home Home Feedback Reduced Graphics Power Search
 



Sep 1
Korean University Museum: THE EXHIBITION OF THE PICTURES OF THE TIGER  Exhibition August 20 - October 11, 1986  7.25 x 10.25", 55 pp., 79 color plates, list of plates, text in Korean and English, paper, Seoul,. 1986. (o.p.; near fine)
An exhibition of paintings and art objects with the motif of the tiger - an animal with a symbolic meaning for the Korean people, and the emblematic animal of Korea University. Item # 37233 Price: $25.00

 


Aug 31
故宫书画馆 (第六编) 故宫博物院
Palace Museum, Beijing: GUGONG SHUHUA GUAN (DI LIU BIAN)  The Calligraphy and Painting Gallery of the Palace Museum (Part 6)  9.75 x 12", 215 pp., 69 select items in color with multiple views, text in Chinese, 2 English essays and description of plates in English, paper, slipcase, Beijing, 2009.

This publication from the Palace Museum collection in Beijing is the sixth volume of work featuring 64 individual works of ancient Chinese calligraphy and painting. With artworks from as early as the Jin dynasty all the way up to the late Qing period, each item – spanning all schools – is presented in full color with detailed scholarly analysis.

In this volume, the emphatic theme is the individual's brushwork and Palace Museum scholar Zeng Jun writes about this very subject. Item # 37228 ISBN 9787800478536 (Zijincheng 紫禁城出版社) Price: $75.00

 


Aug 31
故宫书画馆 (第五编) 故宫博物院
Palace Museum, Beijing: GUGONG SHUHUA GUAN (DI WU BIAN)  The Calligraphy and Painting Gallery of the Palace Museum (Part 5)  9.75 x 12", 219 pp., 69 select items in color with multiple views, text in Chinese, 2 English essays and description of plates in English, paper, slipcase, Beijing, 2008.

This publication from the Palace Museum collection in Beijing is the fifth volume of work featuring 65 individual works of ancient Chinese calligraphy and painting. With artworks from as early as the Jin dynasty all the way up to the late Qing period, each item – spanning all schools – is presented in full color with detailed scholarly analysis.

In this volume, special attention is paid to architecture-based paintings from the Song to the Yuan. Item # 37227 ISBN 9787800478314 (Zijincheng 紫禁城出版社) Price: $75.00

 


Aug 31
故宫书画馆 (第四编) 故宫博物院
Palace Museum, Beijing: GUGONG SHUHUA GUAN (DI SI BIAN)  The Calligraphy and Painting Gallery of the Palace Museum (Part 4)  9.75 x 12", 220 pp., 69 select items in color with multiple views, text in Chinese, 2 English essays and description of plates in English, paper, slipcase, Beijing, 2008.

This publication from the Palace Museum collection in Beijing is the fourth volume of work featuring 68 individual works of ancient Chinese calligraphy and painting. With artworks from as early as the Jin dynasty all the way up to the late Qing period, each item – spanning all schools – is presented in full color with detailed scholarly analysis.

Highlighted by a strong variety of bird and flower paintings, some of the artists featured here are Zhao Mengfu, Ni Zan, Zhao Ji and many more. Item # 37226 ISBN 9787800478116 (Zijincheng 紫禁城出版社) Price: $75.00

 


Aug 31
Kyoto National Museum: TREASURES FROM THE TO-JI TEMPLE  Exhibition April 11 - May 14, 1995  8.5 x 11.75", 262 pp., more than 120 color plates, b/w illustrations of exhibits, text in Japanese, list of exhibits in English, paper, Kyoto, 1995. (o.p.; sm coffee stain bottom page edges not affecting text)
Exhibition also held at Setagaya Art Museum, Tokyo from July 22 to August 27, 1995. Item # 37225 (Kyoto National Museum) Price: $50.00

 


Aug 31
Okayama Prefectural Museum of Art: SPECIAL EXHIBITION: SUPREME TREASURES OF SUIBOKU-GA  8.5 x 11", 185 pp., 108 select items in color, some with multiple views, text in Japanese, paper, Okayama, 1993. (o.p.; rubbed spine/cover edges, text near fine)
Item # 37223 Price: $45.00

 


Aug 31
故宫书画馆 (第三编) 张震
Zhang, Zhen: GUGONG SHUHUA GUAN (DI SAN BIAN)  The Calligraphy and Painting Gallery of the Palace Museum (Part 3)  9.75 x 12", 220 pp., 69 select items in color with multiple views, text in Chinese, 2 English essays and description of plates in English, paper, slipcase, Beijing, 2008.

This publication from the Palace Museum collection in Beijing is the thiurd volume of work featuring 69 individual works of ancient Chinese calligraphy and painting. With artworks from as early as the Jin dynasty all the way up to the late Qing period, each item – spanning all schools – is presented in full color with detailed scholarly analysis.

This volume focuses on dynastic paintings and calligraphy in the Palace Museum's collection. Item # 37224 ISBN 9787800475702 (Zijincheng 紫禁城出版社) Price: $75.00

 


Aug 31
Nara National Museum: MASTERPIECES FROM THE COLLECTION OF THE NARA NATIONAL MUSEUM  Special Exhibition 26 April - 1 June 1997  8.25 x 11.75", 350 pp., 236 color plates, b/w illustrations, text in Japanese, English Foreword and list of plates, paper, Nara, 1997. (o.p.; sm crease to upper front cover/some pages, text near fine)
This exhibition aims at revealing the overall collection of the museum on the occasion of its centennial anniversary to look back over the past century. Some pieces were lent by museums and private Japanese owners to illustrated the relationship to the museum's own pieces. Item # 37221 (Nara National Museum) Price: $55.00

 


Aug 31
Asahi Shimbun: KUDARA KANNON: AVALOKITESVARA  8.25 x 11.75", 48 pp., fully illustrated full page color plates, text in Japanese, paper, Tokyo, 1997. (o.p.; inscription top margin area on title page, text near fine)
This unique statute was exhibited in France at the Louvre Museum of Art in Paris as both a celebration of the 100th anniversary of the Cultural Properties Designation System of Japan and marked as the "Year of Japan in France". The exhibit was created as part of the Japan-France Exchange of Artistic National Treasures Exhibition conceived at the Japan-France Summit. Item # 37220 Price: $25.00

 


Aug 31
Nara National Museum: SPECIAL EXHIBITION REBIRTH OF SHOSO-IN TREASURES: TRADITIONAL ART IN REPRODUCTIONS 1995  7.5 x 9.25", 117 pp., 69 color plates, text in Japanese, Greetings and list of plates in English, paper, Nara, 1995. (o.p.; near fine)
Item # 37219 (Nara National Museum) Price: $40.00

 


Aug 31
Nara National Museum: EXHIBITION OF SHOSO-IN TREASURES 1994  Exhibition 22 October - 7 November 1994  7 x 10", 158 pp., 72 plates, some in color, text in Japanese, English Foreword, Introduction, glossary and list of plates, paper, Nara, 1994. (o.p.; near fine)
Item # 37218 (Nara National Museum) Price: $30.00

 


Aug 31
Nara National Museum: EXHIBITION OF SHOSO-IN TREASURES 1991  Exhibition 26 October - 11 November 1991  7 x 10", 136 pp., 77 plates, some in color, text in Japanese, list of plates in English, paper, Nara, 1991. (o.p.; sl crease to corners, text near fine)
English Foreword, Shoso-in (The Repository and Treasures) and Glossary. Item # 37217 (Nara National Museum) Price: $30.00

 


Aug 31
Nara National Museum: EXHIBITION OF SHOSO-IN TREASURES 1987  Exhibition 24 October - 9 November 1987  7 x 10", 124 pp., 74 plates, many in color, text in Japanese, list of plates in English, paper, Nara, 1987. (o.p.; near fine)
English Foreword and Introduction. Item # 37216 (Nara National Museum) Price: $30.00

 


Aug 31
Nara National Museum: EXHIBITION OF SHOSO-IN TREASURES 1986  Exhibition 25 October - 10 November 1986  7 x 10", 130 pp., 77 illustrations, some in color, text in Japanese, plates in English with an English introduction, paper, Nara, 1986. (o.p.; near fine)
Item # 37215 (Nara National Museum) Price: $30.00

 


Aug 31
Nara National Museum: EXHIBITION OF SHOSO-IN TREASURES 1984  Exhibition 28 October - 11 November 1984  7 x 10", 135 pp., 75 illustrations, some in color, text in Japanese, list of plates in English, 6 page English summary, paper, Nara, 1984. (o.p.; near fine)
English Foreword and The History of the Shoso-in. Item # 37214 (Nara National Museum) Price: $30.00

 


Aug 31
Nara National Museum: EXHIBITION OF SHOSO-IN TREASURES 1983  Exhibition 23 October - 6 November 1983  7 x 10", 150 pp., more than 65 illustrations, most in color, text in Japanese, list of plates in English, 7 page summary, paper, Nara, 1983. (o.p.; sl browning, near fine)
English introduction on the origins of the Treasures and conservation of the Treasures during the various Periods of Japanese history. Item # 37213 (Nara National Museum) Price: $30.00

 


Aug 31
日本の美術 190: 縄文時代 II 土肥孝
Dohi, Takashi: NIHON NO BIJUTSU190: JOMON JIDAI II  [Nihon no Bijutsu 190 (March 1982): The Jomon Period II]  7.25 x 9", 98 pp., profusely illustrated with b/w and color plates, text in Japanese, paper, Tokyo, 1982. (o.p.; some wear, sl browning, text near fine)
A study on the Jomon period. Item # 31969 (Nihon no Bijutsu 日本の美術 ) Price: $20.00

 


Aug 31
日本の美術 100: 雪舟 松下隆章
Matsushita, Ryusho: NIHON NO BIJUTSU 100: SESSHU  [Nihon no Bijutsu 100 (September 1974): Sesshu]  7.3 x 9", 106 pp., numerous color and b/w illustrations,text in Japanese, paper, Tokyo, 1974. (o.p.; some wear to cover)
Item # 24806 (Nihon no Bijutsu 日本の美術 ) Price: $20.00

 


Aug 31
日本の美術 34: 庭園とその建物 森蘊
Mori, Un: NIHON NO BIJUTSU 034: TEIEN TO SONO TATEMONO  [Nihon no Bijutsu 34 (February 1969): Japanese Garden and Its Elements]  7.3 x 9", 106 pp., numerous color and b/w illustrations, text in Japanese, paper, Tokyo, 1969. (o.p.; some wear)
This volume outlines the history, philosophy and elements of Japanese garden. Item # 19881 (Nihon no Bijutsu 日本の美術 ) Price: $20.00

 


Aug 31
正倉院展目録 奈良国立博物館
Nara National Museum: SHOSOIN TEN MOKUROKU 1978  Exhibition of Shoso-in Treasures 1978  7 x 10", 103 pp., 4 color plates, 105 b/w illustrations, Japanese text, English notes on the exhibits and captions, paper, Nara, 1978. (o.p.; rubbed spine, light soiling to cover, text vg)
This exhibition catalog consists of various items such as clothing, furniture, musical instruments, stationary, weapon, medicines, Buddhist texts or paintings of 8th to 9th centuries, are objects made under the influence of the arts of China, Korea, Central Asia or Near East, and some are considered to be imports. Item # 11928 (Nara National Museum) Price: $20.00

 


Aug 31
Nara National Museum: SHOSOIN TEN MOKUROKU 1980  Exhibition of Shoso-in Treasures 1980  7 x 10", 81 pp., 74 illustrated items, 4 in color, list of exhibits in English, captions in Japanese and English, text in Japanese, paper, Nara, 1980. (o.p.; vg)
Item # 28376 (Nara National Museum) Price: $20.00

 


Aug 30
Kuno, Takeshi: STUDY OF THE HISTORY OF JAPANESE SCULPTURE IN THE KANTO DISTRICT  8.25 x 12", 416 pp. Japanese text plus 12 pages of English text, 30 full page b/w plates, smaller b/w plates throughout the text, text in Japanese, linen texture cloth, Tokyo, 1964. (o.p.; scarce, sl wear to top/bottom spine, sm ink mark bottom edge front cover)
Contents:
  • Early Sculpture in the Kanto District by Kuno, Takeshi
  • Jocho Style Sculpture in the Kanto District by Inoue, Tadashi
  • Sculpture of the Kamakura and Muromachi Periods in the Kanto District by Mizuno, Keizaburo
  • Sculpture of the Early Modern Age in the Kanto District by Kuno, Takeshi
  • Nata-bori Sculpture in the Kanto District by Kuno, Takeshi
  • Iron Statues in the Kanto District by Sato, Akio
  • Buddhist Statutes with Applied Clay Ornaments by Ikawa, Kazuko
  • Material of Wood Sculpture in the Kanto District by Kohara, Jiro
  • Plates and Commentary Notes on the Plates:
  • Sculpture in Ibaragi Prefecture
  • Sculpture in Tochigi Prefecture
  • Sculpture in Gumma Prefecture
  • Sculpture in Saitama Prefecture
  • Sculpture in Chiba Prefecture
  • Sculpture in Kanagawa Prefecture
  • Sculpture in Tokyo Metropolitan Area
  • Collected Inscriptions on Statues Existing in the Kanto District
  • Chronology
  • English Summary Item # 37212 (Gakuseisha) Price: $225.00

  •  


    Aug 30
    Tokugawa Art Museum: THE TOKUGAWA ART MUSEUM: MASTERPIECES FROM THE COLLECTION  8.5 x 10.25", xvi, 251 pp., 293 color plates, b/w text figures, text in Japanese, list of plates in English, blue cloth, Nagoya, 1987. (o.p.; fine)
    More than 290 masterpieces from the Museum's collection including: paintings, calligraphy, tea utensils, scholar's objects, furniture, theatrical masks and costumes, textiles, armour and weapons. Item # 37211 (Tokugawa Art Museum) Price: $50.00

     


    Aug 30
    Ryosen-ji Temple: RYOSENJI  8.25 x 8", approx. 68 pp., 49 color plates, text in Japanese, English descriptions of plates and essay, paper, Shimoda, n.d.
    Established in 1635 by Nagamasa Imamura, Governer of Shimoda, Ryosen-ji belongs to the Nichiren sect. The Shimoda Treaty was signed at this temple in June 1854.

    Essay: The Founding and History of the Temple. Item # 37208 Price: $20.00

     


    Aug 27
    Nishikawa, Kyotaro: NIHON CHOKOKUSHI RONSO  [History of Sculpture in Japan]  7.5 x 10", 516 pp., b/w illustrations, line drawings, text in Japanese, list of author's work pp. 498-514, bibliography, red cloth, slipcase, Tokyo, 2000. (Scarce, fine)
    A comprehensive study of Buddhist sculptural works; its history, sculptural material, casting and construction techniques. Item # 37202 ISBN 4805503807 Price: $350.00

     


    Aug 27
    Tokyo National Museum: JAPANESE ARCHAEOLOGY  5.75 x 8.25", 207 pp., fully illustrated in color, text in Japanese, paper, Tokyo, 1999. (o.p.; near fine)
    Item # 37201 Price: $25.00

     


    Aug 27
    Nara Prefectural Museum of Art: PAINTINGS OF SOGA CHOKUAN AND NICHOKUAN  Exhibition October 14 - November 13, 1989  8.25 x 10.25", 72 page Japanese text, 7 page English essay, 11 color plates, 25 b/w plates, text in Japanese, paper, Nara, 1989. (o.p.; sunned spine, pen mark top edge back of front cover, ow text near fine)
    Catalog of an exhibition of paintings by these two famous hawk and eagle painters. With an essay by Elizabeth Ann Lillehoj, specially written for this catalog titled Paintings by Soga Chokuan and Nichokuan in American Collections. Item # 37200 Price: $25.00

     


    Aug 26
    Hokkaido Museum of Modern Art: WORLD GLASS NOW '94  8.25 x 11.75", 237 pp., 95 select items in color, commentaries/biographies, bibliography, glossary, list of artists, text in Japanese and English, paper, Hokkaido, 1994. (o.p.; some wear to cover corners, text vvg to near fine)
    A stimulating exhibition of 95 glass works by 95 artists from 16 countries. Two essays:
  • Glass Art in Times of Crisis by Helmut Ricke
  • On the Opening of World Glass Now '94 by Mizuta Yoriko, translated by Kimiko Steiner Item # 37199 Price: $50.00

  •  


    Aug 26
    究竟定: 清宫藏密瑜伽修行宝典 故宫博物院
    Palace Museum, Beijing: JIU JING DING: QING GONG CANG MI YU JIA XIUXING BAODIAN  Samadhi of Completion: Secret Tibetan Yoga Illuminations from Qing Court  11 x 11.5", 296 pp., fully illustrated in color, text in Chinese and English, Tibetan text along side each image, paper, Beijing, 2009.

    The album presented here belongs to the extremely rich collection of the Library of the Palace Museum in Beijing. Though exceptional in both content and form, this manuscript remained unnoticed until autumn 2005 when Professor Luo Wenhua, Senior Research Fellow at the Palace Museum, came upon it while working in the library.

    It is significant because of its proximity to the emperor as well as its informative imagery illustrating yogic exercises. The fact that this manuscript was kept in the Imperial Treasure certainly links it with the favor of several Ming and Qing emperors showing interest in Tibetan Buddhism. Item # 37197 ISBN 9787800478758 (Zijincheng 紫禁城出版社) Price: $99.95

     


    Aug 26
    Ishikawa Prefectural Museum of Art & MOA Museum of Art: EXHIBITION OF NONOMURA NINSEI  7 x 10", 161 pp., more than 140 color plates, b/w illustrations, examples of seals, text in Japanese, paper, Kanazawa, 1992. (o.p.; sl wear to cover, text near fine)
    Item # 37196 Price: $75.00

     


    Aug 26
    Suntory Museum of Art: SUNTORY MUSEUM OF ART COLLECTION  5.75 x 8.25", 159 pp., 110 select items fully illustrated in color, text in Japanese and English, paper, Tokyo, 1991. (o.p.; near fine)
    Contents:
  • Foreword
  • About the Museum
  • Plates and Explanations
  • Painting
  • Lacquerware
  • Pottery and Porcelain
  • Glass
  • Textile, Metalwork and Miscellaneous Items
  • The Suntory Prize Item # 37193 Price: $35.00

  •  


    Aug 26
    故宫鼻烟壶 国立故宫博物院
    National Palace Museum: GUGONG BIYANHU (HARDCOVER)  Snuff Bottles in the Collection of the National Palace Museum  9.75 x 9.75", 380 pp., 478 color plates, text in Chinese and English, cloth, slipcase, Taipei, 1991. (o.p.; sl wear to slipcase, text fine)
    This catalog presents Emperor Qianlong's collection of snuff bottles now housed in National Palace Museum. Various materials used include metal, porcelain, jade, agate, amber, coral, turquoise, bamboo, gourd and glass. Item # 2594 ISBN 9575620615 (National Palace Museum 国立故宫博物院) Price: $85.00

     


    Aug 25
    National Museum of Korea: KOREAN PAINTINGS AND CALLIGRAPHY OF THE NATIONAL MUSEUM OF KOREA - A COMPREHENSIVE CATALOGUE: VOLUME V 1995  10.5 x 10.5", more than 160 pages, fully illustrated, 6 color plates, text in Korean, explanatory notes on objects in English, paper, Seoul, 1995. (o.p.; crease to corners/some pages, text vvg to near fine)
    Item # 37188 (National Museum of Korea) Price: $45.00

     


    Aug 25
    中国文物大典 王然
    Wang, Ran: ZHONGGUO WENWU DADIAN  [The Big Book of Chinese Cultural Relics]  8.5 x 11.5", 798 pp., fully illustrated in color, text in Chinese, pictorial cloth, d.j., Beijing, 2009.

    This publication is a tremendous compilation of ancient Chinese cultural relics known today. Initially organized by medium (ceramics, gold & silver, glass, painting, calligraphy, etc), the contents are then explored by style, region and time period, with each relic receiving an equally attentive historical and cultural textual analysis.
    Item # 37186 ISBN 9787500078333 (Zhongguo Dabaike 中国大百科) Price: $95.00

     


    Aug 25
    National Museum of Korea: DONATED PIECES OF YI PORCELAIN FROM THE COLLECTION OF DR. PARK BYONG-RAE  Exhibition May 27 - June 30, 1974  7.5 x 10.25", 129 pp., 11 color plates, 224 b/w plates, text in Korean, list of plates in English, paper, d.j., Seoul, 1974. (o.p.; sl wear to cover edges, text near fine)
    Item # 37185 (National Museum of Korea) Price: $55.00

     


    Aug 25
    文殊菩萨图像学研究 孙晓岗
    Sun, Xiaogang: WENSHU PUSA TUXIANG XUE YANJIU  A Bodhisattva of Wisdom: Iconography Study  8.25 x 11", 263 pp., more than 90 color illustrations, b/w illustrations, text in Chinese, paper, Lanzhou, 2007.

    This volume is an iconographic study and report on the Mahayana Buddhist bodhisattva Manjusri and its place in Chinese culture. Using a wide array of textual analysis alongside over 90 color images of the icon in art, this study gives new insight into the history and reverence of Manjusri in China.
    Item # 37184 ISBN 9787805885902 (Gansu Renmin 甘肃人民出版社) Price: $39.95

     


    Aug 25
    Tokugawa Art Museum: MASTERPIECES OF THE TOKUGAWA ART MUSEUM  New Edition: Treasures from the Tokugawa Museum No. 1  8.5 x 10.5", xiii, 230 pp., 323 color illustrations, text in Japanese, list of plates in English, cloth, Nagoya, 1995. (o.p.; sl bumped corners, text near fine)
    Over 300 masterpieces from the Museum's collection including: paintings, calligraphy, tea utensils, scholar's objects, theatrical masks and costumes, textiles, armour and weapons. Item # 37182 (Tokugawa Art Museum) Price: $65.00

     


    Aug 25
    Kumamoto, Kenjiro: NIHON KAIGAKAN VOLUME 09: MEIJI  10.5 x 14", 185 pp., 101 color plates, more than 70 b/w illustrations, text in Japanese with list of plates in English, cloth, d.j., Tokyo, 1969. (o.p.; sl wear to d.j., text near fine)
    Item # 37180 (Kodansha 講談社) Price: $75.00

     


    Aug 25
    Doi, Tsugiyoshi: NIHON KAIGAKAN VOLUME 06: MOMOYAMA  10.5 x 14", 185 pp., 101 color plates, more than 70 b/w illustrations, text in Japanese with list of plates in English, cloth, d.j., Tokyo, 1969. (o.p.; sl wear to d.j., text near fine)
    Item # 37179 (Kodansha 講談社) Price: $75.00

     


    Aug 25
    Matsudaira, Takkaaki: NIHON KAIGAKAN VOLUME 05: MUROMACHI  10.5 x 14", 185 pp., 101 color plates, more than 70 b/w illustrations, text in Japanese with list of plates in English, cloth, d.j., Tokyo, 1971. (o.p.; sl wear to d.j., text vvg to near fine)
    Item # 37178 (Kodansha 講談社) Price: $75.00

     


    Aug 25
    Okudaira, Hideo: NIHON KAIGAKAN VOLUME 04: KAMAKURA  10.5 x 14", 185 pp., 101 color plates, more than 70 b/w illustrations, text in Japanese with list of plates in English, cloth, d.j., Tokyo, 1970. (o.p.; sl wear to d.j., text near fine)
    Item # 37177 (Kodansha 講談社) Price: $75.00

     


    Aug 25
    Hijikata, Teiichi: NIHON KAIGAKAN VOLUME 11: GENDAI  10.5 x 14", 185 pp., 106 plates, most in color, more than 50 b/w illustrations, text in Japanese with list of plates in English, cloth, d.j., Tokyo, 1971. (o.p.; near fine)
    Item # 36251 (Kodansha 講談社) Price: $75.00

     


    Aug 25
    Kawakami, Kei: NIHON KAIGAKAN VOLUME 12: TORAI KAIGA  10.5 x 14", 185 pp., 109 color plates, more than 100 b/w illustrations, text in Japanese with list of plates in English, cloth, d.j., Tokyo, 1971. (o.p.; sm stain mark to some bottom page edges ow text near fine)
    This volume presents treasures of Chinese paintings in Japanese museum collections. Item # 36246 (Kodansha 講談社) Price: $75.00

     


    Aug 25
    Klefisch, Trudel: NETSUKE INRO U.A. SAGEMONO EXHIBITION 1983  7.5 x 9", 149 pp., 50 b/w plates, 9 color plates with numerous illustrations, text in German and English, boards, Koln, 1983. (o.p.; sl wear to cover edges, text vvg to near fine)
    Contents:
  • Materialien by Trudel Klefisch
  • Figurliche Netsuke des 18. Jh by Luigi Bandini
  • Kyoto by Alain Ducros
  • Osaka by Virginia Atchley
  • Tamba by Alain Ducros
  • Yamada by Daniel Rouviere
  • Tsu by Alain Ducros
  • Nagoya und Gifu by Alain Ducros
  • Hida by Trudel Klefisch
  • Tokyo incl. Asakusa by Richard Silverman
  • Iwahiro by Alain Ducros
  • Manju, Kagamibuta und Masken by Trudel Klefisch
  • Kiseruzutsu by Trudel Klefisch
  • Andere Sagemono by Trudel Klefisch
  • Inro by Trudel Klefisch Item # 10273 (Museum fur Ostasiatische Kunst) Price: $40.00

  •  


    Aug 25
    Shirahata, Yoshi: NIHON KAIGAKAN VOLUME 03: HEIAN PART II  10.5 x 14", 185 pp., 101 color plates, more than 70 b/w illustrations, text in Japanese with list of plates in English, cloth, d.j., Tokyo, 1970. (o.p.; sm scrap mark top edge of d.j. back, text near fine)
    Item # 36249 (Kodansha 講談社) Price: $75.00

     


    Aug 25
    Suzuki, Susumu: NIHON KAIGAKAN VOLUME 10: TAISHO  10.5 x 14", 185 pp., 116 color plates, more than 80 b/w illustrations, text in Japanese with list of plates in English, cloth, d.j., Tokyo, 1971. (O.p.; near fine)
    Item # 36250 (Kodansha 講談社) Price: $75.00

     


    Aug 25
    Tanaka, Ichimatsu: NIHON KAIGAKAN VOLUME 02: NARA, HEIAN PART I  10.5 x 14", 185 pp., 122 color plates, more than 80 b/w illustrations, text in Japanese with list of plates in English, cloth, d.j., Tokyo, 1970. (o.p.; near fine)
    Item # 36248 (Kodansha 講談社) Price: $75.00

     


    Aug 24
    Japanese Cultural Agency: SIXTH ANNUAL EXHIBITION OF JAPANESE TRADITIONAL LACQUER CRAFTS  9.75 x 9.5", 71 pp., 132 color plates, text in Japanese, list of exhibits in English, paper, Tokyo, 1989. (o.p.; sl wear to corners, text near fine)
    Item # 37176 Price: $45.00

     


    Aug 24
    Nara National Museum: ILLUSTRATED CATALOGUE OF THE COLLECTION OF NARA NATIONAL MUSEUM: BUDDHIST ARCHAEOLOGICAL OBJECTS  7.25 x 10.25", 156 pp., profusely illustrated in b/w, text in Japanese, captions in Japanese and English, list of objects in English, cloth, d.j., Nara, 1993. (o.p.; sl wear to d.j., text near fine)
    This volume provides illustrations of objects from temples and cremation tombs of the ancient and medieval periods of Japan. As cremation became more widespread as a form of burial, due to the influence of Buddhism, some Japanese followed the Chinese custom of inscribing metal or tile plates with epitaphs of the special deeds and achievements of the deceased. Numerous examples of various kinds of tiles are illustrated. Item # 37174 (Nara National Museum) Price: $60.00

     


    Aug 24
    Nara National Museum: TREASURES OF KASUGA SHRINE  Exhibition June 27 - July 30, 1995  8.25 x 11.75", 98 pp., fully illustrated in color, text in Japanese, list of exhibits in English, paper, Nara, 1995. (o.p.; sl crease to cover, text near fine)
    Item # 37172 (Nara National Museum) Price: $45.00

     


    Aug 24
    Nara National Museum: ISHIYAMA-DERA: TEMPLE OF KANNON  8.25 x 11.75", 153 pp., fully illustrated in color, text in Japanese with Preface and list of exhibitions in English, paper, Nara, 2002. (o.p.; fine)
    For the present exhibition, the Nara National Museum has assembled a remarkable collection of objects, may of them National Treasures, including Buddhist images and paintings, scriptures, the well-known and lively scroll paintings of the Illustrated History of Ishiyama-dera (Ishiyama-dera engi emaki), as well as famous Chinese works and objects never previously displayed outside the temple. Item # 37171 Price: $60.00

     


    Aug 24
    禅林画賛:中世水墨画お読む 島田修二郎 & 入矢義高
    Shimada, Shujiro & Iriya, Yoshitaka: ZENRIN GASAN: CHUSEI SUIBOKUGA O YOMU  [Colophons on Zen Paintings: 12th to 17th Century]  8.5 x 12", 497 pp., 154 b/w illustrations, text in Japanese with list of plates in English, blue cloth, slipcase, Tokyo, 1987. (o.p.; scarce, sl wear to slipcase, gilt lettering on spine, text fine)
    A detailed study of colophons on Zen paintings from the Kamakura-Momoyama periods. Fine examples are drawn from Japanese museum and private collections. Item # 16878 ISBN 4620802050 Price: $325.00

     


    Aug 23
    Nara National Museum: SPECIAL EXHIBITION KO-SHIMPO: MASTERPIECES OF ART TREASURES DEDICATED TO THE GODS OF JAPANESE SHINTOISM  Exhibition 11 March - 9 April, 1989  7 x 10.25", 122 pp., fully illustrated in color, text in Japanese, foreword, essay, and list of exhibits in English, paper, Nara, 1989. (o.p.; near fine)
    English essay: Votive Treasures dedicated to the Gods of Japanese Shintoism. Item # 37168 (Nara National Museum) Price: $45.00

     


    Aug 23
    Japan Art Crafts Association: 37TH EXHIBITION OF JAPANESE TRADITIONAL ART CRAFTS  8.5 x 9.75", 199 pp., more than 600 color illustrations, list of exhibits in Japanese and English, captions in Japanese, paper, Tokyo, 1990. (o.p.; near fine)
    Item # 37167 Price: $55.00

     


    Aug 23
    Japan Art Crafts Association: 36TH EXHIBITION OF JAPANESE TRADITIONAL CRAFTS  8.5 x 9.75", 193 pp., more than 600 color illustrations, text and captions in Japanese, list of exhibits in Japanese and English, paper, Tokyo, 1989. (o.p.; near fine)
    Item # 37166 Price: $55.00

     


    Aug 23
    Museum of Contemporary Art: PRIMITIVISM IN THE CONTEMPORARY CERAMICS  8.75 x 11.5", 160 pp., fully illustrated in color, text in Japanese with 2 English essays, paper, Tokyo, 1990. (o.p.; some wear to cover edges, text near fine)
  • Primitivism in the Contemporary Ceramics Regard for "Earth" by Yoshiaki Inui translated by Brian Amstutz
  • The Natural and Social Background of Primitive Pottery by Shozo Tanabe translated by Meredith McKinney Item # 37165 Price: $75.00

  •  


    Aug 23
    Hayashiya, Seizo & Akanuma, Taka & Raku, Kichizaemon XV: RAKU: A DYNASTY OF JAPANESE CERAMISTS  8.25 x 12.0", 221 pp., 106 color illustrations, b/w illustrations, text in Japanese, list of exhibits in English, paper, Tokyo, 1997. (o.p.; sl crease to bottom cover corner, text near fine)
    This exhibition reveals a complete picture of the history Japanese Raku ware and its creative process followed by each generation of the Raku family over the course of the last 400 years. It will include the historical works - from examples of Ch“jir“, founder of the Raku tradition, through to those of the 14th generation Kakuny– (1918-1980), as well as those of related artists, notably Hon'ami K“etsu - and contemporary works made by the 15th generation Raku Kichizaemon (1949-), a total of 106 exhibits. Item # 37164 Price: $80.00

     


    Aug 23
    Mainichi Shinbunsha: JAPAN CERAMIC ART EXHIBITION, 1991 XI  9.75 x 9.5", approx. 140 pp., 235 color plates, text in Japanese, captions and list of Artist in English, paper, Tokyo, 1991. (o.p.; sl wear to corners, text near fine)
    Item # 37163 Price: $45.00

     


    Aug 23
    万国博覧会と近代陶芸の黎明 愛知県陶磁資料館
    Aichi Prefectural Ceramic Museum: BANKOKU HAKURANKAI TO KINDAI TOGEI NO REIMEI  The International Exposition and the Dawn of Modern Japanese Ceramics  8.3 x 11.7", 171 pp., 133 color plates, text in Japanese with a foreword and list of plates in English, paper, Aichi, 2000.
    This volume brings together over 100 examples of Japanese ceramics exhibited at various International Expositions in the early 1900s. These pieces were made by famous artists and studios from the late 19th century up to the early 1930s, incorporating many types of wares and styles. The essays discuss the arrival of Western ceramic technology and the adaptation of Western styles. The catalogue also provides a full chronology of events related to ceramics from 1851 to 1940 as well as a brief description/biography of over 50 renowned artists and studios of the period. Item # 14955 Price: $70.00

     


    Aug 23
    日本の仏教を築いた人びと: その肖像と書 奈良国立博物館
    Nara National Museum: NIHON NO BUKKYO O KIZUITA HITOBITO: SONO SHOZO TO SHO  Special Exhibition of Buddhist Portraiture  7.1 x 10.1", 234 pp., 8 color plates and 203 b/w illustrations, text in Japanese with foreword, captions and list of exhibits in English, paper, Nara, 1981. (o.p.; some wear to cover edges, text vvg to near fine)
    This volume features Japanese Buddhist portraitures, from the 8th century down to the present day. Item # 23204 Price: $50.00

     


    Aug 20
    Otsu City Museum of History: OTSU, THE SANCTUARY OF BUDDHIST CULTURE: THE OPENING EXHIBITION  7 x 10.5", 143 pp., 105 color plates, text in Japanese, list of exhibits in English, paper, Otsu, 1990. (o.p.; sm tear in spine, text near fine)
    The exhibition examines various phases of Buddhist culture in Otsu with paintings, sculptures, calligraphic pieces, archaeological objects and historical documents. Among the 108 exhibits, there are five National Treasures and thirty-five Important Cultural Properties. Item # 37161 Price: $55.00

     


    Aug 20
    Nagoya City Museum & Kyoto National Museum & Tokyo National Museum: ART TREASURES OF MII-DERA TEMPLE: COMMEMORATING THE 1100TH ANNIVERSARY OF THE DEATH OF THE PATRIARCH CHISHO DAISHI  7.5 x 10", x, 190 pp., more than 100 color plates, numerous b/w plates, text in Japanese, Foreword and list of exhibits in English, paper, Nagoya, 1990. (o.p.; sl crease to back cover corner, text near fine)
    Item # 37159 Price: $50.00

     


    Aug 20
    Kyoto National Museum & Yomimri Shimbun: NATIONAL ART TREASURES OF JAPAN 1976  7 x 10.25", 300 pp., 169 exhibits all illustrated, 20 in color, preface and list of exhibits in English, paper, Kyoto, 1976. (o.p.; some browning, text vvg)
    Item # 37158 (Kyoto National Museum) Price: $40.00

     


    Aug 20
    Nara National Museum: HEIAN PERIOD BUDDHIST PAINTING  7 x 10", 242 pp., over 100 color illustrations, text in Japanese with list of plates in English, paper, Nara, 1986. (o.p.; some wear to cover edges, text vvg to near fine)
    Item # 37157 (Nara National Museum) Price: $60.00

     


    Aug 20
    Azabu Museum of Art: AZABU BIJUTSUKAN SHUZOHIN ZUROKU  7.25 x 10", 87 pp., 54 exhibits, 20 in color, text in Japanese, paper, Tokyo, 1986. (o.p.; sl bumped sunned lower spine, text near fine)
    Item # 37156 Price: $35.00

     


    Aug 20
    Nara National Museum: SPECIAL EXHIBITION: APPLIED ART OF JAPANESE ESOTERIC BUDDHISM  Exhibition April 25 - May 31, 1992  7 x 10", 284 pp., more than 200 plates, 22 in color, 4 line drawings, text in Japanese, list of plates in English, paper, Nara, 1992. (o.p.; near fine)
    Esoteric Buddhism, born in India and then systematized in China into what is now called "pure esoteric Buddhism", was transmitted to Japan at the beginning of the 9th century. It was brought by the learned priests Saicho and Kukai, who respectively founded the Tendai and Shingon sects of Buddhism.

    In esoteric Buddhism, practical austerities were respected as well as precepts. Many ceremonial instruments, varying widely and essential in the practice of esoteric austerities, take their original shapes from ancient Indian armor. They are uniquely shaped as stipulated by strict doctrine and carry a sense of mystery, for they are used to invest exercising priests with a special power enabling them to arrive at a Secret Sphere of Buddhism.

    Many esoteric arts and crafts developed from the production of these instruments, their containers, and also various decorations for esoteric Buddhist halls and pagodas. Notable are: decorated urns for holding Buddha's remains; tabernacles to enshrine images of Buddha; temple decorations; instruments used in performing services for Buddha by offering incense, flowers, candles, meals and water; and the robes of priests and their daily living utensils and containers.

    The Director of the Nara National Museum, Nobuyoshi Yamaoto stated this special exhibition systematically introduced these esoteric craftworks in a variety of shapes. Exhibited are the kinds of ceremonial instruments brought by Saicho and Kukai from T'ang together with other excellent goods made in China and Japan during the 8th to 13th centuries. Item # 37155 (Nara National Museum) Price: $75.00

     
    珠玉の日本美術:細見コレクションの全貌と、ボストンクリブランド、サックラーの話題作 千葉市美術館
    Chiba City Museum of Art: SHUGYOKU NO NIHON BIJUTSU: HOSOMI KOREKUSHON NO ZENBO TO BOSUTON, KURINBURANDO, SAKKURA NO WADAISAKU  The Legacy of Japanese Art: Exhibition of the collections of Hosomi Collection, the Cleveland Museum of Art, the Museum of Fine Arts, Boston, and the Arthur M. Sackler Museum, Harvard University Art Museums  7.5 x 10.3", 218 pp., 171 color plates, text in Japanese with list of plates in English, paper, Tokyo, 1996. (o.p.; sl wear to cover edges, text near fine)
    The Hosomi Collection is the main feature of this exhibition. It includes Buddhist art and metalwork, painting, calligraphy and handicrafts, ranging in date from the prehistoric age to the Edo period. The exhibition is enhanced by many pieces on loan from the Cleveland Museum of Art, the Museum of Fine Arts, Boston, and the Arthur M. Sackler Foundation, Harvard University Art Museums. Item # 19129 ISBN 4925022083 Price: $65.00

     
    鎌倉仏教: 高僧とその美術 奈良国立博物館
    Nara National Museum: KAMAKURA BUKKYO: KOSO TO SONO BIJUTSU  Priests of Virtue in the Kamakura Period (1185-1333)  7 x 10", 262 pp., 139 color illustrations, text in Japanese with list of plates in English, paper, Nara, 1993. (o.p.; sl creased uppper front cover corner/some pages, pen marks upper margin of first page ow text near fine)
    This present exhibition describes the diverse trends in the Buddhist faith of the Kamakura period through the calligraphy, portrait painting and sculptures, and pictorial biographies of these eminent priests as well as through Buddhist sculptures, painting and ritual implements with whose creation they were associated. Item # 19123 Price: $65.00

     
    室町時代の美術 東京国立博物館
    Tokyo National Museum: MUROMACHI JIDAI NO BIJUTSU  Art of the Muromachi Period  7.5 x 10", 382 pp., 400 color illustrations, text in Japanese with list of plates and summary in English, paper, Tokyo, 1989. (o.p.; sunned spine, text near fine)
    This catalogue presents 400 works of art that represent the Muromachi period. They include masterpieces of Japanese and Chinese painting, lacquer, sword fittings, and tea ceremony utensils. Some Chinese works from the Song to Yuan dynasty are also presented. Item # 17139 Price: $65.00

     
    日本の金工
    東京国立博物館
    Tokyo National Museum: NIHON NO KINKO  Special Exhibition Japanese Metalwork  7.2 x 10.2", 276 pp., 13 color and 330 b/w illustrations, text in Japanese with list of plates in English, paper, Tokyo, 1983. (o.p.; rubbed cover edges, sl browning, text near fine)
    A survey of Japanese metalwork from ancient bronzes and Buddhist statues to the swords, sword fittings and decorative bronzes spanning from the Yayoi to the Meiji period. Item # 17133 (Tokyo National Museum) Price: $60.00

     
    Tokyo National Museum: TOKUBETSU TEN KINDOBUTSU: CHUGOKU, CHOSEN, NIHON  Special Exhibition of Gilt Bronze Buddhist Statutes from China, Korea and Japan  7 x 10", 351 pp., 48 color plates, 226 b/w illustrations, text in Japanese with list of exhibits in English, Tokyo, 1987. (o.p.; rubbed spine/cover edges, light crease marks to corners)
    This exhibition contains 226 items on loan from all over the world and is the largest exhibition of gilt bronze Buddhist statues ever held. Each plate describes the different features of Buddhist statues from China, Korea and Japan. Item # 30787 (Tokyo National Museum) Price: $60.00

     


    To place an order, please contact:

    Paragon Book Gallery, Inc.
    1507 South Michigan Avenue
    Chicago, IL  60605 USA
    Toll free: 1-800-55-BOOKS (1-800-552-6657)
    Tel: 312-663-5155
    Fax: 312-663-5177
    Email: paragon@paragonbook.com
    Web: www.paragonbook.com

     
    home help feedback power search Paragon Book Gallery