special order this book from China upon receipt of your order. Please allow 6-8 weeks for delivery. Price is inclusive of delivery to USA address.
Over 2,000 kinds of more than 6,000 rubbings of the Longmen Grotto stone inscription were made in Qing Dynasty and the Republic of China and collected in the Beijing Library. Among them, Longmen Quanshan Mountain Statue Records, made during the Republic of China period, is very well preserved, consisting of 2100 pieces. This collection is the most detailed stone inscription archives in Longmen Grotto, recording statue makers’ names, birth places, motives and purposes of making statues during various periods of Longmen Grotto. 北京图书馆所藏石刻拓本中珍藏有清和民国时期所拓龙门石窟石刻拓本两千余种,六千余件。其中民国时期所拓《龙门全山造像记》保存数量最多,达两千一百品。龙门石窟造像记是龙门石窟保存下来最详实的石刻文字档案,它记载了龙门石窟开凿的各个时期造像人的姓氏、籍贯、造像动机与目的等。 Item # 16465 ISBN 7563328599 (Guangxi Shifang Daxue 广西师范大学) Price: $1,240.00

 
北京文物精粹大系: 佛造像卷 (下) 北京文物精粹大系编委会 & 北京市文物局
Gems of Beijing Cultural Relics Series & Beiijing Municipal Bureau of Cultural Relics: BEIJING WENWU JINGCUI DAXI: FOZAOXIANG JUAN (VOLUME 2)  Gems of Beijing Cultural Relics Series: Buddhist Statues (Volume 2)  8.5 x 11.5", 284 pp., fully illustrated in color, text in Chinese with English captions, cloth, d.j., Beijing, 2004.

This second volume of buddhist imagery focusses on common forms of the buddha in paintings found in Chinese art.
Item # 31773 ISBN 720004900X (Beijing Chubanshe 北京出版社) Price: $74.95

 
北京文物精粹大系: 佛造像卷 (上) 北京文物精粹大系编委会
Beijing Wenwu Jingcui Daxi Bianweihui: BEIJING WENWU JINGCUI DAXI: FOZAOXIANG JUAN 1  Gems of Beijing Cultural Relics Series: Buddhist Statues Volume 1  8.5 x 11.5", 284 pp., 234 color plates, text in Chinese and English, cloth, d.j., slipcase, Beijing, 2001.
This volume illustrates over 200 Chinese and Sino-Tibetan gilt bronze Buddhist statues selected from antiquities departments and museums in Beijing. Pieces range from the Northern Wei to the Qing dynasty, with many pieces from small collections never before published. Item # 24369 ISBN 7200043230 (Beijing 北京出版社) Price: $74.95

 
北京文物精粹大系: 石雕卷 北京文物精粹大系编委会
Beijing Wenwu Jingcui Daxi Bianweihui: BEIJING WENWU JINGCUI DAXI: SHIDIAO JUAN  Gems of Beijng Cultural Relics Series: Stone Carvings  8.5 x 11.5", 277 pp., 265 color plates and 265 b/w illustrations, text in Chinese and English captions, cloth, d.j., slipcase, Beijing, 2000.
The examples of stone carving in this volume can be divided into Buddhist stone carvings, stone carving of bases, pillars and other architectural elements, and stone carvings of animals and human figures. Item # 15835 ISBN 7200038369 (Beijing 北京出版社) Price: $74.95

 
北涼石塔研究 殷光明
Yin, Guangming: BEILIANG SHI TA YANJIU  The Stone Stupas of the Northern Liang Dynasty  8.2 x 11.8", 359 pp., numerous b/w illustrations, paper, Taipei, 2000.
A comprehensive research on the stone stupa of Northern Liang (early Northern Wei, early cave temples along the Hexi corridor) that sheds light on the Buddhist kingdom of Western China. Item # 27616 ISBN 9579843449 Price: $60.00

 
北魏石窟浮雕拓片选 于希宁
Yu, Xining: BEIWEI SHIKU FUDIAO TUOPIAN XUAN  10.5 x 15", 106 pp., 60 b/w illustrations, hardcover, Beijing, 1958. (sl bumped corners)
Item # 12794 (Wenwu 文物出版社) Price: $75.00

 
With, Karl: BILDWERKE OST - UND SUDASIENS AUS DER SAMMLUNG YI YUAN  8.5 x 11.4", 74 pp. of text plus 112 plates, text in German, paper, Basel, 1924. (o.p.; frayed spine, some wear and chipping of cover)
Item # 8550 Price: $15.00

 
Janse, Olov: BRIQUES ET OBJETS CERAMIQUES FUNERAIRES DE L'EPOQUE DES HAN  Appartenant a C. T. Loo  8.4 x 10.7", 40 pp. text plus 32 b/w plates, text in French, wrapper, Paris, 1936. (o.p.; clear tape over spine, browning)
This volume illustrates an important collection of tomb tiles and funeral objects of the Han dynasty. Item # 3855 Price: $50.00

 
Juliano, Annette L.: BUDDHIST SCULPTURE FROM CHINA: SELECTIONS FROM THE XI'AN BEILIN MUSEUM FIFTH THROUGH NINTH CENTURIES  Exhibition September 20 - December 8, 2007  8.5 x 11", xix, 154 pp., 64 color plates, comparative list of Chinese and Sanskrit names, selected Chinese characters, bibliography, paper, New York, 2007.

This exhibition features more than seventy Buddhist works of art from the 5th through 9th centuries from the Xi'an Beilin Museum. Many works are exhibited for the first time outside of China. Among them are stone sculptures, stelae, gilt bronze and clay votive objects that have only been discovered in recent decades through archeological excavations and are paving new paths for scholarship in Buddhist art, including regional styles and religious practice.
Item # 34183 ISBN 9780977405428 (China Institute In America) Price: $49.95

 
Weisbrod, Michael B.: BUDDHIST SCULPTURE: DESIGN AND INFLUENCE JUNE 3 - 17, 1992  7.75 x 10", 138 pp., 60 color plates, paper, New York, 1992.
The exhibition includes ceramics and other works of art influenced by Buddhism. Item # 9367 (Weisbrod Chinese Art) Price: $25.00

 
Schroeder, Ulrich von: BUDDHIST SCULPTURES IN TIBET (2 VOLUMES) VOLUME 1: INDIA AND NEPAL VOLUME 2: TIBET AND CHINA  9.6 x 13.8", limited and numbered edition of 500 copies, hardcover, slipcase, Zurich, 2001. Volume I 655 pp., 749 color and 17 b/w illustrations Volume II 675 pp., 949 color and 38 b/w illustrations **Due to size and weight, the shipping cost is $25.00 (USA address) and $85.00 (non-USA address).
Unsuspected by the outside world, the dark chapels and storerooms of Tibet's temples and monasteries continue to shelter a vast number of ancient Buddhist sculptures in a diversity of styles hitherto unimagined. Until now, these Tibetan monastic collections have remained almost entirely unpublished. As demonstrated by the material that has come out of Tibet in the last fifty years, these institutions served as depositories not only of sculptures manufactured on the plateau, but encompass images from every region of the Himalayas, including Nepal, in addition to North-West and North-East India, and China. It was the Buddhist art from these areas which had such a strong impact on the development of the art of Tibet, and many of the sculptures published here add greatly to our understanding of this complex relationship.

The more than 1100 images in these two volumes represent the long overdue publication of a selection of the most important sculptures remaining in Tibet. Given the enormous amount of material that had to be sifted through, not to mention the almost insurmountable difficulties in gaining access to them, it is not surprising that it took eighteen years and fourteen trips to Tibet in order to complete their preliminary documentation and photography.

Highlights of the publication include a previously entirely unknown group of images dating to the first propagation of Buddhism in Tibet during the Imperial period (ca 600-842), in addition to metal sculptures that can be attributed to the semi-mythical kingdom of Zhang Zhung, which according to ancient sources once flourished in Western Tibet.

Organized both chronologically and according to their place of origin, the images are arranged in seventeen chapters. Each chapter is prefaced by an essay introducing the historical and cultural background from which the sculptures emerged, while each of the images in the subsequent catalogue is also accompanied by a lengthy textual entry which is the product of over a decade of research by the author and a team of consultant specialists in the iconography and epigraphy of Buddhist metal sculptures. Of great artistic and schorlarly interest, the sculptures in these two volumes fill out much of the landscape of Tibet's artistic heritage already known to us, while charting a great deal of territory few even suspected existed. This two-volume set is an indispensable reference work for any scholar, collector, and dealer in the field of Asian art, not to mention those directly involved with the art of the Buddhist world. Item # 16965 ISBN 9627049077 (Visual Dharma Publications) Price: $1,850.00

 
Museum of Far Eastern Antiquities, Stockholm: BULLETIN OF THE MUSEUM OF FAR EASTERN ANTIQUITIES 60, 1988  7.5 x 10.5", 313 pp., 143 b/w plates, paper, Stockholm, 1988.
Contents:
  • Tang Buddhist Sculpture of Sichuan: Unknown and Forgotten by Angela Falco Howard
  • Dai Zhen's Evidential Commentary on thet Meaning of the Words of Mencius by Torbjorn Loden Item # 15015 (Bulletin of the Museum of Far Eastern Antiquities) Price: $42.50

  •  
    彩塑艺术明珠-双林寺 李纯
    Li, Chun: CAISU YISHU MING ZHU -SHUANGLIN SI  The Painted Sculptures of Shuanglin Temple  8.5 x 11.5", 154 pp., 209 color illustrations, text in Chinese, illustrated boards, Beijing, 2002.
    The Shuanglin Temple, located in Shanxi's Pingyao County, is a government protected Buddhist Art Gallery comprised of over 1600 different works of art, ranging from sculpture and suspended sculpture to reliefs. The pieces highlighted here stand from the Yuan and Ming dynasties and can be found in the temple's 11 halls in 3 compounds. The temple's many images of Jingang (Warrior Attendant) and Guanyin (Goddess of Mercy) are some of the most impressive. Item # 32570 ISBN 7531018608 (Hebei Meishu 河北美术) Price: $62.50

     
    藏佛观云:金铜佛像展 徐天福 等
    Xu, Tianfu et al.: CANG FO GUANYUN: JIN TONG FOXIANG ZHAN  Buddhist Statuary in Transition: An Exhibition of Gold and Bronze Statuettes  8.5 x 12", 179 pp., fully illustrated in color, text in Chinese with 2 prefaces in English, pictorial boards, Taipei, 2009.

    This exhibition catalogue from the National Museum of History in Taipei presents over two dozen outstanding examples of gold-plated Buddhist statues, along with a number of other items, including gold-plated tablets bearing inscriptions in the Western Xia (Tangut) script. The pieces featured provide a marvelous opportunity to admire the exquisite workmanship of Chinese gilded bronze Buddhist statuary.
    Item # 36276 ISBN 9789860181777 (National Museum of History 国立历史博物馆) Price: $65.00

     
    China Archaeology and Art Digest: CHINA ARCHAEOLOGY AND ART DIGEST VOLUME 3, NUMBER 1 : QINGZHOU STATUES COVERING THE PERIOD APRIL 1999  Edited by Bruce Gordon Doar and Susan Dewar  7.25 x 10.25", 307 pp., numerous b/w illustrations, paper, Hong Kong, 1999.
    Contents:
  • Returned to Light: Buddhist Statuary from Longxing Temple, Qingzhou
  • The Discovery and Excavation of the Hoard of Buddhist Statues at the Longxing Temple in Qingzhou by Xia Mingcai
  • Several Questions Related to the Buddhist Statues Unearthed from the Hoard at the Longxing Temple in Qingzhou by Sue Bai
  • A Brief Discussion of the Artistic Style of the Statues Unearthed in Qingzhou by Jin Weinuo
  • Feitian on the Buddhist Statues Unearthed from the Longxing Temple Site by Wang Ruixia
  • Buddhist Statues Discovered in a Hoard at Longxing Temple in Qingzhou, Shandong by Liu Huaguo and Jia Guangzhi
  • Northern Wei Painted Statues from Qingzhou in Shandong by Wang Wanli and Liu Huaguo
  • Reflections on the Archaeology of Southern and Northern Dynasties in Qingzhou by Yang Hong
  • Synopses Item # 11377 (China Archaeology and Art Digest) Price: $45.00

  •  
    Hawthorn, Gerard: CHINESE AND JAPANESE SCULPTURE: 7 NOVEMBER 2002 - 15 NOVEMBER 2002  8.25 x 11", approx. 64 pp., 32 full page color plates, bibliography, paper, London, 2002. (bumped lower spine area, bumped upper front cover corner/pages)
    Item # 30631 (Gerard Hawthorn Ltd.) Price: $35.00

     
    Laufer, Berthold: CHINESE GRAVE-SCULPTURES OF THE HAN PERIOD  6.25 x 9", 45 pp., 10 b/w plates, 14 text-figures, paper, London, 1911. (o.p.; frayed top/bottom spine, text vg)
    Item # 900 Price: $25.00

     
    Swann, Peter: CHINESE MONUMENTAL ART  9.4 x 11.2", 276 pp., 157 plates, 14 in color, 15 maps and diagrams, bibliography, index, cloth, d.j., New York, 1963. (o.p.; some wear to d.j., text near fine)
    A pictorial exploration into Chinese sculptures, stone works, cave temples and other outstanding architecture. Item # 7822 (Thames & Hudson) Price: $35.00

     
    Swann, Peter C.: CHINESE MONUMENTAL ART (REBOUND IN LEATHER)  9.4 x 11.2", 276 pp., 157 plates, 14 in color, 15 maps and diagrams, bibliography, index, New York, rebound in green leather, 1963. (o.p.; gilt lettering on spine with previous owner's name bottom front cover corner, ex libris bookplate front endpaper, text vvg to near fine)
    A pictorial exploration into Chinese sculptures, stone works, cave temples and other outstanding architecture. Item # 30152 (Viking) Price: $45.00

     
    Howard, Angela Falco & Li, Song & Wu, Hung & Yang, Hong: CHINESE SCULPTURE  9.25 x 12.25", 521 pp., 468 color illustrations, 51 b/w illustrations, map, notes, bibliography, contributors, index, cloth, d.j., Yale, 2006.

    **Due to its size and weight, the shipping cost is $9.95(USA address) and $35.00 (non-USA address)

    Content:
    Sculpture is becoming known as one of China's great arts. Neolithic figurines, rows upon rows of underground terra-cotta statues, exquisite bronzes, Buddhas carved in cave walls, all these are part of a vast sculptural heritage. This gorgeous book, written by a team of eminent international scholars, is the first to offer a comprehensive history of Chinese sculpture. Spanning some seven thousand years, Chinese Sculpture explores a beautiful and diverse world of objects, many of which have come to light in recent decades.

    The authors analyze and present, mostly in color, more than five hundred examples of Chinese sculpture, dividing China's rich and complex sculptural legacy into two parts: secular (tomb and mortuary art) and religious (Buddhist, Confucianist, and Daoist art). Throughout, the authors highlight the inventiveness, purposes, and brilliant execution of Chinese sculpture and comment on how the country's culture nurtured the practical and intellectual choices that shaped its sculptural traditions over the millennia.
    Item # 32631 ISBN 0300100655 (Yale University Press) Price: $80.00

     
    Siren, Osvald: CHINESE SCULPTURE FROM THE FIFTH TO THE FOURTEENTH CENTURY  Over 900 Specimens in Stone, Bronze, Lacquer and Wood, Principally from Northern China  9.0 x 12.0", Special Limited Edition based on the original 1925 ed., 2 vols., 240 pp. text plus 670 b/w plates illustrating over 900 sculptures, full English buckram, text & plates on Japanese art paper, slipcase, 1997. **Due to its size and weight, the shipping cost is $25.00(USA address) and $55.00 (non-USA address)
    Chinese sculpture is one of the most important fields of Chinese art, yet, good reference materials in Western language are scarce. Out-of-print for more than 50 years, this momentous book is the most important work on Chinese sculpture in the West. It illustrates over 900 examples from public and private collections around the world, including numerous rare specimens from caves such as Longmen, and many pieces that were destroyed during the 1923 earthquake in Japan. In this new Special Limited Edition, all images have been digitized and presented in a new layout which incorporates the plate descriptions for easier use. Some details have been enlarged. Printed and bound in limited quantities. With description and an introductory essay by Osvald Siren Item # 3357 ISBN 1878529331 (S.D.I) Price: $250.00

     
    Paludan, Ann: CHINESE SCULPTURE: A GREAT TRADITION  8.5 x 10.5", 540 pp., 300+ illustrations, most in color, notes, bibliography, index, cloth, d.j., Chicago, 2006.

    **Due to its size and weight, the shipping cost is $7.95(USA address) and $25.00 (non-USA address)

    Archaeological discoveries over the last fifty years have revolutionised knowledge about Chinese sculpture, revealing the length and strength of a hitherto unsuspected tradition stretching back to prehistoric times. This tradition was concerned with the powers of statuary. Unwritten, it was based on beliefs shared by all classes on the nature of the cosmos, the importance of maintaining contact with the ancestors and the idea that images contain power to influence events in the seen and unseen worlds.
    With many previously unpublished photographs, the book traces the history of Chinese sculpture through the imperial period. By outlining the principles which underlie all forms of statuary, regardless of size and material, the text aims to elucidate the extent to which sculpture in China has been adapted to serve the political, practical and spiritual needs of its rulers through two thousand years. Sculptures were a vital part of palace, tomb, temple or other complexes intended to further harmony between worldly society and the cosmos.
    Item # 33241 ISBN 1932476288 (Serindia Publications) Price: $85.00

     
    Higgins, Kitty: CHINESE STONE SCULPTURE  8.25 x 10.75", 44 pp., 28 illustrations, chiefly in color, bibliography, cloth, Washington, 1984.
    This catalog illustrates fine Chinese stone sculptures from the Six Dynasties to Qing. (This is a hardcover edition printed in fewer copies.) Item # 9817 Price: $25.00

     
    Higgins, Kitty: CHINESE STONE SCULPTURE (SOFTCOVER)  8.25 x 10.75", 44 pp., 28 illustrations, chiefly in color, bibliography, paper, Washington, 1984.
    This catalog illustrates fine Chinese stone sculptures from the Six Dynasties to Qing. Item # 10673 Price: $15.00

     
    ตุ๊กตาจีนวัดโพธิ์ วัดโพธิ์
    Wat Bhodharam: CHINESE STONE STATUES AT WAT BHODHARAM  6.75 x 9.25", 84 pp., numerous b/w illustrations, paper, Bangkok, 2000.
    This volume is a survey of Chinese stone sculpture built in conjunction with a major temple renovation in the early 19th century. The large statues are typically late Qing period, well executed as courtyard and garden sculpture. Item # 29726 ISBN 9742721955 Price: $15.00

     
    Capek, Abe: CHINESE STONE-PICTURES: A DISTINCTIVE FORM OF CHINESE ART  11.1 x 12", 56pp. plus 72 b/w plates of stone rubbings, numerous illus., bibliography, cloth, d.j., London, 1962. (o.p.; vg)
    A comprehensive study of pictures that were carved in stone from the Han to Qing periods. Item # 5332 (Spring Books) Price: $40.00

     
    Siren, Osvald: CHINESISCHE SKULPTUREN / CHINESE SCULPTURES: IN THE VON DER HEYDT COLLECTION  8.5 x 8.75", 189 pp., 66 b/w plates, parallel text in German and English, paper, Zurich, 1959. (o.p.; some wear to cover edges vvg to near fine)
    Item # 36855 (Museum Rietberg) Price: $25.00

     
    Hong Kong Museum of Art: CYBERNETIC ART OF TSAI WEN-YING  26 Oct. - 2 Dec. 1979  7.5 x 9", 51 pp., 12 plates, some in color, text in English and Chinese, biography, list of exhibits, paper, Hong Kong, 1979. (o.p.; vg)
    Item # 13033 Price: $20.00

     
    大足石刻雕塑全集 (4 Volumes Mini Box Set) 重庆出版社
    Zhongqing Chubanshe: DAZU SHIKE DIAOSU QUANJI (4 VOLUMES MINI BOX SET)  The Collected Works of Dazu Stone Sculpture (4 Volumes Mini Box Set)  4 x 5.75", 4 Volumes, 624 pp., fully illustrated in color, text in Chinese, boards, slipcase, Zhongqing, 1999.
  • Volume 1: Beishan Shiku Juan 北山石窟卷
  • Volume 2: Baoding Shiku, Part 1 宝顶石窟 (Part 1)
  • Volume 3: Baoding Shiku, Part 2 宝顶石窟 (Part 2)
  • Volume 4: Nanshan, Shimenshan, Shizhuanshan Deng Shiku Juan 南山, 石门山, 石篆山等石窟卷 Item # 29115 ISBN 7536647328 (Zhongqing 重庆出版社) Price: $32.50

  •  
    大足石刻雕塑全集 1: 北山石窟卷 重庆大足石刻艺术博物馆
    Chongqing Dazu Shike Yishu Bowuguan: DAZU SHIKE DIAOSU QUANJI 1: BEISHAN SHIKU JUAN  The Collected Works of Dazu Stone Sculptures 1: Beishan Grottoes  10.5 x 15", 188 pp., 165 color plates, text in Chinese, cloth, d.j., slipcase, Chongqing, 1999.
    Beautifully illustrated, this volume provides a complete description of the Beishan grottoes, large new photographs and explanation of the sculptures, which date from the Tang to the Song dynasty. Item # 14321 ISBN 7536647352 (Chongqing 重庆出版社) Price: $95.00

     
    雕梁画栋岭南风 中山市博物馆
    Zhongshanshi bowuguan: DIAOLIANG HUADONG LINGNAN FENG  [Architectural Carving and Painting in the Lingnan Style]  8.5 x 11.25", 122 pp., fully illustrated in color, text in Chinese, paper,Beijing, 2008.

    This volume is dedicated to creating a better understanding of the fine architectural and decorative artisanship represented by the Lingnan style. Divided into two main sections: wood carving and stone carving, the authors from the Zhongshan City Museum focus on providing ample visual illustrations during their analysis of the Lingnan style’s technical complexities.
    Item # 35449 ISBN 9787501023462 (Wenwu 文物出版社) Price: $50.00

     
    雕饰如生:故宫藏隋唐陶俑 故宫博物院
    Palace Museum: DIAOSHI RUSHENG: GUGONG CANG SUI TANG TAOYONG  [As If Alive: Earthenware Burial Statues of the Sui and Tang Dynasties Collected by the Palace Museum]  9 x 12", 174 pp., 120 color plates, color illustrations, text in Chinese, paper, Beijing, 2006.

    This volume features the best of the earthenware burial statues (taoyong 陶俑, statues buried alongside rulers to provide for them in the afterlife) of the Sui and Tang dynasties, as found at the Palace Museum in Beijing. In addition to 120 large color photographs and explanations of the statues--which include men, women, animals, mythical beasts and deities--this book includes an introductory essay by Feng Hejun and an extensive bibliography listing works that relate to burial statues, dating from as early as the Qing dynasty.
    Item # 33807 ISBN 7800476065 (Zijincheng 紫禁城出版社) Price: $65.00

     
    雕塑 汤兆基
    Tang, Zhaoji: DIAOSU  [Sculpture]  8.5 x 12", 481 pp., fully illustrated in color, numerous line drawings, text in Chinese with an English introduction and table of contents, cloth, d.j., Zhengzhou, 2005.

    Part of the Traditional Chinese Crafts series (中国传统工艺全集), this volume explores Chinese sculpture from the perspective of craft. The authors provide a basic introduction to the development and evolution of the craft of traditional Chinese sculpture. Topics include engraving, modeling, jade carving, stone carving, painted stone carving, various types of wood carving, root carving, ivory carving, shell carving, maskmaking, brick carving, inkstone carving, seal cutting, woodcutting, bamboo carving, shadow-puppet carving, porcelain carving, puppetmaking crafts, fine carving, gourd carving, colored glaze carving, porcelain sculpture, painted sculpture, techniques of "Clay Figurine Zhang" painted sculpture, Huishan clay figurine making in Wuxi, butter sculpture, and dough modeling.
    Item # 33733 ISBN 7534733154 (Daxiang 大象出版社) Price: $125.00

     
    McNair, Amy: DONORS OF LONGMEN: FAITH, POLITICS, AND PATRONAGE IN MEDIEVAL CHINESE BUDDHIST SCULPTURE  8.25 x 9.5", xi, 248 pp., 86 b/w illustrations, appendix: Chinese text of Longmen Inscriptions, notes, bibliography, index, cloth, d.j., Honolulu, 2007.
    Donors of Longmen is the first work in a Western language to re-create the history of the Longmen Grottoes, one of China’s great stone sculpture treasure houses. Longmen, a UNESCO World Heritage site located near the old capital of Luoyang in modern Henan Province, consists of thousands of ancient cave chapels and shrines containing Buddhist icons of all sizes that were carved into the towering limestone cliffs from the fifth to the eighth centuries. Beyond its superb sculpture, Longmen also preserves thousands of engraved dedicatory inscriptions by its donors, who included emperors and empresses, aristocrats, court eunuchs, artisans, monks, nuns, lay societies, female palace officials, male civil and military officials, and ordinary lay believers.

    Based on wide reading of both Asian and Western-language scholarship and careful analysis of the architecture, epigraphy, and iconography of the site, Amy McNair provides a rich and detailed examination of the dynamics of faith, politics, and money at Longmen, beginning with the inception of the site at Guyang Grotto in 493 and concluding with the last major dated project, the forty-eight Amitabhas added to the Great Vairocana Image Shrine in 730. Item # 33389 ISBN 9780824829940 (University of Hawaii Press) Price: $58.00

     
    Throckmorton Fine Art: EARLY CHINESE BUDDHIST SCULPTURE MARCH 15 - APRIL 14, 2007  9 x 11", approx. 68 pp., 25 full page color illustrations, paper, New York, 2007.
    A beautiful exhibition catalog printed by Gist and Herlin Press containing 25 illustrations of Buddhist sculpture dating from the 5th century through 907 CE. Includes an introduction by Professor Judy Chungwa Ho of the University of California, Irvine. Item # 36661 (Throckmorton Fine Art) Price: $35.00

     
    Berwald Oriental Art: EARLY CHINESE STONE SCULPTURE  Exhibition March 2005  8.25 x 11.75", 37 pp., 15 full page color plates, many with multiple views including one fold out, bibliography, paper, New York, 2005.
    This exhibition focuses on devotional figurative art inspsired by Buddhism, and concentrates on the era during which the imported faith took a firm hold in China and establishing itself as a mainstream religion during the Northern Wei to the T'ang period. Objects include 2 non-figurative pieces, a finely carved spirit bed and a Tang mock door. Other objects include a seated Bodhisattva, Torso of a Bodhisattva, Head of Guanyin, and many other similar examples. Item # 32780 Price: $25.00

     
    Throckmorton Fine Art: FACES OF ETERNITY: CHINESE BUDDHIST SCULPTURE  9 x 11", 159 pp., 29 select full page sculptures plus more than 50 color figures, notes, list of figures, paper, New York, 2009.
    The Buddhist sculptures shown date from the Northern Wei Dynasty (386-534 CE) through the Tang Dynasties (618-907).

  • Preface by Spencer Throckmorton
  • Chronological Table
  • An Abbreviated History of the Northern Qi Buddhist Style by Elizabeth Childs-Johnson
  • Tang Style Images From Chang'an: Content and Sources
  • Investigations in the Temple of the Great Buddha (Dafosi) in Binxian, Shaanxi by Claudia Wenzel Item # 36662 (Throckmorton Fine Art) Price: $45.00

  •  
    法相傅真:古代佛教艺术 Ghose, Rajeshwari & Ho, Puay-peng & Yeung, Chun-tong: FAXIANG FUZHEN: GUDAI FOJIAO YISHU  In the Footsteps of the Buddha: An Iconic Journey From India to China  8.25 x 11.25", xi, 400 pp., catalogue, fully illustrated in color, articles, maps, glossary, bibliography, paper, Hong Kong, 1998.

    Contents:
  • The Meaning of Minds: Buddhism as a Cross-Cultural Discourse by Rajeshwari Ghose
  • Icons and Imagery: A Journey of Style by Rajeshwari Ghose
  • The History of the Asian Art Collection in the Museum fur Indische Kunst, Berlin by Marianne Yaldiz
  • Ten Years of Research on the Art of Ghandhara by Maurizzo Taddei
  • Gandharan and Mathuran Influence on Early Chinese Buddhist Images by Li Chongfeng
  • Intra-Regional Influences in Southeast Asia by Jan Fontein
  • The Three Jewels at Pagan by Don Stadtner
  • A New Look at Old Dates: Datiang Controversies in Thai Art by Krairiksh Piriya
  • Dating of the Kizil Caves by Ma Shichang
  • Banners from Turfan by Chhaya Haesner
  • The Advent of Buddhist Thought in China: Early Chinese Interpretations of the Buddhist Teaching of Sunyata by Liu Ming-wood
  • Buddhist Influences on Daoism and Early Daoist Art in China by Stephen Little
  • The Mind Set: Adaptation and Transformation of Buddhist Ideas and Imageries in China by Helmut Brinker
  • Setting for the Faith: Icons in Space in Early Chinese Monasteries by Puay-peng Ho Item # 33347 ISBN 9628038230 (University of Hong Kong 香港大学) Price: $75.00

  •  
    法象威仪: 彭楷栋先生捐赠文物特展图录 国立故宫博物馆
    National Palace Museum: FAXIANG WEIYI: PENG KAIDONG XIANSHENG JUANZENG WENWU TEZHAN TULU  The Casting of Religion: A Special Exhibition of Mr. Peng Kai-Dong's Donation  8.25 x 11.75", 350 pp., fully illustrated in color, text in Chinese and English, paper, Taipei, 2005.
    Item # 31000 ISBN 9575624688 (National Palace Museum 国立故宫博物院) Price: $75.00

     
    Tenri Sankokan Museum: FIGURED BRICKS OF ANCIENT CHINA -1-  7 x 10", 24 pp., profusely illustrated, text in Japanese, back cover has list of 25 figures in English, paper, Tenri, 1968. (o.p.; sm label bottom front cover, ex Asia Society)
    Item # 27964 Price: $16.00

     
    佛教美术从考 金申
    Jin, Shen: FOJIAO MEISHU CONGKAO  Collected Eassys of Buddhist Art  7.5 x 10.25", 410 pp., b/w illustrations, text in Chinese with English contents, paper, Beijing, 2004.
    Item # 29068 ISBN 7030113489 (Kexue 科学出版社) Price: $19.95

     
    佛教美术全集 9: 陕西佛教艺术 李淞
    Li, Song: FOJIAO MEISHU QUANJI 9: SHAANXI FOJIAO YISHU  [Buddhist Art Series Volume 9: Buddhist Art from Shaanxi]  7 x 9.5", 239 pp., 233 color illustrations, text in Chinese, hardboard, d.j., Taipei, 1999.
    This volume presents a comprehensive survey of Buddhist art in Shaanxi province from pre-Northern Wei to the Ming dynasty. Illustrated with various important sculptures and others from various sites in China, many taken by the author. Item # 12568 ISBN 9578273215 (Art Books 艺术家出版社) Price: $45.00

     
    古涿州佛教刻石 杨卫东
    Yang, Weidong: GU ZHUOZHOU FOJIAO KESHI  [Buddhist Stone Carvings of Ancient Zhuozhou]  8.25 x 11", 290 pp., 16 pages of color plates, b/w illustrations,
    This book presents over 160 Buddhist inscriptions on stelae, stupas, buildings, and other stone objects found at Zhuozhou in modern Hebei Province. Each piece is presented with a brief introduction, a transcript, and rubbings. Also includes an overview of Buddhist stone inscriptions in Zhuozhou, a bibliography, and 16 pages of color plates. Item # 35037 ISBN 9787543464872 (Hebei Jiaoyu 河北教育) Price: $25.00

     
    观妙观徼: 山西省馆藏道教文物 香港大学美术博物馆
    University Museum and Art Gallery, the University of Hong Kong: GUANMIAO GUANJIAO: SHANXISHENG GUANCANG DAOJIAO WENWU  Ancient Taoist Art from Shanxi Province  9 x 12", 160 pp., fully illustrated in color, text in Chinese and English, paper, 2002.
    Exhibition of Taoism artifacts from Shanxi province, including stele, wooden, ceramics and bronze figures depicting Taoist deities. Item # 28088 ISBN 9628038540 (University of HK Art Museum 香港大学美术博物馆) Price: $50.00

     
    Wang, Guanggao: GUANYIN HALL OF MING DYNASTY  8.5 x 12", 143 pp., profusely illustrated in color, text in Chinese, cloth, d.j., Taipei, 1994.
    This volume provides detailed color illustrations of painted Guanyin sculptures and other deities in the Ming dynasty Guanyin Hall in Beijing. Item # 9904 ISBN 9576721342 Price: $65.00

     
    故宫博物院藏文物珍品全集 29:铭刻与雕塑 故宫博物院
    Palace Museum, Beijing: GUGONG BOWUYUAN CANG WENWU ZHENPIN QUANJI 29: MINGKE YU DIAOSU  The Complete Collection of Treasures of the Palace Museum, Beijing 29: Sculpture and Stone Inscriptions  8.5 x 11.5", 228 pp., fully illustrated in color, cloth, d.j., Hong Kong, 2008.

    This volume gives rare access to the evolving history of Chinese sculpture and the subsequent style of Chinese inscription. Highlighting objects from a wide array of historic time periods, this publication is divided into two sections: Inscription and Sculpture. Showing 207 individual pieces, the book follows the two art forms and shows their intricate relationship throughout China’s history.
    Item # 35600 ISBN 9789620753435 (Commercial Press 商务出版社) Price: $95.00

     
    故宫博物院藏文物珍品全集 60: 藏传佛教造像 故宫博物院
    Palace Museum, Beijing: GUGONG BOWUYUAN CANG WENWU ZHENPIN QUANJI 60: ZANGCHUAN FOJIAO ZAOXIANG  The Complete Collection of the Treasures of the Palace Museum 60: Buddhist Statues of Tibet  8.75 x 11.5", 320 pp., 260 color illustrations, text in Chinese with English list of plates, cloth, d.j., Hong Kong, 2002.
    This book presents 260 of the best and most representative gold and copper Buddhist statues from the Palace Museum collection in Beijing. They were gifts to the Ming and Qing emperors, and most of them are published here for the first time. They show the effects, exchanges, and merging among Tibetan, Han, Manchu and Mongolian cultures and the brilliant achievement of Tibetan Buddhist art. Each item was examined and certified as genuine by lamas during the Qing dynasty; inscriptions from that time detail the type of statue, its name, origin and time created. Having such a large number of inscriptions provides a reliable reference point for studying what Tibetan Buddhism looked like in the past, as well as understanding the origin, types and names of Buddhist statues of the time. They also present an opportunity to look at the development of Tibetan and Sino-Tibetan Buddhist statues in a systematic way. Item # 26239 ISBN 9620753623 (Commercial Press 商务出版社) Price: $95.00

     
    古阳洞:龙门石窟第1443窟 (全三册) 刘景龙
    Liu, Jinglong: GUYANG DONG: LONGMEN SHIKU DI 1443 KU (3 VOLUMES)  Guyang Cave: Cave 1443 of Longmen Grottoes (3 Volumes)  10.5 x 14.5", 3 Volumes, 503 pp., 200 color and 200 b/w plates, text in Chinese with an English abstract, hardcover, slipcase, Beijing, 2001. **Due to size and weight, the shipping cost is $12.00 (USA address) and $45.00 (non-USA address)
    Cave 1443 is one of Longmen grottoes' most important caves, both in terms of its earliest date and its richest content. It is also the first large cave built by the ancestors of Northern Wei dynasty. This volume provides the most comprehensive documentation of this cave, both the sculptural and epigraphical, illustrating with excellent color plates of the stone carvings and complete rubbings of the images. Item # 24346 ISBN 7030097661 (Kexue 科学出版社) Price: $128.00

     
    海外及港台藏历代佛像:珍品纪念图鉴 金申
    Jin, Shen: HAIWAI JI GANG TAI CANG LIDAI FOXIANG: ZHENPIN JINIAN TUJIAN  [Catalogue of Treasures of Buddhist Sculpture in Overseas Collections Including Hong Kong and Taiwan]  8.5 x 11.5", 619 pp., profusely illustrated in color of more than 400 pieces of Buddhist sculpture, text in Chinese with an English preface, illustrated boards, Taiyuan, 2007. **Due to its size and weight, the shipping cost is $8.95(USA address) and $25.00 (non-USA address)

    This volume catalogues some of the greatest treasures of Chinese sculpture in collections outside of mainland China. Author Jin Shen spent many years travelling and researching the globe to document Chinese sculptures in such famed institutions as the Metropolitan Museum of Art, the British Museum, the Museum Guimet, the Museum Rietberg, the Royal Ontario Museum and many more.

    Here, with profuse color illustrations, he presents 973 of the most brilliant examples of these Buddhist sculptures in a variety of materials including stone, wood and bronze. Organized by sculptural medium complete with plate descriptions that include each piece's current home institution, this volume is a useful tool for the connoisseur of Chinese buddhist sculptural arts. Item # 34445 ISBN 9787203056027 (Shanxi Renmin 山西人民) Price: $100.00

     
    Shih, Hsio-Yen: HAN STONE RELIEFS FROM SHENSI PROVINCE  9 x 12", offprint, pp. 49 to 64, 23 b/w figures, notes, paper, n.p., 1960. (o.p.; some soiling to cover and wear to corners)
    Offprint from Archives of the Chinese Art Society of America XIV, 1960. Item # 27242 Price: $10.00

     
    汉唐之间的宗教艺术与考古 巫鸿
    Wu, Hung: HAN TANG ZHIJIAN DE ZONGJIAO YISHU YU KAOGU  Between Han and Tang: Religious Art and Archaeology in a Transformative Period  7.5 x 10.5", 566 pp., over 200 b/w illustrations and drawings, text in Chinese with English abstract and vice versa, cloth, d.j., Beijing, 2000.
    First in a series of three volumes, this book is compilation of essays from an important international symposium 'Between Han and Tang' which took place at the University of Chicago in November 1999. Between Han and Tang encompasses the Three Kingdoms, Two Jins, and Northern and Souther Dynasties and the papers published here covers many aspects of archaeology and art of these periods.

    Contents: Part One: Archaeological Investigation and Research of Regional Sites

  • Results of Examinations of Small and Medium-Sized Cave Sites in Henan Province by Chen Ping
  • Examination and Research on Small Scale Cave Sites of the Northern Dynasties in Shanxi by Li Yuqun
  • Survey of New Discoveries in Buddhist Art in Shandong from the Northern Dynasties and Sui by Zhang Zong
  • A Study of Buddhist and Daoist Images on the Pingyang Fujun Pillars in Sichuan by Sun Hua
  • Cliff Carvings of the Early Tibetan Bon Religion between Han and Tang by Xiong Wenbin Part Two: On Cross Roads - Buddhist Art in Xinjiang and the Hexi Corridor
  • Small and Medium-Sized Caves in the Kucha Region of Xinjiang by Li Li
  • On the Rise and Decline of Kizil Caves and the Weigan River Vally Transportation Route by Wu Zhou
  • The Subject of Principal Images in Central Pillar Caves at Kizil and Some Related Questions by Li Chongfeng
  • Liang Patronage of Buddhist Art in the Gansu Corridor during the Fourth Century and the Transformation of a Central Asian Style by Angela F. Howard Part Three: Temple, Grotto, and Icon
  • Grotto-Shrine as Chronotope and the Working of Analogous Iconography: The Sixth-Century Sculptural Program in Cave 38 at Yungang in Perspective by Eugene Y. Wang
  • Disjunctures of Time, Text and Imagery in Reconstructions of the Guyang Cave at Longmen by Katherine R. Tsiang
  • The Artistic and Period Characteristics of Sculptures Found at the Yongning Pagoda in Luoyang by Li Li
  • Artistic Achievements of Buddhist Sculpture from the Longxingsi in Qingzhou - On the Qingzhou Style and the Northern Qi 'Cao School' by Jin Weinuo
  • A Preliminary Study of Buddhist Statues of the Southern Dynasties Found in Sichuan by Luo Shiping Part Four: Patronage, Identity, and Regional Transition
  • Regional Archaeology and the Visual Culture of 'Wudoumi' Daoism by Wu Hung
  • Northern Wei Sculpture from Shaanxi Province: Provenance, Patronage, Desire by Stanley Abe
  • Patrons of the Earliest Dunhuang Caves: A Historical Investigation by Ning Qiang
  • Women as Buddhist Art Patrons During the Northern and Southern Dynasties by Dorothy C. Wong Item # 15192 ISBN 750101213X (Wenwu 文物出版社) Price: $45.00

  •  
    汉唐之间文化艺术的互动与交融 巫鸿
    Wu, Hung: HAN TANG ZHIJIAN WENHUA YISHU DE HUDONG YU JIAORONG  Between Han and Tang (II): Cultural and Artistic Interaction in a Transformative Period  7.5 x 10.5", 577 pp., numerous b/w illustrations and line drawings, text in Chinese with English abstract and vice versa, cloth, d.j., Beijing, 2001.
    Second in a series of three volumes, this book is a compilation of essays from the second international symposium ''Between Han and Tang: Art and Archaeology in a Transformative Period'' at the University of Chicago, October, 2001. Between Han and Tang encompasses the Three Kingdoms, Two Jins, and Northern and Souther Dynasties and the papers published here covers many aspects of archaeology and art of these periods.

    Contents: Part One: The Yu Hong Sarcophagus and Sinicized Sogdian Art

  • A Preliminary Study of Relief Carving on the Stone Sarcophagus of Yu Hong at Taiyuan by Zhang Qingjie
  • The Pictorial Program of the Relief Carvings on the Sui Dynasty Stone Sarcophagus of Yu Hong by Jiang Boqin
  • From Sogdia to China: The Transformation of Sogdian Zoroastrian Art during the Eastward Migration by Rong Xinjiang
  • Northern Qi Pictorial Carvings from Qingzhou and Sinicized Sogdian Art: An Observation Inspired by the Yu Hong Sarcophagus and Other New Archaeological Finds by Zheng Yan Part Two: Cultural and Artistic Interaction as Reflected in Burials
  • Creating Universes: Cultural Exchange as Seen in Tombs in Northern China between Han and Tang Periods by Jessica Rawson
  • From Koguryo to Gansu and Xinjiang: Funerary and Worship Space in North Asia 4th  7th Centuries by Nancy S. Steinhardt
  • Typology and Periodization of Tombs of the Three Yan Culture by Tian Likun
  • Northern Influence in Tombs in Southern China after 317 CE?: A Reevaluation by Annette Kieser Part Three: Cultural and Artistic Interaction as Reflected in Sites, Grottos, and Decorative Motifs
  • What We Can Learn from One Hundred Years of Studying Niya by Valarie Hansen
  • Exchange, Amalgamation and Transformation: The Case of Dunhuang Caves 249 and 285 by Ma Shichang
  • Central Asian Motifs in the Northern Zhou Art at Lashaosi by Roger Covey
  • The Presence of the Goddess Anahita and Cosmological Symbols Associated with the Goddess on Western Decorative Arts Excavated in Early Medieval China by Patricia Karetzky Part Four: Cultural and Artistic Interaction as Reflected in Painting Subjects
  • The Preliminary Study of Wei-Jin Tombs with Murals in the Hexi Region from the Perspective of the Relationship between Hexi and Metropolitan Cultures by Zheng Yan
  • From Tomb Chambers to Passage Way  Representations of Guards of Honor in Northern and Southern Dynasties Tombs and Changes in Funerary Space by Zhao Yonghong
  • Portraying the Family in the Metropolitan and Frontier Regions during the Transition between Han and Tang by Judy Chungwa Ho Part Five: Cultural and Artistic Interaction as Reflected in Objects
  • Developments in Funerary Practices in the Six Dynasties Period: The Duisuguan 堆塑罐 or ''Figured Jar'' as a Case in Point by Albert E. Dien
  • Ancient Chinese Sword Handles with Bird and Animal Ornament and Their Influence on Korea and Japan by Sun Ji
  • A Study of Xianbei Gold and Silver Objects by Qi Dongfang Item # 20001 ISBN 7501012822 (Wenwu 文物出版社) Price: $35.00

  •  
    Rudolph, Richard C.: HAN TOMB ART OF WEST CHINA  A Collection of First and Second Century Reliefs  9.4 x 12.3", vii, 67 pp. text 100 b/w plates, glossary, bibliography, index, cloth, d.j., Berkeley, 1951. (o.p.; soild d.j., text vvg)
    A fascinating study that includes rubbing reproductions of stone and clay reliefs of the Later Han Dynasty. Item # 3751 (University of California Press) Price: $45.00

     
    河南佛教石刻造像 河南省博物院
    Henan Provincial Museum: HENAN FOJIAO SHIKE ZAOXIANG  Stone Buddhist Statues of Henan  10.5 x 14.75", 531 pp., fully illustrated in color, b/w illustrations and line drawings, text in Chinese, illustrated boards, slipcase, Zhengzhou, 2009. **Due to its size and weight, the shipping cost is $10.95(USA address) and $45.00

    This volume presents over 130 examples of protected Buddhist statues, steles and sculptures from the recently established Henan Museum in Zhenghzhou. Dating from the Northern Wei to the Tang, these remarkable relics reflect the spirit of Buddhist art from Henan. Fully illustrated with high quality color photographs, each item is described in detail, complete with a thorough history, in an oversized art-book format to provide the best viewing experience.
    Item # 37046 ISBN 9787534754098 (Daxiang 大象出版社) Price: $295.00

     
    红山石器 王冬力
    Wang, Dongli: HONGSHAN SHIQI  Hongshan Stoneware  8.5 x 11.25", 198 pp., 2 views of 185 select items, Pools reference price list, text in Chinese and English, illustrated boards, Beijing, 2007.

    This volume features stonewares dating to the Neolithic Hongshan culture from the private collection of Wang Dongli. With the help of Hongshan expert Xu Qiang, the author presents a variety of weapons and tools as well as ornamental and ritualistic relics preserved from this ancient culture. Each color plate includes bilingual caption (English and Chinese) and bilingual description.
    Item # 34812 ISBN 9787801428660 (Huayi Chubanshe 华艺出版社) Price: $80.00

     
    Chandra, Lokesh: ICONOGRAPHY OF THE THOUSAND BUDDHAS  8.5 x 11", approx. 300 pp., numerous b/w illustrations, cloth, d.j., New Delhi, 1996.
    This book is devoted to the Thousand Buddhas as central to Buddhist art. Based on the Khotanese scroll discovered by Sir Aurel Stein from the Dunhuang cave, it records the names of the Thousand Buddhas in Sanskrit, Tibetan, Manchu, Mongolian and Chinese, in original scripts from a pentaglot xylograph, and illustrates the Tibetan drawings of the the Thousand Buddhas obtained from Tibet. It details the Thousand Buddhas in literature, in grottos, in imperial ceremonies, and discusses the variations in different traditions. Item # 893 ISBN 8186471081 (Aditya) Price: $85.00

     
    Vanderstappen, Harrie & Keiko, Watanabe: JAPANESE STUDIES ON CHINESE PAINTING AND SCULPTURE, 1958-1962: CONTINUED FROM MONUMENTA SERICA VOL. XVII, PP. 419-473  7.5 x 10.25", pp. 185 to 208, paper, 1963.
    Reprinted from Monumenta Serica Vol. XXII, Fasc. 1, 1963. Item # 23311 (Monumenta Serica) Price: $5.00

     
    金屋藏瑞:幽默百狮 夏风
    Xia, Feng: JINWU CANG RUI: YOUMO BAI SHI  [Humorous and Auspicious Lions]  5.75 x 7.75", 91 pp., fully illustrated in color, text in Chinese, paper, Shanghai, 2006.

    Features nearly 100 examples of humorous or smiling small Chinese lion sculptures, carved in various materials. This book is intended for the collector, providing reference prices and other important information for each piece.
    Item # 33717 ISBN 7806785035 (Shanghai Shudian 上海书店) Price: $9.95

     
    老京城建筑 石雕 田旭桐
    Tian, Xutong: LAOJINGCHENG JIANZHU SHIDIAO  [Architecture and Stone Carving in Ancient Beijing]  7.25 x 6.75", 137 pp., fully illustrated in color plates, text in Chinese, paper, Guangxi, 2003.
    An album of stone sculptures in Beijing. Item # 31992 ISBN 7806742778 (Guangxi Meishu 广西美术) Price: $16.00

     
    Binyon, Laurence: L'ART ASIATIQUE AU BRITISH MUSEUM: SCULPTURE ET PEINTURE  Ars Asiatica Volume VI  10.25 x 13.25", 75 pp. plus 64 plates, text in French, paper, Paris, 1925. (o.p.; frayed top/bottom spine/edges, wear to cover edges, weak spine, lacking sm area top spine of back cover)
    Item # 31391 (G. Van Oest, Editeurs) Price: $125.00

     
    历史遗踪:正福寺天主教墓地 明晓艳 & 魏扬波
    Ming, Xiaoyan & Wiest, Jean-Paul: LISHI YIZONG: ZHENGFUSI TIANZHUJIAO MUDI  When Stone Speaks: Zhengfusi Catholic Cemetery  8.75 x 11.5", 279 pp., fully illustrated, some in color, text in Chinese, English prefaces, boards, d.j., Beijing, 2007.

    One of the oldest Christian cemeteries in Beijing, Zhengfusi was originally a burial ground for French Jesuit missionaries in China in the 18th century. This book provides an overview of the history and various changes of Zhengfusi from 1730 to the present, as well as illustrations and analyses of stone carvings and inscriptions on the tombstones at Zhengfusi.
    Item # 34270 ISBN 9787501021147 (Wenwu 文物出版社) Price: $75.00

     
    Jenkins, Donald: MASTERWORKS IN WOOD: CHINA AND JAPAN (SOFTCOVER)  8.5 x 11", 136 pp., 70 b/w illustrations, paper, Portland, 1976. (o.p.; sl wear to corners, text near fine)
    This catalog features wood sculptures from China (Eastern Zhou to Qing) and Japan (Heian to Edo). Burial, Buddhist, temple, and decorative carvings are represented. Item # 7790 (Portland Art Museum) Price: $25.00

     
    Nanjing Museum: MING XIAO LING: THE MING TOMB AT NANKING  7.25 x 10.25", 130 pp., 14 color and 113 b/w illustrations, text in Chinese with an English summary, paper, 1981. (o.p.; rubbed cover edges)
    This volume illustrates mainly carved stone sculptures in front of the tomb of Zhu Yuan Zhang, the founder of the Ming dynasty. Item # 6962 Price: $15.00

     
    南朝陵墓雕刻艺术 徐湖平
    Xu, Huping: NANCHAO LINGMU DIAOKE YISHU  Carved Stone Art in Southern Dynasty Tombs  8.75 x 11.5", 358 pp., fully illustrated color plates, some b/w plates, text in Chinese, boards, d.j., Beijing, 2006.

    This book is divided into two parts: the first consists of brief descriptions and photographs of stone carvings at 33 different tomb sites of the Southern Dynasties (AD 420-589) in China, and the second of 5 scholarly essays on the style and artistry of these stone carvings. Carvings mainly include large animal (mostly lion) statues and pillars, and are shown as photographed from multiple angles and in different periods from the early 20th century to the present. Photographs are in full color, except those taken in the early 20th century.
    Item # 34034 ISBN 7501020221 (Wenwu 文物出版社) Price: $85.00

     
    南诏和大理国宗教艺术 刘长久
    Liu, Changjiu: NANZHAO HE DALI GUO ZONGJIAO YISHU  The Religious Art in Nanzhao and Dali Kingdom  8.3 x 11.2", 116 pp., over 100 color illustrations, text in Chinese, paper, Sichuan, 2001.
    This volume is a survey of religious art of the Nanzhao and Dali kingdoms in Yunnan province. The author visited the temples and grottoes and documented stone and bronze sculptures and pagodas, as well as sutras. Item # 26729 ISBN 7220054149 (Sichuan Renmin 四川人民) Price: $19.95

     
    你应该知道的200件:佛像 故宫博物院
    Palace Museum, Beijing: NI YINGGAI ZHIDAO DE 200 JIAN: FOXIANG  [The 200 Objects You Should Know: Buddhist Sculpture from the Palace Museum Collection]  6.75 x 9.5", 301 pp., 200 color plates, text in Chinese, paper, Beijing, 2007.

    From the esteemed Palace Museum Collection in Beijing, two-hundred of the most important Buddhist sculptures are presented here with high quality color plates. A brief introduction provides a solid background on the history of Buddhist sculpture and its place within Chinese culture. Each plate contains a short description of the object, adding further information as to why it should be known. The two-hundred objects presented here are organized into two parts. Part One is sculpture from the Northern & Southern, Sui and Tang dynasties. Part Two is sculpture from the Song, Yuan, Ming and Qing dynasties. Sculptures include all mediums including bronze, wood, stone, ceramic and jade. This volume is an excellent reference book for the beginner and learned scholar alike.
    Item # 34452 ISBN 9787800476495 (Zijincheng 紫禁城出版社) Price: $25.00

     
    Abe, Stanley K.: ORDINARY IMAGES  8.5 x 9.5", 373 pp., 230 b/w illustrations, 5 maps, 20 line drawings, cloth, d.j., Chicago, 2002.
    This richly illustrated book explores the large body of sculpture, paintings, and other religious imagery produced for China's common classes from the third to the sixth centuries C.E. In contrast to the works made for imperial patrons, illustrious monastics, or other luminaries, these ordinary images-modest in scale, mass produced, and at times incomplete-were created for those of lesser standing. Because they cannot be related to well-known historical figures or social groups, these images have been considered a largely nebulous, undistinguished mass of works.

    Situating his study in the gaps between conventional categories such as Buddhism, Daoism, and Chinese popular art, Abe examines works--including some of the earliest known examples of Buddha-like images in China--that were commissioned by patrons of modest standing and produced by nameless artists and artisans. Sophisticated and lucidly written, Ordinary Images offers an unprecedented exploration of the lively and diverse nature of image making and popular practices. Item # 23517 ISBN 0226000443 (University of Chicago Press) Price: $75.00

     
    Vanderstappen, Harrie & Keiko, Watanabe: POSTWAR JAPANESE STUDIES ON CHINESE PAINTING AND SCULPTURE  7.5 x 10.25", pp. 419 to 473, index, paper, 1958. (sunned cover edges)
    Reprint from Moumenta Serica Vol. XVII, 1958. Item # 23310 (Monumenta Serica) Price: $10.00

     
    齐鲁民间造型艺术 孔新苗
    Kong, Xinmiao: QILU MINJIAN ZAOXING YISHU  [Folk Arts of Shandong]  6 x 9", 209 pp., b/w illustrations, text in Chinese, paper, Shandong, 2005.
    An introduction to folk art in Shandong area. It explains features of art from the Neolithic period by using examples of textiles, sculptures, paintings, and other special folk arts. Item # 31827 ISBN 7806039864 (Shandong Huabao 山东画报) Price: $12.95

     
    青田石文化 夏法起
    Xia, Faqi: QINGTIAN SHI WENHUA  [The Culture of Qingtian Stone Sculpture]  7.25 x 10.25", 311 pp., fully illustrated in color, text in Chinese, paper, Hangzhou, 2005.

    This volume provides an overview of the culture surrounding the Chinese art of carving Qingtian stone, which originates in Qingtian county, Zhejiang province. Includes illustrations and information about the stone itself, the history and art of its carving, the art of seal carving, famous sculptors, poetry about Qingtian stone, scholarship from different eras on Qingtian stone, and stories about Qingtian stone. A truly multi-faceted view of the entire culture related to Qingtian stone.
    Item # 33776 ISBN 7806863745 (Zhejiang Sheying 浙江摄影) Price: $19.95

     
    青州北朝佛教造像 青州市博物馆
    Qingzhoushi Bowuugan: QINGZHOU BEICHAO FOJIAO ZAOXIANG  Qingzhou Buddhist Sculpture in Northern Dynasties  9.25 x 12", 221 pp., fully illustrated in color, text in Chinese with English captions, cloth, d.j., Beijing 2002.
    Includes an English essay on ''Artistic Achievements of the Qingzhou Buddhist Sculptures'' by Jin Weinuo discussing the various characteristics and styles on Buddhist sculptures. 青州佛教造像历史上屡有出土,因近年来多次大批量的发现,尤其是1996年10月龙兴寺遗址的发掘而引起海内外学术界的广泛关注,在世界范围内引起了中国佛教造像的研究和收藏热潮。青州造像的成就与青州在历史上的重要地位是分不开的。青州为传说中中国历史上最早的行政区划--古九州之一,《尚书。禹贡》载:"海、贷惟青州"。指其范围东北至渤海、西南至泰山,占据了今山东省中部的大面积地域。汉置青州,魏及晋初因之。南北朝仍置州,治所屡迁,辖领不一。隋废。唐初复置州,后履平卢军节度使。五代及宋因之。元改益都路。明改为青州府。清因之。旧治益都即今山东省青州市(原益都县)。其范围虽屡有改变但大致不离根本。
    这一地域内发现的佛教造像以数量众多、造型装饰精致、彩绘浓艳的背屏式或单体石刻造像为其特色,在造像内容、造型和绘画雕刻装饰上皆有明显的地方特色,即所谓的"青州风格"。它既吸收了来自中原的以龙门石窟为代表的北朝造像风格,又深受建康地区南朝风格的影响,同时直接从天竺传来的笈多艺术也给它注入了重要的美术要素。此次在中华世纪坛展出的108件青州造像来自于青州市博物馆,主体部分是著名的龙兴寺遗址的出土品。龙兴寺建于北魏,废弃于明初,是古青州地区最重要的寺院。这里出土的北朝造像多达400余尊,体量大、雕刻精细、彩绘贴金保存完好,是"青州风格"造像中的代表之作,被学术界称为"改写东方艺术史的重大发现。"
    对于青州造像的研究才刚刚开始,有许多疑问还有待更深入的分析和更多新资料的发现,其中最吸引人的大概是青州造像的被毁时间和被毁原因了,专家的假设和推测已有很多,在此不一一重复,大致不外乎战争与灭佛运动。就近观察龙兴寺的造像,其在历史上的沿用时间是很长的,许多有修补痕迹,大部分彩绘保存较好的造像都可以看出经过了多次装金和生绘,在彩绘之下是被完全遮盖住的最早的阴刻图案。这种不间断修补、重绘的现象在敦煌壁画和一些传世的早期漆木佛像上都可以见到,通过仔细的技术研究,学者们已能判断出重绘的时间和各时代所用材料的差别。也许通过对龙兴寺造像彩绘的取样分析,能够判明其最后一次被装饰的时间,从而推测其被毁坏并埋入地下的年代。
    Item # 27657 ISBN 7200047449 (Beijing 北京出版社) Price: $55.00

     
    青州龙兴寺佛教造像艺术 金维诺
    Jin, Weinuo: QINGZHOU LONGXINGSI FOJIAO ZAOXIANG YISHU  [The Art of Buddhist Sculptures of the Longxing Temple, Qingzhou City]  8.5 x 11.5", 193 pp., 225 color illustrations, text in Chinese, cloth, d.j., Shandong, 1999.
    This volume is a comprehensive document of the important Buddhist find at the Longxing temple in Qingzhou city. Over 200 excellent photographs are supplied, including close-ups and other materials not included in other traveling exhibitions. The essays discuss the artistic significance of these images, iconographically, stylistically and technically. This volume is an essential reference on the subject. Item # 15179 ISBN 7533013204 (Shandong Meishu 山东美术) Price: $65.00

     
    Hong Kong Institute for Promotion of Chinese Culture: SCULPTURES BY TO SHUI MING 16.1.93 - 13.2.93  8.5 x 10", 32 pp., 24 color plates, biography, text in English and Chinese, paper, Hong Kong, 1993. (o.p.; near fine)
    Item # 30760 Price: $15.00

     
    陕西古代石刻艺术 李域铮
    Li, Yuzheng: SHAANXI GUDAI SHIKE YISHU  [Art of Stone Carving in Shaanxi]  7.75 x 10.5", 344 pp., 15 color, and 20 b/w illustrations, text in Chinese, cloth, d.j., Xian, 1995. (o.p.; some wrinkle marks to back d.j., text fine)
    This volume survey 253 important stone carvings found in Shaanxi province. They include large stone sculpture for tombs, Buddhist sculptures, and stone tablets with inscriptions. With full explanation (in Chinese) for each example. Item # 11023 ISBN 7805467161 (Sanqin 三秦出版社) Price: $25.00

     
    山东青州隆兴寺出土佛教造像展 香港艺术馆
    Hong Kong Museum of Art: SHANDONG QINGZHOU LONGXINGSI CHUTU FOJIAO ZAOXIANG ZHAN  Buddhist Sculptures: New Discoveries from Qingzhou, Shandong Province  8.5 x 11.5", 343 pp., fully illustrated in color, text in Chinese and English, soft leather bound, Hong Kong, 2001.
    This volume is an exhibition catalogue of Qingzhou sculpture held at the Hong Kong Museum of Art in January 2001. Beautifully illustrated with 100 excellent examples, it provides essays on the excavation of the hoard, artistic styles, modelling techniques of Northern Qi sculpture, and the reasons and the period in which the sculptures were damaged. Item # 16957 ISBN 9622151736 (Hong Kong Museum of Art 香港艺术馆) Price: $85.00

     
    山西佛教彩塑 中国佛教协会
    Research Institute of The Buddhism Culture of China: SHANXI FOJIAO CAISU  Buddhist Sculpture of Shanxi Province  10 x 14", 362 pp., over 380 color illustrations, text in Chinese, cloth, d.j., Hong Kong, 1991. **Due to its size and weight, the shipping cost is $9.95(USA address) and $35.00 (non-USA address)
    This volume is a comprehensive study of painted Buddhist sculptures in major temples of the Shanxi province. Besides their larger-than-life size, the sculptures are known for their unique artistic qualities: the facial expressions and exquisite painted details. Illustrating sculptures of the Buddha, Guanyin, Lohan, and numerous attendants, the book details their construction method and color pigments used, and covers the history and symbolism associated. Most pieces are dated Ming dynasty, but earlier examples from the Liao, Jin and Yuan are included. Item # 2988 ISBN 9627571016 (Zhongguo Fojiao Xiehui 中国佛教协会) Price: $250.00

     
    山西民间美术大系: 石雕, 泥塑 叶岐生 
    Ye, qishen: SHANXI MINJIAN MEISHU DAXI: SHIDIAO, NISU  7.25 x 9.75", 285 pp., fully illlustrated in color, text in chinese, paper, Shanxi, 2004.
    本书由总论、拴马桩、拴娃石和镇宅石、泥塑、泥制音响玩具、陶塑等六个部分组成,系统地讲析了陕北、关中、陕南三个不同文化地域中具有代表性的民间石雕与泥塑作品,同进还介绍了相关民间雕塑艺人的艺术创作活动. Item # 30284 ISBN 753681769X (Shanxi Renmei 陕西人民美术) Price: $24.95

     
    神韵: 武当山道教造像艺术 武当博物馆
    Wudang Museum: SHEN YUN: WUDANG SHAN DAOJIAO ZAOXIANG YISHU  [Shen Yun: Wudang Taoist Cult Images]  8.5 x 11.25", 174 pp., fully illustrated in color, text in Chinese and English, paper, Beijing, 2009.

    Long associated with auspiciousness and spirituality, China’s Wudang Mountain is home to a wide variety of Taoist art. And this volume, featuring 120 items from the rich collection of the Wudang Museum, explores the intricacies of the Taoist joss – a cult image associated with folk religion. Mostly dating to the Ming dynasty, these sculptures presented here of gold, bronze and wood illustrate the nuances of Taoism, as a religion, a philosophy and a culture.
    Item # 37042 ISBN 9787501028054 (Wenwu 文物出版社) Price: $55.00

     
    十字莲花:中国元代叙利亚文景教碑铭文献研究 牛汝极
    Wu, Ruji: SHI ZI LIANHUA: ZHONGGUO YUAN DAI XULIYAWEN JINGJIAO BEIMING WENXIAN YANJIU  The Cross-Lotus: A Study on Nestorian Inscriptions and Documents from the Yuan Dynasty in China  7.25 x 10.25", 317 pp., b/w illustrations, Chinese and Japanese bibliography, Western Language bibliography, main text in Chinese, Essay on Nestorian Grave Inscriptions from Quanzhou (Zaitun) in English and The Uighur Inscription at the Mausoleum of Mara Behnam, Iraq, paper, Shanghai, 2008.

    A detailed study on the Nestorian inscriptions and texts left behind by Christians during the Yuan dynasty, author Wu Ruji examines the significance of the individual findings and documents the well-traveled Nestorian tradition by focusing on inscriptions throughout all of China. Mongolia, Xinjiang, Yangzhou, Quanzhou, Dunhuang and many other sites are featured as are a variety of different source languages.
    Item # 35614 ISBN 9787532549085 (Shanghai Guji 上海古籍) Price: $25.00

     
    Li, Xiangde: SHUANGLIN SI  Shuanglin Monastery  6.5 x 11.2", 48 pp., 84 color plates, text in Chinese, paper, Shanxi, 1989. (near fine)
    This publication illustrates sculptures in the Shuanglin Monastry. Item # 3946 ISBN 7203012026 Price: $10.00

     
    双林寺彩塑 金维诺
    Jin, Weinuo: SHUANGLINSI CAISU  [Coloured Sculptures of the Shuanglin Temple]  10.5 x 15", 211 pp., 196 color illustrations, text in Chinese, cloth, d.j., Tianjin, 1998. **Due to its size and weight, the shipping cost is $9.95(USA address) and $35.00 (non-USA address)
    The painted sculptures of the Shuanglin Temple are among China's best preserved examples of this type - large features with expressive face and glass eyes. Usually painted in red and green, they depict Buddhas, luohans and other Buddhist dieties. Item # 11855 ISBN 7530508997 (Tianjin Renmin Meishu 天津人民美术) Price: $90.00

     
    泗水王陵出土西汉木雕 徐湖平
    Xu, Huping: SISHUI WANG LING CHUTU XI HAN MUDIAO  [Wood Carving from the Western Han Tomb of Sishui King]  8.5 x 11", 124 pp., fully illustrated in color, text in Chinese, paper, Tianjin, 2004.
    This volume is an illustrated survey of surviving wooden sculpture of military and civilian figures and animals in the Western Han tombs of the Sishui king. Item # 29542 (Tianjin Renmin Meishu 天津人民美术) Price: $25.00

     
    宋陵石刻 林树中
    Lin, Suzhong: SONG LING SHIKE  [Stone Carving from Song Tombs]  7.25 x 10.25", 40 pp., 75 b/w illustrations, text in Chinese, paper, Beijing, 1984. (o.p.; some wear)
    Survey of large stone carving outside of Song dynasty tombs. Item # 13832 (Wenwu 文物出版社) Price: $20.00

     
    Howard, Angela Falco: SUMMIT OF TREASURES: BUDDHIST CAVE SCULPTURE OF DAZU, CHINA  8.5 x 11", 240 pp., 200 color and 60 line drawings, 8-page foldout, cloth, d.j., New York, 2001. (o.p.; fine)
    The Buddhist cave art of Baodingshan site of Dazu, Sichuan province, has received little attention relative to other Buddhist grotto art in China. This is the first English-language publication of this monumental sculpture, dating from the Song dynasty and inspired by the tenets of Esoteric Buddhism.

    Using brilliant color photographs and detailed line drawings, Howard analyzes the caves in the didactic order intended by their creators, explaining their iconography and symbolism and the underlying meanings of both the individual elements and overall design. She leads the reader through the three dimensional mandala that provided the organizational framework for Baodingshan. Challenging the notion that China's Buddhist art was centered around the northern dynastic sites, the author places this magnificent construction within the context of an indigeneous style of Buddhist sculpture that flourished in Sichuan province between then 11th and 13th centuries. This multifaceted study offers intriguing insights into the religious world of Song dyansty Sichuan. Item # 17858 ISBN 0834804271 (Weatherhill, Inc.) Price: $45.00

     
    Little, Stephen: TAOISM AND THE ARTS OF CHINA (SOFTCOVER)  With Essays by Kristofer Shipper, Wu Hung, Patricia Ebrey, Nancy Steinhardt  9.5 x 12", 352 pp., 190 color and 50 b/w illustrations, paper, Chicago, 2000. (o.p.; near fine)
    Taoism and the Arts of China brings together a remarkable collection of art from one of China's most ancient and influential traditions. Produced to accompany the first major exhibition ever organized on the Taoist philosophy and religion, this opulent book includes more than 150 works of art from as early as the late Zhou dynasty (fifth-third century B.C.) to the Qing dynasty (1644-1911). Many of these works are paintings that show the breathtaking range of style and subject that makes the Taoist heritage so rich. Sculpture, calligraphy, rare books, textiles, and ritual objects are also represented.

    Like the exhibition, the book is organized thematically. It begins with the sage Laozi (to whom the Daode Jing is attributed), and moves on to explore the birth of religious Taoism and the interaction between Taoism, Buddhism, and Confucianism. A wealth of subjects are covered: the gods of the Taoist pantheon, ritual, the boundaries and intersections between Taoism and popular religion, Taoist Immortals and Realized Beings, the role of alchemy, sacred landscape and its significance, and Taoist temples and their architecture.

    Taoism and the Arts of China includes an engaging series of introductory essays by scholars with a deep understanding of their subjects. Among the topics discussed are a historical introduction to Taoism, archaeological evidence for early Taoist art, and a general introduction to the functions of art in religious Taoism. Lavishly illustrated with over 150 color images, this volume affords a sweeping view of an artistic terrain that until now has received too little exposure in the West. Its publication constitutes a major advance in Western understanding of this important tradition. Item # 15469 ISBN 0520227859 (University of California Press) Price: $80.00

     
    Munsterberg, Hugo: THE ART OF THE CHINESE SCULPTOR  8.25 x 11.6", 32 pp., 12 plates, 10 in color, boards, d.j., Rutland, 1960. (o.p.; some chipping of top edges d.j.)
    Plate contents: Water Buffalo Bronze Vessel, Jade Finial in Human and Animal Form, Gilt Bronze Dragon, Stone Figure of Seated Bodhisattva, Gilded Bronze Figure of Arhat, Stone Carving of Kuan Yin, Stone Lion, Unglazed Clay Horse, Three-Color Pottery Figure, Polychrome Wooden Bodhisattva, Ivory Figure of Kuan Yin with Child and White Porcelain Pu-tai. Item # 8531 (Tuttle) Price: $15.00

     
    Sotheby's: THE ARTS OF THE BUDDHA NEW YORK FRIDAY SEPTEMBER 21, 2007  8.25 x 10.25", 111 pp., 64 lots fully illustrated in color, paper, New York, 2007.
    Includes gilt bronzes, a rare and highly important Imperial painting on silk depicting the Lohan Chudapanthaka China, mark and period of Yongle (1403-1424), Two Fifteenth century Tibetan Sakya Mandalas painted by Newar artists from the Kathmandu Valley, A highly important Tibetan 13th century gilt copper Maitreya, A 'Thousand Buddha' robe China, Qing dynasty, 18th century and many more fine pieces from Tibet. Item # 34069 (Sotheby's) Price: $40.00

     
    Segalen, Victor: THE GREAT STATUARY OF CHINA  8.2 x 10.2", 192 pp., 59 b/w plates, 21 drawings, index, cloth, d.j., Chicago, 1978. (o.p.; some wear to d.j. spine, text near fine)
    Study of stone statuary in China. Translated by Eleanor Levieux, edited by Madame A. Joly-Segalen with an afterword by Vadime Elisseeff. Item # 6693 ISBN 0226744485 (University of Chicago Press) Price: $20.00

     
    天津市文物公司藏金铜佛像 文物出版社
    Wenwu: TIANJINSHI WENWU GONGSI CANG JINTONG FOXIANG  [Buddhist Bronzes in the Collection of Tianjin City Cultural Relics Company]  8.75 x 11.75", 199 pp., 177 color plates, text in Chinese, cloth, d.j., Beijing, 1998.
    This volume presents 177 fine examples of Buddhist gilt bronze statues from the collection of the Tianjin Cultural Relics Company, ranging in date from North Wei to Qing dynasty. The examples are largely dated 13-18 centuries and Sino-Tibetan pieces, therefore, this book should delight those interested in Ming Buddhist bronzes. Item # 10318 ISBN 7501011311 (Wenwu 文物出版社) Price: $75.00

     
    Tokyo National Museum: TOKUBETSU TEN KINDOBUTSU: CHUGOKU, CHOSEN, NIHON  Special Exhibition of Gilt Bronze Buddhist Statutes from China, Korea and Japan  7 x 10", 351 pp., 48 color plates, 226 b/w illustrations, text in Japanese with list of exhibits in English, Tokyo, 1987. (o.p.; rubbed spine/cover edges, light crease marks to corners)
    This exhibition contains 226 items on loan from all over the world and is the largest exhibition of gilt bronze Buddhist statues ever held. Each plate describes the different features of Buddhist statues from China, Korea and Japan. Item # 30787 (Tokyo National Museum) Price: $60.00

     
    White, William Charles: TOMB TILE PICTURES OF ANCIENT CHINA: AN ARCHAEOLOGICAL STUDY OF POTTERY TILES FROM TOMBS OF WESTERN HONAN, DATING ABOUT THE THIRD CENTURY B.C.  8.2 x 11.4", 2 frontispiece, one in color, 69 pp. text plus 127 monochrome plates, index, black cloth, Toronto, 1939. (o.p.; some separation to endpaper hinges, weak spine, sl browning)
    Another classic study on pottery tomb tiles of Western Honan. Ink-squeeze plates show details of the motifs and other decorations. Item # 4282 (University of Toronto Press) Price: $50.00

     
    Swergold, Leopold: TREASURES REDISCOVERED: CHINESE STONE SCULPTURE FROM THE SACKLER COLLECTIONS AT COLUMBIA UNIVERSITY  Exhibition Miriam and Ira D. Wallach Art Gallery  11.5 x 14.5", x, 115 pp., fully illustrated, most in color, catalogue of the exhibition, bibliography, glossary, Appendix I: Shaolin Stele, diagram; Appendix II: Inscriptions, contributors to the catalogue, cloth, d.j., New York, 2008.

    This exhibition and publication introduces a group of twenty-two little known stone devotional objects and architectural fragments that collectively represent major developments in Chinese religion and mortuary culture, from the Han (206 BCE-220 CE) through the Tang dynasty (618-907). The major emphasis of the exhibition is on works from the sixth century, a period of great intellectual ferment and artistic transformation, above all in the Buddhist arts.

    The sculptures in Treasures Rediscovered range from a small personal votive icon to large temple carvings. The Buddhist pieces highlight changes in both style and iconography, indicative of changes in devotional practice and belief; they also represent regional diversity and heterodox imagery, thereby both enriching and complicating the understanding of early Buddhist art. Recent research on the collection has uncovered significant and exciting contextual information on a number of pieces.

    Contents:

  • Donors
  • Foreword by Robert E. Harrist, Jr.
  • New Light on Chinese Sculpture at Columbia University by Leopold Swergold
  • Chronology
  • Map of major Buddhist cave and temple sites in nortern China
  • From Stone to Sculpture: The Alchemy of the Modern by Stanley K. Abe
  • What's in a Buddha's Name: Case Study of a Sixth-Century Chinese Buddhist Stele from the Shaolin Monastery by Dorothy C. Wong
  • Buddhism in Sixth-Century China by Wendi Leigh Adamek Item # 35464 ISBN 9781884919213 (Columbia University Press) Price: $45.00

  •  
    Finsterbusch, Kate: VERZEICHNIS UND MOTIVINDEX DER HAN-DARSTELLUNGEN  7 x 10", 278 pp., bibliography, Chinese names, text in German, paper, Wiesbaden, 1966. (o.p.; some wear to cover edges, text near fine)
    Item # 27582 (Otto Harrassowitz) Price: $10.00

     
    Holdsworth, May: WARRIORS OF ANCIENT CHINA  4 x 7.25", 74 pp., fully illustrated in color, cloth, d.j., Hong Kong, 2004.
    The entombed terracotta army of China's First Emperor, accidentally discovered in 1974, was hailed as 'the archaeological find of the century.' What manner of man built so grandly for the afterlife? Over 2,000 years after his death, Qin Shihuangdi is still vilifed as one of the great destroyers of history. Yet, by annihilating the warring states, he unifed China; while burning books and executing scholars, he also standardised the written script; after dismantling fortifications and city walls, he ordered the Great Wall to be built. Concisely written and handsomely illustrated, this is an account of the paradoxical tyrant and reformer behind that astonishing mausoleum. Item # 29713 ISBN 9627283924 (FormAsia) Price: $19.95

     
    响堂山石窟: 流失海外石窟造像研究 张林堂
    Zhang, Lintang: XIANGTANGSHAN SHIKU: LIUSHI HAIWAI SHIKU ZAOXIANG YANJIU  Xiangtangshan Grottoes: Research on the Overseas Stone Statues  8.25 x 11.5", 247 pp., fully illustrated in b/w and 19 color plates, text in Chinese with English captions, illustrated boards, Beijing, 2004.
    The Xiangtangshan Grottoes, located in the Fengfeng mining region, in handan, Hebei Province, comprised of three parts: Northern Xiangtangshan, Southern Xiangtangshan, and Shuiyusi (Small Xiangtangshan). The Southern and Nothern Xiangtangshan, a total of 17 caves under the auspices 4,000 stone status, which represent the zenith of religious art of that time. As early as during the first decade of the 20th Century, the Xiangtangshan Grottoes suffered damage from organized pillage, and many masterpieces of the stone statues of amitabha and the Guardian in two caves in the Southern Xiangtangshan Grottoes was stolen, leaving only those empty caves as witness to this theft. Item # 29605 ISBN 7119035940 (Waiwen Chubanshe 外文出版社) Price: $99.50

     
    中国北朝石刻拓片精品集 (2册) 李仁清
    Li, Renqing: ZHONGGUO BEICHAO SHIKE TAPIAN JINGPINJI (2 CE)  [Collection of Inscription Stone Rubbings from the Northern Dynasties Period (2 Vols.)]  10.75 x 15.5", 2 Volumes, Volume 1: 256 PP., fully illustrated in b/w, text in Chinese, captions in Chinese with brief English captions, Volume 2: pp. 257 to 534, fully illustrated in b/w, text in Chinese, captions in Chinese with brief English captions, textured boards, d.j., Zhengzhou, 2008. **Due to its size and weight, the shipping cost is 12.95(USA address) and $45.00 (non-USA address)

    This two-volume set presents a splendid array of Northern dynasty period stone rubbings, including several newly discovered steles and rock carvings published here for the very first time. Fully representative of the exquisite carving techniques of the time, this large format publication serves as a valuable resource on the subject. Includes English plate captions and descriptions.
    Item # 35412 ISBN 9787534750359 (Daxiang 大象出版社) Price: $250.00

     
    中国传统石雕 石久
    Shi, Jiu: ZHONGGUO CHUANTONG SHIDIAO  [Traditional Chinese Stone Carvings]  5.5 x 8", 154 pp., fully illustrated, mostly in color, text in Chinese, paper, Beijing, 2006.

    Part of the Traditional Chinese Handicrafts Culture Series (中国传统手工艺文化书系), this volume focuses on traditional Chinese stone carvings, including statues, cave art, stone gates and other stone crafts. Emphasis is placed on historical origins and development, artistry, artistic and cultural context, and varieties and styles during different historical periods. Chinese text with both color and black-and-white illustrations throughout.
    Item # 33879 ISBN 7102037066 (Renmin Meishu 人民美术) Price: $10.00

     
    中国雕塑艺术史(上中下) 王子云
    Wang, Ziyun: ZHONGGUO DIAOSU YISHUSHI (SHANG, ZHONG, XIA)  [History of Chinese Sculpture (3 Volumes)]  7 x 10", 3 Volumes: 705 pages, b/w illustrations, text in Chinese, boards, Changsha, 2005.

    This three volume work is an in-depth study into Chinese sculpture that is accessible to the scholar and amateur alike. Starting from its primitive roots in the 16th century BCE to the golden age of Chinese society, author Wang Ziyun examines Chinese sculpture in a variety of mediums, asking pertinent questions and providing detailed commentary along the way.
    Item # 33090 ISBN 7806656502 Price: $50.00

     
    中国飞天艺术 郑汝中
    Zheng, Nuzhong: ZHONGGUO FEITIAN YISHU  The Art of Flying Devis in China  7.5 x 10.5", 335 pp., numerous color and b/w illustrations, text in Chinese, cloth, d.j., Anhui, 2001.
    The book is presently the most complete book on the development of the art of flying devis in Chinese Buddhist art. The book illustrates hundreds of examples and presents many scholarly essays on the subject. 本书是中国至今为止最完整的一本佛教飞天艺术传入中国后的演化发展过程,精选了数百幅精美飞天艺术图片,有长篇论文,对飞天艺术作了历史、全面的论述。 Item # 16747 ISBN 7539808292 (Anhui Meishu 安徽美术) Price: $74.95

     
    中国古代雕塑述要 冯贺军
    Feng, Hejun: ZHONGGUO GUDAI DIAOSU SHUYAO  [Statements of Ancient Chinese Sculpture]  6.5 x 9.75", 272 pp., 146 color plates, text in Chinese, paper, Beijing, 2007.

    During China’s 5000 years of history, the sculptural arts have long been an important medium in making bold yet subtle statements regarding politics, religion and spirituality. Whether they meant to illustrate literary themes or support religious movements, sculpture often depicted ideas in a way that other art forms could not.

    In this volume, scholar Feng Hejun draws on examples found in the Palace Museum, National Palace Museum Taipei and many other provincial museum collections in order to express the trends of thought and progressive movements made by artists, scholars and the governments that ruled them. Examining ancient Chinese sculpture in the form of stone, wood, clay, ceramic and bronze from as early as the Han dynasty all the way up to the Qing, Feng relates the common statements made throughout while also showing where new ideas began to flourish.

    Fully illustrated with over 140 color plates, this is an important study from an authoritative source in regards to the evolutionary movements made by Chinese sculpture. Item # 34330 ISBN 9787800476358 (Zijincheng 紫禁城出版社) Price: $22.50

     
    中国古代雕塑图典 刘兴珍 & 郑经文
    Liu, Xingzhen & Zheng, Jingwen: ZHONGGUO GUDAI DIAOSU TUDIAN  [Pictorial Guide to Ancient Chinese Sculpture]  7 x 10.5", 489 pp., 24 color plates, profusely illustrated with b/w photographs, text in Chinese, pictorial boards, Beijing, 2006.

    Survey of representative Chinese sculptures organized by period, from the Stone Age to the Qing dynasty. Contains over 800 photographs and many more entries, each containing a description of the piece as well as pertinent details. This book is an excellent reference work for anyone interested in Chinese sculpture prior to the modern era.
    Item # 33534 ISBN 7501014159 (Wenwu 文物出版社) Price: $60.00

     
    中国古代雕塑馆 上海博物馆
    Shanghai Museum: ZHONGGUO GUDIAN DIAOSUGUAN  Shanghai Museum: Ancient Chinese Sculpture Gallery  7.5 x 11.25", 32 pp., approx. 50 color illustrations, paper, Shanghai, 1997.
    This volume presents highlights of stone and bronze Buddhist sculpture in the Shanghai Museum. Includes a few Han wood and Tang terracotta sculptures as well. Item # 8481 (Shanghai Museum上海博物馆) Price: $18.50

     
    中国画像石全集 1: 山东汉画像石 (1) 中国画像石全集编辑委员会
    Zhongguo Huaxiangshi Quanji Bianji Weiyuanhui: ZHONGGUO HUAXIANGSHI QUANJI 1: SHANDONG HAN HUAXIANGSHI (1)  Complete Collection of Pictorial Carved Stones 1: Han Pictorial Stone Carvings from Shandong Part 1  8.7 x 11.5", 259 pp., 235 color illustrations, text in Chinese, cloth, d.j., Shandong, 2000.
    First in a set of eight, this volume presents rubbings of pictorial stone carvings from Han dynasty tombs and shrines found in Shandong, including the Wu Liang Shrine and other important tombs. Item # 15650 ISBN 7533010698 (Shandong Meishu 山东美术) Price: $60.00

     
    中国画像石全集 2: 山东汉画像石 (2) 中国画像石全集编辑委员会
    Zhongguo Huaxiangshi Quanji Bianji Weiyuanhui: ZHONGGUO HUAXIANGSHI QUANJI 2: SHANDONG HAN HUAXIANGSHI (2)  Complete Collection of Pictorial Carved Stones 2: Han Pictorial Stone Carvings from Shandong Part 2  8.7 x 11.5", 292 pp., 228 color illustrations, text in Chinese, cloth, d.j., Shandong, 2000.
    Second in a set of eight, this volume continues with rubbings of numerous stone carvings from Han dynasty tombs and shrines found in Shandong. Item # 15651 ISBN 753301426X (Shandong Meishu 山东美术) Price: $60.00

     
    中国画像石全集 3: 山东汉画像石 (3) 中国画像石全集编辑委员会
    Zhongguo Huaxiangshi Quanji Bianji Weiyuanhui: ZHONGGUO HUAXIANGSHI QUANJI 3: SHANDONG HAN HUAXIANGSHI (3)  Complete Collection of Pictorial Carved Stones 2: Han Pictorial Stone Carvings from Shandong Part 3  8.7 x 11.5", 295 pp., 230 color illustrations, text in Chinese, cloth, d.j., Shandong, 2000.
    Third in a set of eight, this volume continues with rubbings of numerous stone carvings from Han dynasty tombs and shrines found in Shandong. Item # 15652 ISBN 7533014251 (Shandong Meishu 山东美术) Price: $60.00

     
    中国画像石全集 4: 江苏, 安徽, 浙江汉画像石 中国画像石全集编辑委员会
    Zhongguo Huaxiangshi Quanji Bianji Weiyuanhui: ZHONGGUO HUAXIANGSHI QUANJI 4: JIANGSU ANHUI ZHEJIANG HAN HUAXIANGSHI  Complete Collection of Pictorial Carved Stones 4: Han Pictorial Stone Carvings from Jiangsu, Anhui, and Zhejiang  8.7 x 11.5", 259 pp., 238 color illustrations, text in Chinese, cloth, d.j., slipcase, Shandong, 2000.
    Fourth in a set of eight, this volume illustrates rubbings of numerous stone carvings of the Han dynasty from Jiangsu, Anhui and Zhejiang provinces. Item # 15653 ISBN 7533013379 (Shandong Meishu 山东美术) Price: $60.00

     
    中国画像石全集 5: 陕西, 山西汉画像石 中国画像石全集编辑委员会
    Zhongguo Huaxiangshi Quanji Bianji Weiyuanhui: ZHONGGUO HUAXIANGSHI QUANJI 5: SHAANXI SHANXI HAN HUAXIANGSHI  Complete Collection of Pictorial Carved Stones 5: Han Pictorial Stone Carvings from Shaanxi and Shanxi  8.7 x 11.5", 314 pp., 310 color illustrations, text in Chinese, cloth, d.j., Shandong, 2000.
    Fifth in a set of eight, this volume illustrates rubbings and photographs of numerous stone carvings of the Han dynasty from Shaanxi and Shanxi provinces. Item # 15655 ISBN 7533013247 (Shandong Meishu 山东美术) Price: $60.00

     
    中国画像石全集 6: 河南汉画像石 中国画像石全集编辑委员会
    Zhongguo Huaxiangshi Quanji Bianji Weiyuanhui: ZHONGGUO HUAXIANGSHI QUANJI 6: HENAN HAN HUAXIANGSHI  Complete Collection of Pictorial Carved Stones 6: Han Pictorial Stone Carvings from Henan  8.7 x 11.5", 261 pp., 222 color illustrations, text in Chinese, cloth, d.j., Shandong, 2000.
    Sixth in a set of eight, this volume illustrates rubbings of numerous stone carvings of the Han dynasty from Henan province. Item # 15656 ISBN 7540107839 (Shandong Meishu 山东美术) Price: $60.00

     
    中国画像石全集 7: 四川汉画像石 中国画像石全集编辑委员会
    Zhongguo Huaxiangshi Quanji Bianji Weiyuanhui: ZHONGGUO HUAXIANGSHI QUANJI 7: SICHUAN HAN HUAXIANGSHI  Complete Collection of Pictorial Carved Stones 7: Han Pictorial Stone Carvings from Sichuan  8.7 x 11.5", 240 pp., 210 color illustrations, text in Chinese, cloth, d.j., Shandong, 2000.
    Seventh in a set of eight, this volume illustrates rubbings and photographs of numerous stone carvings of the Han dynasty from Sichuan province. Item # 15657 ISBN 7540107847 (Shandong Meishu 山东美术) Price: $60.00

     
    中国画像石全集 8: 石刻线画 中国画像石全集编辑委员会
    Zhongguo Huaxiangshi Quanji Bianji Weiyuanhui: ZHONGGUO HUAXIANGSHI QUANJI 8: SHIKE XIANHUA  Complete Collection of Pictorial Carved Stones 8: Incised Line Drawings on Stone  8.7 x 11.5", 260 pp., 242 color illustrations, text in Chinese, cloth, d.j., Shandong, 2000.
    Eighth in a set of eight, this volume illustrates incised pictorial line drawings on stone from the Northern Wei through the Qing dynasty. Item # 15658 ISBN 7540107855 (Shandong Meishu 山东美术) Price: $60.00

     
    中国画像砖全集1: 四川汉画像砖 四川出版集团&四川美术出版社
    Sichuan Publishing Group & Sichuan Fine Arts Publishing: ZHONGGUO HUAXIANGZHUAN QUANJI 1: SICHUAN HAN HUAXIANGZHUAN 
    As one of China's most noticable ancient folk arts, stone relief sculpting became popular during the Warring States period and since has flourished into many a Chinese temple and garden. Since the art's early inception, China's dynasties, social landscapes, interests and ideology have all undergone sweeping changes. To date, thousands of examples of stone reliefs have been found to reflect the true images of these changes through portraits of historical development. This series focuses on stone reliefs found in the areas of Sichuan, Chongqing, and Henan through essays, articles and pictoral examintations of the pieces. They are based on archaeological excavations and in examination we must take into account their artistic value as well as the historical and political backgrounds in which they were created. Volume 1 has 212 examples of stone relief from the Sichuan region, each with a date, name and description where applicable. Item # 32861 ISBN 7541027596 (Sichuan Meishu 四川美术) Price: $95.00

     
    中国画像砖全集2: 河南画像砖 四川出版集团&四川美术出版社
    Sichuan Publishing Group & Sichuan Fine Arts Publishing: ZHONGGUO HUAXIANGZHUAN QUANJI 2: HENNAN HUAXIANGZHUAN  8.75 x 11.5", 256 pp., fully illustrated, text in Chinese, cloth, d.j., Chengdu, 2006.
    As one of China's most noticable ancient folk arts, stone relief sculpting became popular during the Warring States period and since has flourished into many a Chinese temple and garden. Since the art's early inception, China's dynasties, social landscapes, interests and ideology have all undergone sweeping changes. To date, thousands of examples of stone reliefs have been found to reflect the true images of these changes through portraits of historical development. This series focuses on stone reliefs found in the areas of Sichuan, Chongqing, and Henan through essays, articles and pictoral examintations of the pieces. They are based on archaeological excavations and in examination we must take into account their artistic value as well as the historical and political backgrounds in which they were created. Volume 2 has 135 examples of stone relief from the Henan region, each with a date, name and description where applicable. Item # 32862 ISBN 754102760X (Sichuan Meishu 四川美术) Price: $95.00

     
    中国画像砖全集3:全国其他地区画像砖 四川出版集团&四川美术出版社
    Sichuan Publishing Group & Sichuan Fine Arts Publishing: ZHONGGUO HUAXIANGZHUAN QUANJI 3: QUANGUO QITA DIQU HUAXIANGZHUAN  8.75 x 11.5", 283 pp., fully illustrated, text in Chinese, cloth, d.j., Chengdu, 2006.
    As one of China's most noticable ancient folk arts, stone relief sculpting became popular during the Warring States period and since has flourished into many a Chinese temple and garden. Since the art's early inception, China's dynasties, social landscapes, interests and ideology have all undergone sweeping changes. To date, thousands of examples of stone reliefs have been found to reflect the true images of these changes through portraits of historical development. This series focuses on stone reliefs found in the areas of Sichuan, Chongqing, and Henan through essays, articles and pictoral examintations of the pieces. They are based on archaeological excavations and in examination we must take into account their artistic value as well as the historical and political backgrounds in which they were created. Volume 3 has 218 examples of stone relief from all areas of China, each with a date, name and description where applicable. Item # 32863 ISBN 7541027588 (Sichuan Meishu 四川美术) Price: $95.00

     
    中国历代石刻艺术 胡石青 & 胡受奚
    Hu, Shiqing & Hu Shouxi: ZHONGGUO LIDAI SHIKE YISHU  [Chinese Stone Sculpture Throughout History]  8.5 x 11.25", 237 pp., 1599 color illustrations, text in Chinese, Beijing, 2009.

    Stone carving has long been a revered artistic tradition in Chinese culture. From temples to parks to mountain ranges and beyond, stone sculpture is a powerful mode of expression. This volume analyzes the historic trends in Chinese sculpture dating back to the Western Han to the modern period with over 1500 color illustrations.
    Item # 36989 ISBN 9787501027071 (Wenwu 文物出版社) Price: $45.00

     
    中国陵墓雕塑全集2: 西汉 林通雁 & 汤池
    Lin, Tongyan & Tang, Chi: ZHONGGUO LINGMU DIAOSU QUANJI 2: XI HAN  [Complete Works of Chinese Tomb Sculpture Volume 2: The Western Han]  8.75 x 11.5", 233 pages of text plus 274 pages of color plates, more than 200 b/w illustrations, text in Chinese, cloth, d.j., slipcase, Xian, 2009. **Due to its size and weight, the shipping cost is $10.95(USA address) and $40.00 (non-USA address)

    Exploring the fine traditions of ancient Chinese tomb sculpture, this volume focuses on works dating to the Western Han (206 BCE – 9 CE). With 326 full color illustrations of remarkable sculptures in clay, stone, jade and wood, this publication provides a thorough understanding of how Han era society revered the afterlife and the role that death and ritual played.
    Item # 36976 ISBN 9787536821545 (Shanxi Renmin 陕西人民出版社) Price: $150.00

     
    中国陵墓雕塑全集3: 东汉三国 林通雁
    Lin, Tongyan: ZHONGGUO LINGMU DIAOSU QUANJI 3: DONG HAN SAN GUO  [Complete Works of Chinese Tomb Sculpture Volume 3: Eastern Han and Three Kingdoms]  8.75 x 11.5", 243 pages of text plus 274 pages of color plates, more than 200 b/w illustrations, text in Chinese, cloth, d.j., slipcase, Xian, 2009. **Due to its size and weight, the shipping cost is $10.95(USA address) and $40.00 (non-USA address)

    Exploring the fine traditions of ancient Chinese tomb sculpture, this volume focuses on works dating to the Eastern Han (25 – 220 CE) and the period of the Three Kingdoms (220 – 265 CE). With 321 full color illustrations of remarkable sculptures in clay, stone, jade and wood, this publication provides a thorough understanding of how Eastern Han and Three Kingdom era society revered the afterlife and the role that death and ritual played.
    Item # 36977 ISBN 9787536821590 (Shanxi Renmin 陕西人民出版社) Price: $150.00

     
    中国陵墓雕塑全集4: 两晋南北朝 张道一 & 李星明
    Zhang, Daoyi & Li, Xingming: ZHONGGUO LINGMU DIAOSU QUANJI 4: LIANG JIN NAN BEI CHAO  [Complete Works of Chinese Tomb Sculpture Volume 4: The Western and Eastern Jin, Northern and Southern Dynasties]  8.75 x 11.5", 424 pp., 276 color plates, b/w illustrations, text in Chinese, cloth, d.j., slipcase, Xi'an, 2007.

    Exploring the differences and similarities between tomb sculpture trends from China’s Western and Eastern Jin (254-420 BCE) to the Northern and Southern dynasties (420-589 BCE) this volume presents over 270 colored plates of sculpture unearthed from tombs dating to those eras. Created mostly from stone, wood and clay, these figures, carved in a variety of different styles, were held in high regard for their enduring meanings in the afterlife.
    Item # 36079 ISBN 9787536821569 (Shanxi Renmin 陕西人民出版社) Price: $150.00

     
    中国寺观雕塑全集 - 1: 早期寺观造像 黑龙江出版社
    Heilongjiang Publishing: ZHONGGUO SIGUAN DIAOSU QUANJI 1: ZAOQI SIGUAN ZAOXIANG  [Chinese Monastery Sculpture Series Vol. 1: Early Monastery Statues]  8.75 x 11.5", 350 pp., 257 color plates, b/w illustrations, text in Chinese, cloth, d.j., slipcase, Harbin, 2003.
    This first of five volumes highlights buddhist statues from the Xinjiang region dating back to the Six Dynasties to the Sui and Tang. 260 examples are shown, including sculptures of clay, stone and wood, all of which are characteristic and representative of the Xinjiang region. Item # 32829 ISBN 753181059X (Heilongjiang 黑龙江出版社) Price: $95.00

     
    中国寺观雕塑全集 - 2: 五代宋寺观造像 黑龙江出版社
    Heilongjiang Publishing: ZHONGGUO SIGUAN DIAOSU QUANJI 2: WUDAI SONG SIGUAN ZAOXIANG  [Chinese Monastery Sculpture Series Vol. 2: Statues from the Five Kingdoms to the Song Dynasty]  8.75 x 11.5", 274 pp., 207 color plates, b/w illustrations, text in Chinese, cloth, d.j., slipcase, Harbin, 2005.
    This second of of five volumes focusses on buddhist sculptures from Jiangsu, Shandong, Guangdong and Sichuan provinces between the Five Kingdoms period and the Song Dynasty. 200 pieces are highlighted here and include painted sculptures and wooden sculptures alike. Important figures such as Pusa and Luohan are depicted and the style in which they have been created is very representative of the local culture. Item # 32831 ISBN 7531811596 (Heilongjiang 黑龙江出版社) Price: $95.00

     
    中国寺观雕塑全集 - 3: 辽金元寺观造像 黑龙江出版社
    Heilongjiang Publishing: ZHONGGUO SIGUAN DIAOSU QUANJI 3: LIAO, JIN, YUAN SIGUAN ZAOXIANG  [Chinese Monastery Sculpture Series Vol. 3: Statues from the Liao, Jin and Yuan Dynasties]  8.75 x 11.5", 287 pp., 210 color plates, b/w illustrations, text in Chinese, cloth, d.j., slipcase, Harbin, 2005.
    This third of five volumes focusses on sculptures from monasteries from Shanxi province, created during the Liao, Jin and Yuan dynasties. This time period was famous for having an abundance of thriving minority cultures and their influence can be seen in these 218 beautiful works of Pusa (菩萨), Luohan (罗汉), Shi Er Yuanjie (十二园觉), Tian Dou (天都) and many more. Item # 32832 ISBN 7531814110 (Heilongjiang 黑龙江出版社) Price: $95.00

     
    中国寺观雕塑全集 - 4: 明清寺观造像 黑龙江出版社
    Heilongjiang Publishing: ZHONGGUO SIGUAN DIAOSU QUANJI 4: MING QING SIGUAN ZAOXIANG  [Chinese Monastery Sculpture Series Vol. 4: Statues from the Ming and Qing Dynasties]  8.75 x 11.5", 304 pp., 210 color plates, b/w illustrations, text in Chinese, cloth, d.j., slipcase, Harbin, 2005.
    This fourth of five volumes focusses on sculptures from monasteries in Shanxi province, created during the Ming and Qing dynasties. Famous monastaries noted here are the Shuanglin Temple (双林寺), Gongzhu Temple (公主寺) and Guanyin Temple (观音堂). 290 different sculptures are displayed in medium such as stone, wood and metals. Item # 32833 ISBN 7531814129 (Heilongjiang 黑龙江出版社) Price: $95.00

     
    中国寺观雕塑全集 - 5:金铜佛教造像 黑龙江出版社
    Heilongjiang Publishing: ZHONGGUO SIGUAN DIAOSU QUANJI 5: JINTONG FOJIAO ZAOXIANG  [Chinese Monastery Sculpture Series Vol. 5: Gilt Bronze Buddhist Statues]  8.75 x 11.5", 321 pp., 241 color plates, sm b/w plates of color plates with description, text in Chinese, cloth, d.j., Harbin, 2006.

    This fifth of five volumes focuses on gilt bronze Buddhist statues from Chinese monasteries. Includes a 35-page introduction by editor Jin Weinuo, large color photographs of 241 statues, and a section containing descriptive commentaries on each statue. Works span nearly the entire period of Chinese Buddhist history through the Qing dynasty, and include buddhas, bodhisattvas, arhats and other figures.
    Item # 33771 ISBN 7531814498 (Heilongjiang 黑龙江出版社) Price: $95.00

     
    中国宗教美术史 金维诺
    Jin, Weinuo: ZHONGGUO ZONGJIAO MEISHU SHI  History of China's Religious Fine Arts  8.6 x 11.5", 258 pp., approx. 120 color illustrations, text in Chinese, cloth, d.j., Jiangxi, 1995.
    A historical survey of religious art through Chinese history. Item # 5624 ISBN 7805801584 (Jiangxi Meishu 江西美术) Price: $45.00

     
    邹城汉画像石 胡新立
    Hu, Xinli: ZOUCHENG HAN HUAXIANGSHI  [Han-Dynasty Pictorial Stone Carvings from Zoucheng, Shandong]  8.75 x 11.5", 318 pp., profusely illustrated, map, text in Chinese, cloth, d.j., Beijing, 2008.

    This book features 215 examples of pictorial stone carvings from the Han Dynasty (206 BC-AD 220), found in Zoucheng, Shandong Province. Works are represented by both rubbings and color photographs, and each is explained and analyzed in one paragraph of text. Also includes a 50-page illustrated overview of Han-dynasty pictorial stone carvings from Zoucheng.
    Item # 35214 ISBN 9787501023097 (Wenwu 文物出版社) Price: $85.00

     


    To place an order, please contact:

    Paragon Book Gallery, Inc.
    1507 South Michigan Avenue
    Chicago, IL  60605 USA
    Toll free: 1-800-55-BOOKS (1-800-552-6657)
    Tel: 312-663-5155
    Fax: 312-663-5177
    Email: paragon@paragonbook.com
    Web: www.paragonbook.com