Last Update: 02/08/10 5:10 PM
home Home Feedback Reduced Graphics Power Search
 
Japan - Architecture  
Borras, Maria Lluisa: ARQUITECTURA CONTEMPORANEA JAPONESA, CONTEMPORARY JAPANESE ARCHITECTURE,  Architecture Japonaise Contemporaine, Moderne Architektur in Japan  8.2 x 8.2", 103 pp. text in Spanish, English, French and German, 124 plates, many in color, 4 plans, seperate list of illustrations in Spanish, English, French and German, cloth, d.j., Barcelona, 1970. (o.p.; near fine)
This volume features the architecture of the library in Oita, designed by Arata, Isozaki and the National stadium of Tokyo by Kenzo, Tange. Item # 3889 Price: $25.00

 
Boyd, Robin: NEW DIRECTIONS IN JAPANESE ARCHITECTURE  5.7 x 9.7", 128 pp., 114 b/w illustrations, notes, index, New York, 1968. (o.p.; fine)
Item # 3581 Price: $30.00

 
Brandon, James R. & Buruma, Ian & Castile, Rand & Coaldrake, William H.: TOKYO: FORM AND SPIRIT  9 x 12", 256 pp., 120 color plates, 40 b/w illustrations, Biographies, bibliography, glossary and index, cloth, d.j., New York, 1986. (o.p.; near fine)
Tokyo: Form and Spirit celebrates the continuity of art and architecture in Japan from the Edo period (1603-1868) to the present. The book and the exhibition that inspired it, examine the intimate relationship between art and everyday life in Japan. Containing essays by leading Japanese and American scholars of Japanese history, art and architecture, this volume deals with urban design, architecture, decorative arts, painting and woodblock prints as they developed in the Tokugawa era, and as they exist in today's Japan. The exhibition was organized by the Walker Art Center in collaboration with Japan House Gallery. Item # 24864 ISBN 0810916908 (Harry N. Abrams) Price: $40.00

 
Carver, Norman F. Jr.: JAPANESE FOLKHOUSES  9 x 10.5", 199 pp., 187 b/w and color photographs, bibliography, notes, paper, Kalamazoo, 1984. (o.p.; sunned spine, sl wear to cover edges, text near fine)
This volume reveals an architecture of dramatic form, sophisticated space, and powerful structure from timeless villages along the Inland Sea to primitive archetypes at Ise Shrine and from huge thatch-roofed farm houses near Kyoto to great manor houses in remote mountain towns. Item # 27166 ISBN 093207605X (Documan Press Ltd.) Price: $30.00

 
Cram, Ralph Adams: IMPRESSIONS OF JAPANESE ARCHITECTURE AND THE ALLIED ARTS  5.25 x 7.75", 242 pp., 55 illustrations, index, cloth, d.j., Tokyo, 1982. (o.p.; near fine)
Item # 33554 ISBN 0804814384 (Tuttle) Price: $20.00

 
Cram, Ralph Adams: IMPRESSIONS OF JAPANESE ARCHITECTURE AND THE ALLIED ARTS (1ST EDITION)  6.5 x 9.75", 227 pp., 52 sepia photos, index, maroon cloth, New York, 1905. (o.p.; gilt lettering spine/front cover, frayed top/bottom spine/corners, t.e.g., sl browning, ext vg)
Item # 36258 (Baker & Taylor) Price: $50.00

 
Drexler, Arthur: THE ARCHITECTURE OF JAPAN  7.6 x 10.2", 288 pp., 235 b/w plates, cloth, New York, 1955. (o.p.; near fine)
The first section of the book is devoted to the environment and some of the religious beliefs that have influenced all Japanese art. The second section is concerned with traditional principles of structure and design, and the 3rd section is devoted primarily to buildings considered masterpieces by the Japanese themselves. There is a 25 page supplement on the Japanese house shown at the Museum of Modern Art during the summer of 1954 and 1955. Item # 4802 (Museum of Modern Art) Price: $20.00

 
Engel, Heino: MEASURE AND CONSTRUCTION OF THE JAPANESE HOUSE  7.5 x 10.25" 152 pp, blueprints, joinery diagrams, b&w illus. throughout, paper, Rutland, 1985.
This volume defines unique features of the traditional Japanese house, illustrated with numerous floor plans and detailed sketches. It contains 250 floor plans and sketches and aspect of joinery are illustrated. Item # 36373 (Tuttle) Price: $20.00

 
Engel, Heinrich: THE JAPANESE HOUSE: A TRADITION FOR CONTEMPORARY ARCHITECTURE  9 x 12", 2nd printing, 495 pp., 167 b/w plates, 78 figures, bibliography, index, cloth, d.j., Rutland, 1969. (o.p.; some wear to d.j., text vvg to near fine) **Due to its size and weight, the shipping cost is $9.95(USA address) and $25.00 (non-USA address)
This book thoroughly examines and details every aspects of building a Japanese house, covering structure, organism, environment, and aesthetics. Item # 9179 (Tuttle) Price: $120.00

 
Finn, Dallas: MEIJI REVISITED: THE SITES OF VICTORIAN JAPAN  7.5 x 10.5", ix, 276 pp., 30 color and 86 b/w illustrations and drawings, appendix, map, index, cloth, d.j., New York, 1995.
This fascinating volume explores Western architecture in Meiji Japan that stands as monuments to the dynamism and ambitions of the age, and to Japan's transformation from an isolated feudal society into a modern and cosmopolitan nation. Item # 16424 ISBN 0834802880 (Weatherhill, Inc.) Price: $45.00

 
Furuyama, Masao: TADAO ANDO  6.5 x 9.75", 248 pp., profusely illustrated with plates and drawings, parallel text in German and English, biography, work chronology, bibliography, collaborators, illustration credits, paper, Basel, 1993.
Tadao Ando is famous for his spare and rigorous compositions and use of materials, notably concrete. Item # 11502 ISBN 3764354372 (Birkhauser) Price: $24.95

 
Futagawa, Yukio: THE ROOTS OF JAPANESE ARCHITECTURE  10.25 x 13.5", 208 b/w plates, commentaries on the plates, index of plates, list of plates, endpapers are faced with actual shavings of Japanese woods, brown texture cloth, d.j., New York, 1963. (o.p.; lacking sm area top d.j. spine, some sm repair tears to d.j. edges, text vvg)
Text and commentaries by Teiji Itoh and a foreword by Isamu Noguchi. Item # 36378 (Harper and Row) Price: $80.00

 
Harada, Jiro: THE LESSON OF JAPANESE ARCHITECTURE (DOVER REPRINT)  8.25 x 11.25", 192 pp., 165 photographs, paper, New York, 1985. (sl wear to corners)
Item # 36436 ISBN 0486247783 (Dover) Price: $10.00

 
Hashimoto, Fumio: ARCHITECTURE IN THE SHOIN STYLE: JAPANESE FEUDAL RESIDENCES  Japan Arts Library No. 10  7.5 x 10.5", 248 pp., 188 illustrations, 22 in color, glossary, bibliography, index, cloth, d.j., New York, 1981. (o.p.; near fine)
Item # 3414 ISBN 087011414X (Kodansha 講談社) Price: $65.00

 
Hinago, Motoo: JAPANESE CASTLES  Translated by William H. Coaldrake  7.5 x 10.25", 200 pp., 139 plates, 30 in color, appendixes, bibliography, list of illustrations in Japanese, glossary, index, cloth, d.j., Tokyo, 1986. (o.p.; sl wear to d.j., text near fine)
Combining cultural insights, social history and explanations of architectural style, this extensively illustrated book explores the evolution of the Japanese castle. Item # 36371 ISBN 0870117661 (Kodansha 講談社) Price: $80.00

 
Hirai, Kiyoshi: FEUDAL ARCHITECTURE OF JAPAN  Heibonsha Survey of Japanese Art Vol. 13  7 x 9.25", 166 pp., 20 color and 161 illustrations, boards, d.j., New York, 1980. (o.p.; near fine)
Item # 8814 ISBN 0834810158 (Weatherhill, Inc.) Price: $40.00

 
Inagaki, Eizo: GENSHOKU NIHON NO BIJUTSU 16: JINJA TO REIBYO  [Shrines and Mausoleums]  10.25 x 14", 238 pp., 124 color plates, 161 b/w illustrations, text in Japanese with list of plates in English, small 8 page booklet in Japanese, hardboard, d.j., slipcase, Tokyo, 1968. (o.p.; some wear to d.j., frayed upper cover corners, text near fine)
Item # 36237 (Shogakukan 小学館) Price: $85.00

 
Inoue, Mitsuo: SPACE IN JAPANESE ARCHITECTURE  Translated by Hiroshi Watanabe  7 x 10.25", 210 pp., 60 b/w illustrations, 70 line drawings, glossary, notes, bibliography, paper, New York, 1985. (o.p.; bumped lower spine ow near fine)
This volume is information packed with 70 architectural drawings and plans of Japan's greatest imperial and religious edifices and 60 monochrome photographs. Supplemented with a glossary of over 200 Japanese architectural terms, in Chinese characters and their romanization.

Seeking evidence in ancient Japanese myths, rituals, and religious beliefs, distinguished scholar Mitsuo Inoue turns to Japan's rich literary heritage, its spiritual and philosophical history, to pinpoint the beliefs, attitudes, and primordial feelings that shaped Japanese architectural space through the centuries. Item # 36372 ISBN 0834801930 (Weatherhill, Inc.) Price: $55.00

 
Isozaki, Arata & Ando, Tadao & Fujimori, Terunobu: THE CONTEMPORARY TEA HOUSE: JAPAN'S TOP ARCHITECTURES REDEFINE A TRADITION  9.25 x 12", 135 pp., fully illustrated in color, some architectural drawings, glossary, architects' profiles, boards, d.j., Tokyo, 2007.
The tea house is one of Japan's most original and significant architectural forms—a small, simple space for the tea ceremony that traditionally requires a hearth, straw-mat flooring, and a low entrance.

Modern Japanese architects have found the challenge of redefining this highly formalized and constrained idiom almost impossible to resist. The Contemporary Tea House features twenty works that reveal the way world-renowned Japanese architects approach this intriguing subject using materials as disparate as charcoal plastic, and titanium. The participating architects are Arata Isozaki, Tadao Ando, Terunobu Fujimori, Hiroshi Hara, and Kengo Kuma.

In his introduction Fujimori gives a historical overview of the tea ceremony and the tea house that puts the modern works in context. Isozaki, Ando, and Fujimori then take a behind-the-scenes look at their works and the creative process. Hara and Kuma contributed captions and brief explanations of their pieces as well. Item # 33894 ISBN 9784770030467 (Kodansha 講談社) Price: $39.95

 
Ito, Nobuo: GENSHOKU NIHON NO BIJUTSU 09: CHOSEI JIIN TO KAMAKURA CHOKOKU  [Medieval Temples and Kamakura Period Sculpture]  10.25 x 14", 250 pp., 158 color plates, 253 b/w illustrations, text in Japanese with list of plates in English, hardboard, d.j., slipcase, Tokyo, 1968. (o.p.; some wear to slipcase, text fine) **Due to its size and weight, the shipping cost is $9.95(USA address) and $25.00 (non-USA address)
Item # 36235 (Shogakukan 小学館) Price: $85.00

 
日本の美術 38: 住居 伊藤延男
Ito, Nobuo: NIHON NO BIJUTSU 038: SUMAI  [Nihon no Bijutsu 38 (June 1969): Japanese Residences]  7.3 x 9", 110 pp., numerous color and b/w illustrations, text in Japanese, paper, Tokyo, 1969. (o.p.; some wear)
This volume presents a history of Japanese residential structures. Item # 19879 (Nihon no Bijutsu 日本の美術 ) Price: $20.00

 
Itoh, Teiji: THE ELEGANT JAPANESE HOUSE: TRADITIONAL SUKIYA ARCHITECTURE  10 x 15", 4th printing, 218 pp., 96 b/w photogravure plates, 33 in color, 25 drawings, glossary, index, New York, 1989. (As new)
A study of Japanese house of the Sukiya style which originates in the ceremonial teahouse under minka influence. Item # 1554 ISBN 0834815001 (Weatherhill, Inc.) Price: $150.00

 
Itoh, Teiji: TRADITIONAL DOMESTIC ARCHITECTURE OF JAPAN  Heibonsha Survey of Japanese Art Vol. 21  7 x 9.5", 151 pp., 19 color and 160 b/w illustrations, boards, d.j., New York, 1972. (o.p.; some wear to d.j. edges, text near fine)
Item # 1555 ISBN 0834810042 (Weatherhill, Inc.) Price: $35.00

 
Itoh, Teiji: TRADITIONAL JAPANESE HOUSES  Edited and Photographed by Yukio Futagawa  12.25 x 12", 356 pp., profusely illustrated with photographs and line drawings, maps of locations, list of buildings illustrated and acknowledgements, cloth, d.j., New York, 1980. (o.p.; sl wear to d.j., text near fine) **Due to its size and weight, the shipping cost is $9.95(USA address) and $25.00 (non-USA address)
This spectacular volume is devoted to the architectural features of everyday Japanese life in the past. In the scores of superb photographs, may of which are works of art in their own right, the houses shown in great detail. Recorded here is an architecture created by artisans - an architecture without architects. Item # 36374 ISBN 0847804798 (Rizzoli) Price: $150.00

 
Itoh, Teiji & Futagawa, Yukio: THE CLASSIC TRADITION IN JAPANESE ARCHITECTURE: MODERN VERSIONS OF THE SUKIYA STYLE  Translated by Richard L. Gage  12 x 12", 279 pp., profusely illustrated with photographs and line drawings, commentaries on the photographs, appendix of architects and builders, cloth, New York, 1972. (o.p.; scattered foxing to first/introduction/last several pages ow text vvg)
From the Foreword: This book is intended to be a companion volume to The Elegant Japanese House: Traditional Sukiya Architecture, published in 1969. The earlier book dealt largely with older and more truly traditional buildings in the sukiya style, whereas the present one explores sukiya architecture as it is being employed today. My plan was to produce a full picture of this architectural genre in two books.

It is also pertinent to note here that in this book the names of all Japanese of the premodern period (before 1868) are given in Japanese style - that is - surname first - whereas those of Japanese of the modern period (after 1868) are given in Western style - that is, surname last. Item # 36375 ISBN 0834815117 (Weatherhill, Inc.) Price: $120.00

 
Itoh, Teiji & Futagawa, Yukio: THE ESSENTIAL JAPANESE HOUSE  Craftsmanship, Function, and Style in Town and Country  10.25 x 14", 419 pp., 320 b/w illustrations, cloth, d.j., New York, 1967. (o.p.; chipped d.j., some browning) **Due to its size and weight, the shipping cost is $9.95(USA address) and $25.00 (non-USA address)
A comprehensive survey on the Japanese house. Includes examples of houses in the Kyoto area, Nara and Osaka, the Inland Sea, the Island of Shikoku, the Island of Kyushu, northern Honshu, areas around Tokyo, the Japan Alps, along the sea of Japan, and the Hida District. Item # 7183 (Weatherhill, Inc.) Price: $125.00

 
三井物産ビルの記録: 高層オフィスビル計画のひとつの指針として 鹿島出版会
Kajima Shuppankai: MITSUI BUSSAN BIRU NO KIROKU: KOSO OFISU BIRU KEIKAKU NO HITOTSU NO SHISHIN TOSHITE  A Record of the Headquarters Building of Mitsui Co., Ltd.: One Indicator of High-rise Office Building Planning  8.9 x 11.8", 195 pp., color, b/w plates and illustrations throughout, text in Japanese with a summary in English, hardboard, d.j., Tokyo, 1977. (o.p.; near fine)
This volume is the record of the Headquarters Building of Mitsui Co., Ltd. Considered as the first headquarters office building of over 100,000 sq.m. and 7,000 people to function as one organism. This is a new answer, on the old yet ever contemporary theme of modernity versus Japanese formal traditions, to the problem of a headquarters building for a world-wide enterprise operating in today's internationalized society. Item # 22325 Price: $40.00

 
Kawakami, Mitsugu: GENSHOKU NIHON NO BIJUTSU 15: KATSURARIKYU TO CHASHITSU  [Katsura Imperial Villa and Tearoom]  10.25 x 14", 232 pp., 139 color plates, 129 b/w illustrations, some diagrams, text in Japanese with list of plates in English, hardboard, d.j., slipcase, Tokyo, 1967. (o.p.; some wear to slipcase, text fine) **Due to its size and weight, the shipping cost is $9.95(USA address) and $25.00 (non-USA address)
Item # 36236 (Shogakukan 小学館) Price: $85.00

 
Kawashima, Chuji: JAPAN'S FOLK ARCHITECTURE: TRADITIONAL THATCHED FARMHOUSES  Translated by Lynne E. Riggs  7.6 x 10.2", reprint of 1986 edition, 260 pp., 426 b/w illustrations, glossary, index, map of Japan on front endpapers, Regional Minka styles on back endpapers, cloth, d.j., Tokyo, 2000. (o.p.; scarce, sl wear to d.j., text fine)
If there is no place like home, there is certainly no home like a 'minka', literally 'houses of the people'. Illustrated with more than 400 photographs and drawings, this book describes the basic external features, the structure from foundation to roof truss, and the variety of minka styles. Almost half of the book is devoted to a discussion of styles, from salient features and the reasons for their development to local variants.

A detailed description of a representative extant minka is given for each major style. The first comprehensive account in English of the architecture and the major stylistic characteristics of minka, this book is a virtual cornucopia of information, sure to delight anyone with an interest in architecture, art, or age-old lifestyles that are now on the wane. Item # 15185 ISBN 4770025068 (Kodansha 講談社) Price: $165.00

 
住宅建築 第154 号 昭和 63 年 1 月 建築資料研究社
Kenchiku Shiryo Kenkyusha: JUTAKU KENCHIKU NO. 154 JANUARY, 1998  Monthly Journal for Home Builders and Designers No. 154 January, 1988  8.3 x 11.6", 154 pp., numerous color and b/w illustrations throughout, text in Japanese, paper, Tokyo, 1988. (o.p.; some wear to corners)
Item # 22442 Price: $15.00

 
Kidder, J. Edward, Jr.: JAPANESE TEMPLES: SCULPTURE, PAINTINGS, GARDENS, AND ARCHITECTURE  10.8 x 14.3", 554 pp., 304 plates and illustrations, 14 in color, cloth, Amsterdam, 1965. (o.p.; gilt lettering spine/front cover, inscription on front endpaper, text vvg)

**Due to its size and weight, the shipping cost is $9.95(USA address) and $35.00 (non-USA) address.
Item # 5101 (Bijutsu Shuppansha 美術出版社 ) Price: $60.00

 
Kirby, John B. Jr.: FROM CASTLE TO TEAHOUSE: JAPANESE ARCHITECTURE OF THE MOMOYAMA PERIOD  8 x 10.5", xv, 222 pp., 268 b/w illustrations, appendix, bibliography, index, cloth, d.j., Tokyo, 1962. (o.p.; light browning to endpapers, pen marks to front endpapers, text vvg)
Item # 13654 (Tuttle) Price: $40.00

 
日本の新建築 小池新二 & 浜口隆一
Koike, Shinji & Hamaguchi, Ryuichi: NIHON NO SHINKENCHIKU  Japan's New Architecture  10.2 x 9.8", 140 pp., b/w illustrations throughout, text in Japanese and English, hardboard, d.j., Tokyo, 1956. (o.p.; some wear, slight browning, water stains on d.j.)
This book features 33 new style architectures of Japan builded in approximately from 1930-1956. Some of the highlights are Tokyo Station, National Museum of Science, Museum of Art in Aichi prefecture and Memorial Cathedral for World Peace. Item # 22322 Price: $20.00

 
Kultermann, Udo: NEW JAPANESE ARCHITECTURE  8.8 x 11", 37 pages of text, 180 pages of plates, cloth, d.j., New York, 1960. (o.p.; wear d.j., text near fine)
In this book Dr. Kultermann demonstrates how different the architecture of Tange and other leading Japanese architects, such as Kunio Mayekawa, actually is from the Western conception of Japan. Japan's new architecture is secure in its aims and in its traditions that the Japanese themselves can consider it not as a foreign importation but, simply, as the reawakening of their country's own indigenous architecture. Item # 4882 (Praeger) Price: $20.00

 
Mainichi Shimbunsha: GENSHOKUBAN KOKUHO, 10 KAMAKURA IV: HOKUSO, NANSO, GEN: KAIGA, SHOSEKI, KENZOBUTSU  10.5 x 14", 182 pp., 98 full page color plates, numerous b/w illustrations, text in Japanese, 4 pages of English descriptions of plates, linen texture cloth, Tokyo, 1968. (o.p.; near fine)
Painting, Calligraphy and Architecture of the Northern and Southern Song and Yuan Dynasties. Item # 36257 (Mainichi Shimbunsha 毎日新聞社) Price: $65.00

 
McCallum, Donald F.: THE FOUR GREAT TEMPLES: BUDDHIST ARCHAEOLOGY, ARCHITECTURE, AND ICONS OF SEVENTH-CENTURY JAPAN  6.25 x 9.5", xvii, 328 pp., b/w illustrations and figures, notes, glossary, bibliography, index, cloth, d.j., Honolulu, 2008.

Few periods in Japanese history are more fascinating than the seventh century. This was the period when Buddhism experienced its initial flowering in the country and the time when Asukadera, Kudara Odera, Kawaradera, and Yakushiji (the “Four Great Temples” as they were called in ancient texts) were built. Despite their enormous historical importance, these structures have received only limited attention in Western literature, primarily because they are now ruins. Focus has been placed instead on Horyuji, a beautifully preserved structure, but not a key temple of the period. Donald McCallum seeks in this volume to restore the four great temples to their proper place in the history of Japanese Buddhism and Buddhist architecture.

Extraordinary archaeological discoveries in the past few decades in the Asuka-Fujiwara area provide the basis for the monumental task McCallum has set for himself. Three of the temples have been studied archaeologically, but one, Kudara Odera (the first royal temple in Japan), has until recently been known only through textual references—primarily those mentioning its nine-story pagoda, a format closely linked to the grandiose royal temples of China and Korea. A series of digs carried out between 1997 and 2001 at Kibi Pond yielded what are thought to be the remains of Kudara Odera. A platform, the appropriate size for a large pagoda, has been uncovered at the site, indicating the reliability of the textual sources. These results have necessitated a rethinking of early Buddhist architecture in Japan. The Four Great Temples gives the first detailed account in the English language of these excavations.

In his detailed analyses of each of the four temples, McCallum considers historiographical issues, settings and layouts, foundations, tiles, relics, and icons and allows readers to follow their chronological evolution. A key feature is the interweaving of archaeological and documentary data to clarify numerous historical problems that have until now resisted plausible solutions. Although the focus is on temples, the book looks at broader political and religious developments that serve as a context for the study. It further makes an effort to unify data on great royal temples in China, Korea, and other parts of Japan, thereby providing cross-cultural insights into a matter that has frequently been discussed only in terms of a single region.

The Four Temples is a masterful, multifaceted study that will fundamentally alter and enrich current understanding of Japan’s ancient Buddhist temples. It is sure to generate considerable discussion among scholars in the fields of Japanese and Asian history, art history, and Buddhist studies. Item # 35533 ISBN 9780824831141 Price: $38.00

 
Mehta, Geeta & Tada, Kimie & Murata, Noboru: JAPAN STYLE: ARCHITECTURE + INTERIORS + DESIGN  9.25 x 12.25", 224 pp., over 200 color photographs, bibliography, boards, d.j., Singapore, 2005.
Enter the world of the stylish Japanese house, where every object in sight is a work of art.
Japan Style introduces 20 special residences. With more than 200 color photographs, this book showcases the stunning beauty of the old homes, and reveal how they are cared for by their owners.


Traditional Japanese homes, with superbly crafted fine wood, great workmanship and seasonal interior arrangements, have an aesthetic of infinite simplicity. Unlike Japanese inns and historical buildings, the houses featured in this book are private property and are not open to public viewing. Japan Style offers a rare glimpse into the intimate world of the everyday Japanese and fascinating insight into the traditional architecture of Japan.
Item # 30715 ISBN 0804835926 (Tuttle) Price: $45.00

 
Mino, Yutaka: THE GREAT EASTERN TEMPLE:TREASURES OF JAPANESE BUDDHIST ART FROM TODAI-JI  9.8 x 10", 180 pp., 70 color, 95 b/w illustrations, bibliography, index, paper, Chicago, 1986. (o.p.; some wear to corners/browning)
Catalog of an important exhibition of treasures from the Todai-ji at the Art Institute of Chicago. With contributions from John M. Rosenfield, Christine M. E. Guth, William H. Coaldrake and Samuel C. Morse. Contents include:
  • Introduction: Todaiji in Japanese History and Art
  • Architecture at Todaiji
  • Sculpture at Todaiji
  • Painting at Todaiji Item # 10233 ISBN 0253203902 (Art Insitute of Chicago) Price: $15.00

  •  
    Morse, Edward S.: JAPANESE HOMES AND THEIR SURROUNDINGS  6.25 x 9.5", reprint ed., xxxiii, 372 pp., 307 illustrations, glossry, index, pictorial boards, London, 2005.
    Written by the author of Glimpses of China and Chinese Homes, this volume details the various indoor and outdoor features of traditional Japanese homes.

    Fully illustrated by the author, Morse describes all aspects of Japanese domestic architecture, from the tiles used on the roofs, to the mats used on the floors; from the layouts of the rooms, to the housewares used to fill them. Then, he moves outside to delight the reader with the splendour of the flowers, trees and water features of the Japanese garden.

    Finishing with a chapter describing the differences and similarities between Japanese homes and those of the Ainu, Koreans and Chinese, this is one of the most comprehensive books written on he subject and is a must for lovers of all things Japanese. Item # 33919 ISBN 0710309666X (Kegan Paul) Price: $65.00

     
    Morse, Edward S.: JAPANESE HOMES AND THEIR SURROUNDINGS (DOVER REPRINT)  5.5 x 8.25", reprint of 1886 ed., xxxv, 372 pp., 307 illustrations, gloosary, index, paper, New York, 2001.
    Item # 18659 ISBN 0486207463 (Dover) Price: $14.95

     
    Nishihara, Kiyoyuki: JAPANESE HOUSES: PATTERNS FOR LIVING  8.5 x 12", 276 pp., 265 b/w plates, line drawings, list of illustrations, bibliography, glossary, index, cloth, d.j., Tokyo, 1968. (o.p.; sl wear to d.j., text near fine)
    The Japanese house presented through two important viewpoints: what society and human needs, what activities, what materials and methods created the Japanese house; and its content, personality and function. Item # 36376 (Japan Publications Trading Company) Price: $50.00

     
    Noboru, Kawazoe: CONTEMPORARY JAPANESE ARCHITECTURE  6.5 x 9.5", 75 pp., unpaged, 31 b/w plates, paper, Tokyo, 1968. (o.p.; some wear)
    This volume critically follows various lineages of architectural development, both in the East and the West, and indicates how and where those different elements are harmoniously combined in modern architectural designs of Japan. Noboru Kawazoe is one of the distinguished critics of architecture in Japan, making important suggestions for the future of Japanese architecture and the social and political problems involved in it. Item # 3602 Price: $18.00

     
    Nose, Michiko Rico & Freeman, Michael: JAPAN MODERN: NEW IDEAS FOR CONTEMPORARY LIVING (HARDCOVER)  9.25 x 10.25", 223 pp., more than 200 color photographs, glossary, index, boards, d.j., North Clarendon, 2000. (o.p.; sl wear to d.j., text near fine)
    Japan has always intrigued the world with its deceptively simple blending of architecture, landscape and design. Zen temples, the famous tea ceremony, formal gardens, the use of wood, paper and other materials in the form of screens and floors all have evolved over the years to create a varied, yet indisputably unique style. Of the 40 homes profiled in this book, each home represents in its own way the changing face of Japanese interior design and architecture. Item # 36360 ISBN 9625934952 (Periplus) Price: $40.00

     
    Nute, Kevin: FRANK LLOYD WRIGHT AND JAPAN: THE ROLE OF TRADITIONAL JAPANESE ART AND ARCHITECTURE IN THE WORK OF FRANK LLOYD WRIGHT  8.25 x 11.75", x, 244 pp., fully illustrated, some in color, notes after each chapter, appendixes, bibliography, index, paper, London, 2000.
    Frank Lloyd Wright's admiration for traditional Japanese pictorial art is well known, as is his insistence that neither the art nor the architecture of Japan had any direct influence on his own work. This book examines the evidence that quite apart from their philosophical lessons certain forms of Japanese art and architecture did in fact have a significant impact on Wright's early work, and one which may cast new light on his general approach to design. More specifically, the study sets out to explain Wright's particular perception of traditional Japanese art and architecture in terms of his own 'organic' design principles. And by illustrating how he brought together disparate forms and ideas in new creative syntheses it attempts to clarify the nature of his artistic originality. Eight primary channels of influence, from woodblock prints to publications and individual buildings are examined in detail, and the evidence of their impact on Wright's written and built work is illustrated through a combination of textual and graphic analyses. Appendixes include
  • Summary of events
  • Biographical sketches
  • Kakuzo Okakura's catalogue of the Ho-o-den
  • Peter Bonnet Wight's description of the Ho-o-den
  • Ernest Fenollosa's essay on "The Nature of Fine Art"
  • Frederick Gookin's reviews of Kakuzo Okakura's books
  • Glossary Item # 16360 ISBN 0415232694 (Routledge) Price: $64.95

  •  
    Okawa, Naomi: EDO ARCHITECTURE: KATSURA AND NIKKO  7.25 x 9.5", 162 pp., 27 color and 164 b/w illustrations, boards, d.j., New York, 1975. (o.p.; near fine)
    he Katsura Imperial Villa in Kyoto and the Tosho-gu shrine in Nikko represent the highest level of Japanese architecture during the Edo period (1603-1868), but in very different ways. Katsura was the retreat of the imperial prince Hachijo Toshihito: a rural estate where he spent his last years in unspoiled natural surroundings. The Tosho-gu, located in the higlands north of Tokyo, is the mausoleum of Tokugawa Ieyasu, founder and first shogun on the Edo-period military government. Item # 24986 ISBN 0834810271 (Weatherhill, Inc.) Price: $45.00

     
    Ooka, Minoru: TEMPLES OF NARA AND THEIR ART  7.25 x 9.25", 1st ed., 184 pp., 29 color and 207 b/w illustrations, fold-out plans, boards, d.j., New York, 1973. (o.p.; sl wear to d.j., text vvg to near fine)
    This architectural study offers in English for the first time, a wealth of information on both the extant and the now vanished structures from which Nara derives its fame. Here, reconstructed for the reader in all their original grandeur, are such imposing temples as the Kofuku-ji, once sponsored by the illustrious Fujiwara clan; the Yakushi-ji, whose East Pagoda still reflects the temple's former brillance; and the Todai-ji, most magnificent of all in its time.

    In addition to the architectural detail, the book discusses the art treasures housed in these places of worship, giving primary attention to the masterpieces of sculpture that have survived from the ages of nara's greatness. Item # 27799 ISBN 0834810107 (Weatherhill, Inc.) Price: $55.00

     
    Polledri, Paolo: SHIN TAKAMATSU  Exhibition held at the San Francisco Museum of Modern Art March 4 - June 6, 1993  10.5 x 10.5", 139 pp., fully illustrated, some in color, bibliography, list of projects, index, paper, San Francisco, 1993. (o.p.; diagonal crease to first three pages, light soiling to back cover)
    Item # 35302 ISBN 0847817466 Price: $15.00

     
    黒川紀章 プロセスアーキテクチュア
    Process Architecture: KUROKAWA KISHO: SAIKINSAKU TO KEIKAKUAN  Kisho Kurokawa: Recent Works and Projects  8.8 x 11.7", 162 pp., color and b/w illustrations throughout, bilingual text in Japanese and English, paper, Tokyo, 1986. (o.p.; some wear to corners)
    Item # 22160 ISBN 4893310666 Price: $15.00

     
    Rao, Peggy Landers & Brackett, Len: BUILDING THE JAPANESE HOUSE TODAY  8.75 x 11.5", 223 pp., more than 200 illustrations, 155 in color, appendix, architectural drawings, glossary, resources, index, pictorial endpapers, illustrated boards, d.j., New York, 2005.
    A step-by-step guide with photos, illustrations, and easy-to-follow diagrams, Building the Japanese Home Today is an essential resource for anyone wishing to live in a traditional Japanese home with the warmth and comforts that most modern American homeowners desire.

    The book's primary focus is on a single guesthouse in California, but pictures of other adaptations of the traditional Japanese house in America exemplify various points. Architects will find reference charts of the prescribed set of proportions and dimensions normally passed through a strict system of apprenticeship. Builders and woodworkers can turn to explanations about selecting grain and anticipating shrinkage of various woods. Item # 32176 ISBN 0810959313 (Harry N. Abrams) Price: $40.00

     
    Riani, Paolo: KENZO TANGE: TWENTIETH-CENTURY MASTER  9.7 x 12.3", 96 pp., 63 color and 56 b/w plates and illustrations, biographical outline, list of works, bibliography, cloth, d.j., London, 1969. (o.p.; some wear to d.j., text near fine)
    The dynamic career of this outstanding Japanese architect, Kenzo Tange, is described in this book in a full account by Paolo Riani amplified by quotations by Tange himself and backed by biographical details, a complete list of his buildings and an excellent bibliography. Item # 4902 (Hamlyn) Price: $40.00

     
    Sadler, A.L.: A SHORT HISTORY OF JAPANESE ARCHITECTURE  7.6 x 10.1", xiv, 140 pp., 122 pp. of architectural plates, appendix, bibliography, index, speckled gold endpapers, cloth, d.j., Rutland, 1963. (o.p.; some wear to d.j., text vvg)
    This volume gives a short account of the growth of Japanese architecture and its connexion with the history and culture of people. Contents include:
  • Early period (660 B.C.-A.D. 540), the introduction of Buddhism, Asukan period, Hakuho period, Tempyo period, Heian period, Kamakura period, Muromachi period, Momoyama period, Edo period
  • The Shogun''s reception of the Emperor
  • Building regulations in the Tokugawa period
  • Shoji, Fusuma and Ceilings
  • Privy and Bathroom
  • Kitchen
  • The Architect Item # 3605 (Tuttle) Price: $25.00

  •  
    Sand, Jordan: HOUSE AND HOME IN MODERN JAPAN: ARCHITECTURE, DOMESTIC SPACE, AND BOURGEOIS CALTURE, 1880-1930  6.25 x 9.25", xvii, 482 pp., b/w illustrations, notes, bibliography, index, cloth, d.j., Cambridge, 2003.
    A house is a site, the bounds and focus of a community. It is also an artifact, a material extension of its occupants' lives. This book takes the Japanese house in both senses, as site and as artifact, and explores the spaces, commodities, and conceptions of community associated with it in the modern era.


    As Japan modernized, the principles that had traditionally related house and family began to break down. Even where the traditional class markers surrounding the house persisted, they became vessels for new meanings, as housing was resituated in a new nexus of relations. The house as artifact and the artifacts it housed were affected in turn. The construction and ornament of houses ceased to be stable indications of their occupants' social status, the home became a means of personal expression, and the act of dwelling was reconceived in terms of consumption. Amid the breakdown of inherited meanings and the fluidity of modern society, not only did the increased diversity of commodities lead to material elaboration of dwellings, but home itself became an object of special attention, its importance emphasized in writing, invoked in politics, and articulated in architectural design. The aim of this book is to show the features of this culture of the home as it took shape in Japan.
    Item # 28596 ISBN 0674012186 (Harvard University Press) Price: $65.00

     
    Seike, Kiyosi & Terry, Charles S.: CONTEMPORARY JAPANESE HOUSES (VOLUME 1)  8.5 x 12", 2nd printing, 205 pp., 15 tipped-in color plates, 156 b/w illustrations, cloth, d.j., Tokyo, 1965. (o.p.; water stain mark to lower third of d.j. spine area, sl puckering to lower front endpaper/pages ow text vvg to near fine)
    Item # 9326 (Kodansha 講談社) Price: $35.00

     
    Sensoji Temple: THE GUIDE BOOK OF ASAKUSA KANNON SENSOJI TEMPLE  7 x 10", 42 pp., profusely illustrated in color, text in Japanese with some English descriptions of the temples, paper, Tokyo, 1989.
    The main temple sanctuary of Sensoji Temple, popularly known as "Asakusa Kan-non," was destroyed by air-raid fires on March 10, 1945 and consequently was rebuilt. Item # 33499 Price: $6.00

     
    Shankar, MK: WORLDS WITHIN: THE JAPANESE HOME  4 x 7.25", 114 pp., fully illustrated in color, cloth, d.j., Hong Kong, 2003.
    As their cities grew, the ever inward-looking Japanese retreated to world within worlds, transforming their homes into sanctuaries of retreat. Centuries of subjection to earthquakes, typhoons and fire obliged the Japanese to live lightly but exquisitely, with few but superbly crafted tansus (furnishings) often serving secondary functions. Folding screens and sliding rice-paper dooors encloused jewelled temples of the inner self. Item # 29380 ISBN 9627283789 (FormAsia) Price: $19.95

     
    新建築 住宅特集 第 21 号 昭和 63 年 1 月 新建築社
    Shinkenchikusha: SHINKENCHIKU JUTAKU TOKUSHU DAI 21 GO SHOWA 63 NEN 1 GATSU  Japan Architect Special Issue No. 21 January, 1988  8.7 x 11.7", 212 pp., numerous color and b/w illustrations, text in Japanese, paper, Tokyo, 1988. (o.p.; some wear)
    Item # 22443 Price: $15.00

     
    新建築 住宅特集 第 22 号 昭和 63 年 2 月 新建築社
    Shinkenchikusha: SHINKENCHIKU JUTAKU TOKUSHU DAI 22 GO SHOWA 63 NEN 2 GATSU  Japan Architect Special Issue No. 22 February, 1988  8.7 x 11.7", 170 pp., numerous color and b/w illustrations, text in Japanese, paper, Tokyo, 1988. (o.p.; some wear)
    Item # 22444 Price: $15.00

     
    新建築 住宅特集 第 23 号 昭和 63 年 3 月 新建築社
    Shinkenchikusha: SHINKENCHIKU JUTAKU TOKUSHU DAI 23 GO SHOWA 63 NEN 3 GATSU  Japan Architect Special Issue No. 23 March, 1988  8.7 x 11.7", 174 pp., numerous color and b/w illustrations, text in Japanese, paper, Tokyo, 1988. (o.p.; some wear to corners)
    Item # 22445 Price: $15.00

     
    新建築 住宅特集 第 24 号 昭和 63 年 4 月 新建築社
    Shinkenchikusha: SHINKENCHIKU JUTAKU TOKUSHU DAI 24 GO SHOWA 63 NEN 4 GATSU  Japan Architect Special Issue No. 24 April, 1988  8.7 x 11.7", 176 pp., numerous color and b/w illustrations, text in Japanese, paper, Tokyo, 1988. (o.p.; some wear to corners)
    Item # 22446 Price: $15.00

     
    特別史跡: 登呂遺跡 静岡市登呂博物館
    Shizuokashi Toro Hakubutsukan: TOKUBETSU SHISEKI : TORO ISEKI  7.2 x 10.2", 26 pp., numerous color and b/w illustrations, paper, Tokyo, n.d. (o.p; some wear)
    Item # 17446 Price: $10.00

     
    Stewart, David B.: THE MAKING OF A MODERN JAPANESE ARCHITECTURE: FROM THE FOUNDERS TO SHINOHARA AND ISOZAKI  8.75 x 11.5", 304 pp., profusely illustrated with numerous diagrams, notes and references, additional sources, index, paper, Tokyo, 2002.
    With a new preface to this edition. This volume successfully sets before the readers, and illustrates in striking manner, the sea change that Japan's architecture underwent as feudal customs and intense preoccupation with beauty encountered industrialization and modern lifestyles. Item # 27762 ISBN 4770029330 (Kodansha 講談社) Price: $50.00

     
    Terry, Charles S.: CONTEMPORARY JAPANESE HOUSES (VOLUME 2)  8.5 x 12", 215 pp., 19 tipped in color plates, 152 b/w plates, line drawings, cloth, d.j., Tokyo, 1968. (o.p.; near fine)
    Item # 36377 (Kodansha 講談社) Price: $50.00

     
    Till, Barry & Swart, Paula: THE JAPANESE SHINTO SHRINE AT THE ART GALLERY OF GREATER VICTORIA  6 x 9", 48 pp., numerous color and b/w illustrations, paper, Victoria, 1987.
    A study of the Japanese Shinto shrine, its history, ritual and construction, at the Japanese Garden in the Art Gallery of Greater Victoria, Canada. Item # 17915 ISBN 0888851057 (Art Gallery of Greater Victoria) Price: $9.95

     
    Tseng, Alice Y.: THE IMPERIAL MUSEUMS OF MEIJI JAPAN: ARCHITECTURE AND THE ART OF THE NATION  7.25 x 10.25", x, 285 pp., color and b/w illustrations, diagrams, appendix, notes, glossary, bibliography, index, cloth, d.j., Seattle, 2008.

    This book is the first English-language study of the art, history, and architecture of Japan's Imperial Museums, the predecessors of today's national museums in Tokyo, Kyoto, and Nara. The Imperial Museums of Meiji Japan examines the museums' formative period and highlights cross-cultural influences that enriched and complicated Japan's search for a modern yet historically grounded identity.

    it was not until Japan's opening to the West during the Meiji period (1868-1912) that terms for "art" (bijutsu) and "art museum" (bijutsukan) were coined. The Imperial Museums of Meiji Japan documents Japan's unification of national art and cultural resources to forge a modern identity influenced by European museum and exhibition culture. Japan's Imperial Museums were conceived of as national self-representations, and their creation epitomized the Meiji bureaucracy's mission to engage in the international standards and practices of the late nineteenth century. The architecture of the museums, by incorporating Western design elements and construction methods, effectively safeguarded and set off the nation's unique art historical lineage.

    Over the course of nearly four decades, the English architect Josiah Conder, known as "the father of modern Japanese architecture," and his student Katayama Tokuma, who became the preeminent state architect, designed four main museum buildings to house the national art collection. These buildings articulated the museums' unified mission to preserve and showcase a millennium-long chronology of Japanese art, while reinforcing the distinctive historical and cultural character of their respective cities.

    Contents:

  • Encounters and Translations: The Origins of Hakubutsukan and Bijutsu
  • The Museum in Ueno Park: Styling the Nation
  • The Age of the Imperial Museum
  • The Imperial Kyoto Museum: Locating the Past within the Present
  • The Imperial Nara Museum: Administering History and Religion
  • The Hyokeikan Art Museum: Debating the Permanent Place of Art Item # 35535 ISBN 9780295987774 (University of Washington Press) Price: $60.00

  •  
    Watanabe, Hiroshi: AMAZING ARCHITECTURE FROM JAPAN  7 x 10.25", 139 pp., fully illustrated, some in color, paper, New York, 1991. (o.p.; sl bumped back spine area, text near fine)
    Foreword by Sally Woodbridge. Item # 27733 ISBN 0834802392 (Weatherhill, Inc.) Price: $25.00

     
    Wiseman, Carter: I. M. PEI: A PROFILE IN AMERICAN ARCHITECTURE (REVISED EDITION)  9 x 11.3", revised edition of 1990 ed., 340 pp., 356 illustrations, 65 plates in color, cloth, d.j., New York, 2001.
    A complete survey of I.M. Pei's life and work, this volume includes a 7-page story of Pei's work for the Miho Museum, Shiga, Japan. Item # 19574 ISBN 0810934779 (Harry N. Abrams) Price: $65.00

     
    日本の美術 60: 民家 吉田靖
    Yoshida, Sei: NIHON NO BIJUTSU 060: MINGA  [Nihon no Bijutsu 060 (May 1971): Minga Houses]  7.3 x 9", 110 pp., numerous color and b/w illustrations, text in Japanese, paper, Tokyo, 1971. (o.p.; some wear)
    This volume surveys Minga houses of Japan. Item # 19865 (Nihon no Bijutsu 日本の美術 ) Price: $20.00

     
    Young, David & Young, Michiko & Tan, Hong Yew: INTRODUCTION TO JAPANESE ARCHITECTURE  9 x 9.5", 128 pp., 270 water colors and color photographs, glossary, bibliography, illustrated boards, d.j., Hong Kong, 2004.
    Introduction to Japanese Architecture provides an overview of Japanese architecture in its historical and cultural context. It begins with a discussion of prehistoric dwellings and concludes with a description of contemporary trends in areas as diverse as country inns, underground malls, and love hotels. The intervening 12,000 years are analyzed in reference to major changes in architecture caused by Buddhist and indigenous influences, feudalism, and finally the influence of Western culture in the 19th century. Item # 29631 ISBN 0794601006 (Periplus) Price: $24.95

     
    Young, David & Young, Mildred: THE ART OF JAPANESE ARCHITECTURE  9 x 11.25", 176 pp., 370 illus: 200 full-color photos, 135 watercolors, 16 historical prints, 14 plans, 6 maps, glossary, bibliography, pictorial endpapers, boards, d.j., North Clarendon, 2007.
    The Art of Japanese Architecture explores the simplicity, asymmetry, sensitivity to the natural environment, and use of natural materials that are the hallmarks of Japanese architecture. These elements are explored and clarified in this cultural and historical overview of the rapidly changing world of Japanese architecture.

    Beginning with a discussion of prehistoric pit dwellings and concluding with a description of significant modern buildings, David and Michiko Young, authors of the 2006 American Horticultural Award-winning book, The Art of the Japanese Garden, analyze the major changes in architecture caused by the introduction of Buddhist culture, the development of feudalism, the influence of Western culture and the adaptation of the international style in contemporary buildings. Item # 33906 ISBN 9780804838382 (Tuttle) Price: $39.95

     


    To place an order, please contact:

    Paragon Book Gallery, Inc.
    1507 South Michigan Avenue
    Chicago, IL  60605 USA
    Toll free: 1-800-55-BOOKS (1-800-552-6657)
    Tel: 312-663-5155
    Fax: 312-663-5177
    Email: paragon@paragonbook.com
    Web: www.paragonbook.com